databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

2008 Summer Olympics
Beijing, China
Swimming

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
50m Freestyle Men Cesar CieloFilho BRA 21.30 GOLD
Amaury Leveaux FRA 21.45 SILVER
Alain Bernard FRA 21.49 BRONZE
100m Freestyle Men Alain Bernard FRA 47.21 GOLD
Eamon Sullivan AUS 47.32 SILVER
Cesar CieloFilho BRA 47.67 BRONZE
Jason Lezak USA 47.67 BRONZE
200m Freestyle Men Michael Phelps USA 1:42.96 GOLD
Park Taehwan KOR 1:44.85 SILVER
Peter Vanderkaay USA 1:45.14 BRONZE
400m Freestyle Men Park Taehwan KOR 3:41.86 GOLD
Zhang Lin CHN 3:42.44 SILVER
Larsen Jensen USA 3:42.78 BRONZE
1500m Freestyle Men Oussama Mellouli TUN 14:40.84 GOLD
Grant Hackett AUS 14:41.53 SILVER
Ryan Cochrane CAN 14:42.69 BRONZE
100m Backstroke Men Aaron Peirsol USA 52.54 GOLD
Matt Grevers USA 53.11 SILVER
Hayden Stoeckel AUS 53.18 BRONZE
Arkady Vyatchanin RUS 53.18 BRONZE
200m Backstroke Men Ryan Lochte USA 1:53.94 GOLD
Aaron Peirsol USA 1:54.33 SILVER
Arkady Vyatchanin RUS 1:54.93 BRONZE
100m Breaststroke Men Kosuke Kitajima JPN 58.91 GOLD
Alexander DaleOen NOR 59.20 SILVER
Hugues Duboscq FRA 59.37 BRONZE
200m Breaststroke Men Kosuke Kitajima JPN 2:07.64 GOLD
Brenton Rickard AUS 2:08.88 SILVER
Hugues Duboscq FRA 2:08.94 BRONZE
100m Butterfly Men Michael Phelps USA 50.58 GOLD
Milorad Cavic SRB 50.59 SILVER
Andrew Lauterstein AUS 51.12 BRONZE
200m Butterfly Men Michael Phelps USA 1:52.03 GOLD
Laszlo Cseh HUN 1:52.70 SILVER
Takeshi Matsuda JPN 1:52.97 BRONZE
200m Individual Medley Men Michael Phelps USA 1:54.23 GOLD
Laszlo Cseh HUN 1:56.52 SILVER
Ryan Lochte USA 1:56.53 BRONZE
400m Individual Medley Men Michael Phelps USA 4:03.84 GOLD
Laszlo Cseh HUN 4:06.16 SILVER
Ryan Lochte USA 4:08.09 BRONZE
4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Jason Lezak USA 3:08.24 GOLD
Michael Phelps USA 3:08.24 GOLD
Nathan Adrian USA 3:08.24 GOLD
Matt Grevers USA 3:08.24 GOLD
Cullen Jones USA 3:08.24 GOLD
Benjamin Wildman-Tobriner USA 3:08.24 GOLD
Garrett Weber-Gale USA 3:08.24 GOLD
Boris Steimetz FRA 3:08.32 SILVER
Fabien Gilot FRA 3:08.32 SILVER
Alain Bernard FRA 3:08.32 SILVER
Frédérick Bousquet FRA 3:08.32 SILVER
Amaury Leveaux FRA 3:08.32 SILVER
Gregory Mallet FRA 3:08.32 SILVER
Andrew Lauterstein AUS 3:09.91 BRONZE
Patrick Murphy AUS 3:09.91 BRONZE
Ashley Callus AUS 3:09.91 BRONZE
Leith Brodie AUS 3:09.91 BRONZE
Eamon Sullivan AUS 3:09.91 BRONZE
Matt Targett AUS 3:09.91 BRONZE
4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Peter Vanderkaay USA 6:58.56 GOLD
Erik Vendt USA 6:58.56 GOLD
David Walters USA 6:58.56 GOLD
Ricky Berens USA 6:58.56 GOLD
Michael Phelps USA 6:58.56 GOLD
Ryan Lochte USA 6:58.56 GOLD
Klete Keller USA 6:58.56 GOLD
Evgeny Lagunov RUS 7:03.70 SILVER
Nikita Lobintsev RUS 7:03.70 SILVER
Mikhail Polishchuk RUS 7:03.70 SILVER
Danila Izotov RUS 7:03.70 SILVER
Alexander Sukhorukov RUS 7:03.70 SILVER
Grant Hackett AUS 7:04.98 BRONZE
Nick Ffrost AUS 7:04.98 BRONZE
Leith Brodie AUS 7:04.98 BRONZE
Grant Brits AUS 7:04.98 BRONZE
Patrick Murphy AUS 7:04.98 BRONZE
Kirk Palmer AUS 7:04.98 BRONZE
4x100m Medley Relay Men Aaron Peirsol USA 3:29.34 GOLD
Michael Phelps USA 3:29.34 GOLD
Jason Lezak USA 3:29.34 GOLD
Ian Crocker USA 3:29.34 GOLD
Brendan Hansen USA 3:29.34 GOLD
Matt Grevers USA 3:29.34 GOLD
Mark Gangloff USA 3:29.34 GOLD
Garrett Weber-Gale USA 3:29.34 GOLD
Matt Targett AUS 3:30.04 SILVER
Christian Sprenger AUS 3:30.04 SILVER
Hayden Stoeckel AUS 3:30.04 SILVER
Eamon Sullivan AUS 3:30.04 SILVER
Ashley Delaney AUS 3:30.04 SILVER
Andrew Lauterstein AUS 3:30.04 SILVER
Adam Pine AUS 3:30.04 SILVER
Brenton Rickard AUS 3:30.04 SILVER
Hisayoshi Sato JPN 3:31.18 BRONZE
Junichi Miyashita JPN 3:31.18 BRONZE
Kosuke Kitajima JPN 3:31.18 BRONZE
Takuro Fujii JPN 3:31.18 BRONZE
50m Freestyle Women Britta Steffen GER 24.06 GOLD
Dara Torres USA 24.07 SILVER
Cate Campbell AUS 24.17 BRONZE
100m Freestyle Women Britta Steffen GER 53.12 GOLD
Libby Trickett AUS 53.16 SILVER
Natalie Coughlin USA 53.39 BRONZE
200m Freestyle Women Federica Pellegrini ITA 1:54.82 GOLD
Sara Isakovic SLO 1:54.97 SILVER
Pang Jiaying CHN 1:55.05 BRONZE
400m Freestyle Women Rebecca Adlington GBR 4:03.22 GOLD
Katie Hoff USA 4:03.29 SILVER
Joanne Jackson GBR 4:03.52 BRONZE
800m Freestyle Women Rebecca Adlington GBR 8:14.10 GOLD
Alessia Filippi ITA 8:20.23 SILVER
Lotte Friis DEN 8:23.03 BRONZE
100m Backstroke Women Natalie Coughlin USA 58.96 GOLD
Kirsty Conventry ZIM 59.19 SILVER
Margaret Hoelzer USA 59.34 BRONZE
200m Backstroke Women Kirsty Coventry ZIM 2:05.24 GOLD
Margaret Hoelzer USA 2:06.23 SILVER
Reiko Nakamura JPN 2:07.13 BRONZE
100m Breaststroke Women Leisel Jones AUS 1:05.17 GOLD
Rebecca Soni USA 1:06.73 SILVER
Mirna Jukic AUT 1:07.34 BRONZE
200m Breaststroke Women Rebecca Soni USA 2:20.22 GOLD
Leisel Jones AUS 2:22.05 SILVER
Sara Nordenstam NOR 2:32.02 BRONZE
100m Butterfly Women Libby Trickett AUS 56.73 GOLD
Christine Magnuson USA 57.10 SILVER
Jessicah Schipper AUS 57.25 BRONZE
200m Butterfly Women Liu Zige CHN 2:04.18 GOLD
Jiao Liuyang CHN 2:04.72 SILVER
Jessicah Schipper AUS 2:06.26 BRONZE
200m Individual Medley Women Stephanie Rice AUS 2:08.45 GOLD
Kirsty Conventry ZIM 2:08.59 SILVER
Natalie Coughlin USA 2:10.34 BRONZE
400m Individual Medley Women Stephanie Rice AUS 4:29.45 GOLD
Kirsty Conventry ZIM 4:29.89 SILVER
Katie Hoff USA 4:31.71 BRONZE
4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Inge Dekker NED 3:33.76 GOLD
Femke Heemskerk NED 3:33.76 GOLD
Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED 3:33.76 GOLD
Manon van Rooijen NED 3:33.76 GOLD
Marleen Veldhuis NED 3:33.76 GOLD
Hinkelien Schreuder NED 3:33.76 GOLD
Emily Silver USA 3:34.33 SILVER
Julia Smit USA 3:34.33 SILVER
Dara Torres USA 3:34.33 SILVER
Kara Lynn Joyce USA 3:34.33 SILVER
Lacey Nymeyer USA 3:34.33 SILVER
Natalie Coughlin USA 3:34.33 SILVER
Cate Campbell AUS 3:35.05 BRONZE
Alice Mills AUS 3:35.05 BRONZE
Shayne Reese AUS 3:35.05 BRONZE
Melanie Schlanger AUS 3:35.05 BRONZE
Lisbeth Trickett AUS 3:35.05 BRONZE
4x100m Medley Relay Women Tarnee White AUS 3:52.69 GOLD
Emily Seebohm AUS 3:52.69 GOLD
Lisbeth Trickett AUS 3:52.69 GOLD
Shayne Reese AUS 3:52.69 GOLD
Jessicah Schipper AUS 3:52.69 GOLD
Felicity Galvez AUS 3:52.69 GOLD
Leisel Jones AUS 3:52.69 GOLD
Megan Jendrick USA 3:53.30 SILVER
Margaret Hoelzer USA 3:53.30 SILVER
Elaine Breeden USA 3:53.30 SILVER
Natalie Coughlin USA 3:53.30 SILVER
Kara Lynn Joyce USA 3:53.30 SILVER
Christine Magnuson USA 3:53.30 SILVER
Dara Torres USA 3:53.30 SILVER
Rebecca Soni USA 3:53.30 SILVER
Xu Tianlongzi CHN 3:56.11 BRONZE
Zhou Yafei CHN 3:56.11 BRONZE
Sun Ye CHN 3:56.11 BRONZE
Pang Jiaying CHN 3:56.11 BRONZE
Zhao Jing CHN 3:56.11 BRONZE
4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Linda Mackenzie AUS 7:44.31 GOLD
Melanie Schlanger AUS 7:44.31 GOLD
Stephanie Rice AUS 7:44.31 GOLD
Kylie Palmer AUS 7:44.31 GOLD
Lara Davenport AUS 7:44.31 GOLD
Angie Bainbridge AUS 7:44.31 GOLD
Bronte Barratt AUS 7:44.31 GOLD
Felicity Galvez AUS 7:44.31 GOLD
Pang Jiaying CHN 7:45.93 SILVER
Zhu Qianwei CHN 7:45.93 SILVER
Tan Miao CHN 7:45.93 SILVER
Tang Jingzhi CHN 7:45.93 SILVER
Yang Yu CHN 7:45.93 SILVER
Kim Vandenberg USA 7:46.33 BRONZE
Julia Smit USA 7:46.33 BRONZE
Allison Schmitt USA 7:46.33 BRONZE
Christine Marshall USA 7:46.33 BRONZE
Katie Hoff USA 7:46.33 BRONZE
Caroline Burckle USA 7:46.33 BRONZE
Natalie Coughlin USA 7:46.33 BRONZE
10km Marathon Men Maartin van der Weijden NED 1:51:51.6 GOLD
David Davies GBR 1:51:53.6 SILVER
Thomas Lurz GER 1:51:53.6 BRONZE
10km Marathon Women Larisa Ilchenko RUS 1:59:27.7 GOLD
Keri-Anne Payne GBR 1:59:29.2 SILVER
Cassandra Patten GBR 1:59:31.0 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com