databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

Medal Winners

Click on Year to view all medals for this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete
Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics

Year Event Athlete Medal Country Result
1908 1600m Medley Relay Men John Taylor GOLD USA 3:29.4
1908 Nate Cartmell GOLD USA 3:29.4
1908 Bill Hamilton GOLD USA 3:29.4
1908 Melvin Sheppard GOLD USA 3:29.4
1908 Hanns Braun SILVER DEU n/a
1908 Hans Eicke SILVER DEU n/a
1908 Aute Hoffmann SILVER DEU n/a
1908 Otto Trieloff SILVER DEU n/a
1908 Frigyes Wiesner BRONZE HUN n/a
1908 József Nagy BRONZE HUN n/a
1908 Ödön Bodor BRONZE HUN n/a
1908 Pál Simon BRONZE HUN n/a
1912 4x400m Relay Men Melvin Sheppard GOLD USA 3:16.6
1912 Charles Reidpath GOLD USA 3:16.6
1912 Ted Meredith GOLD USA 3:16.6
1912 Edward Lindberg GOLD USA 3:16.6
1912 Charles Lelong SILVER FRA 3:20.7
1912 Charles Poulenard SILVER FRA 3:20.7
1912 Pierre Failliot SILVER FRA 3:20.7
1912 Robert Schurrer SILVER FRA 3:20.7
1912 Cyril Seedhouse BRONZE GBR 3:23.2
1912 Ernest Henley BRONZE GBR 3:23.2
1912 George Nicol BRONZE GBR 3:23.2
1912 James Soutter BRONZE GBR 3:23.2
1920 4x400m Relay Men Cecil Griffiths GOLD GBR 3:22.2
1920 Robert Lindsay GOLD GBR 3:22.2
1920 John Ainsworth-Davis GOLD GBR 3:22.2
1920 Guy Butler GOLD GBR 3:22.2
1920 Clarence Oldfield SILVER SAF 3:24.2
1920 Harry Davel SILVER SAF 3:24.2
1920 Jack Oosterlaak SILVER SAF 3:24.2
1920 Bevil Rudd SILVER SAF 3:24.2
1920 Maurice Delvart BRONZE FRA 3:24.8
1920 Gaston Féry BRONZE FRA 3:24.8
1920 Géo André BRONZE FRA 3:24.8
1920 André Devaux BRONZE FRA 3:24.8
1924 4x400m Relay Men Oliver MacDonald GOLD USA 3:16.0
1924 Con Cochran GOLD USA 3:16.0
1924 Bill Stevenson GOLD USA 3:16.0
1924 Alan Helffrich GOLD USA 3:16.0
1924 Nils Engdahl SILVER SWE 3:17.0
1924 Gustav Weijnarth SILVER SWE 3:17.0
1924 Artur Svensson SILVER SWE 3:17.0
1924 Erik Byléhn SILVER SWE 3:17.0
1924 Edward Toms BRONZE GBR 3:17.4
1924 Guy Butler BRONZE GBR 3:17.4
1924 George Renwick BRONZE GBR 3:17.4
1924 Richard Ripley BRONZE GBR 3:17.4
1928 4x400m Relay Men Frederick Alderman GOLD USA 3:14.2
1928 Raymond Barbuti GOLD USA 3:14.2
1928 George Baird GOLD USA 3:14.2
1928 Bud Spencer GOLD USA 3:14.2
1928 Hermann Engelhard SILVER GER 3:14.8
1928 Otto Neumann SILVER GER 3:14.8
1928 Richard Krebs SILVER GER 3:14.8
1928 Harry Storz SILVER GER 3:14.8
1928 Alexander Wilson BRONZE CAN 3:15.4
1928 James Ball BRONZE CAN 3:15.4
1928 Philip Edwards BRONZE CAN 3:15.4
1928 Stanley Glover BRONZE CAN 3:15.4
1932 4x400m Relay Men Ivan Fuqua GOLD USA 3:08.2
1932 Karl Warner GOLD USA 3:08.2
1932 Edgar Ablowich GOLD USA 3:08.2
1932 Bill Carr GOLD USA 3:08.2
1932 Crew Stoneley SILVER GBR 3:11.2
1932 Godfrey Rampling SILVER GBR 3:11.2
1932 Lord David Burghley SILVER GBR 3:11.2
1932 Thomas Hampson SILVER GBR 3:11.2
1932 Philip Edwards BRONZE CAN 3:12.8
1932 Raymond Lewis BRONZE CAN 3:12.8
1932 James Ball BRONZE CAN 3:12.8
1932 Alexander Wilson BRONZE CAN 3:12.8
1936 4x400m Relay Men Freddie Wolff GOLD GBR 3:09.0
1936 Godfrey Rampling GOLD GBR 3:09.0
1936 William Roberts GOLD GBR 3:09.0
1936 Godfrey Brown GOLD GBR 3:09.0
1936 Robert Young SILVER USA 3:11.0
1936 Al Fitch SILVER USA 3:11.0
1936 Edward O'Brien SILVER USA 3:11.0
1936 Harold Cagle SILVER USA 3:11.0
1936 Rudi Harbig BRONZE GER 3:11.8
1936 Friedrich von Stülpnagel BRONZE GER 3:11.8
1936 Harry Voigt BRONZE GER 3:11.8
1936 Helmut Hamann BRONZE GER 3:11.8
1948 4x400m Relay Men Arthur Harnden GOLD USA 3:10.4
1948 Clifford Bourland GOLD USA 3:10.4
1948 Mal Whitfield GOLD USA 3:10.4
1948 Roy Cochran GOLD USA 3:10.4
1948 Jean Kerebel SILVER FRA 3:14.8
1948 François Schewetta SILVER FRA 3:14.8
1948 Jacques Lunis SILVER FRA 3:14.8
1948 Robert Chef d'hôtel SILVER FRA 3:14.8
1948 Kurt Lundqvist BRONZE SWE 3:16.0
1948 Lars Wolfbrandt BRONZE SWE 3:16.0
1948 Rune Larsson BRONZE SWE 3:16.0
1948 Folke Alnevik BRONZE SWE 3:16.0
1952 4x400m Relay Men George Rhoden GOLD JAM 3:03.9
1952 Leslie Laing GOLD JAM 3:03.9
1952 Herb McKenley GOLD JAM 3:03.9
1952 Arthur Wint GOLD JAM 3:03.9
1952 Gene Cole SILVER USA 3:04.0
1952 Ollie Matson SILVER USA 3:04.0
1952 Mal Whitfield SILVER USA 3:04.0
1952 Charles Moore SILVER USA 3:04.0
1952 Günther Steines BRONZE GER 3:06.6
1952 Hans Geister BRONZE GER 3:06.6
1952 Karl-Friedrich Haas BRONZE GER 3:06.6
1952 Heinz Ulzheimer BRONZE GER 3:06.6
1956 4x400m Relay Men Lou Jones GOLD USA 3:04.8
1956 Charles Jenkins GOLD USA 3:04.8
1956 Tom Courtney GOLD USA 3:04.8
1956 Jesse Mashburn GOLD USA 3:04.8
1956 David Lean SILVER AUS 3:06.2
1956 Graham Gipson SILVER AUS 3:06.2
1956 Kevan Gosper SILVER AUS 3:06.2
1956 Leon Gregory SILVER AUS 3:06.2
1956 Derek Johnson BRONZE GBR 3:07.2
1956 Peter Higgins BRONZE GBR 3:07.2
1956 John Salisbury BRONZE GBR 3:07.2
1956 Michael Wheeler BRONZE GBR 3:07.2
1960 4x400m Relay Men Otis Davis GOLD USA 3:02.2
1960 Glenn Davis GOLD USA 3:02.2
1960 Earl Young GOLD USA 3:02.2
1960 Jack Yerman GOLD USA 3:02.2
1960 Manfred Kinder SILVER GER 3:02.7
1960 Jochen Reske SILVER GER 3:02.7
1960 Johannes Kaiser SILVER GER 3:02.7
1960 Carl Kaufmann SILVER GER 3:02.7
1960 James Wedderburn BRONZE BWI 3:04.0
1960 George Kerr BRONZE BWI 3:04.0
1960 Keith Gardner BRONZE BWI 3:04.0
1960 Malcolm Spence BRONZE BWI 3:04.0
1964 4x400m Relay Men Ulis Williams GOLD USA 3:00.7
1964 Henry Carr GOLD USA 3:00.7
1964 Michael Larrabee GOLD USA 3:00.7
1964 Ollan Cassell GOLD USA 3:00.7
1964 Robbie Brightwell SILVER GBR 3:01.6
1964 Timothy Graham SILVER GBR 3:01.6
1964 John Cooper SILVER GBR 3:01.6
1964 Adrian Metcalfe SILVER GBR 3:01.6
1964 Edwin Roberts BRONZE TRI 3:01.7
1964 Edwin Skinner BRONZE TRI 3:01.7
1964 Kent Bernard BRONZE TRI 3:01.7
1964 Wendell Mottley BRONZE TRI 3:01.7
1968 4x400m Relay Men Ron Freeman GOLD USA 2:56.1
1968 Lee Evans GOLD USA 2:56.1
1968 Vincent Matthews GOLD USA 2:56.1
1968 Larry James GOLD USA 2:56.1
1968 Hezekiah Nyamau SILVER KEN 2:59.6
1968 Daniel Rudisha SILVER KEN 2:59.6
1968 Naftali Bon SILVER KEN 2:59.6
1968 Charles Asati SILVER KEN 2:59.6
1968 Manfred Kinder BRONZE FRG 3:00.5
1968 Martin Jellinghaus BRONZE FRG 3:00.5
1968 Helmar Müller BRONZE FRG 3:00.5
1968 Gerhard Hennige BRONZE FRG 3:00.5
1972 4x400m Relay Men Charles Asati GOLD KEN 2:59.8
1972 Hezekiah Nyamau GOLD KEN 2:59.8
1972 Robert Ouko GOLD KEN 2:59.8
1972 Julius Sang GOLD KEN 2:59.8
1972 David Jenkins SILVER GBR 3:00.5
1972 Alan Pascoe SILVER GBR 3:00.5
1972 David Hemery SILVER GBR 3:00.5
1972 Martin Reynolds SILVER GBR 3:00.5
1972 Gilles Bertould BRONZE FRA 3:00.7
1972 Jacques Carette BRONZE FRA 3:00.7
1972 Roger Vélasquez BRONZE FRA 3:00.7
1972 Francis Kerbiriou BRONZE FRA 3:00.7
1976 4x400m Relay Men Herman Frazier GOLD USA 2:58.65
1976 Maxie Parks GOLD USA 2:58.65
1976 Benjamin Brown GOLD USA 2:58.65
1976 Fred Newhouse GOLD USA 2:58.65
1976 Jan Werner SILVER POL 3:01.43
1976 Jerzy Pietrzyk SILVER POL 3:01.43
1976 Ryszard Podlas SILVER POL 3:01.43
1976 Zbigniew Jaremski SILVER POL 3:01.43
1976 Lothar Krieg BRONZE FRG 3:01.98
1976 Franz-Peter Hofmeister BRONZE FRG 3:01.98
1976 Harald Schmid BRONZE FRG 3:01.98
1976 Bernd Herrmann BRONZE FRG 3:01.98
1980 4x400m Relay Men Viktor Markin GOLD URS 3:01.1
1980 Remigijus Valiulis GOLD URS 3:01.1
1980 Mikhail Linge GOLD URS 3:01.1
1980 Nikolay Chernetsky GOLD URS 3:01.1
1980 Andreas Knebel SILVER GDR 3:01.3
1980 Frank Schaffer SILVER GDR 3:01.3
1980 Klaus Thiele SILVER GDR 3:01.3
1980 Volker Beck SILVER GDR 3:01.3
1980 Mauro Zuliani BRONZE ITA 3:04.3
1980 Roberto Tozzi BRONZE ITA 3:04.3
1980 Stefano Malinverni BRONZE ITA 3:04.3
1980 Pietro Mennea BRONZE ITA 3:04.3
1984 4x400m Relay Men Alonzo Babers GOLD USA 2:57.91
1984 Ray Armstead GOLD USA 2:57.91
1984 Sunder Nix GOLD USA 2:57.91
1984 Antonio McKay GOLD USA 2:57.91
1984 Todd Bennett SILVER GBR 2:59.13
1984 Phil Brown SILVER GBR 2:59.13
1984 Kriss Akabusi SILVER GBR 2:59.13
1984 Garry Cook SILVER GBR 2:59.13
1984 Rotimi Peters BRONZE NGR 2:59.32
1984 Sunday Uti BRONZE NGR 2:59.32
1984 Innocent Egbunike BRONZE NGR 2:59.32
1984 Moses Ugbusie BRONZE NGR 2:59.32
1988 4x400m Relay Men Steve Lewis GOLD USA 2:56.16
1988 Danny Everett GOLD USA 2:56.16
1988 Kevin Robinzine GOLD USA 2:56.16
1988 Butch Reynolds GOLD USA 2:56.16
1988 Trevor Grahem SILVER JAM 3:00.30
1988 Winthrop Graham SILVER JAM 3:00.30
1988 Bert Cameron SILVER JAM 3:00.30
1988 Devon Morris SILVER JAM 3:00.30
1988 Howard Davis SILVER JAM 3:00.30
1988 Norbert Dobeleit BRONZE FRG 3:00.56
1988 Ralf Lübke BRONZE FRG 3:00.56
1988 Edgar Itt BRONZE FRG 3:00.56
1988 Jörg Vaihinger BRONZE FRG 3:00.56
1992 4x400m Relay Men Steve Lewis GOLD USA 2:55.74
1992 Quincy Watts GOLD USA 2:55.74
1992 Andrew Valmon GOLD USA 2:55.74
1992 Michael Johnson GOLD USA 2:55.74
1992 Lázaro Martínez SILVER CUB 2:59.51
1992 Héctor Herrera SILVER CUB 2:59.51
1992 Norberto Téllez SILVER CUB 2:59.51
1992 Roberto Hernández SILVER CUB 2:59.51
1992 Kriss Akabusi BRONZE GBR 2:59.73
1992 John Regis BRONZE GBR 2:59.73
1992 David Grindley BRONZE GBR 2:59.73
1992 Roger Black BRONZE GBR 2:59.73
1996 4x400m Relay Men Anthuan Maybank GOLD USA 2:55.99
1996 Derek Mills GOLD USA 2:55.99
1996 Lamont Smith GOLD USA 2:55.99
1996 Alvin Harrison GOLD USA 2:55.99
1996 Roger Black SILVER GBR 2:56.60
1996 Iwan Thomas SILVER GBR 2:56.60
1996 Jamie Baulch SILVER GBR 2:56.60
1996 Mark Richardson SILVER GBR 2:56.60
1996 Michael McDonald BRONZE JAM 2:59.42
1996 Roxbert Martin BRONZE JAM 2:59.42
1996 Greg Haughton BRONZE JAM 2:59.42
1996 Davian Clarke BRONZE JAM 2:59.42
2000 4x400m Relay Men Calvin Harrison GOLD USA 2:56.35
2000 Antonio Pettigrew GOLD USA 2:56.35
2000 Alvin Harrison GOLD USA 2:56.35
2000 Michael Johnson GOLD USA 2:56.35
2000 Clement Chukwu SILVER NGR 2:58.68
2000 Jude Monye SILVER NGR 2:58.68
2000 Sunday Bada SILVER NGR 2:58.68
2000 Enefiok Udo-Obong SILVER NGR 2:58.68
2000 Greg Haughton BRONZE JAM 2:58.78
2000 Michael Blackwood BRONZE JAM 2:58.78
2000 Chris Williams BRONZE JAM 2:58.78
2000 Danny McFarlane BRONZE JAM 2:58.78
2004 4x400m Relay Men Otis Harris Jr GOLD USA 2:55.91
2004 Derrick Brew GOLD USA 2:55.91
2004 Darold Williamson GOLD USA 2:55.91
2004 Jeremy Wariner GOLD USA 2:55.91
2004 John Steffensen SILVER AUS 3:00.60
2004 Mark Ormrod SILVER AUS 3:00.60
2004 Patrick Dwyer SILVER AUS 3:00.60
2004 Clinton Hill SILVER AUS 3:00.60
2004 Enefiok Udo-Obong BRONZE NGR 3:00.90
2004 James Godday BRONZE NGR 3:00.90
2004 Musa Audu BRONZE NGR 3:00.90
2004 Saul Weigopwa BRONZE NGR 3:00.90
2008 4x400m Relay Men Jeremy Wariner GOLD USA 2:55.39
2008 Kerron Clement GOLD USA 2:55.39
2008 LaShawn Merritt GOLD USA 2:55.39
2008 Reggie Witherspoon GOLD USA 2:55.39
2008 Angella Taylor GOLD USA 2:55.39
2008 Dave Neville GOLD USA 2:55.39
2008 Andretti Bain SILVER BAH 2:58.03
2008 Michael Mathieu SILVER BAH 2:58.03
2008 Andrae Williams SILVER BAH 2:58.03
2008 Christopher Brown SILVER BAH 2:58.03
2008 Avard Moncur SILVER BAH 2:58.03
2008 Ramon Miller SILVER BAH 2:58.03
2008 Maksim Dyldin BRONZE RUS 2:58.06
2008 Vladislav Frolov BRONZE RUS 2:58.06
2008 Anton Kokorin BRONZE RUS 2:58.06
2008 Denis Alexeev BRONZE RUS 2:58.06

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com