databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

1996 Summer Olympics
Atlanta, United States
Rowing

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
Single Sculls Men Xeno Müller SUI 6:44.85 GOLD
Derek Porter CAN 6:47.45 SILVER
Thomas Lange GER 6:47.72 BRONZE
Double Sculls Men Agostino Abbagnale ITA 6:16.98 GOLD
Davide Tizzano ITA 6:16.98 GOLD
Kjetil Undset NOR 6:18.42 SILVER
Steffen Størseth NOR 6:18.42 SILVER
Samuel Barathay FRA 6:19.85 BRONZE
Frederic Kowal FRA 6:19.85 BRONZE
Quadruple Sculls Men Andreas Hajek GER 5:56.93 GOLD
André Steiner GER 5:56.93 GOLD
Stephan Volkert GER 5:56.93 GOLD
André Willms GER 5:56.93 GOLD
Tim Young USA 5:59.10 SILVER
Eric Mueller USA 5:59.10 SILVER
Brian Jamieson USA 5:59.10 SILVER
Jason Gailes USA 5:59.10 SILVER
Duncan Free AUS 6:01.65 BRONZE
Janusz Hooker AUS 6:01.65 BRONZE
Bo Hanson AUS 6:01.65 BRONZE
Ron Snook AUS 6:01.65 BRONZE
Coxless Pairs Men Matthew Pinsent GBR 6:20.09 GOLD
Steven Redgrave GBR 6:20.09 GOLD
Robert Scott AUS 6:21.02 SILVER
David Weightman AUS 6:21.02 SILVER
Jean-Christophe Rolland FRA 6:22.15 BRONZE
Michel Andrieux FRA 6:22.15 BRONZE
Coxless Fours Men Drew Ginn AUS 6:06.37 GOLD
Nicholas Green AUS 6:06.37 GOLD
Mike McKay AUS 6:06.37 GOLD
James Tomkins AUS 6:06.37 GOLD
Bertrand Vecten FRA 6:07.03 SILVER
Olivier Moncelet FRA 6:07.03 SILVER
Gilles Bosquet FRA 6:07.03 SILVER
Daniel Fauche FRA 6:07.03 SILVER
Timothy Foster GBR 6:07.28 BRONZE
Rupert Obholzer GBR 6:07.28 BRONZE
Greg Searle GBR 6:07.28 BRONZE
Jonathon Searle GBR 6:07.28 BRONZE
Eights Men Diederik Simon NED 5:42.74 GOLD
Niels van der Zwan NED 5:42.74 GOLD
Nico Rienks NED 5:42.74 GOLD
Koos Maasdijk NED 5:42.74 GOLD
Jeroen Duyster NED 5:42.74 GOLD
Ronald Florijn NED 5:42.74 GOLD
Michiel Bartman NED 5:42.74 GOLD
Henk-Jan Zwolle NED 5:42.74 GOLD
Niels van Steenis NED 5:42.74 GOLD
Marc Weber GER 5:44.58 SILVER
Roland Baar GER 5:44.58 SILVER
Detlef Kirchhoff GER 5:44.58 SILVER
Mark Kleinschmidt GER 5:44.58 SILVER
Wolfram Huhn GER 5:44.58 SILVER
Frank Richter GER 5:44.58 SILVER
Ulrich Viefers GER 5:44.58 SILVER
Thorsten Streppelhoff GER 5:44.58 SILVER
Peter Thiede GER 5:44.58 SILVER
Vladimir Volodenkov RUS 5:45.77 BRONZE
Dmitriy Rozinkevich RUS 5:45.77 BRONZE
Roman Monchenko RUS 5:45.77 BRONZE
Pavel Melnikov RUS 5:45.77 BRONZE
Sergey Matveyev RUS 5:45.77 BRONZE
Andrey Glukhov RUS 5:45.77 BRONZE
Aleksandr Lukyanov RUS 5:45.77 BRONZE
Nikolay Aksyonov RUS 5:45.77 BRONZE
Anton Chermashentsev RUS 5:45.77 BRONZE
Lightweight Double Sculls Men Markus Gier SUI 6:23.47 GOLD
Michael Gier SUI 6:23.47 GOLD
Pepijn Aardewijn NED 6:26.48 SILVER
Maarten van der Linden NED 6:26.48 SILVER
Anthony Edwards AUS 6:26.69 BRONZE
Bruce Hick AUS 6:26.69 BRONZE
Lightweight Coxless Fours Men Niels Henriksen DEN 6:09.58 GOLD
Victor Feddersen DEN 6:09.58 GOLD
Eskild Ebbesen DEN 6:09.58 GOLD
Thomas Poulsen DEN 6:09.58 GOLD
Brian Peaker CAN 6:10.13 SILVER
Dave Boyes CAN 6:10.13 SILVER
Gavin Hassett CAN 6:10.13 SILVER
Jeffrey Lay CAN 6:10.13 SILVER
David Collins USA 6:12.29 BRONZE
William Carlucci USA 6:12.29 BRONZE
Jeff Pfaendtner USA 6:12.29 BRONZE
Marc Schneider USA 6:12.29 BRONZE
Single Sculls Women Yekaterina Khodotovich BLR 7:32.21 GOLD
Silken Laumann CAN 7:35.15 SILVER
Trine Hansen DEN 7:37.20 BRONZE
Double Sculls Women Kathleen Heddle CAN 6:56.84 GOLD
Marnie McBean CAN 6:56.84 GOLD
Xiuyun Zhang CHN 6:58.35 SILVER
Mianying Cao CHN 6:58.35 SILVER
Irene Eijs NED 6:58.72 BRONZE
Eeke van Nes NED 6:58.72 BRONZE
Quadruple Sculls Women Jana Sorgers GER 6:27.44 GOLD
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski GER 6:27.44 GOLD
Kathrin Boron GER 6:27.44 GOLD
Kerstin Köppen GER 6:27.44 GOLD
Inna Frolova UKR 6:30.36 SILVER
Olena Ronzhina UKR 6:30.36 SILVER
Diana Miftakhutdinova UKR 6:30.36 SILVER
Svetlana Mazy UKR 6:30.36 SILVER
Marnie McBean CAN 6:30.38 BRONZE
Diane O’Grady CAN 6:30.38 BRONZE
Laryssa Biesenthal CAN 6:30.38 BRONZE
Kathleen Heddle CAN 6:30.38 BRONZE
Coxless Pairs Women Megan Still AUS 7:01.39 GOLD
Kate Slatter AUS 7:01.39 GOLD
Missy Schwen USA 7:01.78 SILVER
Karen Kraft USA 7:01.78 SILVER
Christine Gosse FRA 7:03.82 BRONZE
Hélène Cortin FRA 7:03.82 BRONZE
Eights Women Liliana Gafencu ROM 6:19.73 GOLD
Elena Georgescu ROM 6:19.73 GOLD
Vera Cochelea ROM 6:19.73 GOLD
Doina Ignat ROM 6:19.73 GOLD
Elisabeta Lipa ROM 6:19.73 GOLD
Anca Tanase ROM 6:19.73 GOLD
Doina Spircu ROM 6:19.73 GOLD
Marioara Popescu ROM 6:19.73 GOLD
Ioana Olteanu ROM 6:19.73 GOLD
Jessica Monroe CAN 6:24.05 SILVER
Heather McDermid CAN 6:24.05 SILVER
Maria Maunder CAN 6:24.05 SILVER
Emma Robinson CAN 6:24.05 SILVER
Lesley Thompson CAN 6:24.05 SILVER
Tosha Tsang CAN 6:24.05 SILVER
Anna van der Kamp CAN 6:24.05 SILVER
Theresa Luke CAN 6:24.05 SILVER
Alison Korn CAN 6:24.05 SILVER
Natalya Lavrinenko BLR 6:24.44 BRONZE
Tamara Davydenko BLR 6:24.44 BRONZE
Marina Znak BLR 6:24.44 BRONZE
Natalya Volchek BLR 6:24.44 BRONZE
Natalya Stasyuk BLR 6:24.44 BRONZE
Valentina Skrabatun BLR 6:24.44 BRONZE
Yelena Mikulich BLR 6:24.44 BRONZE
Aleksandra Pankina BLR 6:24.44 BRONZE
Yaroslava Pavlovich BLR 6:24.44 BRONZE
Lightweight Double Sculls Women Constanta Burcica-Pipota ROM 7:12.78 GOLD
Camelia Macoviciuc ROM 7:12.78 GOLD
Lindsay Burns USA 7:14.65 SILVER
Teresa Bell USA 7:14.65 SILVER
Virginia Lee AUS 7:16.56 BRONZE
Rebecca Joyce AUS 7:16.56 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com