databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

1980 Summer Olympics
Moscow, Soviet Union
Track & Field

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Men Allan Wells GBR 10.25 GOLD
Silvio Leonard CUB 10.25 SILVER
Petar Petrov BUL 10.39 BRONZE
200m Men Pietro Mennea ITA 20.19 GOLD
Allan Wells GBR 20.21 SILVER
Don Quarrie JAM 20.29 BRONZE
400m Men Viktor Markin URS 44.60 GOLD
Rick Mitchell AUS 44.84 SILVER
Frank Schaffer GDR 44.87 BRONZE
800m Men Steve Ovett GBR 1:45.40 GOLD
Sebastian Coe GBR 1:45.9 SILVER
Nikolay Kirov URS 1:45.94 BRONZE
1500m Men Sebastian Coe GBR 3:38.4 GOLD
Jürgen Straub GDR 3:38.80 SILVER
Steve Ovett GBR 3:38.99 BRONZE
5000m Men Miruts Yifter ETH 13:20.91 GOLD
Suleiman Nyambui TAN 13:21.60 SILVER
Kaarlo Maaninka FIN 13:22.00 BRONZE
10000m Men Miruts Yifter ETH 27:42.69 GOLD
Kaarlo Maaninka FIN 27:44.28 SILVER
Mohammed Kedir ETH 27:44.64 BRONZE
Marathon Men Waldemar Cierpinski GDR 2:11:03 GOLD
Gerard Nijboer NED 2:11:20 SILVER
Satymkul Dzhumanazarov URS 2:11:35 BRONZE
110m Hurdles Men Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.39 GOLD
Alejandro Casañas CUB 13.40 SILVER
Aleksandr Puchkov URS 13.44 BRONZE
400m Hurdles Men Volker Beck GDR 48.70 GOLD
Vasily Arkhipenko URS 48.86 SILVER
Gary Oakes GBR 49.11 BRONZE
3000m Steeplechase Men Bronislaw Malinowski POL 8:09.7 GOLD
Filbert Bayi TAN 8:12.5 SILVER
Eshetu Tura ETH 9:13.6 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Men Nikolay Sidorov URS 38.26 GOLD
Vladimir Muravyov URS 38.26 GOLD
Andrey Prokofyev URS 38.26 GOLD
Aleksandr Aksinin URS 38.26 GOLD
Leszek Dunecki POL 38.33 SILVER
Zenon Licznerski POL 38.33 SILVER
Marian Woronin POL 38.33 SILVER
Krzysztof Zwoliwski POL 38.33 SILVER
Antoine Richard FRA 38.53 BRONZE
Hermann Panzo FRA 38.53 BRONZE
Pascal Barré FRA 38.53 BRONZE
Patrick Barré FRA 38.53 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Men Nikolay Chernetsky URS 3:01.1 GOLD
Mikhail Linge URS 3:01.1 GOLD
Viktor Markin URS 3:01.1 GOLD
Remigijus Valiulis URS 3:01.1 GOLD
Klaus Thiele GDR 3:01.3 SILVER
Frank Schaffer GDR 3:01.3 SILVER
Volker Beck GDR 3:01.3 SILVER
Andreas Knebel GDR 3:01.3 SILVER
Roberto Tozzi ITA 3:04.3 BRONZE
Pietro Mennea ITA 3:04.3 BRONZE
Stefano Malinverni ITA 3:04.3 BRONZE
Mauro Zuliani ITA 3:04.3 BRONZE
20km Walk Men Maurizio Damilano ITA 1:23:35.5 GOLD
Pyotr Pochenchuk URS 1:24:45.4 SILVER
Roland Wieser GDR 1:25:58.2 BRONZE
50km Walk Men Hartwig Gauder GDR 3:49:24 GOLD
Jorge Llopart ESP 3:51.25 SILVER
Yevgeny Ivchenko URS 3:56:32 BRONZE
High Jump Men Gerd Wessig GDR 2.36 GOLD
Jacek Wszola POL 2.31 SILVER
Jörg Freimuth GDR 2.31 BRONZE
Pole Vault Men Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz POL 5.78 GOLD
Konstantin Volkov URS 5.65 SILVER
Tadeusz Slusarski POL 5.65 SILVER
Long Jump Men Lutz Dombrowski GDR 8.54 GOLD
Frank Paschek GDR 8.21 SILVER
Valery Podluzhnyi URS 8.18 BRONZE
Triple Jump Men Jaak Uudmäe URS 17.35 GOLD
Viktor Saneyev URS 17.24 SILVER
João Carlos de Oliveira BRA 17.22 BRONZE
Shot Put Men Vladimir Kiselyov URS 21.35 GOLD
Alexandr Baryshnikov URS 21.08 SILVER
Udo Beyer GDR 21.06 BRONZE
Discus Throw Men Viktor Rashchupkin URS 66.64 GOLD
Imrich Bugár CZE 66.38 SILVER
Luis Delis CUB 66.32 BRONZE
Hammer Throw Men Yuri Sedykh URS 81.80 GOLD
Sergey Litvinov URS 80.64 SILVER
Jüri Tamm URS 78.96 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Men Dainis Kula URS 91.20 GOLD
Aleksandr Makarov URS 89.64 SILVER
Wolfgang Hanisch GDR 86.72 BRONZE
Decathlon Men Daley Thompson GBR 8495 GOLD
Yuri Kutsenko URS 8331 SILVER
Sergey Zhelanov URS 8135 BRONZE
100m Women Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 11.06 GOLD
Marlies Göhr-Oelsner GDR 11.07 SILVER
Ingrid Lange-Auerswald GDR 11.14 BRONZE
200m Women Bärbel Wöckel-Eckert GDR 22.03 GOLD
Natalya Bochina URS 22.19 SILVER
Merlene Ottey-Page JAM 22.20 BRONZE
400m Women Marita Koch GDR 48.88 GOLD
Jarmila Kratochvílová CZE 49.46 SILVER
Christina Lathan-Brehmer GDR 49.66 BRONZE
800m Women Nadezhda Olizarenko URS 1:53.43 GOLD
Tatyana Providokhina URS 1:55.46 BRONZE
1500m Women Tatyana Kazankina URS 3:56.56 GOLD
Christiane Wartenberg GDR 3:57.71 SILVER
Nadezhda Olizarenko URS 3:59.52 BRONZE
100m Hurdles Women Vera Komisova URS 12.56 GOLD
Johanna Klier-Schaller GDR 12.63 SILVER
Lucyna Langer POL 12.65 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Women Ingrid Lange-Auerswald GDR 41.60 GOLD
Marlies Göhr-Oelsner GDR 41.60 GOLD
Romy Müller GDR 41.60 GOLD
Bärbel Wöckel-Eckert GDR 41.60 GOLD
Lyudmila Maslakova URS 42.10 SILVER
Natalya Bochina URS 42.10 SILVER
Vera Anisimova URS 42.10 SILVER
Vera Komisova URS 42.10 SILVER
Heather Hunte GBR 42.43 BRONZE
Sonia Lannaman GBR 42.43 BRONZE
Beverley Goddard-Callender GBR 42.43 BRONZE
Kathryn Smallwood-Cook GBR 42.43 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Women Irina Nazarova URS 3:20.2 GOLD
Tatyana Prorochenko URS 3:20.2 GOLD
Tatyana Goyshchik URS 3:20.2 GOLD
Nina Zyuskova URS 3:20.2 GOLD
Christina Lathan-Brehmer GDR 3:20.4 SILVER
Barbara Krug GDR 3:20.4 SILVER
Marita Koch GDR 3:20.4 SILVER
Gabriele Löwe GDR 3:20.4 SILVER
Linsey MacDonald GBR 3:27.5 BRONZE
Michelle Probert GBR 3:27.5 BRONZE
Joslyn Hoyte-Smith GBR 3:27.5 BRONZE
Donna-Marie Hartley GBR 3:27.5 BRONZE
High Jump Women Sara Simeoni ITA 1.97 GOLD
Urszula Kielan POL 1.94 SILVER
Jutta Kirst GDR 1.94 BRONZE
Long Jump Women Tatyana Kolpakova URS 7.06 GOLD
Brigitte Wujak GDR 7.04 SILVER
Tatyana Skachko URS 7.01 BRONZE
Shot Put Women Ilona Slupianek-Schoknecht GDR 22.41 GOLD
Svetlana Krachevskaya URS 21.42 SILVER
Margitta Pufe-Droese GDR 21.20 BRONZE
Discus Throw Women Evelin Jahl-Schlaak GDR 69.96 GOLD
Maria Petkova-Vergova BUL 67.90 SILVER
Tatyana Lesovaya URS 67.40 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Women Maria Colon CUB 68.40 GOLD
Saida Gunba URS 67.76 SILVER
Ute Hommola GDR 66.56 BRONZE
Pentathlon Women Nadezhda Tkachenko URS 5083 GOLD
Olga Rukavishnikova URS 4937 SILVER
Olga Kuragina URS 4875 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com