databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

1912 Summer Olympics
Stockholm, Sweden
Track & Field

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Men Ralph Craig USA 10.8 GOLD
Alvah Meyer USA 10.9 SILVER
Donald Lippincott USA 10.9 BRONZE
200m Men Ralph Craig USA 21.7 GOLD
Donald Lippincott USA 21.8 SILVER
Willie Applegarth GBR 22.0 BRONZE
400m Men Charles Reidpath USA 48.2 GOLD
Hanns Braun DEU 48.3 SILVER
Edward Lindberg USA 48.4 BRONZE
800m Men Ted Meredith USA 1:51.9 GOLD
Melvin Sheppard USA 1:52.0 SILVER
Ira Davenport USA 1:52.0 BRONZE
1500m Men Arnold Jackson GBR 3:56.8 GOLD
Abel Kiviat USA 3:56.9 SILVER
Norman Taber USA 3:56.9 BRONZE
5000m Men Hannes Kolehmainen FIN 14:36.6 GOLD
Jean Bouin FRA 14:36.7 SILVER
George Hutson GBR 15:07.6 BRONZE
10000m Men Hannes Kolehmainen FIN 31:20.8 GOLD
Lewis Tewanima USA 32:06.6 SILVER
Albin Stenroos FIN 32:21.8 BRONZE
Marathon Men Kennedy McArthur SAF 2:36:54.8 GOLD
Christian Gitsham SAF 2:37:52 SILVER
Gaston Strobino USA 2:38:42 BRONZE
110m Hurdles Men Fred Kelly USA 15.1 GOLD
James Wendell USA 15.2 SILVER
Martin Hawkins USA 15.3 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Men David Jacobs GBR 42.4 GOLD
Henry Macintosh GBR 42.4 GOLD
Vic d'Arcy GBR 42.4 GOLD
Willie Applegarth GBR 42.4 GOLD
Knut Lindberg SWE 42.6 SILVER
Charles Luther SWE 42.6 SILVER
Ivan Möller SWE 42.6 SILVER
Ture Persson SWE 42.6 SILVER
4x400m Relay Men Melvin Sheppard USA 3:16.6 GOLD
Ted Meredith USA 3:16.6 GOLD
Charles Reidpath USA 3:16.6 GOLD
Edward Lindberg USA 3:16.6 GOLD
Charles Lelong FRA 3:20.7 SILVER
Pierre Failliot FRA 3:20.7 SILVER
Robert Schurrer FRA 3:20.7 SILVER
Charles Poulenard FRA 3:20.7 SILVER
James Soutter GBR 3:23.2 BRONZE
Cyril Seedhouse GBR 3:23.2 BRONZE
George Nicol GBR 3:23.2 BRONZE
Ernest Henley GBR 3:23.2 BRONZE
High Jump Men Alma Richards USA 1.93 GOLD
Hans Liesche DEU 1.91 SILVER
George Horine USA 1.89 BRONZE
Pole Vault Men Harry Babcock USA 3.95 GOLD
Frank Nelson USA 3.85 SILVER
Marc Wright USA 3.85 SILVER
Bertil Uggla SWE BRONZE
Frank Murphy USA BRONZE
William Happenny CAN BRONZE
Long Jump Men Albert Gutterson USA 7.60 GOLD
Calvin Bricker CAN 7.21 SILVER
Georg Ĺberg SWE 7.18 BRONZE
Triple Jump Men Gustaf Lindblom SWE 14.76 GOLD
Georg Ĺberg SWE 14.51 SILVER
Erik Almlöf SWE 14.17 BRONZE
Shot Put Men Patrick McDonald USA 15.34 GOLD
Ralph Rose USA 15.25 SILVER
Lawrence Whitney USA 14.15 BRONZE
Discus Throw Men Armas Taipale FIN 45.21 GOLD
Leslie Byrd USA 42.32 SILVER
James Duncan USA 42.28 BRONZE
Hammer Throw Men Matt McGrath USA 54.74 GOLD
Duncan Gillis CAN 48.39 SILVER
Clarence Childs USA 48.17 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Men Eric Lemming SWE 60.64 GOLD
Juho Saaristo FIN 58.66 SILVER
Mór Kóczán HUN 55.50 BRONZE
Decathlon Men Hugo Wieslander SWE 7724.495 GOLD
Jim Thorpe USA 8412 GOLD
Charles Lomberg SWE 7413.51 SILVER
Gösta Holmér SWE BRONZE
Cross-Country, Individual Hannes Kolehmainen FIN 45:11.6 GOLD
Hjalmar Andersson SWE 45:44.8 SILVER
John Eke SWE 46:37.6 BRONZE
3000m Team Race George Bonhag USA 8:44.6 GOLD
Tell Berna USA 8:44.6 GOLD
Norman Taber USA 8:44.6 GOLD
Thorild Olsson SWE 8:47.1 SILVER
Ernst Wide SWE 8:47.1 SILVER
Bror Fock SWE 8:47.1 SILVER
William Cottrill GBR 8:48.0 BRONZE
George Hutson GBR 8:48.0 BRONZE
Cyril Porter GBR 8:48.0 BRONZE
Cross-Country, Team Race Josef Ternström SWE 10 GOLD
John Eke SWE 10 GOLD
Hjalmar Andersson SWE 10 GOLD
Lauri Eskola FIN 11 SILVER
Hannes Kolehmainen FIN 11 SILVER
Albin Stenroos FIN 11 SILVER
Thomas Humphreys GBR 49 BRONZE
Frederick Hibbins GBR 49 BRONZE
Ernest Glover GBR 49 BRONZE
10km Walk Men George Goulding CAN 46:28.4 GOLD
Ernest Webb GBR 46:50.4 SILVER
Fernando Altimani KIT 47:37.6 BRONZE
Standing High Jump Platt Adams USA 1.63 GOLD
Benjamin Adams USA 1.60 SILVER
Konstantinos Tsiklitiras GRE 1.55 BRONZE
Standing Long Jump Konstantinos Tsiklitiras GRE 3.37 GOLD
Platt Adams USA 3.36 SILVER
Benjamin Adams USA 3.28 BRONZE
Shot Put (both hands) Ralph Rose USA 27.70 GOLD
Patrick McDonald USA 27.53 SILVER
Elmer Niklander FIN 27.14 BRONZE
Discus (both hands) Armas Taipale FIN 82.86 GOLD
Elmer Niklander FIN 77.96 SILVER
Emil Magnusson SWE 77.37 BRONZE
Javelin (both hands) Juho Saaristo FIN 109.42 GOLD
Väinö Siikaniemi FIN 101.13 SILVER
Urho Peltonen FIN 100.24 BRONZE
Pentathlon Men Jim Thorpe USA 7 GOLD
Ferdinand Bie NOR 21 GOLD
Jim Donahue USA 29 SILVER
Frank Lukeman CAN BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com