databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

2008 Summer Olympics
Beijing, China
Cycling

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
1000m Sprint Men Chris Hoy GBR GOLD
Jason Kenny GBR SILVER
Mickael Bourgain FRA BRONZE
4000m Individual Pursuit Men Bradley Wiggins GBR 4:16.977 GOLD
Hayden Roulston NZL 4:19.611 SILVER
Steven Burke GBR 4:20.947 BRONZE
4000m Team Pursuit Men Ed Clancy GBR 3:53.314 GOLD
Geraint Thomas GBR 3:53.314 GOLD
Paul Manning GBR 3:53.314 GOLD
Bradley Wiggins GBR 3:53.314 GOLD
Jens-Erik Madsen DEN 4:00.040 SILVER
Michael Moerkoev DEN 4:00.040 SILVER
Alex Nicki Rasmussen DEN 4:00.040 SILVER
Michael Færk Christensen DEN 4:00.040 SILVER
Casper Jorgensen DEN 4:00.040 SILVER
Westley Gough NZL 3:57.776 BRONZE
Sam Bewley NZL 3:57.776 BRONZE
Sam Bewley NZL 3:57.776 BRONZE
Hayden Roulston NZL 3:57.776 BRONZE
Hayden Roulston NZL 3:57.776 BRONZE
Marc Ryan NZL 3:57.776 BRONZE
Marc Ryan NZL 3:57.776 BRONZE
Jesse Sergent NZL 3:57.776 BRONZE
Jesse Sergent NZL 3:57.776 BRONZE
Individual Road Race Men Samuel Sanchez ESP 6:23:49 GOLD
Davide Rebellin ITA 6:23:49 SILVER
Fabian Cancellara SUI 6:23:49 BRONZE
Points Race Men Juan Llaneras ESP 60 GOLD
Roger Kluge GER 58 SILVER
Chris Newton GBR 56 BRONZE
Individual Road Time Trial Men Fabian Cancellara SUI 1:02:11.43 GOLD
Gustav Larsson SWE 1:02:44.79 SILVER
Levi Leipheimer USA 1:03:21.11 BRONZE
Individual Road Race Women Nicole Cooke GBR 3:32:24 GOLD
Emma Johansson SWE 3:32:24 SILVER
Tatiana Guderzo ITA 3:32:24 BRONZE
Sprint Women Victoria Pendleton GBR GOLD
Anna Meares AUS SILVER
Guo Shuang CHN BRONZE
Individual Pursuit Women Rebecca Romero GBR 3:28.321 GOLD
Wendy Houvenaghel GBR 3:30.395 SILVER
Lesya Kalitovska UKR 3:31.413 BRONZE
Individual Road Time Trial Women Kristin Armstrong USA 34:51.72 GOLD
Emma Pooley GBR 35:16.01 SILVER
Karin Thurig SUI 35:50.99 BRONZE
Points Race Women Marianne Vos NED 30 GOLD
Yoanka Gonzalez CUB 18 SILVER
Leire Olaberria ESP 13 BRONZE
Cross-country Men Julien Absalon FRA 1:55.59 GOLD
Jean-Christophe Péraud FRA 1:57:06 SILVER
Nino Schurter SUI 1:57:52 BRONZE
Cross-country Women Sabine Spitz GER 1:45:11 GOLD
Maja Wloszczowska POL 1:45:52 SILVER
Irina Kalentieva RUS 1:46:28 BRONZE
Keirin Men Chris Hoy GBR GOLD
Ross Edgar GBR SILVER
Kiyofumi Nagai JPN BRONZE
Madison Men Walter Perez ARG 8 GOLD
Juan Curuchet ARG 8 GOLD
Juan Llaneras ESP 7 SILVER
Antonio Tauler ESP 7 SILVER
Alexey Markov RUS 6 BRONZE
Mikhail Ignatyev RUS 6 BRONZE
Team sprint Men Chris Hoy GBR 43.128 GOLD
Jason Kenny GBR 43.128 GOLD
Jamie Staff GBR 43.128 GOLD
Arnaud Tournant FRA 43.651 SILVER
Kevin Sireau FRA 43.651 SILVER
Grégory Baugé FRA 43.651 SILVER
Rene Enders GER 44.014 BRONZE
Maximillian Levy GER 44.014 BRONZE
Stefan Nimke GER 44.014 BRONZE
BMX Individual Men Maris Strombergs LAT 36.19 GOLD
Mike Day USA 36.606 SILVER
Donny Robinson USA 36.972 BRONZE
BMX Individual Women Anne-Caroline Chausson FRA 35.976 GOLD
Laetitia leCorguille FRA 38.042 SILVER
Jill Kintner USA 38.674 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com