databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

1924 Summer Olympics
Paris, France
Rowing

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
Single Sculls Men Jack Beresford GBR 7:49.2 GOLD
William Gilmore USA 7:54.0 SILVER
Josef Schneider SUI 8:01.1 BRONZE
Double Sculls Men Jack Kelly USA 6:34.0 GOLD
Paul Costello USA 6:34.0 GOLD
Marc Detton FRA 6:38.0 SILVER
Jean-Pierre Stock FRA 6:38.0 SILVER
Heini Thoma SUI n/a BRONZE
Rudolf Bosshard SUI n/a BRONZE
Coxless Pairs Men Teun Beijnen NED 8:19.4 GOLD
Wilhelm Rösingh NED 8:19.4 GOLD
Georges Piot FRA 8:21.6 SILVER
Maurice Bouton FRA 8:21.6 SILVER
Coxed Pairs Men Edouard Candeveau SUI 8:39.0 GOLD
Emile Lachapelle SUI 8:39.0 GOLD
Alfred Felber SUI 8:39.0 GOLD
Ercole Olgeni KIT 8:39.1 SILVER
Giovanni Scatturin KIT 8:39.1 SILVER
Gino Sopracordevole KIT 8:39.1 SILVER
Edward Jennings USA n/a BRONZE
Leon Butler USA n/a BRONZE
Harold Wilson USA n/a BRONZE
Coxless Fours Men Maxwell Eley GBR 7:08.6 GOLD
Robert Morrison GBR 7:08.6 GOLD
Terence Sanders GBR 7:08.6 GOLD
James Macnabb GBR 7:08.6 GOLD
George MacKay CAN 7:18.0 SILVER
Archibald Black CAN 7:18.0 SILVER
Colin Finlayson CAN 7:18.0 SILVER
William Wood CAN 7:18.0 SILVER
Hans Walter SUI n/a BRONZE
Emile Albrecht SUI n/a BRONZE
Alfred Probst SUI n/a BRONZE
Eugen Sigg-Bächthold SUI n/a BRONZE
Coxed Fours Men Eugen Sigg-Bächthold SUI 7:18.4 GOLD
Alfred Probst SUI 7:18.4 GOLD
Emile Albrecht SUI 7:18.4 GOLD
Emile Lachapelle SUI 7:18.4 GOLD
Hans Walter SUI 7:18.4 GOLD
Eugène Constant FRA 7:21.6 SILVER
Louis Gressier FRA 7:21.6 SILVER
Georges Lecointe FRA 7:21.6 SILVER
Marcel Lepan FRA 7:21.6 SILVER
Raymond Talleux FRA 7:21.6 SILVER
Edward Mitchell USA 7:23.0 BRONZE
Robert Gerhardt USA 7:23.0 BRONZE
John Kennedy USA 7:23.0 BRONZE
Sidney Jelinek USA 7:23.0 BRONZE
Henry Welsford USA 7:23.0 BRONZE
Eights Men Alfred Wilson USA 6:33.4 GOLD
Howard Kingsbury USA 6:33.4 GOLD
Leonard Carpenter USA 6:33.4 GOLD
John Miller USA 6:33.4 GOLD
Al Lindley USA 6:33.4 GOLD
James Rockefeller USA 6:33.4 GOLD
Benjamin Spock USA 6:33.4 GOLD
Laurence Stoddard USA 6:33.4 GOLD
Frederick Sheffield USA 6:33.4 GOLD
John Smith CAN 6:49.0 SILVER
Warren Snyder CAN 6:49.0 SILVER
Norman Taylor CAN 6:49.0 SILVER
Harold Little CAN 6:49.0 SILVER
Arthur Bell CAN 6:49.0 SILVER
Ivor Campbell CAN 6:49.0 SILVER
William Langford CAN 6:49.0 SILVER
Robert Hunter CAN 6:49.0 SILVER
William Wallace CAN 6:49.0 SILVER
Pietro Ivanov KIT n/a BRONZE
Latino Galasso KIT n/a BRONZE
Giuseppe Grivelli KIT n/a BRONZE
Vittorio Gliubich KIT n/a BRONZE
Antonio Cattalinich KIT n/a BRONZE
Francesco Cattalinich KIT n/a BRONZE
Simeone Cattalinich KIT n/a BRONZE
Carlo Toniatti KIT n/a BRONZE
Bruno Sorich KIT n/a BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com