databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

2008 Summer Olympics
Beijing, China
Track & Field

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Men Usain Bolt JAM 9.69 GOLD
Richard Thompson TRI 9.89 SILVER
Walter Dix USA 9.91 BRONZE
200m Men Usain Bolt JAM 19.3 GOLD
Shawn Crawford USA 19.96 SILVER
Walter Dix USA 19.98 BRONZE
400m Men LaShawn Merritt USA 43.75 GOLD
Jeremy Wariner USA 44.74 SILVER
David Neville USA 44.8 BRONZE
800m Men Wilfred Bungei KEN 1:44.65 GOLD
Ismail AhmedIsmail SUD 1:44.70 SILVER
Alfred Yego KEN 1:44.82 BRONZE
1500m Men Rashid Ramzi BRN 3:32.94 GOLD
Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:33.11 SILVER
Nicholas Willis NZL 3:34.16 BRONZE
5000m Men Kenenisa Bekele ETH 12:57.82 GOLD
Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:02.80 SILVER
Edwin Soi KEN 13:06.22 BRONZE
10000m Men Kenenisa Bekele ETH 27:01.17 GOLD
Sileshi Sihine ETH 27:02.77 SILVER
Micah Kogo KEN 27:04.11 BRONZE
Marathon Men Samuel Wansiru KEN 2:06:32 GOLD
Jaouad Gharib MAR 2:07:16 SILVER
Tsegay Kebede ETH 2:10:00 BRONZE
110m Hurdles Men Dayron Robles CUB 12.93 GOLD
David Payne USA 13.17 SILVER
David Oliver USA 13.18 BRONZE
400m Hurdles Men Angelo Taylor USA 47.25 GOLD
Kerron Clement USA 47.98 SILVER
Bershawn Jackson USA 48.06 BRONZE
3000m Steeplechase Men Brimin Kipruto KEN 8:10.34 GOLD
Mahiedine MekhissiBenabbad FRA 8:10.49 SILVER
Richard Kipkemboi KEN 8:11.01 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Men Asafa Powell JAM 37.10 GOLD
Michael Frater JAM 37.10 GOLD
Nesta Carter JAM 37.10 GOLD
Usain Bolt JAM 37.10 GOLD
Dwight Thomas JAM 37.10 GOLD
Richard Thompson TRI 38.06 SILVER
Aaron Armstrong TRI 38.06 SILVER
Marc Burns TRI 38.06 SILVER
Emmanuel Callender TRI 38.06 SILVER
Keston Bledman TRI 38.06 SILVER
Nobuharu Asahara JAP 38.15 BRONZE
Shingo Suetsugu JAP 38.15 BRONZE
Shinji Takahira JAP 38.15 BRONZE
Naoki Tsukahara JAP 38.15 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Men Jeremy Wariner USA 2:55.39 GOLD
Angella Taylor USA 2:55.39 GOLD
Reggie Witherspoon USA 2:55.39 GOLD
Kerron Clement USA 2:55.39 GOLD
Dave Neville USA 2:55.39 GOLD
LaShawn Merritt USA 2:55.39 GOLD
Michael Mathieu BAH 2:58.03 SILVER
Ramon Miller BAH 2:58.03 SILVER
Avard Moncur BAH 2:58.03 SILVER
Christopher Brown BAH 2:58.03 SILVER
Andretti Bain BAH 2:58.03 SILVER
Andrae Williams BAH 2:58.03 SILVER
Denis Alexeev RUS 2:58.06 BRONZE
Vladislav Frolov RUS 2:58.06 BRONZE
Maksim Dyldin RUS 2:58.06 BRONZE
Anton Kokorin RUS 2:58.06 BRONZE
20km Walk Men Valeriy Borchin RUS 1:19:01 GOLD
Jefferson Perez ECU 1:19:15 SILVER
Jared Tallent AUS 1:19:42 BRONZE
50km Walk Men Alex Schwazer ITA 3:37:09 GOLD
Jared Tallent AUS 3:39:27 SILVER
Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 3:40:14 BRONZE
High Jump Men Andrey Silnov RUS 2.36 GOLD
Germaine Mason GBR 2.34 SILVER
Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2.34 BRONZE
Pole Vault Men Steve Hooker AUS 5.96 GOLD
Evgeny Lukyanenko RUS 5.85 SILVER
Denys Yurchenko UKR 5.70 BRONZE
Long Jump Men Irving Saladino PAN 8.34 GOLD
Khotso Mokoena RSA 8.24 SILVER
Ibrahim Camejo CUB 8.20 BRONZE
Triple Jump Men Nelson Evora POR 17.67 GOLD
Phillips Idowu GBR 17.62 SILVER
Leevan Sands BAH 17.59 BRONZE
Shot Put Men Tomasz Majewski POL 21.51 GOLD
Christian Cantwell USA 21.09 SILVER
Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 21.05 BRONZE
Discus Throw Men Gerd Kanter EST 68.82 GOLD
Piotr Malachowski POL 67.82 SILVER
Virgilijus Alekna LTU 67.79 BRONZE
Hammer Throw Men Primoz Kozmus SLO 82.02 GOLD
Vadim Devyatovskiy BLR 81.61 SILVER
Ivan Tsikhan BLR 81.51 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Men Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 90.57 GOLD
Ainars Kovals LAT 86.64 SILVER
Tero Pitkamaki FIN 86.16 BRONZE
Decathlon Men Bryan Clay USA 8791 GOLD
Andrei Krauchanka UKR 8551 SILVER
Leonel Suarez CUB 8527 BRONZE
100m Women Shelly-Ann Fraser JAM 10.78 GOLD
Sherone Simpson JAM 10.98 SILVER
Kerron Stewart JAM 10.98 SILVER
200m Women Veronica Campbell JAM 21.74 GOLD
Allyson Felix USA 21.93 SILVER
Kerron Stewart JAM 22.00 BRONZE
400m Women Christine Ohuruogu GBR 49.62 GOLD
Shericka Williams JAM 49.69 SILVER
Sanya Richards USA 49.93 BRONZE
800m Women Pamela Jelimo KEN 1:54.87 GOLD
Janeth Busienei KEN 1:56.07 SILVER
Hasna Benhassi MAR 1:56.73 BRONZE
1500m Women Nancy Lagat KEN 4:00.23 GOLD
Irnya Lishchynska UKR 4:01.63 SILVER
Nataliya Tobias UKR 4:01.78 BRONZE
10000m Women Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 29:54.66 GOLD
Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 29:56.34 SILVER
Shalane Flanagan USA 30:22.22 BRONZE
Marathon Women Constantina Tomescu ROM 2:26:44 GOLD
Catherine Ndereba KEN SILVER
Zhou Chunxiu CHN 2:27:07 BRONZE
100m Hurdles Women Dawn Harper USA 12.54 GOLD
Sally McLellan AUS 12.64 SILVER
Priscilla LopesSchliep CAN 12.64 BRONZE
400m Hurdles Women Melaine Walker JAM 52.64 GOLD
Sheena Tosta USA 53.70 SILVER
Tasha Danvers GBR 53.84 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Women Aleksandra Fedoriva RUS 42.31 GOLD
Yulia Gushchina RUS 42.31 GOLD
Yuliya Chermoshanskaya RUS 42.31 GOLD
Evgeniya Polyakova RUS 42.31 GOLD
Elodie Ouedraogo BEL 42.54 SILVER
Hanna Marien BEL 42.54 SILVER
Olivia Borlee BEL 42.54 SILVER
Kim Gevaert BEL 42.54 SILVER
Halimat Ismaila NGR 43.04 BRONZE
Franca Idoko NGR 43.04 BRONZE
Gloria Kemasuode NGR 43.04 BRONZE
Oludamola Osayomi NGR 43.04 BRONZE
Agnes Osazuwa NGR 43.04 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Women Sanya Richards USA 3:18.54 GOLD
Monique Henderson USA 3:18.54 GOLD
Natasha Hastings USA 3:18.54 GOLD
Allyson Felix USA 3:18.54 GOLD
Mary Wineberg USA 3:18.54 GOLD
Tatyana Veshkurova RUS 3:18.82 SILVER
Tatiana Firova RUS 3:18.82 SILVER
Yulia Gushchina RUS 3:18.82 SILVER
Anastasia Kapachinskaya RUS 3:18.82 SILVER
Lyudmila Litvinova RUS 3:18.82 SILVER
Elena Migunova RUS 3:18.82 SILVER
Shereefa Lloyd JAM 3:20.40 BRONZE
Shericka Williams JAM 3:20.40 BRONZE
Novlene Williams JAM 3:20.40 BRONZE
Rosemarie Whyte JAM 3:20.40 BRONZE
Bobby-Gaye Wilkins JAM 3:20.40 BRONZE
High Jump Women Tia Hellebaut BEL 2.05 GOLD
Blanka Vlasic CRO 2.05 SILVER
Anna Chicherova RUS 2.03 BRONZE
Long Jump Women Maurren Maggi BRA 7.04 GOLD
Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 7.03 SILVER
Blessing Okagbare NGR 6.91 BRONZE
Shot Put Women Valerie Vili NZL 20.56 GOLD
Natallia Mikhnevich BLR 20.28 SILVER
Nadzeya Ostapchuk BLR 19.86 BRONZE
Discus Throw Women Stephanie BrownTrafton USA 64.74 GOLD
Yarelys Barrios CUB 63.64 SILVER
Olena Antonova UKR 62.59 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Women Barbora Spotakova CZR 71.42 GOLD
Maria Abakumova RUS 70.78 SILVER
Christina Obergfoll GER 66.13 BRONZE
Heptathlon Women Nataliia Dobrynska UKR 6733 GOLD
Hyleas Fountain USA 6619 SILVER
Tatiana Chernova RUS 6591 BRONZE
5000m Women Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 15:41.40 GOLD
Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 15:42.74 SILVER
Meseret Defar ETH 15:44.12 BRONZE
Triple Jump Women Francoise Mbango Etone CMR 15.39 GOLD
Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 15.32 SILVER
Hrysopiyi Devetzi GRE 15.23 BRONZE
Pole Vault Women Yelena Isinbayeva RUS 5.05 GOLD
Jennifer Stuczynski USA 4.80 SILVER
Svetlana Feofanova RUS 4.75 BRONZE
20km Walk Women Olga Kaniskina RUS 1:26:31 GOLD
Kjersti Platzer NOR 1:27:07 SILVER
Elisa Rigaudo ITA 1:27:12 BRONZE
Hammer Throw Women Aksana Miankova BLR 76.34 GOLD
Yipsi Moreno CUB 75.20 SILVER
Zhang Wenxiu CHN 74.32 BRONZE
3000m Steeplechase Women Gulnara GalkinaSamitova RUS 8:58.81 GOLD
Eunice Jepkorir KEN 9:07.41 SILVER
Ekaterina Volkova RUS 9:07.64 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com