databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

1992 Summer Olympics
Barcelona, Spain
Swimming

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
50m Freestyle Men Aleksandr Popov URS 21.91 GOLD
Matt Biondi USA 22.09 SILVER
Thomas Jager USA 22.30 BRONZE
100m Freestyle Men Aleksandr Popov URS 49.02 GOLD
Gustavo França Borges BRA 49.43 SILVER
Stephan Caron FRA 49.50 BRONZE
200m Freestyle Men Yevgeny Sadovyi URS 1:46.70 GOLD
Anders Holmertz SWE 1:46.86 SILVER
Antti Kasvio FIN 1:47.63 BRONZE
400m Freestyle Men Yevgeny Sadovyi URS 3:45.00 GOLD
Kieren Perkins AUS 3:45.16 SILVER
Anders Holmertz SWE 3:46.77 BRONZE
1500m Freestyle Men Kieren Perkins AUS 14:43.48 GOLD
Glen Housman AUS 14:55.29 SILVER
Jörg Hoffmann GER 15:02.29 BRONZE
100m Backstroke Men Mark Tewksbury CAN 53.98 GOLD
Jeff Rouse USA 54.04 SILVER
David Berkoff USA 54.78 BRONZE
200m Backstroke Men Martin López-Zubero ESP 1:58.47 GOLD
Vladimir Selkov URS 1:58.87 SILVER
Stefano Battistelli ITA 1:59.40 BRONZE
100m Breaststroke Men Nelson Diebel USA 1:01.50 GOLD
Norbert Rózsa HUN 1:01.68 SILVER
Philip Rogers AUS 1:01.76 BRONZE
200m Breaststroke Men Mike Barrowman USA 2:10.16 GOLD
Norbert Rózsa HUN 2:11.23 SILVER
Nick Gillingham GBR 2:11.29 BRONZE
100m Butterfly Men Pablo Morales USA 53.32 GOLD
Rafal Szukala POL 53.35 SILVER
Anthony Nesty SUR 53.41 BRONZE
200m Butterfly Men Melvin Stewart USA 1:56.26 GOLD
Danyon Loader NZL 1:57.93 SILVER
Frank Esposito FRA 1:58.51 BRONZE
200m Individual Medley Men Tamás Darnyi HUN 2:00.76 GOLD
Gregory Burgess USA 2:00.97 SILVER
Attila Czene HUN 2:01.00 BRONZE
400m Individual Medley Men Tamás Darnyi HUN 4:14.23 GOLD
Eric Namesnik USA 4:15.57 SILVER
Luca Sacchi ITA 4:16.34 BRONZE
4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Jon Olsen USA 3:16.74 GOLD
Matt Biondi USA 3:16.74 GOLD
Joe Hudepohl USA 3:16.74 GOLD
Thomas Jager USA 3:16.74 GOLD
Shaun Jordan USA 3:16.74 GOLD
Pavel Khnykin URS 3:17.56 SILVER
Yury Bashkatov URS 3:17.56 SILVER
Gennady Prigoda URS 3:17.56 SILVER
Vladimir Pyshnenko URS 3:17.56 SILVER
Aleksandr Popov URS 3:17.56 SILVER
Veniamin Tayanovich URS 3:17.56 SILVER
Andreas Szigat GER 3:17.90 BRONZE
Christian Tröger GER 3:17.90 BRONZE
Mark Pinger GER 3:17.90 BRONZE
Dirk Richter GER 3:17.90 BRONZE
Jonathon Cleveland GER 3:17.90 BRONZE
Steffen Zesner GER 3:17.90 BRONZE
Bengt Zikarsky GER 3:17.90 BRONZE
4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Aleksey Kudryavtsev URS 7:11.95 GOLD
Dmitry Lepikov URS 7:11.95 GOLD
Vladimir Pyshnenko URS 7:11.95 GOLD
Yury Mukhin URS 7:11.95 GOLD
Veniamin Tayanovich URS 7:11.95 GOLD
Yevgeny Sadovyi URS 7:11.95 GOLD
Anders Holmertz SWE 7:15.51 SILVER
Lars Frölander SWE 7:15.51 SILVER
Tommy Werner SWE 7:15.51 SILVER
Christer Wallin SWE 7:15.51 SILVER
Joe Hudepohl USA 7:16.23 BRONZE
Douglas Gjertsen USA 7:16.23 BRONZE
Scott Jaffe USA 7:16.23 BRONZE
Daniel Jorgensen USA 7:16.23 BRONZE
Melvin Stewart USA 7:16.23 BRONZE
Jon Olsen USA 7:16.23 BRONZE
4x100m Medley Relay Men Jon Olsen USA 3:36.93 GOLD
Pablo Morales USA 3:36.93 GOLD
Melvin Stewart USA 3:36.93 GOLD
Melvin Stewart USA 3:36.93 GOLD
Jeff Rouse USA 3:36.93 GOLD
Nelson Diebel USA 3:36.93 GOLD
Hans Dersch USA 3:36.93 GOLD
Hans Dersch USA 3:36.93 GOLD
David Berkoff USA 3:36.93 GOLD
David Berkoff USA 3:36.93 GOLD
Matt Biondi USA 3:36.93 GOLD
Matt Biondi USA 3:36.93 GOLD
Pavel Khnykin URS 3:38.56 SILVER
Vladislav Kulikov URS 3:38.56 SILVER
Vasily Ivanov URS 3:38.56 SILVER
Vladimir Selkov URS 3:38.56 SILVER
Vladimir Pyshnenko URS 3:38.56 SILVER
Aleksandr Popov URS 3:38.56 SILVER
Dmitry Volkov URS 3:38.56 SILVER
Thomas Ponting CAN 3:39.66 BRONZE
Mark Tewksbury CAN 3:39.66 BRONZE
Stephen Clarke CAN 3:39.66 BRONZE
Marcel Gery CAN 3:39.66 BRONZE
50m Freestyle Women Wenyi Yang CHN 24.79 GOLD
Yong Zhuang CHN 25.08 SILVER
Angel Martino USA 25.23 BRONZE
100m Freestyle Women Yong Zhuang CHN 54.64 GOLD
Jenny Thompson USA 54.84 SILVER
Franziska van Almsick GER 54.94 BRONZE
200m Freestyle Women Nicole Haislett USA 1:57.90 GOLD
Franziska van Almsick GER 1:58.00 SILVER
Kerstin Kielgaß GER 1:59.67 BRONZE
400m Freestyle Women Dagmar Hase GER 4:07.18 GOLD
Janet Evans USA 4:07.37 SILVER
Hayley Lewis AUS 4:11.22 BRONZE
800m Freestyle Women Janet Evans USA 8:25.52 GOLD
Hayley Lewis AUS 8:30.34 SILVER
Jana Henke GER 8:30.99 BRONZE
100m Backstroke Women Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 1:00.68 GOLD
Tünde Szabó HUN 1:01.14 SILVER
Lea Loveless USA 1:01.43 BRONZE
200m Backstroke Women Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 2:07.06 GOLD
Dagmar Hase GER 2:09.46 SILVER
Nicole Stevenson AUS 2:10.20 BRONZE
100m Breaststroke Women Yelena Rudkovskaya URS 1:08.00 GOLD
Anita Nall USA 1:08.17 SILVER
Samantha Riley AUS 1:09.25 BRONZE
200m Breaststroke Women Kyoko Iwasaki JPN 2:26.65 GOLD
Li Lin CHN 2:26.85 SILVER
Anita Nall USA 2:26.88 BRONZE
100m Butterfly Women Hong Qian CHN 58.62 GOLD
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton USA 58.74 SILVER
Catherine Plewinski FRA 59.01 BRONZE
200m Butterfly Women Summer Sanders USA 2:08.67 GOLD
Xiaohong Wang CHN 2:09.01 SILVER
Susan O'Neill AUS 2:09.03 BRONZE
200m Individual Medley Women Li Lin CHN 2:11.65 GOLD
Summer Sanders USA 2:11.91 SILVER
Daniela Hunger GER 2:13.92 BRONZE
400m Individual Medley Women Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 4:36.54 GOLD
Li Lin CHN 4:36.73 SILVER
Summer Sanders USA 4:37.58 BRONZE
4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Ashley Tappin USA 3:39.46 GOLD
Jenny Thompson USA 3:39.46 GOLD
Angel Martino USA 3:39.46 GOLD
Nicole Haislett USA 3:39.46 GOLD
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton USA 3:39.46 GOLD
Dara Torres USA 3:39.46 GOLD
Yong Zhuang CHN 3:40.12 SILVER
Wenyi Yang CHN 3:40.12 SILVER
Kun Zhao CHN 3:40.12 SILVER
Jingyi Le CHN 3:40.12 SILVER
Bin Lu CHN 3:40.12 SILVER
Simone Osygus GER 3:41.60 BRONZE
Manuela Stellmach GER 3:41.60 BRONZE
Kerstin Kielgaß GER 3:41.60 BRONZE
Annette Hadding GER 3:41.60 BRONZE
Daniela Hunger GER 3:41.60 BRONZE
Franziska van Almsick GER 3:41.60 BRONZE
4x100m Medley Relay Women Elizabeth Wagstaff USA 4:02.54 GOLD
Nicole Haislett USA 4:02.54 GOLD
Megan Kleine USA 4:02.54 GOLD
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton USA 4:02.54 GOLD
Jenny Thompson USA 4:02.54 GOLD
Summer Sanders USA 4:02.54 GOLD
Anita Nall USA 4:02.54 GOLD
Lea Loveless USA 4:02.54 GOLD
Simone Osygus GER 4:05.19 SILVER
Bettina Ustrowski GER 4:05.19 SILVER
Daniela Brendel GER 4:05.19 SILVER
Jana Dörries GER 4:05.19 SILVER
Dagmar Hase GER 4:05.19 SILVER
Daniela Hunger GER 4:05.19 SILVER
Franziska van Almsick GER 4:05.19 SILVER
Nina Zhivanevskaya URS 4:06.44 BRONZE
Olga Kirichenko URS 4:06.44 BRONZE
Elena Choubina URS 4:06.44 BRONZE
Yelena Rudkovskaya URS 4:06.44 BRONZE
Natalya Meshcheryakova URS 4:06.44 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com