databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

1984 Summer Olympics
Los Angeles, United States
Swimming

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Freestyle Men Ambrose Gaines USA 49.80 GOLD
Mark Stockwell AUS 50.24 SILVER
Per Johansson SWE 50.31 BRONZE
200m Freestyle Men Michael Groß FRG 1:47.44 GOLD
Mike Heath USA 1:49.10 SILVER
Thomas Fahrner FRG 1:49.69 BRONZE
400m Freestyle Men George DiCarlo USA 3:51.23 GOLD
John Mykkanen USA 3:51.49 SILVER
Justin Lemberg AUS 3:51.79 BRONZE
1500m Freestyle Men Mike O'Brien USA 15:05.20 GOLD
George DiCarlo USA 15:10.59 SILVER
Stefan Pfeiffer FRG 15:12.11 BRONZE
100m Backstroke Men Rick Carey USA 55.79 GOLD
David Wilson USA 56.35 SILVER
Michael West CAN 56.49 BRONZE
200m Backstroke Men Rick Carey USA 2:00.23 GOLD
Frédéric Delcourt FRA 2:01.75 SILVER
Cameron Henning CAN 2:02.37 BRONZE
100m Breaststroke Men Steve Lundquist USA 1:01.65 GOLD
Victor Davis CAN 1:01.99 SILVER
Peter Evans AUS 1:02.97 BRONZE
200m Breaststroke Men Victor Davis CAN 2:13.34 GOLD
Glenn Beringen AUS 2:15.79 SILVER
Etienne Dagon SUI 2:17.41 BRONZE
100m Butterfly Men Michael Groß FRG 53.08 GOLD
Pablo Morales USA 53.23 SILVER
Glenn Buchanan SUR BRONZE
200m Butterfly Men Jon Sieben AUS 1:57.04 GOLD
Michael Groß FRG 1:57.40 SILVER
Rafael Vidal VEN 1:57.51 BRONZE
200m Individual Medley Men Alex Baumann CAN 2:01.42 GOLD
Pablo Morales USA 2:03.05 SILVER
Neil Cochran GBR 2:04.38 BRONZE
400m Individual Medley Men Alex Baumann CAN 4:17.41 GOLD
Ricardo Prado BRA 4:18.45 SILVER
Robert Woodhouse AUS 4:20.50 BRONZE
4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Matt Biondi USA 3:19.03 GOLD
Chris Cavanaugh USA 3:19.03 GOLD
Mike Heath USA 3:19.03 GOLD
Ambrose Gaines USA 3:19.03 GOLD
Gregory Fasala AUS 3:19.68 SILVER
Michael Delany AUS 3:19.68 SILVER
Neil Brooks AUS 3:19.68 SILVER
Mark Stockwell AUS 3:19.68 SILVER
Mikael Örn SWE 3:22.69 BRONZE
Bengt Baron SWE 3:22.69 BRONZE
Per Johansson SWE 3:22.69 BRONZE
Thomas Lejdström SWE 3:22.69 BRONZE
4x200m Freestyle Relay Men David Larsen USA 7:15.69 GOLD
Bruce Hayes USA 7:15.69 GOLD
Mike Heath USA 7:15.69 GOLD
Jeffrey Float USA 7:15.69 GOLD
Geoffrey Gaberino USA 7:15.69 GOLD
Thomas Fahrner FRG 7:15.73 SILVER
Michael Groß FRG 7:15.73 SILVER
Dirk Korthals FRG 7:15.73 SILVER
Alexander Schowtka FRG 7:15.73 SILVER
Paul Howe GBR 7:24.78 BRONZE
Neil Cochran GBR 7:24.78 BRONZE
Paul Easter GBR 7:24.78 BRONZE
Andrew Astbury GBR 7:24.78 BRONZE
4x100m Medley Relay Men Rick Carey USA 3:39.30 GOLD
Ambrose Gaines USA 3:39.30 GOLD
Steve Lundquist USA 3:39.30 GOLD
Pablo Morales USA 3:39.30 GOLD
Michael West CAN 3:43.23 SILVER
Thomas Ponting CAN 3:43.23 SILVER
Sandy Goss CAN 3:43.23 SILVER
Victor Davis CAN 3:43.23 SILVER
Peter Evans AUS 3:43.25 BRONZE
Glenn Buchanan CAN BRONZE
Mark Kerry AUS 3:43.25 BRONZE
Mark Stockwell AUS 3:43.25 BRONZE
100m Freestyle Women Carrie Steinseifer USA 55.92 GOLD
Nancy Hogshead USA 55.92 GOLD
Annemarie Verstappen NED 56.08 BRONZE
200m Freestyle Women Mary Wayte USA 1:59.23 GOLD
Sippy Woodhead USA 1:59.50 SILVER
Annemarie Verstappen NED 1:59.69 BRONZE
400m Freestyle Women Tiffany Cohen USA 4:07.10 GOLD
Sarah Hardcastle GBR 4:10.27 SILVER
June Croft GBR 4:11.49 BRONZE
800m Freestyle Women Tiffany Cohen USA 8:24.95 GOLD
Michelle Richardson USA 8:30.73 SILVER
Sarah Hardcastle GBR 8:32.60 BRONZE
100m Backstroke Women Theresa Andrews USA 1:02.55 GOLD
Betsy Mitchell USA 1:02.63 SILVER
Jolanda de Rover NED 1:02.91 BRONZE
200m Backstroke Women Jolanda de Rover NED 2:12.38 GOLD
Amy White USA 2:13.04 SILVER
Anca Patrascoiu ROM 2:13.29 BRONZE
100m Breaststroke Women Petra van Staveren NED 1:09.88 GOLD
Anne Ottenbrite CAN 1:10.69 SILVER
Catherine Poirot FRA 1:10.70 BRONZE
200m Breaststroke Women Anne Ottenbrite CAN 2:30.38 GOLD
Susan Rapp USA 2:31.15 SILVER
Ingrid Lempereur BEL 2:31.40 BRONZE
100m Butterfly Women Mary T Meagher USA 0:59.26 GOLD
Jenna Johnson USA 1:00.19 SILVER
Karin Seick FRG 1:01.36 BRONZE
200m Butterfly Women Mary T Meagher USA 2:06.90 GOLD
Karen Phillips AUS 2:10.56 SILVER
Ina Beyermann FRG 2:11.91 BRONZE
200m Individual Medley Women Tracey Caulkins USA 2:12.64 GOLD
Nancy Hogshead USA 2:15.17 SILVER
Michele Pearson AUS 2:15.92 BRONZE
400m Individual Medley Women Tracey Caulkins USA 4:39.24 GOLD
Suzanne Landells AUS 4:48.30 SILVER
Petra Zindler FRG 4:48.57 BRONZE
4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Carrie Steinseifer USA 3:43.43 GOLD
Dara Torres USA 3:43.43 GOLD
Nancy Hogshead USA 3:43.43 GOLD
Jenna Johnson USA 3:43.43 GOLD
Conny van Bentum NED 3:44.40 SILVER
Desi Reijers NED 3:44.40 SILVER
Annemarie Verstappen NED 3:44.40 SILVER
Elles Voskes NED 3:44.40 SILVER
Iris Zscherpe FRG 3:45.56 BRONZE
Susanne Schuster FRG 3:45.56 BRONZE
Karin Seick FRG 3:45.56 BRONZE
Christiane Pielke CAN BRONZE
4x100m Medley Relay Women Mary T Meagher USA 4:08.34 GOLD
Nancy Hogshead USA 4:08.34 GOLD
Tracey Caulkins USA 4:08.34 GOLD
Theresa Andrews USA 4:08.34 GOLD
Ina Beyermann FRG 4:11.97 SILVER
Ute Hasse FRG 4:11.97 SILVER
Karin Seick FRG 4:11.97 SILVER
Svenja Schlicht FRG 4:11.97 SILVER
Pamela Rai CAN 4:12.98 BRONZE
Michelle MacPherson CAN 4:12.98 BRONZE
Anne Ottenbrite CAN 4:12.98 BRONZE
Reema Abdo CAN 4:12.98 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com