databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

1972 Summer Olympics
München, Germany
Track & Field

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Men Valery Borzov URS 10.14 GOLD
Robert Taylor USA 10.24 SILVER
Lennox Miller JAM 10.33 BRONZE
200m Men Valery Borzov URS 20.00 GOLD
Larry Black USA 20.19 SILVER
Pietro Mennea ITA 20.30 BRONZE
400m Men Vincent Matthews USA 44.66 GOLD
Wayne Collett USA 44.80 SILVER
Julius Sang KEN 44.92 BRONZE
800m Men Dave Wottle USA 1:45.9 GOLD
Yevgeny Arzhanov URS 1:45.9 SILVER
Mike Boit KEN 1:46.0 BRONZE
1500m Men Pekka Vasala FIN 3:36.3 GOLD
Kipchoge Keino KEN 3:36.8 SILVER
Rodney Dixon NZL 3:37.5 BRONZE
5000m Men Lasse Virén FIN 13:26.4 GOLD
Mohamed Gammoudi TUN 13:27.4 SILVER
Ian Stewart GBR 13:27.6 BRONZE
10000m Men Lasse Virén FIN 27:38.4 GOLD
Emiel Puttemans BEL 27:39.6 SILVER
Miruts Yifter ETH 27:41.0 BRONZE
Marathon Men Frank Shorter USA 2:12:19.8 GOLD
Karel Lismont BEL 2:14:31 SILVER
Mamo Wolde ETH 2:15:08 BRONZE
110m Hurdles Men Rodney Milburn USA 13.24 GOLD
Guy Drut FRA 13.34 SILVER
Thomas Hill USA 13.48 BRONZE
400m Hurdles Men John Akii-Bua UGA 47.82 GOLD
Ralph Mann USA 48.51 SILVER
David Hemery GBR 48.52 BRONZE
3000m Steeplechase Men Kipchoge Keino KEN 8:23.6 GOLD
Ben Jipcho KEN 8:24.6 SILVER
Tapio Kantanen FIN 8:24.8 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Men Eddie Hart USA 38.19 GOLD
Larry Black USA 38.19 GOLD
Robert Taylor USA 38.19 GOLD
Gerald Tinker USA 38.19 GOLD
Juris Silovs URS 38.50 SILVER
Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 38.50 SILVER
Vladimir Lovetsky URS 38.50 SILVER
Valery Borzov URS 38.50 SILVER
Klaus Ehl FRG 38.79 BRONZE
Jobst Hirscht FRG 38.79 BRONZE
Karlheinz Klotz FRG 38.79 BRONZE
Gerhard Wucherer FRG 38.79 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Men Charles Asati KEN 2:59.8 GOLD
Hezekiah Nyamau KEN 2:59.8 GOLD
Robert Ouko KEN 2:59.8 GOLD
Julius Sang KEN 2:59.8 GOLD
Alan Pascoe GBR 3:00.5 SILVER
Martin Reynolds GBR 3:00.5 SILVER
David Jenkins GBR 3:00.5 SILVER
David Hemery GBR 3:00.5 SILVER
Francis Kerbiriou FRA 3:00.7 BRONZE
Gilles Bertould FRA 3:00.7 BRONZE
Jacques Carette FRA 3:00.7 BRONZE
Roger Vélasquez FRA 3:00.7 BRONZE
20km Walk Men Peter Frenkel GDR 1:26:42.4 GOLD
Vladimir Golubnichy URS 1:26:55.2 SILVER
Hans-Georg Reimann GDR 1:27:16.6 BRONZE
50km Walk Men Bernd Kannenberg FRG 3:56:11 GOLD
Veniamin Soldatenko URS 3:58:24 SILVER
Larry Young USA 4:00:46 BRONZE
High Jump Men Jüri Tarmak URS 2.23 GOLD
Stefan Junge GDR 2.21 SILVER
Dwight Stones USA 2.21 BRONZE
Pole Vault Men Wolfgang Nordwig GDR 5.50 GOLD
Bob Seagren USA 5.40 SILVER
Jan Johnson USA 5.35 BRONZE
Long Jump Men Randy Williams USA 8.24 GOLD
Hans Baumgartner FRG 8.18 SILVER
Arni Robinson USA 8.03 BRONZE
Triple Jump Men Viktor Saneyev URS 17.35 GOLD
Jörg Drehmel GDR 17.31 SILVER
Nelson Prudęncio BRA 17.05 BRONZE
Shot Put Men Wladyslaw Komar POL 21.18 GOLD
George Woods USA 21.17 SILVER
Hartmut Briesenick GDR 21.14 BRONZE
Discus Throw Men Ludvík Danek CZE 64.40 GOLD
Jay Silvester USA 63.50 SILVER
Rickard Bruch SWE 63.40 BRONZE
Hammer Throw Men Anatoly Bondarchuk URS 75.50 GOLD
Jochen Sachse GDR 74.96 SILVER
Vasily Khmelevski URS 74.04 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Men Klaus Wolfermann FRG 90.48 GOLD
Janis Lusis URS 90.46 SILVER
Bill Schmidt USA 84.42 BRONZE
Decathlon Men Nikolay Avilov URS 8454 GOLD
Leonid Litvinenko URS 8035 SILVER
Ryszard Katus POL 7984 BRONZE
100m Women Renate Stecher GDR 11.07 GOLD
Raelene Boyle AUS 11.23 SILVER
Silvia Chivás CUB 11.24 BRONZE
200m Women Renate Stecher GDR 22.40 GOLD
Raelene Boyle AUS 22.45 SILVER
Irena Szewinska POL 22.74 BRONZE
400m Women Monika Zehrt GDR 51.08 GOLD
Rita Wilden FRG 51.21 SILVER
Kathy Hammond USA 51.64 BRONZE
800m Women Hildegard Falck FRG 1:58.6 GOLD
Nijole Sabaite URS 1:58.7 SILVER
Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 1:59.2 BRONZE
1500m Women Lyudmila Bragina URS 4:01.4 GOLD
Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 4:02.8 SILVER
Paola Cacchi-Pigni ITA 4:02.9 BRONZE
100m Hurdles Women Annelie Ehrhardt GDR 12.59 GOLD
Valeria Bufanu ROM 12.84 SILVER
Karin Balzer GDR 12.90 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Women Heide Rosendahl FRG 42.81 GOLD
Annegret Richter FRG 42.81 GOLD
Christiane Krause FRG 42.81 GOLD
Ingrid Mickler-Becker FRG 42.81 GOLD
Renate Stecher GDR 42.95 SILVER
Bärbel Struppert GDR 42.95 SILVER
Christina Heinich GDR 42.95 SILVER
Evelyn Kaufer GDR 42.95 SILVER
Silvia Chivás CUB 43.36 BRONZE
Marlene Elejarde CUB 43.36 BRONZE
Carmen Valdés CUB 43.36 BRONZE
Fulgencia Romay CUB 43.36 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Women Rita Kühne GDR 3:23.0 GOLD
Helga Seidler GDR 3:23.0 GOLD
Dagmar Käsling GDR 3:23.0 GOLD
Monika Zehrt GDR 3:23.0 GOLD
Mable Fergerson USA 3:25.2 SILVER
Kathy Hammond USA 3:25.2 SILVER
Cheryl Toussaint USA 3:25.2 SILVER
Madeline Manning-Jackson USA 3:25.2 SILVER
Anette Rückes FRG 3:26.5 BRONZE
Rita Wilden FRG 3:26.5 BRONZE
Hildegard Falck FRG 3:26.5 BRONZE
Inge Bödding FRG 3:26.5 BRONZE
High Jump Women Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 1.92 GOLD
Jordanka Blagoeva BUL 1.88 SILVER
Ilona Gusenbauer AUT 1.88 BRONZE
Long Jump Women Heide Rosendahl FRG 6.78 GOLD
Diana Yorgova BUL 6.77 SILVER
Eva Suranová CZE 6.67 BRONZE
Shot Put Women Nadezhda Chizhova URS 21.03 GOLD
Margitta Gummel-Helmboldt GDR 20.22 SILVER
Ivanka Khristova BUL 19.35 BRONZE
Discus Throw Women Faina Melnik URS 66.62 GOLD
Argentina Menis ROM 65.06 SILVER
Vasilka Stoeva BUL 64.34 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Women Ruth Fuchs GDR 63.88 GOLD
Jacqueline Todten GDR 62.54 SILVER
Kathy Schmidt USA 59.94 BRONZE
Pentathlon Women Mary Peters GBR 4801 GOLD
Heide Rosendahl FRG 4791 SILVER
Burglinde Pollak GDR 4768 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com