databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

1936 Summer Olympics
Berlin, Germany
Track & Field

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Men Jesse Owens USA 10.3 GOLD
Ralph Metcalfe USA 10.4 SILVER
Tinus Osendarp NED 10.5 BRONZE
200m Men Jesse Owens USA 20.7 GOLD
Mack Robinson USA 21.1 SILVER
Tinus Osendarp NED 21.3 BRONZE
400m Men Archie Williams USA 46.5 GOLD
Godfrey Brown GBR 46.7 SILVER
James LuValle USA 46.8 BRONZE
800m Men John Woodruff USA 1:52.9 GOLD
Mario Lanzi KIT 1:53.3 SILVER
Philip Edwards CAN 1:53.6 BRONZE
1500m Men Jack Lovelock NZL 3:47.8 GOLD
Glenn Cunningham USA 3:48.4 SILVER
Luigi Beccali KIT 3:49.2 BRONZE
5000m Men Gunnar Höckert FIN 14:22.2 GOLD
Lauri Lehtinen FIN 14:25.8 SILVER
Henry Jonsson SWE 14:29.0 BRONZE
10000m Men Ilmari Salminen FIN 30:15.4 GOLD
Arvo Askola FIN 30:15.6 SILVER
Volmari Iso-Hollo FIN 30:20.2 BRONZE
Marathon Men Kee-Chung Sohn JPN 2:29:19.2 GOLD
Ernie Harper GBR 2:31:23 SILVER
Sung-Yong Nam JPN 2:31:42 BRONZE
110m Hurdles Men Forrest Towns USA 14.2 GOLD
Donald Finlay GBR 14.4 SILVER
Frederick Pollard USA 14.4 BRONZE
400m Hurdles Men Glenn Hardin USA 52.4 GOLD
John Loaring CAN 52.7 SILVER
Miguel White PHI 52.8 BRONZE
3000m Steeplechase Men Volmari Iso-Hollo FIN 9:03.8 GOLD
Kalle Tuominen FIN 9:06.8 SILVER
Alfred Dompert GER 9:07.2 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Men Foy Draper USA 39.8 GOLD
Ralph Metcalfe USA 39.8 GOLD
Jesse Owens USA 39.8 GOLD
Frank Wykoff USA 39.8 GOLD
Elio Ragni KIT 41.1 SILVER
Orazio Mariani KIT 41.1 SILVER
Tullio Gonnelli KIT 41.1 SILVER
Gianni Caldana KIT 41.1 SILVER
Erich Borchmeyer GER 41.2 BRONZE
Erwin Gillmeister GER 41.2 BRONZE
Wilhelm Leichum GER 41.2 BRONZE
Gerd Hornberger GER 41.2 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Men Godfrey Brown GBR 3:09.0 GOLD
Godfrey Rampling GBR 3:09.0 GOLD
William Roberts GBR 3:09.0 GOLD
Freddie Wolff GBR 3:09.0 GOLD
Robert Young USA 3:11.0 SILVER
Harold Cagle USA 3:11.0 SILVER
Al Fitch USA 3:11.0 SILVER
Edward O'Brien USA 3:11.0 SILVER
Rudi Harbig GER 3:11.8 BRONZE
Helmut Hamann GER 3:11.8 BRONZE
Harry Voigt GER 3:11.8 BRONZE
Friedrich von Stülpnagel GER 3:11.8 BRONZE
50km Walk Men Harold Whitlock GBR 4:30:41 GOLD
Arthur Schwab SUI 4:32:09.2 SILVER
Adalberts Bubenko LAT 4:32:42 BRONZE
High Jump Men Cornelius Johnson USA 2.03 GOLD
Dave Albritton USA 2.00 SILVER
Delos Thurber USA 2.00 BRONZE
Pole Vault Men Earle Meadows USA 4.35 GOLD
Shuhei Nishida JPN 4.25 SILVER
Sueo Oe JPN 4.25 BRONZE
Long Jump Men Jesse Owens USA 8.06 GOLD
Lutz Long GER 7.87 SILVER
Naoto Tajima JPN 7.74 BRONZE
Triple Jump Men Naoto Tajima JPN 16.00 GOLD
Masao Harada JPN 15.66 SILVER
Jack Metcalfe AUS 15.50 BRONZE
Shot Put Men Hans Woellke GER 16.20 GOLD
Sulo Bärlund FIN 16.12 SILVER
Gerhard Stöck GER 15.66 BRONZE
Discus Throw Men Ken Carpenter USA 50.48 GOLD
Gordon Dunn USA 49.36 SILVER
Giorgio Oberweger KIT 49.23 BRONZE
Hammer Throw Men Karl Hein GER 56.49 GOLD
Erwin Blask GER 55.04 SILVER
Fred Warngård SWE 54.83 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Men Gerhard Stöck GER 71.84 GOLD
Yrjö Nikkanen FIN 70.77 SILVER
Kalervo Toivonen FIN 70.72 BRONZE
Decathlon Men Glenn Morris USA 7900 GOLD
Bob Clark USA 7601 SILVER
Jack Parker USA 7275 BRONZE
100m Women Helen Stephens USA 11.5 GOLD
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL 11.7 SILVER
Käthe Krauß GER 11.9 BRONZE
80m Hurdles Women Ondina Valla KIT 11.7 GOLD
Anni Steuer GER 11.7 SILVER
Betty Taylor CAN 11.7 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Women Helen Stephens USA 46.9 GOLD
Annette Rogers USA 46.9 GOLD
Elizabeth Robinson USA 46.9 GOLD
Harriet Bland USA 46.9 GOLD
Barbara Burke GBR 47.6 SILVER
Audrey Brown GBR 47.6 SILVER
Eileen Hiscock GBR 47.6 SILVER
Violet Olney GBR 47.6 SILVER
Aileen Meagher CAN 47.8 BRONZE
Mildred Dolson CAN 47.8 BRONZE
Hilda Cameron CAN 47.8 BRONZE
Dorothy Brookshaw CAN 47.8 BRONZE
High Jump Women Ibolya Csák HUN 1.60 GOLD
Dorothy Odam-Tyler GBR 1.60 SILVER
Elfriede Kaun GER 1.60 BRONZE
Discus Throw Women Gisela Mauermayer GER 47.63 GOLD
Jadwiga Wajsówna POL 46.22 SILVER
Paula Mollenhauer GER 39.80 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Women Tilly Fleischer GER 45.18 GOLD
Luise Krüger GER 43.29 SILVER
Maria Kwasniewska POL 41.80 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com