databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

Russia
2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney

Medals Won
Gold: 32
Silver: 28
Bronze: 28

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
2000 Track & Field 20km Walk Men Vladimir Andreyev 1:19:27 BRONZE
2000 Track & Field High Jump Men Sergey Kliugin 2.35 GOLD
2000 Track & Field Pole Vault Men Maxim Tarasov 5.90 BRONZE
2000 Track & Field Triple Jump Men Denis Kapustin 17.46 BRONZE
2000 Track & Field Javelin Throw Men Sergey Makarov 88.67 BRONZE
2000 Track & Field 400m Hurdles Women Irina Privalova 53.02 GOLD
2000 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Irina Privalova 3:23.46 BRONZE
2000 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Olga Kotlyarova 3:23.46 BRONZE
2000 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Svetlana Gontcharenko 3:23.46 BRONZE
2000 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Yulia Sotnikova 3:23.46 BRONZE
2000 Track & Field High Jump Women Yelena Yelesina 2.01 GOLD
2000 Track & Field Shot Put Women Larisa Peleshenko 19.92 SILVER
2000 Track & Field Heptathlon Women Yelena Prokhorova 6531 SILVER
2000 Track & Field Triple Jump Women Tatyana Lebedeva 15.00 SILVER
2000 Track & Field Hammer Throw Women Olga Kuzenkova 69.77 SILVER
2000 Boxing Bantamweight Raimul Malakbekhov SILVER
2000 Boxing Featherweight Kamil Dzamalutdinov BRONZE
2000 Boxing Lightweight Alexandr Maletin BRONZE
2000 Boxing Welterweight Oleg Saitov GOLD
2000 Boxing Middleweight Gaidarbek Gaidarbekov SILVER
2000 Boxing Light Heavyweight Alexander Lebziak GOLD
2000 Boxing Heavyweight Sultanahmed Ibzagimov SILVER
2000 Canoeing C1 500m Canadian Singles (Men) Maxim Opalev 2:25.809 SILVER
2000 Cycling Points Race Men Alexey Markov 16 (-1 lap) BRONZE
2000 Cycling Individual Road Time Trial Men Vyacheslav Yekimov 57:40 GOLD
2000 Cycling Sprint Women Oxana Grichina SILVER
2000 Cycling Points Race Women Olga Slyusareva 15 BRONZE
2000 Diving Springboard Diving Men Dmitry Sautin 703.20 BRONZE
2000 Diving Platform Diving Men Dmitry Sautin 679.26 BRONZE
2000 Diving Synchronised Springboard Diving Men Dmitry Sautin 329.97 SILVER
2000 Diving Synchronised Springboard Diving Men Alexandre Dobroskok 329.97 SILVER
2000 Diving Synchronised Platform Diving Men Igor Loukachine 365.04 GOLD
2000 Diving Synchronised Platform Diving Men Dmitry Sautin 365.04 GOLD
2000 Diving Synchronised Springboard Diving Women Ioulia Pakhalina 332.64 GOLD
2000 Diving Synchronised Springboard Diving Women Vera Ilina 332.64 GOLD
2000 Fencing Foil, Individual Men Dmitry Shevchenko BRONZE
2000 Fencing Épée, Individual Men Pavel Kolobkov GOLD
2000 Fencing Sabre, Team Stanislav Pozdniakov GOLD
2000 Fencing Sabre, Team Alexei Frossine GOLD
2000 Fencing Sabre, Team Alexei Diatchenko GOLD
2000 Fencing Sabre, Team Sergey Sharikov GOLD
2000 Fencing Épée, Team Women Oxana Ermakova GOLD
2000 Fencing Épée, Team Women Karina Aznavourian GOLD
2000 Fencing Épée, Team Women Maria Mazina GOLD
2000 Fencing Épée, Team Women Tatiana Logounova GOLD
2000 Gymnastics All-around, Individual Men Alexei Nemov 58.474 GOLD
2000 Gymnastics Horizontal Bar Alexei Nemov 9.787 GOLD
2000 Gymnastics Parallel Bars Alexei Nemov 9.800 BRONZE
2000 Gymnastics Long Horse Vault Alexey Bondarenko 9.587 SILVER
2000 Gymnastics Pommeled Horse Alexei Nemov 9.800 BRONZE
2000 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Alexei Nemov 9.800 SILVER
2000 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Alexei Nemov 230.019 BRONZE
2000 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Eugeni Podgorni 230.019 BRONZE
2000 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Nikolay Krukov 230.019 BRONZE
2000 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Alexey Bondarenko 230.019 BRONZE
2000 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Maxim Alechine 230.019 BRONZE
2000 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Dmitri Drevine 230.019 BRONZE
2000 Gymnastics Side Horse Vault Women Elena Zamolodchikova 9.731 GOLD
2000 Gymnastics Side Horse Vault Women Ekaterina Lobazniouk 9.674 BRONZE
2000 Gymnastics Asymmetrical Bars Women Svetlana Khorkina 9.862 GOLD
2000 Gymnastics Balance Beam Women Ekaterina Lobazniouk 9.787 SILVER
2000 Gymnastics Balance Beam Women Elena Prodounova 9.775 BRONZE
2000 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Women Elena Zamolodchikova 9.850 GOLD
2000 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Women Svetlana Khorkina 9.812 SILVER
2000 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Svetlana Khorkina 154.403 SILVER
2000 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Elena Prodounova 154.403 SILVER
2000 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Ekaterina Lobazniouk 154.403 SILVER
2000 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Anastassia Kolesnikova 154.403 SILVER
2000 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Elena Zamolodchikova 154.403 SILVER
2000 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Anna Tchepeleva 154.403 SILVER
2000 Gymnastics Rhythmic Team Competition Vera Shimanskaya GOLD
2000 Gymnastics Rhythmic Team Competition Irina Zilber GOLD
2000 Gymnastics Rhythmic Team Competition Natalia Lavrova GOLD
2000 Gymnastics Rhythmic Team Competition Maria Netessova GOLD
2000 Gymnastics Rhythmic Team Competition Irina Belova GOLD
2000 Gymnastics Rhythmic Team Competition Elena Chalamova GOLD
2000 Gymnastics Rhythmic All-Around Yulia Barsukova 39.632 GOLD
2000 Gymnastics Rhythmic All-Around Alina Kabaeva 39.466 BRONZE
2000 Gymnastics Trampoline Individual Men Alexandre Moskalenko 41.70 GOLD
2000 Gymnastics Trampoline Individual Women Irina Karavaeva 38.90 GOLD
2000 Handball Handball Men Viacheslav Gorpishin GOLD
2000 Handball Handball Men Dmitry Filippov GOLD
2000 Handball Handball Men Serguei Pogorelov GOLD
2000 Handball Handball Men Andrey Lavrov GOLD
2000 Handball Handball Men Igor Lavrov GOLD
2000 Handball Handball Men Oleg Khodkov GOLD
2000 Handball Handball Men Edouard Kokcharov GOLD
2000 Handball Handball Men Vasily Kudinov GOLD
2000 Handball Handball Men Denis Krivochlykov GOLD
2000 Handball Handball Men Stanislav Koulintchenko GOLD
2000 Handball Handball Men Dmitri Kouzelev GOLD
2000 Handball Handball Men Pavel Sukisian GOLD
2000 Handball Handball Men Dmitri Torgovanov GOLD
2000 Handball Handball Men Aleksandr Tuchkin GOLD
2000 Handball Handball Men Lev Voronin GOLD
2000 Judo Half-Heavyweight (100kg) Men Iouri Stepkine BRONZE
2000 Judo Heavyweight (+100kg) Men Tamerlan Tmenov BRONZE
2000 Judo Extra Lightweight (48kg) Women Lioubov Brouletova SILVER
2000 Modern Pentathlon Individual Men Dmitry Svatkovsky 5,376 GOLD
2000 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Women Irina Fedotova 6:21.65 BRONZE
2000 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Women Oxana Dorodnova 6:21.65 BRONZE
2000 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Women Ioulia Levina 6:21.65 BRONZE
2000 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Women Larisa Merk 6:21.65 BRONZE
2000 Shooting Rapid-Fire Pistol Serguei Alifirenko 687.6 GOLD
2000 Shooting Air Rifle Men Artem Khadzhibekov 695.1 SILVER
2000 Shooting Air Rifle Men Evgueni Aleinikov 693.8 BRONZE
2000 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions Women Tatiana Goldobina 680.9 SILVER
2000 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions Women Maria Feklistova 679.9 BRONZE
2000 Shooting Skeet Shooting Women Svetlana Demina 95 SILVER
2000 Swimming 100m Freestyle Men Aleksandr Popov 48.69 SILVER
2000 Swimming 100m Breaststroke Men Roman Sloudnov 1:00.91 BRONZE
2000 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Swimming Duet Olga Brusnikina 99.580 GOLD
2000 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Swimming Duet Maria Kiseleva 99.580 GOLD
2000 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Maria Kiseleva 99.146 GOLD
2000 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Olga Brusnikina 99.146 GOLD
2000 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Elena Antonova 99.146 GOLD
2000 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Elena Azarova 99.146 GOLD
2000 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Irina Perchina 99.146 GOLD
2000 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Olga Novokshchenova 99.146 GOLD
2000 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Olga Vassioukova 99.146 GOLD
2000 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Yulia Vasilieva 99.146 GOLD
2000 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Elena Soia 99.146 GOLD
2000 Tennis Men's Singles Yevgeny Kafelnikov GOLD
2000 Tennis Women's Singles Elena Dementieva SILVER
2000 Taekwondo over 67kg Women Natalia Ivanova SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Men Vadim Khamouttskikh SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Men Alexei Kazakov SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Men Valeri Goriouchev SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Men Alexandre Guerassimov SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Men Roman Iakovlev SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Men Igor Choulepov SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Men Ruslan Olikhver SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Men Evgueni Mitkov SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Men Alexei Koulechov SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Men Konstantin Ushakov SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Men Serguei Tetioukhine SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Men Ilia Saveliev SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Women Inessa Sargsian SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Women Elizaveta Tichtchenko SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Women Yelena Tiourina SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Women Elena Vassilevskaia SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Women Natalya Morozova SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Women Olga Potachova SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Women Yevgeniya Artamonova SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Women Lioubov Chachkova SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Women Anastassia Belikova SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Women Elena Godina SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Women Ekaterina Gamova SILVER
2000 Volleyball Volleyball Women Tatiana Gratcheva SILVER
2000 Weightlifting Middle Heavyweight 94kg Aleksey Petrov 402.5 BRONZE
2000 Weightlifting Super Heavyweight >105kg Andrey Chemerkin 465.0 BRONZE
2000 Weightlifting 63kg Women Valentina Popova 235.0 SILVER
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Men Andrei Reketchinski SILVER
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Men Nikolai Maximov SILVER
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Men Nikolay Kozlov SILVER
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Men Dmitri Douguine SILVER
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Men Alexandre Erychov SILVER
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Men Roman Balachov SILVER
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Men Serguei Garbouzov SILVER
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Men Iouri Iatsev SILVER
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Men Dmitry Gorshkov SILVER
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Men Marat Zakirov SILVER
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Men Revaz Tchomakhidze SILVER
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Men Dmitri Stratan SILVER
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Men Irek Zinnourov SILVER
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Elena Smurova BRONZE
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Elena Tokoun BRONZE
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Irina Tolkounova BRONZE
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Ekaterina Vassilieva BRONZE
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Ekaterina Anikeeva BRONZE
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Marina Akobia BRONZE
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Svetlana Kouzina BRONZE
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Natalia Koutouzova BRONZE
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Sofia Konoukh BRONZE
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Maria Koroleva BRONZE
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Galina Rytova BRONZE
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Ioulia Petrova BRONZE
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Tatiana Petrova BRONZE
2000 Wrestling Greco-Roman Featherweight 63kg Varteres Samourgachev GOLD
2000 Wrestling Greco-Roman Lightweight 69kg Alexei Glouchkov BRONZE
2000 Wrestling Greco-Roman Welterweight 76kg Mourat Kardanov GOLD
2000 Wrestling Greco-Roman Super Heavyweight 130kg Aleksandr Karelin SILVER
2000 Wrestling Freestyle Featherweight 63kg Mourad Oumakhanov GOLD
2000 Wrestling Freestyle Lightweight 69kg Arsen Gitinov SILVER
2000 Wrestling Freestyle Middleweight 85kg Adam Saitiev GOLD
2000 Wrestling Freestyle Heavyweight 97kg Saghid Mourtasaliyev GOLD
2000 Wrestling Freestyle Super Heavyweight 130kg David Moussoulbes GOLD

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com