databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

1998 Winter Olympics
Nagano, Japan
Speed Skating

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
500m Men Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 1:11.35 GOLD
Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 1:11.84 SILVER
Kevin Overland CAN 1:11.86 BRONZE
1000m Men Ids Postma NED 1:10.64 GOLD
Jan Bos NED 1:10.71 SILVER
Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 1:11.00 BRONZE
1500m Men Ĺdne Sřndrĺl NOR 1:47.87 GOLD
Ids Postma NED 1:48.13 SILVER
Rintje Ritsma NED 1:48.52 BRONZE
5000m Men Gianni Romme NED 6:22.20 GOLD
Rintje Ritsma NED 6:28.24 SILVER
Bart Veldkamp BEL 6:28.31 BRONZE
10000m Men Gianni Romme NED 13:15.33 GOLD
Bob de Jong NED 13:25.76 SILVER
Rintje Ritsma NED 13:28.19 BRONZE
500m Women Catriona Lemay-Doan CAN 1:16.60 GOLD
Susan Auch CAN 1:16.93 SILVER
Tomomi Okazaki JPN 1:17.10 BRONZE
1000m Women Marianne Timmer NED 1:16.51 GOLD
Christine Witty USA 1:16.79 SILVER
Catriona Lemay-Doan CAN 1:17.37 BRONZE
1500m Women Marianne Timmer NED 1:57.58 GOLD
Gunda Niemann GER 1:58.66 SILVER
Christine Witty USA 1:58.97 BRONZE
3000m Women Gunda Niemann GER 4:07.29 GOLD
Claudia Pechstein GER 4:08.47 SILVER
Anna Friesinger GER 4:09.44 BRONZE
5000m Women Claudia Pechstein GER 6:59.61 GOLD
Gunda Niemann GER 6:59.65 SILVER
Lyudmila Prokasheva KAZ 7:11.14 BRONZE
500m Short Track Men Takafumi Nishitani JPN 42.862 GOLD
Yulong An CHN 43.022 SILVER
Hitoshi Uematsu JPN 43.713 BRONZE
1000m Short Track Men Dong-Sung Kim KOR 1:32.375 GOLD
Jiajun Li CHN 1:32.428 SILVER
Éric Bédard CAN 1:32.661 BRONZE
5000m Short Track Relay Men Éric Bédard CAN 7:06.075 GOLD
Derrick Campbell CAN 7:06.075 GOLD
Marc Gagnon CAN 7:06.075 GOLD
Francois Drolet CAN 7:06.075 GOLD
Dong-Sung Kim KOR 7:06.776 SILVER
Ji-Hoon Chae KOR 7:06.776 SILVER
Ho-Eung Lee KOR 7:06.776 SILVER
Jun-Hwan Lee KOR 7:06.776 SILVER
Jiajun Li CHN 7:11.559 BRONZE
Yulong An CHN 7:11.559 BRONZE
Kai Feng CHN 7:11.559 BRONZE
Ye Yuan CHN 7:11.559 BRONZE
500m Short Track Women Annie Perreault CAN 46.568 GOLD
Yang (S) Yang CHN 46.627 SILVER
Lee-Kyung Chun KOR 46.335 BRONZE
1000m Short Track Women Lee-Kyung Chun KOR 1:42.776 GOLD
Yang (S) Yang CHN 1:43.343 SILVER
Hye-Kyung Won KOR 1:43.361 BRONZE
3000m Short Track Relay Women Hye-Kyung Won KOR 4:16.260 GOLD
Lee-Kyung Chun KOR 4:16.260 GOLD
Yoon-Mi Kim KOR 4:16.260 GOLD
Sang-Me An KOR 4:16.260 GOLD
Dandan Sun CHN 4:16.383 SILVER
Yang (S) Yang CHN 4:16.383 SILVER
Yang (A) Yang CHN 4:16.383 SILVER
Chunlu Wang CHN 4:16.383 SILVER
Tania Vicent CAN 4:21.205 BRONZE
Annie Perreault CAN 4:21.205 BRONZE
Isabelle Charest CAN 4:21.205 BRONZE
Christine Boudrias CAN 4:21.205 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com