databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

1956 Summer Olympics
Melbourne, Australia
Track & Field

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Men Bobby Morrow USA 10.5 GOLD
Thane Baker USA 10.5 SILVER
Hec Hogan AUS 10.6 BRONZE
200m Men Bobby Morrow USA 20.6 GOLD
Andy Stanfield USA 20.7 SILVER
Thane Baker USA 20.9 BRONZE
400m Men Charles Jenkins USA 46.7 GOLD
Karl-Friedrich Haas GER 46.8 SILVER
Voitto Hellstén FIN 47.0 BRONZE
Ardalion Ignatyev URS 47.0 BRONZE
800m Men Tom Courtney USA 1:47.7 GOLD
Derek Johnson GBR 1:47.8 SILVER
Audun Boysen NOR 1:48.1 BRONZE
1500m Men Ron Delany IRL 3:41.2 GOLD
Klaus Richtzenhain GER 3:42.0 SILVER
John Landy AUS 3:42.0 BRONZE
5000m Men Vladimir Kuts URS 13:39.6 GOLD
Gordon Pirie GBR 13:50.6 SILVER
Derek Ibbotson GBR 13:54.4 BRONZE
10000m Men Vladimir Kuts URS 28:45.6 GOLD
József Kovács HUN 28:52.4 SILVER
Allan Lawrence AUS 28:53.6 BRONZE
Marathon Men Alain Mimoun FRA 2:25:00.0 GOLD
Franjo Mihalic YUG 2:26:32 SILVER
Veikko Karvonen FIN 2:27:47 BRONZE
110m Hurdles Men Lee Calhoun USA 13.5 GOLD
Jack Davis USA 13.5 SILVER
Joel Shankle USA 14.1 BRONZE
400m Hurdles Men Glenn Davis USA 50.1 GOLD
Eddie Southern USA 50.8 SILVER
Josh Culbreath USA 51.6 BRONZE
3000m Steeplechase Men Chris Brasher GBR 8:41.2 GOLD
Sándor Rozsnyól HUN 8:43.6 SILVER
Kruska Larsen NOR 8:44.0 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Men Leamon King USA 39.5 GOLD
Thane Baker USA 39.5 GOLD
Bobby Morrow USA 39.5 GOLD
Ira Murchison USA 39.5 GOLD
Vladimir Sukharyev URS 39.8 SILVER
Boris Tokarev URS 39.8 SILVER
Leonid Bartenev URS 39.8 SILVER
Yuri Konovalov URS 39.8 SILVER
Lothar Knörzer GER 40.3 BRONZE
Heinz Fütterer GER 40.3 BRONZE
Manfred Germar GER 40.3 BRONZE
Leo Pohl GER 40.3 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Men Jesse Mashburn USA 3:04.8 GOLD
Tom Courtney USA 3:04.8 GOLD
Lou Jones USA 3:04.8 GOLD
Charles Jenkins USA 3:04.8 GOLD
Kevan Gosper AUS 3:06.2 SILVER
Leon Gregory AUS 3:06.2 SILVER
David Lean AUS 3:06.2 SILVER
Graham Gipson AUS 3:06.2 SILVER
Peter Higgins GBR 3:07.2 BRONZE
Derek Johnson GBR 3:07.2 BRONZE
John Salisbury GBR 3:07.2 BRONZE
Michael Wheeler GBR 3:07.2 BRONZE
20km Walk Men Leonid Spirin URS 1:31:27.4 GOLD
Antanas Mikenas URS 1:32:03.0 SILVER
Bruno Junk URS 1:32:12.0 BRONZE
50km Walk Men Norm Read NZL 4:30:42.8 GOLD
Yevgeny Maskinsov URS 4:32:57.0 SILVER
John Ljunggren SWE 4:35.02.0 BRONZE
High Jump Men Charles Dumas USA 2.12 GOLD
Chilla Porter AUS 2.10 SILVER
Igor Kashkarov URS 2.08 BRONZE
Pole Vault Men Bob Richards USA 4.56 GOLD
Bob Gutowski USA 4.53 SILVER
Georgios Roubanis GRE 4.50 BRONZE
Long Jump Men Greg Bell USA 7.83 GOLD
John Bennett USA 7.68 SILVER
Jorma Valkama FIN 7.48 BRONZE
Triple Jump Men Adhemar Ferreira da Silva BRA 16.35 GOLD
Vilhjálmur Einarsson ISL 16.26 SILVER
Vitold Kreyer URS 16.02 BRONZE
Shot Put Men Parry O'Brien USA 18.57 GOLD
Bill Nieder USA 18.18 SILVER
Jirí Skobla CZE 17.65 BRONZE
Discus Throw Men Al Oerter USA 56.36 GOLD
Fortune Gordien USA 54.81 SILVER
Des Koch USA 54.40 BRONZE
Hammer Throw Men Harold Connolly USA 63.19 GOLD
Mikhail Krivonosov URS 63.03 SILVER
Anatoly Samotsvetov URS 62.56 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Men Egil Danielsen NOR 85.71 GOLD
Janusz Sidlo POL 79.98 SILVER
Viktor Tsybulenko URS 79.50 BRONZE
Decathlon Men Milt Campbell USA 7937 GOLD
Rafer Johnson USA 7587 SILVER
Vasily Kuznetsov URS 7465 BRONZE
100m Women Betty Cuthbert AUS 11.5 GOLD
Christa Stubnick GER 11.7 SILVER
Marlene Mathews AUS 11.7 BRONZE
200m Women Betty Cuthbert AUS 23.4 GOLD
Christa Stubnick GER 23.7 SILVER
Marlene Mathews AUS 23.8 BRONZE
80m Hurdles Women Shirley Strickland AUS 10.7 GOLD
Gisela Birkemeyer-Köhler GER 10.9 SILVER
Norma Thrower AUS 11.0 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Women Shirley Strickland AUS 44.5 GOLD
Fleur Mellor AUS 44.5 GOLD
Betty Cuthbert AUS 44.5 GOLD
Norma Croker AUS 44.5 GOLD
Heather Armitage GBR 44.7 SILVER
June Foulds-Paul GBR 44.7 SILVER
Anne Pashley GBR 44.7 SILVER
Jean Scrivens GBR 44.7 SILVER
Wilma Rudolph USA 44.9 BRONZE
Margaret Matthews USA 44.9 BRONZE
Isabelle Daniels USA 44.9 BRONZE
Mae Faggs USA 44.9 BRONZE
High Jump Women Millie McDaniel USA 1.76 GOLD
Mariya Pisareva URS 1.67 SILVER
Thelma Hopkins GBR 1.67 SILVER
Long Jump Women Elzbieta Krzeszinska POL 6.35 GOLD
Willye White USA 6.09 SILVER
Nadezhda Khnykina URS 6.07 BRONZE
Shot Put Women Tamara Tyshkevich URS 16.59 GOLD
Galina Zybina URS 16.53 SILVER
Marianne Werner GER 15.61 BRONZE
Discus Throw Women Olga Fikotová CZE 53.69 GOLD
Irina Beglyakova URS 52.24 SILVER
Nina Ponomareva-Romashkova URS 52.02 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Women Inese Jaunzeme URS 53.86 GOLD
Marlene Ahrens CHI 50.38 SILVER
Nadezhda Konyaeva URS 50.28 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com