databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

1976 Summer Olympics
Montreal, Canada
Track & Field

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Men Hasely Crawford TRI 10.06 GOLD
Don Quarrie JAM 10.08 SILVER
Valery Borzov URS 10.14 BRONZE
200m Men Don Quarrie JAM 20.23 GOLD
Millard Hampton USA 20.29 SILVER
Dwayne Evans USA 20.43 BRONZE
400m Men Alberto Juantorena CUB 44.26 GOLD
Fred Newhouse USA 44.40 SILVER
Herman Frazier USA 44.95 BRONZE
800m Men Alberto Juantorena CUB 1:43.50 GOLD
Ivo van Damme BEL 1:43.86 SILVER
Richard Wohlhuter USA 1:44.12 BRONZE
1500m Men John Walker NZL 3:39.17 GOLD
Ivo van Damme BEL 3:39.27 SILVER
Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG 3:39.33 BRONZE
5000m Men Lasse Virén FIN 13:24.76 GOLD
Dick Quax NZL 13:25.16 SILVER
Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand FRG 13:25.38 BRONZE
10000m Men Lasse Virén FIN 27:40.38 GOLD
Carlos Sousa Lopes POR 27:45.17 SILVER
Brendan Foster GBR 27:54.92 BRONZE
Marathon Men Waldemar Cierpinski GDR 2:09:55 GOLD
Frank Shorter USA 2:10:45 SILVER
Karel Lismont BEL 2:11:12 BRONZE
110m Hurdles Men Guy Drut FRA 13.30 GOLD
Alejandro Casañas CUB 13.33 SILVER
Willie Davenport USA 13.38 BRONZE
400m Hurdles Men Edwin Moses USA 47.64 GOLD
Michael Shine USA 48.69 SILVER
Yevgeny Gavrilenko URS 49.45 BRONZE
3000m Steeplechase Men Anders Gårderud SWE 8:08.2 GOLD
Bronislaw Malinowski POL 8:09.2 SILVER
Frank Baumgartl GDR 8:10.4 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Men Harvey Glance USA 38.33 GOLD
Millard Hampton USA 38.33 GOLD
John Jones USA 38.33 GOLD
Steven Riddick USA 38.33 GOLD
Jörg Pfeifer GDR 38.66 SILVER
Alexander Thieme GDR 38.66 SILVER
Manfred Kokot GDR 38.66 SILVER
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat GDR 38.66 SILVER
Nikolay Kolesnikov URS 38.78 BRONZE
Valery Borzov URS 38.78 BRONZE
Aleksandr Aksinin URS 38.78 BRONZE
Juris Silovs URS 38.78 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Men Fred Newhouse USA 2:58.65 GOLD
Maxie Parks USA 2:58.65 GOLD
Benjamin Brown USA 2:58.65 GOLD
Herman Frazier USA 2:58.65 GOLD
Zbigniew Jaremski POL 3:01.43 SILVER
Jerzy Pietrzyk POL 3:01.43 SILVER
Ryszard Podlas POL 3:01.43 SILVER
Jan Werner POL 3:01.43 SILVER
Harald Schmid FRG 3:01.98 BRONZE
Lothar Krieg FRG 3:01.98 BRONZE
Bernd Herrmann FRG 3:01.98 BRONZE
Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 3:01.98 BRONZE
20km Walk Men Daniel Bautista MEX 1:24:40.6 GOLD
Hans-Georg Reimann GDR 1:25:13.8 SILVER
Peter Frenkel GDR 1:25:29.4 BRONZE
High Jump Men Jacek Wszola POL 2.25 GOLD
Greg Joy CAN 2.23 SILVER
Dwight Stones USA 2.21 BRONZE
Pole Vault Men Tadeusz Slusarski POL 5.50 GOLD
Antti Kalliomäki FIN 5.50 SILVER
David Roberts USA 5.50 BRONZE
Long Jump Men Arni Robinson USA 8.35 GOLD
Randy Williams USA 8.11 SILVER
Frank Wartenberg GDR 8.02 BRONZE
Triple Jump Men Viktor Saneyev URS 17.29 GOLD
James Butts USA 17.18 SILVER
João Carlos de Oliveira BRA 16.90 BRONZE
Shot Put Men Udo Beyer GDR 21.05 GOLD
Yevgeny Mironov URS 21.03 SILVER
Alexandr Baryshnikov URS 21.00 BRONZE
Discus Throw Men Mac Wilkins USA 67.50 GOLD
Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 66.22 SILVER
John Powell USA 65.70 BRONZE
Hammer Throw Men Yuri Sedykh URS 77.52 GOLD
Aleksey Spiridonov URS 76.08 SILVER
Anatoly Bondarchuk URS 75.48 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Men Miklós Németh HUN 94.58 GOLD
Hannu Siitonen FIN 87.92 SILVER
Gheorghe Megelea ROM 87.16 BRONZE
Decathlon Men Bruce Jenner USA 8618 GOLD
Guido Kratschmer FRG 8411 SILVER
Nikolay Avilov URS 8369 BRONZE
100m Women Annegret Richter FRG 11.08 GOLD
Renate Stecher GDR 11.13 SILVER
Inge Helten FRG 11.17 BRONZE
200m Women Bärbel Wöckel-Eckert GDR 22.37 GOLD
Annegret Richter FRG 22.39 SILVER
Renate Stecher GDR 22.47 BRONZE
400m Women Irena Szewinska POL 49.29 GOLD
Christina Lathan-Brehmer GDR 50.51 SILVER
Ellen Streidt GDR 50.55 BRONZE
800m Women Tatyana Kazankina URS 1:54.94 GOLD
Nikolina Shtereva BUL 1:55.42 SILVER
Elfi Zinn GDR 1:55.60 BRONZE
1500m Women Tatyana Kazankina URS 4:05.48 GOLD
Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 4:06.02 SILVER
Ulrike Klapezynski GDR 4:06.09 BRONZE
100m Hurdles Women Johanna Klier-Schaller GDR 12.77 GOLD
Tatyana Anisimova URS 12.78 SILVER
Natalya Lebedeva URS 12.80 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Women Bärbel Wöckel-Eckert GDR 42.55 GOLD
Renate Stecher GDR 42.55 GOLD
Carla Bodendorf GDR 42.55 GOLD
Marlies Göhr-Oelsner GDR 42.55 GOLD
Inge Helten FRG 42.59 SILVER
Annegret Kroninger FRG 42.59 SILVER
Annegret Richter FRG 42.59 SILVER
Elvira Poßekel FRG 42.59 SILVER
Tatyana Prorochenko URS 43.09 BRONZE
Lyudmila Maslakova URS 43.09 BRONZE
Nadezhda Besfamilnaya URS 43.09 BRONZE
Vera Anisimova URS 43.09 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Women Christina Lathan-Brehmer GDR 3:19.23 GOLD
Doris Maletzki GDR 3:19.23 GOLD
Brigitte Rohde GDR 3:19.23 GOLD
Ellen Streidt GDR 3:19.23 GOLD
Debra Sapenter USA 3:22.81 SILVER
Rosalyn Bryant USA 3:22.81 SILVER
Pamela Jiles USA 3:22.81 SILVER
Sheila Ingram USA 3:22.81 SILVER
Nadezhda Ilyina URS 3:24.24 BRONZE
Inta Klimovica URS 3:24.24 BRONZE
Lyudmila Aksenova URS 3:24.24 BRONZE
Natalya Sokolova URS 3:24.24 BRONZE
High Jump Women Rosemarie Ackermann GDR 1.93 GOLD
Sara Simeoni ITA 1.91 SILVER
Jordanka Blagoeva BUL 1.91 BRONZE
Long Jump Women Angela Voigt GDR 6.72 GOLD
Kathy McMillan USA 6.66 SILVER
Lidiya Alfeyeva URS 6.60 BRONZE
Shot Put Women Ivanka Khristova BUL 21.16 GOLD
Nadezhda Chizhova URS 20.96 SILVER
Helena Fibingerová CZE 20.67 BRONZE
Discus Throw Women Evelin Jahl-Schlaak GDR 69.00 GOLD
Maria Petkova-Vergova BUL 67.30 SILVER
Gabriele Hinzmann GDR 66.84 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Women Ruth Fuchs GDR 65.94 GOLD
Marion Becker FRG 64.70 SILVER
Kathy Schmidt USA 63.96 BRONZE
Pentathlon Women Siegrun Siegl GDR 4745 GOLD
Christine Laser GDR 4745 SILVER
Burglinde Pollak GDR 4740 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com