databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

1952 Summer Olympics
Helsinki, Finland
Rowing

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
Single Sculls Men Yury Tyukalov URS 8:12.8 GOLD
Merv Wood AUS 8:14.5 SILVER
Teodor Kocerka POL 8:19.4 BRONZE
Double Sculls Men Eduardo Guerrero ARG 7:32.2 GOLD
Tranquilo Cappozzo ARG 7:32.2 GOLD
Igor Yemchuk URS 7:38.3 SILVER
Georgy Zhilin URS 7:38.3 SILVER
Miguel Seijas URU 7:43.7 BRONZE
Juan Rodriguez URU 7:43.7 BRONZE
Coxless Pairs Men Thomas Price USA 8:20.7 GOLD
Charles Logg USA 8:20.7 GOLD
Robert Baetens BEL 8:23.5 SILVER
Michel Knuysen BEL 8:23.5 SILVER
Hans Kalt SUI 8:32.7 BRONZE
Kurt Schmid SUI 8:32.7 BRONZE
Coxed Pairs Men Raymond Salles FRA 8:28.6 GOLD
Bernard Malivoire FRA 8:28.6 GOLD
Gaston Mercier FRA 8:28.6 GOLD
Helmut Noll GER 8:32.1 SILVER
Heinz Manchen GER 8:32.1 SILVER
Helmut Heinhold GER 8:32.1 SILVER
Jørgen Frantzen DEN 8:34.9 BRONZE
Svend Pedersen DEN 8:34.9 BRONZE
Poul Svendsen DEN 8:34.9 BRONZE
Coxless Fours Men Mate Trojanovic YUG 7:16.0 GOLD
Petar Segvic YUG 7:16.0 GOLD
Duje Bonacic YUG 7:16.0 GOLD
Velimir Valenta YUG 7:16.0 GOLD
Marc Bouissou FRA 7:18.9 SILVER
Roger Gautier FRA 7:18.9 SILVER
Jacques Guissart FRA 7:18.9 SILVER
Pierre Blondiaux FRA 7:18.9 SILVER
Lauri Nevalainen FIN 7:23.3 BRONZE
Oiva Lommi FIN 7:23.3 BRONZE
Veikko Lommi FIN 7:23.3 BRONZE
Kauko Wahlsten FIN 7:23.3 BRONZE
Coxed Fours Men Stanislav Lusk CZE 7:33.4 GOLD
Karel Mejta CZE 7:33.4 GOLD
Miroslav Koranda CZE 7:33.4 GOLD
Jiri Havlis CZE 7:33.4 GOLD
Jan Jindra CZE 7:33.4 GOLD
Enrico Bianchi SUI 7:36.5 SILVER
Emile Ess SUI 7:36.5 SILVER
Walter Leiser SUI 7:36.5 SILVER
Heinrich Scheller SUI 7:36.5 SILVER
Karl Weidmann SUI 7:36.5 SILVER
Richard Wahlstrom USA 7:37.0 BRONZE
Alvin Ulbrickson USA 7:37.0 BRONZE
Albert Rossi USA 7:37.0 BRONZE
Carl Lovested USA 7:37.0 BRONZE
Matthew Leanderson USA 7:37.0 BRONZE
Eights Men Wayne Frye USA 6:25.9 GOLD
William Fields USA 6:25.9 GOLD
Robert Detweiler USA 6:25.9 GOLD
James Dunbar USA 6:25.9 GOLD
Charles Manring USA 6:25.9 GOLD
Richard Murphy USA 6:25.9 GOLD
Henry Proctor USA 6:25.9 GOLD
Frank Shakespeare USA 6:25.9 GOLD
Edward Stevens USA 6:25.9 GOLD
Vladimir Rodimushkin URS 6:31.2 SILVER
Yevgeny Samsonov URS 6:31.2 SILVER
Igor Polyakov URS 6:31.2 SILVER
Slava Amiragov URS 6:31.2 SILVER
Yevgeny Brago URS 6:31.2 SILVER
Igor Borisov URS 6:31.2 SILVER
Leonid Gissen URS 6:31.2 SILVER
Vladimir Kryukov URS 6:31.2 SILVER
Aleksey Komarov URS 6:31.2 SILVER
Nimrod Greenwood AUS 6:33.1 BRONZE
David Anderson AUS 6:33.1 BRONZE
Mervyn Finlay AUS 6:33.1 BRONZE
Philip Cayzer AUS 6:33.1 BRONZE
Ernest Chapman AUS 6:33.1 BRONZE
Thomas Chessel AUS 6:33.1 BRONZE
Edward Pain AUS 6:33.1 BRONZE
Robert Tinning AUS 6:33.1 BRONZE
Geoffrey Willamson AUS 6:33.1 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com