databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

1988 Summer Olympics
Seoul, South Korea
Track & Field

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Men Carl Lewis USA 9.92 GOLD
Linford Christie GBR 9.97 SILVER
Calvin Smith USA 9.99 BRONZE
200m Men Joe DeLoach USA 19.75 GOLD
Carl Lewis USA 19.79 SILVER
Robson da Silva BRA 20.04 BRONZE
400m Men Steve Lewis USA 43.87 GOLD
Butch Reynolds USA 43.93 SILVER
Danny Everett USA 44.09 BRONZE
800m Men Paul Ereng KEN 1:43.45 GOLD
Joaquim Cruz BRA 1:43.90 SILVER
Saïd Aouita MAR 1:44.06 BRONZE
1500m Men Peter Rono KEN 3:35.96 GOLD
Peter Elliott GBR 3:36.15 SILVER
Jens-Peter Herold GDR 3:36.21 BRONZE
5000m Men John Ngugi KEN 13:11.70 GOLD
Dieter Baumann FRG 13:15.52 SILVER
Hansjörg Kunze GDR 13:15.73 BRONZE
10000m Men Brahim Boutayeb MAR 27:21.46 GOLD
Salvatore Antibo ITA 27:23.55 SILVER
Kipkemboi Kimeli KEN 27:25.16 BRONZE
Marathon Men Gelindo Bordin ITA 2:10:32 GOLD
Douglas Wakiihuri KEN 2:10:47 SILVER
Ahmed Salah DJI 2:10:59 BRONZE
110m Hurdles Men Roger Kingdom USA 12.98 GOLD
Colin Jackson GBR 13.28 SILVER
Tonie Campbell USA 13.38 BRONZE
400m Hurdles Men Andre Phillips USA 47.19 GOLD
Amadou Dia Bâ SEN 47.23 SILVER
Edwin Moses USA 47.56 BRONZE
3000m Steeplechase Men Julius Kariuki KEN 8:05.51 GOLD
Peter Koech KEN 8:06.79 SILVER
Mark Rowland GBR 8:07.96 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Men Vitaly Savin URS 38.19 GOLD
Vladimir Muravyov URS 38.19 GOLD
Vladimir Krylov URS 38.19 GOLD
Viktor Bryzgin URS 38.19 GOLD
Elliott Bunney GBR 38.28 SILVER
Linford Christie GBR 38.28 SILVER
Mike McFarlane GBR 38.28 SILVER
John Regis GBR 38.28 SILVER
Daniel Sangouma FRA 38.40 BRONZE
Gilles Quénéhervé FRA 38.40 BRONZE
Max Morinière FRA 38.40 BRONZE
Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 38.40 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Men Steve Lewis USA 2:56.16 GOLD
Kevin Robinzine USA 2:56.16 GOLD
Butch Reynolds USA 2:56.16 GOLD
Danny Everett USA 2:56.16 GOLD
Winthrop Graham JAM 3:00.30 SILVER
Trevor Grahem JAM 3:00.30 SILVER
Bert Cameron JAM 3:00.30 SILVER
Howard Davis JAM 3:00.30 SILVER
Devon Morris JAM 3:00.30 SILVER
Ralf Lübke FRG 3:00.56 BRONZE
Norbert Dobeleit FRG 3:00.56 BRONZE
Edgar Itt FRG 3:00.56 BRONZE
Jörg Vaihinger FRG 3:00.56 BRONZE
20km Walk Men Jozef Pribilinec CZE 1:19:57 GOLD
Ronald Weigel GDR 1:20:00 SILVER
Maurizio Damilano ITA 1:20:14 BRONZE
50km Walk Men Vyacheslav Ivanenko URS 3:38:29 GOLD
Ronald Weigel GDR 3:38:56 SILVER
Hartwig Gauder GDR 3:39:45 BRONZE
High Jump Men Gennady Avdeyenko URS 2.38 GOLD
Hollis Conway USA 2.36 SILVER
Rudolf Povarnitsyn URS 2.36 BRONZE
Patrik Sjöberg SWE 2.36 BRONZE
Pole Vault Men Sergey Bubka URS 5.90 GOLD
Radion Gataullin URS 5.85 SILVER
Grigory Yegorov URS 5.80 BRONZE
Long Jump Men Carl Lewis USA 8.72 GOLD
Michael Powell USA 8.49 SILVER
Larry Myricks USA 8.27 BRONZE
Triple Jump Men Khristo Markov BUL 17.61 GOLD
Igor Lapshin URS 17.52 SILVER
Aleksandr Kovalenko URS 17.42 BRONZE
Shot Put Men Ulf Timmermann GDR 22.47 GOLD
Randy Barnes USA 22.39 SILVER
Werner Günthör SUI 21.99 BRONZE
Discus Throw Men Jürgen Schult GDR 68.82 GOLD
Romas Ubartas URS 67.48 SILVER
Rolf Danneberg FRG 67.38 BRONZE
Hammer Throw Men Sergey Litvinov URS 84.80 GOLD
Yuri Sedykh URS 83.76 SILVER
Jüri Tamm URS 81.16 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Men Tapio Korjus FIN 84.28 GOLD
Jan Zelezny CZE 84.12 SILVER
Seppo Räty FIN 83.26 BRONZE
Decathlon Men Christian Schenk GDR 8488 GOLD
Torsten Voss GDR 8399 SILVER
Dave Steen CAN 8328 BRONZE
100m Women Florence Griffith-Joyner USA 10.54 GOLD
Evelyn Ashford USA 10.83 SILVER
Heike Drechsler GDR 10.85 BRONZE
200m Women Florence Griffith-Joyner USA 21.34 GOLD
Grace Jackson JAM 21.72 SILVER
Heike Drechsler GDR 21.95 BRONZE
400m Women Olga Bryzgina URS 48.65 GOLD
Petra Müller GDR 49.45 SILVER
Olga Nazarova URS 49.90 BRONZE
800m Women Sigrun Wodars GDR 1:56.10 GOLD
Christine Wachtel GDR 1:56.64 SILVER
Kim Gallagher USA 1:56.91 BRONZE
1500m Women Paula Ivan ROM 3:53.96 GOLD
Laimute Baikauskaite URS 4:00.24 SILVER
Tetyana Samolenko URS 4:00.30 BRONZE
3000m Women Tetyana Samolenko URS 8:26.53 GOLD
Paula Ivan ROM 8:27.15 SILVER
Yvonne Murray GBR 8:29.02 BRONZE
10000m Women Olga Bondarenko URS 31:05.21 GOLD
Elizabeth McColgan GBR 31:08.44 SILVER
Yelena Zhupiyeva URS 31:19.82 BRONZE
Marathon Women Rosa Mota POR 2:25:40 GOLD
Lisa Martin AUS 2:25:53 SILVER
Kathrin Dörre GDR 2:26:21 BRONZE
100m Hurdles Women Yordanka Donkova BUL 12.38 GOLD
Gloria Siebert GDR 12.61 SILVER
Claudia Zaczkiewicz FRG 12.75 BRONZE
400m Hurdles Women Debbie Flintoff-King AUS 53.17 GOLD
Tatyana Ledovskaya URS 53.18 SILVER
Ellen Fiedler GDR 53.63 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Women Sheila Echols USA 41.98 GOLD
Florence Griffith-Joyner USA 41.98 GOLD
Alice Brown USA 41.98 GOLD
Evelyn Ashford USA 41.98 GOLD
Kerstin Behrendt GDR 42.09 SILVER
Marlies Göhr-Oelsner GDR 42.09 SILVER
Ingrid Lange-Auerswald GDR 42.09 SILVER
Silke Möller-Gladisch GDR 42.09 SILVER
Galina Malchugina URS 42.75 BRONZE
Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 42.75 BRONZE
Natalya Pomoshchnikova URS 42.75 BRONZE
Marina Zhirova URS 42.75 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Women Mariya Pinigina URS 3:15.17 GOLD
Olga Nazarova URS 3:15.17 GOLD
Tatyana Ledovskaya URS 3:15.17 GOLD
Olga Bryzgina URS 3:15.17 GOLD
Valerie Brisco-Hooks USA 3:15.51 SILVER
Florence Griffith-Joyner USA 3:15.51 SILVER
Denean Howard-Hill USA 3:15.51 SILVER
Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 3:18.29 BRONZE
Sabine Busch GDR 3:18.29 BRONZE
Petra Müller GDR 3:18.29 BRONZE
Dagmar Neubauer-Rübsam GDR 3:18.29 BRONZE
High Jump Women Louise Ritter USA 2.03 GOLD
Stefka Kostadinova BUL 2.01 SILVER
Tamara Bykova URS 1.99 BRONZE
Long Jump Women Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 7.40 GOLD
Heike Drechsler GDR 7.22 SILVER
Galina Cistjakova URS 7.11 BRONZE
Shot Put Women Natalya Lisovskaya URS 22.24 GOLD
Kathrin Neimke GDR 21.07 SILVER
Meisu Li CHN 21.06 BRONZE
Discus Throw Women Martina Hellmann GDR 72.30 GOLD
Diana Gansky GDR 71.88 SILVER
Tsvetanka Khristova BUL 69.74 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Women Petra Felke GDR 74.68 GOLD
Fatima Whitbread GBR 70.32 SILVER
Beate Koch GDR 67.30 BRONZE
Heptathlon Women Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 7291 GOLD
Sabine John GDR 6897 SILVER
Anke Behmer GDR 6858 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com