databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

2008 Summer Olympics
Beijing, China
Rowing

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
Single Sculls Men Olaf Tufte NOR 6:59.83 GOLD
Ondrej Synek CZR 7:00.63 SILVER
Mahe Drysdale NZL 7:01.56 BRONZE
Double Sculls Men David Crawshay AUS 6:27.77 GOLD
Scott Brennan AUS 6:27.77 GOLD
Tonu Endrekson EST 6:29.05 SILVER
Juri Jaanson EST 6:29.05 SILVER
Matthew Wells GBR 6:29.10 BRONZE
Stephen Rowbotham GBR 6:29.10 BRONZE
Quadruple Sculls Men Konrad Wasielewski POL 5:41.33 GOLD
Michal Jelinski POL 5:41.33 GOLD
Marek Kolbowicz POL 5:41.33 GOLD
Adam Korol POL 5:41.33 GOLD
Rossano Galtarossa ITA 5:43.57 SILVER
Luca Agamennoni ITA 5:43.57 SILVER
Simone Venier ITA 5:43.57 SILVER
Simone Raineri ITA 5:43.57 SILVER
Pierre-Jean Peltier FRA 5:44.34 BRONZE
Julien Bahain FRA 5:44.34 BRONZE
Cédric Berrest FRA 5:44.34 BRONZE
Jonathan Coeffic FRA 5:44.34 BRONZE
Coxless Pairs Men Drew Ginn AUS 6:37.44 GOLD
Duncan Free AUS 6:37.44 GOLD
Scott Frandsen CAN 6:39.55 SILVER
David Calder CAN 6:39.55 SILVER
George Bridgewater NZL 6:44.19 BRONZE
Nathan Twaddle NZL 6:44.19 BRONZE
Coxless Fours Men Andrew Triggs-Hodge GBR 6:06.57 GOLD
Steve Williams GBR 6:06.57 GOLD
Peter Reed GBR 6:06.57 GOLD
Tom James GBR 6:06.57 GOLD
Francis Hegerty AUS 6:07.85 SILVER
Matthew Ryan AUS 6:07.85 SILVER
James Marburg AUS 6:07.85 SILVER
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg AUS 6:07.85 SILVER
Dorian Mortelette FRA 6:09.31 BRONZE
Benjamin Rondeau FRA 6:09.31 BRONZE
Germain Chardin FRA 6:09.31 BRONZE
Julien Desprčs FRA 6:09.31 BRONZE
Eights Men Andrew Byrnes CAN 5:23.89 GOLD
Kyle Hamilton CAN 5:23.89 GOLD
Malcolm Howard CAN 5:23.89 GOLD
Adam Kreek CAN 5:23.89 GOLD
Ben Rutledge CAN 5:23.89 GOLD
Brian Price CAN 5:23.89 GOLD
Kevin Light CAN 5:23.89 GOLD
Jake Wetzel CAN 5:23.89 GOLD
Dominic Sieterle CAN 5:23.89 GOLD
Colin Smith GBR 5:25.11 SILVER
Tom Stallard GBR 5:25.11 SILVER
Josh West GBR 5:25.11 SILVER
Matthew Langridge GBR 5:25.11 SILVER
Tom Lucy GBR 5:25.11 SILVER
Alex Partridge GBR 5:25.11 SILVER
Alastair Heathcote GBR 5:25.11 SILVER
Richard Egington GBR 5:25.11 SILVER
Steven Coppola USA 5:25.34 BRONZE
Micah Boyd USA 5:25.34 BRONZE
Wyatt Allen USA 5:25.34 BRONZE
Josh Inman USA 5:25.34 BRONZE
Beau Hoopman USA 5:25.34 BRONZE
Bryan Volpenhein USA 5:25.34 BRONZE
Daniel Walsh USA 5:25.34 BRONZE
Matt Schnobrich USA 5:25.34 BRONZE
Lightweight Double Sculls Men Zac Purchase GBR 6:10.99 GOLD
Mark Hunter GBR 6:10.99 GOLD
Vasileios Polymeros GRE 6:11.72 SILVER
Dimitros Mougios GRE 6:11.72 SILVER
Mads Rasumussen DEN 6:12.45 BRONZE
Rasmus Hansen DEN 6:12.45 BRONZE
Lightweight Coxless Fours Men Mads Kruse Andersen DEN 5:47.76 GOLD
Morten Jřrgensen DEN 5:47.76 GOLD
Eskild Ebbesen DEN 5:47.76 GOLD
Thomas Ebert DEN 5:47.76 GOLD
Milosz Bernatajtys POL 5:49.39 SILVER
Bartlomiej Pawelczak POL 5:49.39 SILVER
Lukasz Pawlowski POL 5:49.39 SILVER
Pawel Randa POL 5:49.39 SILVER
Mike Lewis CAN 5:50.09 BRONZE
Liam Parsons CAN 5:50.09 BRONZE
Jon Beare CAN 5:50.09 BRONZE
Iain Brambell CAN 5:50.09 BRONZE
Single Sculls Women Rumyana Neykova BUL 7:22.34 GOLD
Michelle Guerette USA 7:22.78 SILVER
Ekaterina Karsten BLR 7:23.98 BRONZE
Double Sculls Women Carolina Evers-Swindell NZL 7:07.32 GOLD
Georgina Evers-Swindell NZL 7:07.32 GOLD
Christiane Huth GER 7:07.33 SILVER
Annekatrin Thiele GER 7:07.33 SILVER
Elise Laverick GBR 7:07.55 BRONZE
Anna Bebington GBR 7:07.55 BRONZE
Quadruple Sculls Women Xi Aihua CHN 6:16.06 GOLD
Tang Bin CHN 6:16.06 GOLD
Jin Ziwei CHN 6:16.06 GOLD
Zhang Yangyang CHN 6:16.06 GOLD
Annie Vernon GBR 6:17.37 SILVER
Debbie Flood GBR 6:17.37 SILVER
Katherine Grainger GBR 6:17.37 SILVER
Frances Houghton GBR 6:17.37 SILVER
Kathrin Boron GER 6:19.56 BRONZE
Manuela Lutze GER 6:19.56 BRONZE
Britta Oppelt GER 6:19.56 BRONZE
Stephanie Schiller GER 6:19.56 BRONZE
Coxless Pairs Women Viorica Susanu ROM 7:20.60 GOLD
Georgeta Andrunache ROM 7:20.60 GOLD
Wu You CHN 7:22.28 SILVER
Gao Yulan CHN 7:22.28 SILVER
Yuliya Bichyk BLR 7:22.91 BRONZE
Natallia Helakh BLR 7:22.91 BRONZE
Eights Women Susan Francia USA 6:05.34 GOLD
Anna Goodale USA 6:05.34 GOLD
Erin Cafaro USA 6:05.34 GOLD
Anna Cummins USA 6:05.34 GOLD
Caryn Davies USA 6:05.34 GOLD
Lindsay Shoop USA 6:05.34 GOLD
Carl Lind USA 6:05.34 GOLD
Elle Logan USA 6:05.34 GOLD
Roline Repelaer van Driel NED 6:07.22 SILVER
Sarah Siegelaar NED 6:07.22 SILVER
Marlies Smulders NED 6:07.22 SILVER
Helen Tanger NED 6:07.22 SILVER
Annemarieke van Rumpt NED 6:07.22 SILVER
Annemiek de Haan NED 6:07.22 SILVER
Femke Dekker NED 6:07.22 SILVER
Nienke Kingma NED 6:07.22 SILVER
Doina Ignat ROM 6:07.25 BRONZE
Constanta Burcica-Pipota ROM 6:07.25 BRONZE
Georgeta Andrunache ROM 6:07.25 BRONZE
Eniko Barabás ROM 6:07.25 BRONZE
Viorica Susanu ROM 6:07.25 BRONZE
Rodica Serban ROM 6:07.25 BRONZE
Simona Musat ROM 6:07.25 BRONZE
Ioana Papuc ROM 6:07.25 BRONZE
Lightweight Double Sculls Women Kirsten van der Kolk NED 6:54.74 GOLD
Marit van Eupen NED 6:54.74 GOLD
Sanna Sten FIN 6:56.03 SILVER
Minna Nieminen FIN 6:56.03 SILVER
Tracy Cameron CAN 6:56.68 BRONZE
Melanie Kok CAN 6:56.68 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com