databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

1992 Summer Olympics
Barcelona, Spain
Track & Field

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Men Linford Christie GBR 9.96 GOLD
Frankie Fredericks NAM 10.02 SILVER
Dennis Mitchell USA 10.04 BRONZE
200m Men Mike Marsh USA 20.01 GOLD
Frankie Fredericks NAM 20.13 SILVER
Michael Bates USA 20.38 BRONZE
400m Men Quincy Watts USA 43.50 GOLD
Steve Lewis USA 44.21 SILVER
Samson Kitur KEN 44.24 BRONZE
800m Men William Tanui KEN 1:43.66 GOLD
Nixon Kiprotich KEN 1:43.70 SILVER
Johnny Gray USA 1:43.97 BRONZE
1500m Men Fermin Cacho ESP 3:40.12 GOLD
Rachid El Basir MAR 3:40.62 SILVER
Mohamed Sulaiman QAT 3:40.69 BRONZE
5000m Men Dieter Baumann GER 13:12.52 GOLD
Paul Bitok KEN 13:12.71 SILVER
Fita Bayissa ETH 13:13.03 BRONZE
10000m Men Khalid Skah MAR 27:46.70 GOLD
Richard Chelimo KEN 27:47.72 SILVER
Addis Abebe ETH 28:00.07 BRONZE
Marathon Men Young-cho Hwang KOR 2:13:23 GOLD
Koichi Morishita JPN 2:13:45 SILVER
Stephan Freigang GER 2:14:00 BRONZE
110m Hurdles Men Mark McCoy CAN 13.12 GOLD
Tony Dees USA 13.24 SILVER
Jack Pierce USA 13.26 BRONZE
400m Hurdles Men Kevin Young USA 46.78 GOLD
Winthrop Graham JAM 47.66 SILVER
Kriss Akabusi GBR 47.82 BRONZE
3000m Steeplechase Men Matthew Birir KEN 8:08.84 GOLD
Patrick Sang KEN 8:09.55 SILVER
William Mutwol KEN 8:10.74 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Men Dennis Mitchell USA 37.40 GOLD
Mike Marsh USA 37.40 GOLD
Carl Lewis USA 37.40 GOLD
Leroy Burrell USA 37.40 GOLD
Olapade Adeniken NGR 37.98 SILVER
Davidson Ezinwa NGR 37.98 SILVER
Chidi Imoh NGR 37.98 SILVER
Oluyemi Kayode NGR 37.98 SILVER
Joel Lamela CUB 38.00 BRONZE
Andrés Simón CUB 38.00 BRONZE
Joel Isasi CUB 38.00 BRONZE
Jorge Aguilera CUB 38.00 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Men Michael Johnson USA 2:55.74 GOLD
Steve Lewis USA 2:55.74 GOLD
Quincy Watts USA 2:55.74 GOLD
Andrew Valmon USA 2:55.74 GOLD
Norberto Téllez CUB 2:59.51 SILVER
Lázaro Martínez CUB 2:59.51 SILVER
Roberto Hernández CUB 2:59.51 SILVER
Héctor Herrera CUB 2:59.51 SILVER
David Grindley GBR 2:59.73 BRONZE
Kriss Akabusi GBR 2:59.73 BRONZE
Roger Black GBR 2:59.73 BRONZE
John Regis GBR 2:59.73 BRONZE
20km Walk Men Daniel Plaza ESP 1:21:45 GOLD
Guillaume LeBlanc CAN 1:22:25 SILVER
Giovanni de Benedictis ITA 1:23:11 BRONZE
50km Walk Men Andrey Perlov URS 3:50:13 GOLD
Carlos Mercenario MEX 3:52:09 SILVER
Ronald Weigel GER 3:53:45 BRONZE
High Jump Men Javier Sotomayor CUB 2.34 GOLD
Patrik Sjöberg SWE 2.34 SILVER
Artur Partyka POL 2.34 BRONZE
Hollis Conway USA 2.34 BRONZE
Timothy Forsythe AUS 2.34 BRONZE
Pole Vault Men Maxim Tarasov URS 5.80 GOLD
Igor Trandenkov URS 5.80 SILVER
Javier García ESP 5.75 BRONZE
Long Jump Men Carl Lewis USA 8.67 GOLD
Michael Powell USA 8.64 SILVER
Joe Greene USA 8.34 BRONZE
Triple Jump Men Mike Conley USA 18.17 GOLD
Charles Simpkins USA 17.60 SILVER
Frank Rutherford BAH 17.36 BRONZE
Shot Put Men Michael Stulce USA 21.70 GOLD
James Doehring USA 20.96 SILVER
Vyacheslav Lykho URS 20.94 BRONZE
Discus Throw Men Romas Ubartas LTU 65.12 GOLD
Jürgen Schult GER 64.94 SILVER
Roberto Moya CUB 64.12 BRONZE
Hammer Throw Men Andrey Abduvaliyev URS 82.54 GOLD
Igor Astapkovich URS 81.96 SILVER
Igor Nikulin URS 81.38 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Men Jan Zelezny CZR 89.66 GOLD
Seppo Räty FIN 86.60 SILVER
Steve Backley GBR 83.38 BRONZE
Decathlon Men Robert Zmelík CZR 8611 GOLD
Antonio Peńalver ESP 8412 SILVER
Dave Johnson USA 8309 BRONZE
100m Women Gail Devers USA 10.82 GOLD
Juliet Cuthbert JAM 10.83 SILVER
Irina Privalova URS 10.84 BRONZE
200m Women Gwen Torrence USA 21.81 GOLD
Juliet Cuthbert JAM 22.02 SILVER
Merlene Ottey-Page JAM 22.09 BRONZE
400m Women Marie-José Pérec FRA 48.83 GOLD
Olga Bryzgina URS 49.05 SILVER
Ximena Restrepo COL 49.64 BRONZE
800m Women Ellen van Langen NED 1:55.54 GOLD
Liliya Nurutdinova URS 1:55.99 SILVER
Ana Quirot CUB 1:56.80 BRONZE
1500m Women Hassiba Boulmerka ALG 3:55.30 GOLD
Lyudmila Rogachova URS 3:56.91 SILVER
Yunxia Qu CHN 3:57.08 BRONZE
3000m Women Elena Romanova URS 8:46.04 GOLD
Tetyana Samolenko URS 8:46.85 SILVER
Angela Chalmers CAN 8:47.22 BRONZE
10000m Women Derartu Tulu ETH 31:06.02 GOLD
Elana Meyer RSA 31:11.75 SILVER
Lynn Jennings USA 31:19.89 BRONZE
Marathon Women Valentina Yegorova URS 2:32:41 GOLD
Yuko Arimori JPN 2:32:49 SILVER
Lorraine Moller NZL 2:33.59 BRONZE
100m Hurdles Women Voula Patoulidou GRE 12.64 GOLD
LaVonna Martin USA 12.69 SILVER
Yordanka Donkova BUL 12.70 BRONZE
400m Hurdles Women Sally Gunnell GBR 53.23 GOLD
Sandra Farmer-Patrick USA 53.69 SILVER
Janeene Vickers USA 54.31 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Women Gwen Torrence USA 42.11 GOLD
Carlette Guidry USA 42.11 GOLD
Esther Jones USA 42.11 GOLD
Evelyn Ashford USA 42.11 GOLD
Olga Bogoslovskaya URS 42.16 SILVER
Galina Malchugina URS 42.16 SILVER
Irina Privalova URS 42.16 SILVER
Marina Trandenkova URS 42.16 SILVER
Beatrice Utondu NGR 42.81 BRONZE
Mary Onyali NGR 42.81 BRONZE
Christy Opara-Thompson NGR 42.81 BRONZE
Faith Idehen NGR 42.81 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Women Lyudmila Dzhigalova URS 3:20.20 GOLD
Olga Bryzgina URS 3:20.20 GOLD
Yelena Ruzina URS 3:20.20 GOLD
Olga Nazarova URS 3:20.20 GOLD
Jearl Miles USA 3:20.92 SILVER
Natasha Kaiser USA 3:20.92 SILVER
Rochelle Stevens USA 3:20.92 SILVER
Gwen Torrence USA 3:20.92 SILVER
Jennifer Stoute GBR 3:24.23 BRONZE
Phylis Smith GBR 3:24.23 BRONZE
Sandra Douglas GBR 3:24.23 BRONZE
Sally Gunnell GBR 3:24.23 BRONZE
High Jump Women Heike Henkel GER 2.02 GOLD
Galina Astafei ROM 2.00 SILVER
Ioamnet Quintero CUB 1.97 BRONZE
Long Jump Women Heike Drechsler GER 7.14 GOLD
Inessa Kravets URS 7.12 SILVER
Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 7.07 BRONZE
Shot Put Women Svetlana Krivelyova URS 21.06 GOLD
Zhihong Huang CHN 20.47 SILVER
Kathrin Neimke GER 19.78 BRONZE
Discus Throw Women Maritza Martén CUB 70.06 GOLD
Tsvetanka Khristova BUL 67.78 SILVER
Daniela Costian AUS 66.24 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Women Silke Renk GER 68.34 GOLD
Natalya Shikolenko URS 68.26 SILVER
Karen Forkel GER 66.86 BRONZE
Heptathlon Women Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 7044 GOLD
Irina Belova URS 6845 SILVER
Sabine Braun GER 6649 BRONZE
10km Walk Women Yueling Chen CHN 44:32 GOLD
Yelena Nikolayeva URS 44:33 SILVER
Chunxiu Li CHN 44:41 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com