databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

West Germany
1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles

Medals Won
Gold: 17
Silver: 19
Bronze: 23

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1984 Track & Field 400m Hurdles Men Harald Schmid 48.19 BRONZE
1984 Track & Field High Jump Men Dietmar Mögenburg 2.35 GOLD
1984 Track & Field Discus Throw Men Rolf Danneberg 66.60 GOLD
1984 Track & Field Hammer Throw Men Karl-Hans Riehm 77.98 SILVER
1984 Track & Field Hammer Throw Men Klaus Ploghaus 76.68 BRONZE
1984 Track & Field Decathlon Men Jürgen Hingsen 8695 SILVER
1984 Track & Field Decathlon Men Siegfried Wentz 8416 BRONZE
1984 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Heide-Elke Gaugel 3:22.98 BRONZE
1984 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Gaby Bußmann 3:22.98 BRONZE
1984 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Heike Schulte-Mattler 3:22.98 BRONZE
1984 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Ute Thimm 3:22.98 BRONZE
1984 Track & Field High Jump Women Ulrike Meyfarth 2.02 GOLD
1984 Track & Field Shot Put Women Claudia Losch 20.48 GOLD
1984 Track & Field Heptathlon Women Sabine Everts 6363 BRONZE
1984 Boxing Light Middleweight Manfred Zielonka BRONZE
1984 Canoeing C1 1000m Canadian Singles (Men) Ulrich Eicke 4:06.32 GOLD
1984 Canoeing K1 500m Kayak Singles (Women) Barbara Schüttpelz 1:59.93 SILVER
1984 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Barbara Schüttpelz 1:47.32 BRONZE
1984 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Josefa Idem 1:47.32 BRONZE
1984 Cycling 1000m Time Trial Men Fredy Schmidtke 1:06.10 GOLD
1984 Cycling 4000m Individual Pursuit Men Rolf Gölz 4:43.82 SILVER
1984 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Rolf Gölz 4:25.60 BRONZE
1984 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Roland Günther 4:25.60 BRONZE
1984 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Reinhard Alber 4:25.60 BRONZE
1984 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Michael Marx 4:25.60 BRONZE
1984 Cycling Points Race Uwe Messerschmidt 15 SILVER
1984 Cycling Individual Road Race Women Sandra Schumacher 2:11:14 BRONZE
1984 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Burkhard Tesdorpf -234.00 BRONZE
1984 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Bettina Overesch -234.00 BRONZE
1984 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Klaus Erhorn -234.00 BRONZE
1984 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Dietmar Hogrefe -234.00 BRONZE
1984 Equestrian Jumping, Team Peter Luther 39.25 BRONZE
1984 Equestrian Jumping, Team Fritz Ligges 39.25 BRONZE
1984 Equestrian Jumping, Team Franke Sloothaak 39.25 BRONZE
1984 Equestrian Jumping, Team Alwin Schockemöhle 39.25 BRONZE
1984 Equestrian Jumping, Team Paul Schockemöhle 39.25 BRONZE
1984 Equestrian Dressage, Individual Reiner Klimke 1504 GOLD
1984 Equestrian Dressage, Team Reiner Klimke 4955 GOLD
1984 Equestrian Dressage, Team Uwe Sauer 4955 GOLD
1984 Equestrian Dressage, Team Herbert Krug 4955 GOLD
1984 Fencing Foil, Individual Matthias Behr SILVER
1984 Fencing Foil, Team Men Matthias Behr SILVER
1984 Fencing Foil, Team Men Frank Beck SILVER
1984 Fencing Foil, Team Men Harald Hein SILVER
1984 Fencing Foil, Team Men Matthias Gey SILVER
1984 Fencing Foil, Team Men Klaus Reichert SILVER
1984 Fencing Épée, Team Alexander Pusch GOLD
1984 Fencing Épée, Team Rafael Nickel GOLD
1984 Fencing Épée, Team Gerhard Heer GOLD
1984 Fencing Épée, Team Elmar Borrmann GOLD
1984 Fencing Épée, Team Volker Fischer GOLD
1984 Fencing Foil, Individual Women Cornelia Hanisch SILVER
1984 Fencing Foil, Team Women Cornelia Hanisch GOLD
1984 Fencing Foil, Team Women Zita-Eva Funkenhauser GOLD
1984 Fencing Foil, Team Women Sabine Bischoff GOLD
1984 Fencing Foil, Team Women Christiane Weber GOLD
1984 Fencing Foil, Team Women Ute Wessel-Kirchels GOLD
1984 Gymnastics Rhythmic All-Around Regina Weber 57.7 BRONZE
1984 Handball Handball Men Andreas Thiel SILVER
1984 Handball Handball Men Thomas Springel SILVER
1984 Handball Handball Men Martin Schwalb SILVER
1984 Handball Handball Men Uwe Schwenker SILVER
1984 Handball Handball Men Michael Roth SILVER
1984 Handball Handball Men Ulrich Roth SILVER
1984 Handball Handball Men Michael Paul SILVER
1984 Handball Handball Men Dirk Rauin SILVER
1984 Handball Handball Men Siegfried Roch SILVER
1984 Handball Handball Men Arnulf Meffle SILVER
1984 Handball Handball Men Rüdiger Neitzel SILVER
1984 Handball Handball Men Jochen Fraatz SILVER
1984 Handball Handball Men Thomas Happe SILVER
1984 Handball Handball Men Klaus Wöller SILVER
1984 Handball Handball Men Erhard Wunderlich SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Thomas Gunst SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Horst-Ulrich Hänel SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Karl-Joachim Hürter SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Andreas Keller SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Tobias Frank SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Volker Fried SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Carsten Fischer SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Heiner Dopp SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Stefan Blöcher SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Dirk Brinkmann SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Christian Bassemir SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Reinhard Krull SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Thomas Reck SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Michael Peter SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Ekkhard Schmidt-Opper SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Markku Slawyk SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Ursula Thielemann SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Andrea Weiermann-Lietz SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Hella Roth SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Gaby Schley SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Susi Schmid SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Patricia Ott SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Sigrid Landgraf SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Corinna Lingnau SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Christina Moser SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Gabriele Appel SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Beate Deininger SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Dagmar Breiken SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Elke Drüll SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Martina Koch SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Birgit Hagen SILVER
1984 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Birgit Hahn SILVER
1984 Judo Half Middleweight (78kg) Men Frank Wieneke GOLD
1984 Judo Half Heavyweight (95kg) Men Günter Neureuther BRONZE
1984 Judo Open Class Arthur Schnabel BRONZE
1984 Rowing Single Sculls Men Peter Michael Kolbe 7:02.19 SILVER
1984 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Albert Hedderich 5:57.55 GOLD
1984 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Raimund Hörmann 5:57.55 GOLD
1984 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Michael Dürsch 5:57.55 GOLD
1984 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Dieter Wiedenmann 5:57.55 GOLD
1984 Rowing Coxless Pairs Women Ellen Becker 3:40.50 BRONZE
1984 Rowing Coxless Pairs Women Iris Völkner 3:40.50 BRONZE
1984 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions Women Ulrike Holmer 578 SILVER
1984 Swimming 200m Freestyle Men Michael Groß 1:47.44 GOLD
1984 Swimming 200m Freestyle Men Thomas Fahrner 1:49.69 BRONZE
1984 Swimming 1500m Freestyle Men Stefan Pfeiffer 15:12.11 BRONZE
1984 Swimming 100m Butterfly Men Michael Groß 53.08 GOLD
1984 Swimming 200m Butterfly Men Michael Groß 1:57.40 SILVER
1984 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Michael Groß 7:15.73 SILVER
1984 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Dirk Korthals 7:15.73 SILVER
1984 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Thomas Fahrner 7:15.73 SILVER
1984 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Alexander Schowtka 7:15.73 SILVER
1984 Swimming 100m Butterfly Women Karin Seick 1:01.36 BRONZE
1984 Swimming 200m Butterfly Women Ina Beyermann 2:11.91 BRONZE
1984 Swimming 400m Individual Medley Women Petra Zindler 4:48.57 BRONZE
1984 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Iris Zscherpe 3:45.56 BRONZE
1984 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Karin Seick 3:45.56 BRONZE
1984 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Susanne Schuster 3:45.56 BRONZE
1984 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Svenja Schlicht 4:11.97 SILVER
1984 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Karin Seick 4:11.97 SILVER
1984 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Ina Beyermann 4:11.97 SILVER
1984 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Ute Hasse 4:11.97 SILVER
1984 Weightlifting Middleweight 75kg Karl-Heinz Radschinsky 340 GOLD
1984 Weightlifting First Heavyweight 100kg Rolf Milser 385 GOLD
1984 Weightlifting Super Heavyweight Manfred Nerlinger 397.5 BRONZE
1984 Water Polo Water Polo Thomas Loebb BRONZE
1984 Water Polo Water Polo Peter Röhle BRONZE
1984 Water Polo Water Polo Werner Obschernikat BRONZE
1984 Water Polo Water Polo Rainer Osselmann BRONZE
1984 Water Polo Water Polo Frank Otto BRONZE
1984 Water Polo Water Polo Hagen Stamm BRONZE
1984 Water Polo Water Polo Dirk Theismann BRONZE
1984 Water Polo Water Polo Jürgen Schröder BRONZE
1984 Water Polo Water Polo Rainer Hoppe BRONZE
1984 Water Polo Water Polo Thomas Huber BRONZE
1984 Water Polo Water Polo Armando Fernandez BRONZE
1984 Water Polo Water Polo Roland Freund BRONZE
1984 Wrestling Greco-Roman Light Flyweight Markus Scherer SILVER
1984 Wrestling Greco-Roman Bantamweight Pasquale Passarelli GOLD
1984 Wrestling Freestyle Welterweight 74kg Martin Knosp SILVER
1984 Sailing Star Joachim Griese 41.4 SILVER
1984 Sailing Star Michael Marcour 41.4 SILVER

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com