databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

2000 Summer Olympics
Sydney, Australia
Swimming

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
50m Freestyle Men Anthony Ervin USA 21.98 GOLD
Gary Hall Jr. USA 21.98 GOLD
Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 22.03 BRONZE
100m Freestyle Men Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 48.30 GOLD
Aleksandr Popov RUS 48.69 SILVER
Gary Hall Jr. USA 48.73 BRONZE
200m Freestyle Men Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 1:45.35 GOLD
Ian Thorpe AUS 1:45.83 SILVER
Massimiliano Rosolino ITA 1:46.65 BRONZE
400m Freestyle Men Ian Thorpe AUS 3:40.59 GOLD
Massimiliano Rosolino ITA 3:43.40 SILVER
Klete Keller USA 3:47.00 BRONZE
1500m Freestyle Men Grant Hackett AUS 14:48.33 GOLD
Kieren Perkins AUS 14:53.59 SILVER
Chris Thompson USA 14:56.81 BRONZE
100m Backstroke Men Lenny Krayzelburg USA 53.72 GOLD
Matthew Welsh AUS 54.07 SILVER
Stev Theloke GER 54.82 BRONZE
200m Backstroke Men Lenny Krayzelburg USA 1:56.76 GOLD
Aaron Peirsol USA 1:57.35 SILVER
Matthew Welsh AUS 1:57.59 BRONZE
100m Breaststroke Men Domenico Fioravanti ITA 1:00.46 GOLD
Ed Moses USA 1:00.73 SILVER
Roman Sloudnov RUS 1:00.91 BRONZE
200m Breaststroke Men Domenico Fioravanti ITA 2:10.87 GOLD
Terence Parkin RSA 2:12.50 SILVER
Davide Rummolo ITA 2:12.73 BRONZE
100m Butterfly Men Lars Frölander SWE 52.00 GOLD
Michael Klim AUS 52.18 SILVER
Geoff Huegill AUS 52.22 BRONZE
200m Butterfly Men Tom Malchow USA 1:55.35 GOLD
Denys Sylant'yev UKR 1:55.76 SILVER
Justin Norris AUS 1:56.17 BRONZE
200m Individual Medley Men Massimiliano Rosolino ITA 1:58.98 GOLD
Tom Dolan USA 1:59.77 SILVER
Tom Wilkens USA 2:00.87 BRONZE
400m Individual Medley Men Tom Dolan USA 4:11.76 GOLD
Erik Vendt USA 4:14.23 SILVER
Curtis Myden CAN 4:15.33 BRONZE
4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Todd Pearson AUS 3:13.67 GOLD
Adam Pine AUS 3:13.67 GOLD
Ian Thorpe AUS 3:13.67 GOLD
Chris Fydler AUS 3:13.67 GOLD
Ashley Callus AUS 3:13.67 GOLD
Michael Klim AUS 3:13.67 GOLD
Jason Lezak USA 3:13.86 SILVER
Gary Hall Jr. USA 3:13.86 SILVER
Anthony Ervin USA 3:13.86 SILVER
Josh Davis USA 3:13.86 SILVER
Neil Walker USA 3:13.86 SILVER
Scott Tucker USA 3:13.86 SILVER
Gustavo França Borges BRA 3:17.40 BRONZE
Carlos Jayme BRA 3:17.40 BRONZE
Fernando Scherer BRA 3:17.40 BRONZE
Edvaldo Silva Filho BRA 3:17.40 BRONZE
4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Ian Thorpe AUS 7:07.05 GOLD
Todd Pearson AUS 7:07.05 GOLD
Daniel Kowalski AUS 7:07.05 GOLD
Michael Klim AUS 7:07.05 GOLD
William Kirby AUS 7:07.05 GOLD
Grant Hackett AUS 7:07.05 GOLD
Scott Goldblatt USA 7:12.64 SILVER
Nate Dusing USA 7:12.64 SILVER
Chad Carvin USA 7:12.64 SILVER
Josh Davis USA 7:12.64 SILVER
Klete Keller USA 7:12.64 SILVER
Jamie Rauch USA 7:12.64 SILVER
Johan Kenkhuis NED 7:12.70 BRONZE
Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 7:12.70 BRONZE
Marcel Wouda NED 7:12.70 BRONZE
Mark van der Zijden NED 7:12.70 BRONZE
Martijn Zuijdweg NED 7:12.70 BRONZE
4x100m Medley Relay Men Neil Walker USA 3:33.73 GOLD
Gary Hall Jr. USA 3:33.73 GOLD
Tommy Hannan USA 3:33.73 GOLD
Jason Lezak USA 3:33.73 GOLD
Lenny Krayzelburg USA 3:33.73 GOLD
Ian Crocker USA 3:33.73 GOLD
Ed Moses USA 3:33.73 GOLD
Ryan Mitchell AUS 3:35.27 SILVER
Adam Pine AUS 3:35.27 SILVER
Ian Thorpe AUS 3:35.27 SILVER
Michael Klim AUS 3:35.27 SILVER
Regan Harrison AUS 3:35.27 SILVER
Geoff Huegill AUS 3:35.27 SILVER
Josh Watson AUS 3:35.27 SILVER
Matthew Welsh AUS 3:35.27 SILVER
Jens Kruppa GER 3:35.88 BRONZE
Stev Theloke GER 3:35.88 BRONZE
Torsten Spanneberg GER 3:35.88 BRONZE
Thomas Rupprath GER 3:35.88 BRONZE
50m Freestyle Women Inge de Bruijn NED 24.32 GOLD
Therese Alshammar SWE 24.51 SILVER
Dara Torres USA 24.63 BRONZE
100m Freestyle Women Inge de Bruijn NED 53.83 GOLD
Therese Alshammar SWE 54.33 SILVER
Dara Torres USA 54.43 BRONZE
200m Freestyle Women Susan O'Neill AUS 1:58.24 GOLD
Martina Moravkova SVK 1:58.32 SILVER
Claudia Poll CRC 1:58.81 BRONZE
400m Freestyle Women Brooke Bennett USA 4:05.80 GOLD
Diana Munz USA 4:07.07 SILVER
Claudia Poll CRC 4:07.83 BRONZE
800m Freestyle Women Brooke Bennett USA 8:19.67 GOLD
Yana Klochkova UKR 8:22.66 SILVER
Kaitlin Sandeno USA 8:24.29 BRONZE
100m Backstroke Women Diana Mocanu ROM 1:00.21 GOLD
Mai Nakamura JPN 1:00.55 SILVER
Nina Zhivanevskaya ESP 1:00.89 BRONZE
200m Backstroke Women Diana Mocanu ROM 2:08.16 GOLD
Roxana Maracineanu FRA 2:10.25 SILVER
Miki Nakao JPN 2:11.05 BRONZE
100m Breaststroke Women Megan Quann USA 1:07.05 GOLD
Leisel Jones AUS 1:07.49 SILVER
Penny Heyns RSA 1:07.55 BRONZE
200m Breaststroke Women Àgnes Kovács HUN 2:24.35 GOLD
Kristy Kowal USA 2:24.56 SILVER
Amanda Beard USA 2:25.35 BRONZE
100m Butterfly Women Inge de Bruijn NED 56.61 GOLD
Martina Moravkova SVK 57.97 SILVER
Dara Torres USA 58.20 BRONZE
200m Butterfly Women Misty Hyman USA 2:05.88 GOLD
Susan O'Neill AUS 2:06.58 SILVER
Petria Thomas AUS 2:07.12 BRONZE
200m Individual Medley Women Yana Klochkova UKR 2:10.68 GOLD
Beatrice Caslaru ROM 2:12.57 SILVER
Cristina Teuscher USA 2:13.32 BRONZE
400m Individual Medley Women Yana Klochkova UKR 4:33.59 GOLD
Yasuko Tajima JPN 4:37.18 SILVER
Beatrice Caslaru ROM 4:35.96 BRONZE
4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Courtney Shealy USA 3:36.61 GOLD
Ashley Tappin USA 3:36.61 GOLD
Dara Torres USA 3:36.61 GOLD
Erin Phenix USA 3:36.61 GOLD
Amy van Dyken USA 3:36.61 GOLD
Jenny Thompson USA 3:36.61 GOLD
Wilma van Rijn NED 3:39.83 SILVER
Manon van Rooijen NED 3:39.83 SILVER
Inge de Bruijn NED 3:39.83 SILVER
Chantal Groot AUS 3:39.83 SILVER
Thamar Henneken NED 3:39.83 SILVER
Louise Jöhncke SWE 3:40.30 BRONZE
Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE 3:40.30 BRONZE
Josefin Lillhage SWE 3:40.30 BRONZE
Therese Alshammar SWE 3:40.30 BRONZE
Malin Svahnstrom SWE 3:40.30 BRONZE
Johanna Sjöberg SWE 3:40.30 BRONZE
4x100m Medley Relay Women Staciana Stitts USA 3:58.30 GOLD
Courtney Shealy USA 3:58.30 GOLD
Ashley Tappin USA 3:58.30 GOLD
Dara Torres USA 3:58.30 GOLD
Megan Quann USA 3:58.30 GOLD
BJ Bedford USA 3:58.30 GOLD
Jenny Thompson USA 3:58.30 GOLD
Amy van Dyken USA 3:58.30 GOLD
Tarnee White AUS 4:01.59 SILVER
Dyana Calub AUS 4:01.59 SILVER
Leisel Jones AUS 4:01.59 SILVER
Susan O'Neill AUS 4:01.59 SILVER
Petria Thomas AUS 4:01.59 SILVER
Giaan Rooney AUS 4:01.59 SILVER
Sarah Ryan AUS 4:01.59 SILVER
Masami Tanaka JPN 4:04.16 BRONZE
Mai Nakamura JPN 4:04.16 BRONZE
Sumika Minamoto JPN 4:04.16 BRONZE
Junko Onishi JPN 4:04.16 BRONZE
4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Diana Munz USA 7:57.80 GOLD
Julia Stowers USA 7:57.80 GOLD
Lindsay Benko USA 7:57.80 GOLD
Kim Black USA 7:57.80 GOLD
Samantha Arsenault USA 7:57.80 GOLD
Jenny Thompson USA 7:57.80 GOLD
Kirsten Thomson AUS 7:58.52 SILVER
Jacinta van Lint AUS 7:58.52 SILVER
Elka Graham AUS 7:58.52 SILVER
Petria Thomas AUS 7:58.52 SILVER
Susan O'Neill AUS 7:58.52 SILVER
Giaan Rooney AUS 7:58.52 SILVER
Britta Steffen GER 7:58.80 BRONZE
Meike Freitag GER 7:58.80 BRONZE
Antje Buschschulte GER 7:58.64 BRONZE
Kerstin Kielgaß GER 7:58.64 BRONZE
Sara Harstick GER 7:58.64 BRONZE
Franziska van Almsick GER 7:58.64 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com