databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

Medal Winners

Click on Year to view all medals for this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete
Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics

Year Event Athlete Medal Country Result
1904 Coxless Fours Men George Dietz GOLD USA 9:05.8
1904 August Erker GOLD USA 9:05.8
1904 Albert Nasse GOLD USA 9:05.8
1904 Arthur Stockhoff GOLD USA 9:05.8
1904 Frederick Suerig SILVER USA n/a
1904 Martin Fromanack SILVER USA n/a
1904 Charles Aman SILVER USA n/a
1904 Michael Begley SILVER USA n/a
1904 John Freitag BRONZE USA n/a
1904 Frank Dummerth BRONZE USA n/a
1904 Louis Helm BRONZE USA n/a
1904 Gustav Voerg BRONZE USA n/a
1908 Coxless Fours Men Collier Cudmore GOLD GBR 8:34.0
1908 Duncan Mackinnon GOLD GBR 8:34.0
1908 Angus Gillan GOLD GBR 8:34.0
1908 John Somers-Smith GOLD GBR 8:34.0
1908 Gordon Thomson SILVER GBR n/a
1908 Harold Barker SILVER GBR n/a
1908 Philip Filleul SILVER GBR n/a
1908 John Fenning SILVER GBR n/a
1908 Gordon Balfour BRONZE CAN n/a
1908 Becher Robert Gale BRONZE CAN n/a
1908 Charles Riddy BRONZE CAN n/a
1908 Geoffrey Taylor BRONZE CAN n/a
1908 Johan Burk BRONZE NED n/a
1908 Bernardus Croon BRONZE NED n/a
1908 Hermanus Höfte BRONZE NED n/a
1908 Albertus Wielsma BRONZE NED n/a
1924 Coxless Fours Men Maxwell Eley GOLD GBR 7:08.6
1924 James Macnabb GOLD GBR 7:08.6
1924 Robert Morrison GOLD GBR 7:08.6
1924 Terence Sanders GOLD GBR 7:08.6
1924 William Wood SILVER CAN 7:18.0
1924 George MacKay SILVER CAN 7:18.0
1924 Archibald Black SILVER CAN 7:18.0
1924 Colin Finlayson SILVER CAN 7:18.0
1924 Emile Albrecht BRONZE SUI n/a
1924 Hans Walter BRONZE SUI n/a
1924 Alfred Probst BRONZE SUI n/a
1924 Eugen Sigg-Bächthold BRONZE SUI n/a
1928 Coxless Fours Men Michael Warriner GOLD GBR 6:36.0
1928 John Lander GOLD GBR 6:36.0
1928 Edward Bevan GOLD GBR 6:36.0
1928 Richard Beesly GOLD GBR 6:36.0
1928 Ernest Bayer SILVER USA 6:37.0
1928 William Miller SILVER USA 6:37.0
1928 Charles Karle SILVER USA 6:37.0
1928 George Heales SILVER USA 6:37.0
1928 Paolo Gennari BRONZE KIT 6:37.6
1928 Cesare Rossi BRONZE KIT 6:37.6
1928 Umberto Bondè BRONZE KIT 6:37.6
1928 Pietro Freschi BRONZE KIT 6:37.6
1932 Coxless Fours Men Jack Beresford GOLD GBR 6:58.2
1932 John Badcock GOLD GBR 6:58.2
1932 Hugh Edwards GOLD GBR 6:58.2
1932 Roland George GOLD GBR 6:58.2
1932 Hans Maier SILVER GER 7:03.0
1932 Ernst Gaber SILVER GER 7:03.0
1932 Karl Aletter SILVER GER 7:03.0
1932 Walter Flinsch SILVER GER 7:03.0
1932 Francesco Cossu BRONZE KIT 7:04.0
1932 Giliante d'Este BRONZE KIT 7:04.0
1932 Antonio Garzoni Provenzani BRONZE KIT 7:04.0
1932 Antonio Ghiardello BRONZE KIT 7:04.0
1936 Coxless Fours Men Rudolf Eckstein GOLD GER 7:01.8
1936 Toni Rom GOLD GER 7:01.8
1936 Martin Karl GOLD GER 7:01.8
1936 Willi Menne GOLD GER 7:01.8
1936 Thomas Bristow SILVER GBR 7:06.5
1936 John Sturrock SILVER GBR 7:06.5
1936 Peter Jackson SILVER GBR 7:06.5
1936 Alan Barrett SILVER GBR 7:06.5
1936 Hermann Betschart BRONZE SUI 7:10.6
1936 Alex Homberger BRONZE SUI 7:10.6
1936 Hans Homberger BRONZE SUI 7:10.6
1936 Karl Schmid BRONZE SUI 7:10.6
1948 Coxless Fours Men Franco Faggi GOLD ITA 6:39.0
1948 Giuseppe Moioli GOLD ITA 6:39.0
1948 Elio Morille GOLD ITA 6:39.0
1948 Giovanni Invernizzi GOLD ITA 6:39.0
1948 Helge Halkjær SILVER DEN 6:43.5
1948 Aksel Hansen SILVER DEN 6:43.5
1948 Ib Storm Larsen SILVER DEN 6:43.5
1948 Helge Schrøder SILVER DEN 6:43.5
1948 Gregory Gates BRONZE USA 6:47.7
1948 Stuart Griffing BRONZE USA 6:47.7
1948 Frederick Kingsbury BRONZE USA 6:47.7
1948 Robert Perew BRONZE USA 6:47.7
1952 Coxless Fours Men Duje Bonacic GOLD YUG 7:16.0
1952 Velimir Valenta GOLD YUG 7:16.0
1952 Mate Trojanovic GOLD YUG 7:16.0
1952 Petar Segvic GOLD YUG 7:16.0
1952 Jacques Guissart SILVER FRA 7:18.9
1952 Pierre Blondiaux SILVER FRA 7:18.9
1952 Marc Bouissou SILVER FRA 7:18.9
1952 Roger Gautier SILVER FRA 7:18.9
1952 Oiva Lommi BRONZE FIN 7:23.3
1952 Veikko Lommi BRONZE FIN 7:23.3
1952 Lauri Nevalainen BRONZE FIN 7:23.3
1952 Kauko Wahlsten BRONZE FIN 7:23.3
1956 Coxless Fours Men Donald Arnold GOLD CAN 7:08.8
1956 Ignace D'Hondt GOLD CAN 7:08.8
1956 Archibald McKinnon GOLD CAN 7:08.8
1956 Lorne Loomer GOLD CAN 7:08.8
1956 John Welchli SILVER USA 7:18.4
1956 James McIntosh SILVER USA 7:18.4
1956 Arthur McKinlay SILVER USA 7:18.4
1956 John McKinlay SILVER USA 7:18.4
1956 Gaston Mercier BRONZE FRA 7:20.9
1956 René Guissart BRONZE FRA 7:20.9
1956 Guy Guillabert BRONZE FRA 7:20.9
1956 Yves Delacour BRONZE FRA 7:20.9
1960 Coxless Fours Men Arthur Ayrault GOLD USA 6:26.26
1960 Rusty Wailes GOLD USA 6:26.26
1960 Ted Nash GOLD USA 6:26.26
1960 John Sayre GOLD USA 6:26.26
1960 Tullio Baraglia SILVER ITA 6:28.78
1960 Giancarlo Crosta SILVER ITA 6:28.78
1960 Giuseppe Galante SILVER ITA 6:28.78
1960 Renato Bosatta SILVER ITA 6:28.78
1960 Valentin Morkovkin BRONZE URS 6:29.62
1960 Anatoly Tarabrin BRONZE URS 6:29.62
1960 Igor Akhremchik BRONZE URS 6:29.62
1960 Yury Bachurov BRONZE URS 6:29.62
1964 Coxless Fours Men John Hansen GOLD DEN 6:59.30
1964 Bjørn Hasløv GOLD DEN 6:59.30
1964 Erik Petersen GOLD DEN 6:59.30
1964 Kurt Helmudt GOLD DEN 6:59.30
1964 William Barry SILVER GBR 7:00.47
1964 John James SILVER GBR 7:00.47
1964 John Russell SILVER GBR 7:00.47
1964 Hugh Wardell-Yerburgh SILVER GBR 7:00.47
1964 Ted Nash SILVER GBR 7:00.47
1964 Geoffrey Picard BRONZE USA 7:01.37
1964 Theodore Mittet BRONZE USA 7:01.37
1964 Richard Lyon BRONZE USA 7:01.37
1968 Coxless Fours Men Dieter Grahn GOLD GDR 6:39.18
1968 Frank Forberger GOLD GDR 6:39.18
1968 Frank Rühle GOLD GDR 6:39.18
1968 Dieter Schubert GOLD GDR 6:39.18
1968 József Csermely SILVER HUN 6:41.64
1968 Antal Melis SILVER HUN 6:41.64
1968 Zoltán Melis SILVER HUN 6:41.64
1968 György Sarlós SILVER HUN 6:41.64
1968 Tullio Baraglia BRONZE ITA 6:44.01
1968 Abramo Albini BRONZE ITA 6:44.01
1968 Renato Bosatta BRONZE ITA 6:44.01
1968 Pier Angelo Conti Manzini BRONZE ITA 6:44.01
1972 Coxless Fours Men Dieter Grahn GOLD GDR 6:24.27
1972 Dieter Schubert GOLD GDR 6:24.27
1972 Frank Rühle GOLD GDR 6:24.27
1972 Frank Forberger GOLD GDR 6:24.27
1972 Ross Collinge SILVER NZL 6:25.64
1972 Dudley Storey SILVER NZL 6:25.64
1972 Noel Mills SILVER NZL 6:25.64
1972 Dick Tonks SILVER NZL 6:25.64
1972 Joachim Ehrig BRONZE FRG 6:28.41
1972 Peter Funnekötter BRONZE FRG 6:28.41
1972 Wolfgang Plottke BRONZE FRG 6:28.41
1972 Franz Held BRONZE FRG 6:28.41
1976 Coxless Fours Men Wolfgang Mager GOLD GDR 6:37.42
1976 Siegfried Brietzke GOLD GDR 6:37.42
1976 Andreas Decker GOLD GDR 6:37.42
1976 Stefan Semmler GOLD GDR 6:37.42
1976 Rolf Andreassen SILVER NOR 6:41.22
1976 Arne Bergodd SILVER NOR 6:41.22
1976 Ole Nafstad SILVER NOR 6:41.22
1976 Finn Tveter SILVER NOR 6:41.22
1976 Valery Dolinin BRONZE URS 6:42.52
1976 Anushavan Gassan-Dzhalilov BRONZE URS 6:42.52
1976 Raul Arnemann BRONZE URS 6:42.52
1976 Nikolay Kuznetsov BRONZE URS 6:42.52
1980 Coxless Fours Men Stefan Semmler GOLD GDR 6:08.17
1980 Jürgen Thiele GOLD GDR 6:08.17
1980 Andreas Decker GOLD GDR 6:08.17
1980 Siegfried Brietzke GOLD GDR 6:08.17
1980 Aleksey Kamkin SILVER URS 6:11.81
1980 Aleksandr Kulagin SILVER URS 6:11.81
1980 Valery Dolinin SILVER URS 6:11.81
1980 Vitaly Yeliseyev SILVER URS 6:11.81
1980 David Townsend BRONZE GBR 6:16.58
1980 Ian McNuff BRONZE GBR 6:16.58
1980 John Beattie BRONZE GBR 6:16.58
1980 Martin Cross BRONZE GBR 6:16.58
1984 Coxless Fours Men Les O'Connell GOLD NZL 6:03.48
1984 Shane O'Brien GOLD NZL 6:03.48
1984 Conrad Robertson GOLD NZL 6:03.48
1984 Keith Trask GOLD NZL 6:03.48
1984 David Clark SILVER USA 6:06.10
1984 Alan Forney SILVER USA 6:06.10
1984 Jonathan Smith SILVER USA 6:06.10
1984 Philip Stekl SILVER USA 6:06.10
1984 Lars Nielsen BRONZE DEN 6:07.72
1984 Per Rasmussen BRONZE DEN 6:07.72
1984 Michael Jessen BRONZE DEN 6:07.72
1984 Erik Christiansen BRONZE DEN 6:07.72
1988 Coxless Fours Men Roland Schröder GOLD GDR 6:03.11
1988 Thomas Greiner GOLD GDR 6:03.11
1988 Ralf Brudel GOLD GDR 6:03.11
1988 Olaf Förster GOLD GDR 6:03.11
1988 Raoul Rodriguez SILVER USA 6:05.53
1988 David Krmpotich SILVER USA 6:05.53
1988 Richard Kennelly SILVER USA 6:05.53
1988 Thomas Bohrer SILVER USA 6:05.53
1988 Norbert Keßlau BRONZE FRG 6:06.22
1988 Jörg Puttlitz BRONZE FRG 6:06.22
1988 Guido Grabow BRONZE FRG 6:06.22
1988 Volker Grabow BRONZE FRG 6:06.22
1992 Coxless Fours Men James Tomkins GOLD AUS 5:55.04
1992 Mike McKay GOLD AUS 5:55.04
1992 Nicholas Green GOLD AUS 5:55.04
1992 Andrew Cooper GOLD AUS 5:55.04
1992 Thomas Bohrer SILVER USA 5:56.68
1992 William Burden SILVER USA 5:56.68
1992 Jeffrey McLaughlin SILVER USA 5:56.68
1992 Patrick Manning SILVER USA 5:56.68
1992 Milan Jansa BRONZE SLO 5:58.24
1992 Janez Klemencic BRONZE SLO 5:58.24
1992 Saso Mirjanic BRONZE SLO 5:58.24
1992 Sadik Mujkic BRONZE SLO 5:58.24
1996 Coxless Fours Men Nicholas Green GOLD AUS 6:06.37
1996 Mike McKay GOLD AUS 6:06.37
1996 James Tomkins GOLD AUS 6:06.37
1996 Drew Ginn GOLD AUS 6:06.37
1996 Gilles Bosquet SILVER FRA 6:07.03
1996 Daniel Fauche SILVER FRA 6:07.03
1996 Bertrand Vecten SILVER FRA 6:07.03
1996 Olivier Moncelet SILVER FRA 6:07.03
1996 Rupert Obholzer BRONZE GBR 6:07.28
1996 Timothy Foster BRONZE GBR 6:07.28
1996 Jonathon Searle BRONZE GBR 6:07.28
1996 Greg Searle BRONZE GBR 6:07.28
2000 Coxless Fours Men Steven Redgrave GOLD GBR 5:56.24
2000 James Cracknell GOLD GBR 5:56.24
2000 Matthew Pinsent GOLD GBR 5:56.24
2000 Timothy Foster GOLD GBR 5:56.24
2000 Valter Molea SILVER ITA 5:56.62
2000 Riccardo Deirossi SILVER ITA 5:56.62
2000 Lorenzo Carboncini SILVER ITA 5:56.62
2000 Carlo Mornati SILVER ITA 5:56.62
2000 James Stewart BRONZE AUS 5:57.61
2000 Geoff Stewart BRONZE AUS 5:57.61
2000 Ben Dodwell BRONZE AUS 5:57.61
2000 Bo Hanson BRONZE AUS 5:57.61
2004 Coxless Fours Men Ed Coode GOLD GBR 6:06.98
2004 Steve Williams GOLD GBR 6:06.98
2004 Matthew Pinsent GOLD GBR 6:06.98
2004 James Cracknell GOLD GBR 6:06.98
2004 Cameron Baerg SILVER CAN 6:07.06
2004 Thomas Herschmiller SILVER CAN 6:07.06
2004 Jake Wetzel SILVER CAN 6:07.06
2004 Barney Williams SILVER CAN 6:07.06
2004 Lorenzo Porzio BRONZE ITA 6:10.41
2004 Dario Dentale BRONZE ITA 6:10.41
2004 Luca Agamennoni BRONZE ITA 6:10.41
2004 Raffaello Leonardo BRONZE ITA 6:10.41
2008 Coxless Fours Men Tom James GOLD GBR 6:06.57
2008 Peter Reed GOLD GBR 6:06.57
2008 Andrew Triggs-Hodge GOLD GBR 6:06.57
2008 Steve Williams GOLD GBR 6:06.57
2008 James Marburg SILVER AUS 6:07.85
2008 Cameron McKenzie-McHarg SILVER AUS 6:07.85
2008 Francis Hegerty SILVER AUS 6:07.85
2008 Matthew Ryan SILVER AUS 6:07.85
2008 Julien Desprès BRONZE FRA 6:09.31
2008 Benjamin Rondeau BRONZE FRA 6:09.31
2008 Germain Chardin BRONZE FRA 6:09.31
2008 Dorian Mortelette BRONZE FRA 6:09.31

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com