databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

1988 Winter Olympics
Calgary, Canada
Nordic Skiing

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
15km Cross-country Men Mikhail Devyatyarov URS 41:18.9 GOLD
Pål Mikkelsplass NOR 41:33.4 SILVER
Vladimir Smirnov URS 41:48.5 BRONZE
30km Cross-country Men Aleksey Prokurorov URS 1:24:26.3 GOLD
Vladimir Smirnov URS 1:24:35.1 SILVER
Vegard Ulvang NOR 1:25:11.6 BRONZE
50km Cross-country Men Gunde Svan SWE 2:04:30.9 GOLD
Maurilio de Zolt ITA 2:05:36.4 SILVER
Andi Grünenfelder SUI 2:06:01.9 BRONZE
4x10km Relay Men Torgny Mogren SWE 1:43:58.6 GOLD
Gunde Svan SWE 1:43:58.6 GOLD
Thomas Wassberg SWE 1:43:58.6 GOLD
Jan Bo Ottosson SWE 1:43:58.6 GOLD
Vladimir Sakhnov URS 1:44:11.3 SILVER
Aleksey Prokurorov URS 1:44:11.3 SILVER
Vladimir Smirnov URS 1:44:11.3 SILVER
Mikhail Devyatyarov URS 1:44:11.3 SILVER
Pavel Benc CZE 1:45:22.7 BRONZE
Radym Nic CZE 1:45:22.7 BRONZE
Václav Korunka CZE 1:45:22.7 BRONZE
Ladislav Svanda CZE 1:45:22.7 BRONZE
Ski Jump 70m Matti Nykänen FIN 229.1 GOLD
Pavel Ploc CZE 212.1 SILVER
Jirí Malec CZE 211.8 BRONZE
Ski Jump 90m Matti Nykänen FIN 224.0 GOLD
Erik Johnsen NOR 207.9 SILVER
Matjaz Debelak YUG 207.7 BRONZE
Ski Jumping Team Matti Nykänen FIN 634.4 GOLD
Ari-Pekka Nikkola FIN 634.4 GOLD
Jari Puikkonen FIN 634.4 GOLD
Tuomo Ylipulli FIN 634.4 GOLD
Matjaz Zupan YUG 625.5 SILVER
Primoz Ulaga YUG 625.5 SILVER
Matjaz Debelak YUG 625.5 SILVER
Erik Johnsen NOR 596.1 BRONZE
Ole Eidhammer NOR 596.1 BRONZE
Ole Gunnar Fidjestøl NOR 596.1 BRONZE
Mirjan Tepes NOR 596.1 BRONZE
Jon Inge Kjørum NOR 596.1 BRONZE
Nordic Combined Hippolyte Kempf SUI 0 GOLD
Klaus Sulzenbacher AUT -0:19.0 SILVER
Allar Levandi URS -1:04.3 BRONZE
Nordic Combined, Team Thomas Müller FRG 0 GOLD
Hubert Schwarz FRG 0 GOLD
Hans-Peter Pohl FRG 0 GOLD
Andreas Schaad SUI -0:03.4 SILVER
Hippolyte Kempf SUI -0:03.4 SILVER
Fredy Glanzmann SUI -0:03.4 SILVER
Hansjörg Aschenwald AUT -0:30.9 BRONZE
Günther Csar AUT -0:30.9 BRONZE
Klaus Sulzenbacher AUT -0:30.9 BRONZE
5km Cross-Country Women Marjo Matikainen FIN 15:04.0 GOLD
Tamara Tikhonova URS 15:05.3 SILVER
Vida Venciene URS 15:11.1 BRONZE
10km Cross-Country Women Vida Venciene URS 30:08.3 GOLD
Raïsa Smetanina URS 30:17.0 SILVER
Marjo Matikainen FIN 30:20.5 BRONZE
20km Cross-Country Women Tamara Tikhonova URS 55:53.6 GOLD
Anfisa Reztsova URS 56:12.8 SILVER
Raïsa Smetanina URS 57:22.1 BRONZE
4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Anfisa Reztsova URS 0:59:51.1 GOLD
Tamara Tikhonova URS 0:59:51.1 GOLD
Svetlana Nageykina URS 0:59:51.1 GOLD
Nina Gavrilyuk URS 0:59:51.1 GOLD
Marianne Dahlmo NOR 1:01:33.0 SILVER
Trude Dybendahl NOR 1:01:33.0 SILVER
Anne Jahren NOR 1:01:33.0 SILVER
Marit Wold NOR 1:01:33.0 SILVER
Jaana Savolainen FIN 1:01:53.8 BRONZE
Pirkko Määttä FIN 1:01:53.8 BRONZE
Marjo Matikainen FIN 1:01:53.8 BRONZE
Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi-Hämäläinen FIN 1:01:53.8 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com