databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

1976 Summer Olympics
Montreal, Canada
Rowing

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
Single Sculls Men Pertti Karppinen FIN 7:29.03 GOLD
Peter Michael Kolbe FRG 7:31.67 SILVER
Joachim Dreifke GDR 7:38.03 BRONZE
Double Sculls Men Alf Hansen NOR 7:13.20 GOLD
Frank Hansen NOR 7:13.20 GOLD
Michael Hart GBR 7:15.26 SILVER
Chris Baillieu GBR 7:15.26 SILVER
Jürgen Bertow GDR 7:17.45 BRONZE
Hans-Ullrich Schmied GDR 7:17.45 BRONZE
Quadruple Sculls Men Rüdiger Reiche GDR 6:18.65 GOLD
Karl-Heinz Bußert GDR 6:18.65 GOLD
Wolfgang Güldenpfennig GDR 6:18.65 GOLD
Michael Wolfgramm GDR 6:18.65 GOLD
Yury Yakimov URS 6:19.89 SILVER
Vytautas Butkus URS 6:19.89 SILVER
Yevgeny Duleyev URS 6:19.89 SILVER
Aivars Lazdenieks URS 6:19.89 SILVER
Vladek Lacina CZE 6:21.77 BRONZE
Zdenek Pecka CZE 6:21.77 BRONZE
Jaroslav Hellebrand CZE 6:21.77 BRONZE
Václav Vochoska CZE 6:21.77 BRONZE
Coxless Pairs Men Bernd Landvoigt GDR 7:23.31 GOLD
Jörg Landvoigt GDR 7:23.31 GOLD
Michael Staines USA 7:26.73 SILVER
Calvin Coffey USA 7:26.73 SILVER
Thomas Strauß FRG 7:30.03 BRONZE
Peter van Roye FRG 7:30.03 BRONZE
Coxed Pairs Men Georg Spohr GDR 7:58.99 GOLD
Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich GDR 7:58.99 GOLD
Harald Jährling GDR 7:58.99 GOLD
Dmitry Bekhterev URS 8:01.82 SILVER
Yury Shurkalov URS 8:01.82 SILVER
Yury Lorentson URS 8:01.82 SILVER
Oldwich Svojanovsky CZE 8:03.82 BRONZE
Pavel Svojanovsky CZE 8:03.82 BRONZE
Ludvík Vébr CZE 8:03.82 BRONZE
Coxless Fours Men Stefan Semmler GDR 6:37.42 GOLD
Wolfgang Mager GDR 6:37.42 GOLD
Siegfried Brietzke GDR 6:37.42 GOLD
Andreas Decker GDR 6:37.42 GOLD
Arne Bergodd NOR 6:41.22 SILVER
Rolf Andreassen NOR 6:41.22 SILVER
Ole Nafstad NOR 6:41.22 SILVER
Finn Tveter NOR 6:41.22 SILVER
Nikolay Kuznetsov URS 6:42.52 BRONZE
Raul Arnemann URS 6:42.52 BRONZE
Valery Dolinin URS 6:42.52 BRONZE
Anushavan Gassan-Dzhalilov URS 6:42.52 BRONZE
Coxed Fours Men Nikolay Ivanov URS 6:40.22 GOLD
Aleksandr Klepikov URS 6:40.22 GOLD
Mikhail Kuznetsov URS 6:40.22 GOLD
Aleksandr Lukyanov URS 6:40.22 GOLD
Vladimir Yeshinov URS 6:40.22 GOLD
Andreas Schulz GDR 6:42.70 SILVER
Johannes Thomas GDR 6:42.70 SILVER
Rüdiger Kunze GDR 6:42.70 SILVER
Ullrich Dießner GDR 6:42.70 SILVER
Walter Dießner GDR 6:42.70 SILVER
Hans-Johann Färber FRG 6:46.96 BRONZE
Siegfried Fricke FRG 6:46.96 BRONZE
Ralph Kubail FRG 6:46.96 BRONZE
Peter Niehusen FRG 6:46.96 BRONZE
Hartmut Wenzel FRG 6:46.96 BRONZE
Eights Men Dieter Wendisch GDR 5:58.29 GOLD
Karl-Heinz Prudöhl GDR 5:58.29 GOLD
Roland Kostulski GDR 5:58.29 GOLD
Hans-Joachim Lück GDR 5:58.29 GOLD
Gottfried Döhn GDR 5:58.29 GOLD
Werner Klatt GDR 5:58.29 GOLD
Ulrich Karnatz GDR 5:58.29 GOLD
Karl-Heinz Danielowski GDR 5:58.29 GOLD
Bernd Baumgart GDR 5:58.29 GOLD
Tim Crooks GBR 6:00.82 SILVER
Richard Clark GBR 6:00.82 SILVER
Hugh Matheson GBR 6:00.82 SILVER
David Maxwell GBR 6:00.82 SILVER
Richard Lester GBR 6:00.82 SILVER
Leonard Robertson GBR 6:00.82 SILVER
Patrick Sweeney GBR 6:00.82 SILVER
Frederick Smallbone GBR 6:00.82 SILVER
John Yallop GBR 6:00.82 SILVER
Lindsay Wilson NZL 6:03.51 BRONZE
Ivan Sutherland NZL 6:03.51 BRONZE
Dave Rodger NZL 6:03.51 BRONZE
Alex McLean NZL 6:03.51 BRONZE
Trevor Coker NZL 6:03.51 BRONZE
Simon Dickie NZL 6:03.51 BRONZE
Peter Dignan NZL 6:03.51 BRONZE
Athol Earl NZL 6:03.51 BRONZE
Tony Hurt NZL 6:03.51 BRONZE
Single Sculls Women Christine Scheiblich GDR 4:05.56 GOLD
Joan Lind USA 4:06.21 SILVER
Yelena Antonova URS 4:10.24 BRONZE
Double Sculls Women Svetlana Otsetova BUL 3:44.36 GOLD
Zdravka Yordanova BUL 3:44.36 GOLD
Petra Boesler GDR 3:47.86 SILVER
Sabine Jahn GDR 3:47.86 SILVER
Leonora Kaminskaite URS 3:49.93 BRONZE
Genovaite Ramoskiene URS 3:49.93 BRONZE
Coxed Quadruple Sculls Women Viola Poley GDR 3:29.99 GOLD
Jutta Lau GDR 3:29.99 GOLD
Anke Borchmann GDR 3:29.99 GOLD
Liane Buhr-Weigelt GDR 3:29.99 GOLD
Roswietha Zobelt GDR 3:29.99 GOLD
Galina Yermolayeva URS 3:32.49 SILVER
Mira Bryunina URS 3:32.49 SILVER
Nadezhda Chernyshova URS 3:32.49 SILVER
Anna Kondrashina URS 3:32.49 SILVER
Larisa Popova-Aleksandrova URS 3:32.49 SILVER
loana Tudoran ROM 3:32.76 BRONZE
Maria Micsa ROM 3:32.76 BRONZE
Felicia Afrasiloaia ROM 3:32.76 BRONZE
Elena Giurca ROM 3:32.76 BRONZE
Coxless Pairs Women Siyka Kelbecheva BUL 4:01.22 GOLD
Stoyanka Kurbatova-Gruicheva BUL 4:01.22 GOLD
Angelika Noack GDR 4:01.64 SILVER
Sabine Dähne GDR 4:01.64 SILVER
Edith Eckbauer-Baumann FRG 4:02.35 BRONZE
Thea Einöder-Straube FRG 4:02.35 BRONZE
Coxed Fours Women Sabine Heß GDR 3:45.08 GOLD
Bianca Schwede GDR 3:45.08 GOLD
Andrea Kurth GDR 3:45.08 GOLD
Gabriele Kühn-Lohs GDR 3:45.08 GOLD
Karin Metze GDR 3:45.08 GOLD
Mariyka Modeva BUL 3:48.24 SILVER
Kapka Georgieva-Panayotovna BUL 3:48.24 SILVER
Ginka Gyurova BUL 3:48.24 SILVER
Reni Yordanova BUL 3:48.24 SILVER
Galina Mishenina URS 3:49.38 BRONZE
Lyudmila Krokhina URS 3:49.38 BRONZE
Lidiya Krylova URS 3:49.38 BRONZE
Nadezhda Sevostyanova URS 3:49.38 BRONZE
Anna Pasokha URS 3:49.38 BRONZE
Eights Women Ilona Richter GDR 3:33.32 GOLD
Christiane Köpke-Knetsch GDR 3:33.32 GOLD
Irina Müller GDR 3:33.32 GOLD
Helma Lehmann GDR 3:33.32 GOLD
Monika Kallies GDR 3:33.32 GOLD
Viola Goretzki GDR 3:33.32 GOLD
Henrietta Ebert GDR 3:33.32 GOLD
Brigitte Ahrenholz GDR 3:33.32 GOLD
Marina Wilke GDR 3:33.32 GOLD
Yelena Zubko URS 3:36.17 SILVER
Olga Guzenko URS 3:36.17 SILVER
Olga Kolkova URS 3:36.17 SILVER
Klavdiya Kozenkova URS 3:36.17 SILVER
Nadezhda Roshchina URS 3:36.17 SILVER
Nadezhda Rozgon URS 3:36.17 SILVER
Olga Pugovskaya URS 3:36.17 SILVER
Lyubov Talalayeva URS 3:36.17 SILVER
Nelli Tarakanova URS 3:36.17 SILVER
Lynn Silliman USA 3:38.68 BRONZE
Gail Ricketson USA 3:38.68 BRONZE
Peggy McCarthy USA 3:38.68 BRONZE
Carie Graves USA 3:38.68 BRONZE
Marion Greig USA 3:38.68 BRONZE
Carol Brown USA 3:38.68 BRONZE
Anita DeFrantz USA 3:38.68 BRONZE
Jacqueline Zoch USA 3:38.68 BRONZE
Anne Warner USA 3:38.68 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com