databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

Soviet Union
1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal

Medals Won
Gold: 49
Silver: 41
Bronze: 35

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1976 Archery Double F.I.T.A. Round Women Valentina Kovpan 2460 SILVER
1976 Archery Double F.I.T.A. Round Women Zebinisso Rustamova 2407 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field 100m Men Valery Borzov 10.14 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field 400m Hurdles Men Yevgeny Gavrilenko 49.45 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Nikolay Kolesnikov 38.78 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Valery Borzov 38.78 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Aleksandr Aksinin 38.78 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Juris Silovs 38.78 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field Triple Jump Men Viktor Saneyev 17.29 GOLD
1976 Track & Field Shot Put Men Yevgeny Mironov 21.03 SILVER
1976 Track & Field Shot Put Men Alexandr Baryshnikov 21.00 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field Hammer Throw Men Yuri Sedykh 77.52 GOLD
1976 Track & Field Hammer Throw Men Aleksey Spiridonov 76.08 SILVER
1976 Track & Field Hammer Throw Men Anatoly Bondarchuk 75.48 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field Decathlon Men Nikolay Avilov 8369 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field 800m Women Tatyana Kazankina 1:54.94 GOLD
1976 Track & Field 1500m Women Tatyana Kazankina 4:05.48 GOLD
1976 Track & Field 100m Hurdles Women Tatyana Anisimova 12.78 SILVER
1976 Track & Field 100m Hurdles Women Natalya Lebedeva 12.80 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Vera Anisimova 43.09 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Nadezhda Besfamilnaya 43.09 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Lyudmila Maslakova 43.09 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Tatyana Prorochenko 43.09 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Natalya Sokolova 3:24.24 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Lyudmila Aksenova 3:24.24 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Inta Klimovica 3:24.24 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Nadezhda Ilyina 3:24.24 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field Long Jump Women Lidiya Alfeyeva 6.60 BRONZE
1976 Track & Field Shot Put Women Nadezhda Chizhova 20.96 SILVER
1976 Basketball Basketball Men Ivan Edeshko BRONZE
1976 Basketball Basketball Men Vladimir Arzamaskov BRONZE
1976 Basketball Basketball Men Aleksandr Belov BRONZE
1976 Basketball Basketball Men Sergey Belov BRONZE
1976 Basketball Basketball Men Mikhail Korkiya BRONZE
1976 Basketball Basketball Men Vladimir Tkachenko BRONZE
1976 Basketball Basketball Men Ivan Yedeshko BRONZE
1976 Basketball Basketball Men Alzhan Zharmukhamedov BRONZE
1976 Basketball Basketball Men Vladimir Zhigily BRONZE
1976 Basketball Basketball Men Aleksandr Salnikov BRONZE
1976 Basketball Basketball Men Valery Miloserdov BRONZE
1976 Basketball Basketball Men Andrey Makeyev BRONZE
1976 Basketball Basketball Men Anatoly Myshkin BRONZE
1976 Basketball Basketball Women Tatyana Nadyrova GOLD
1976 Basketball Basketball Women Nadezhda Olkhova GOLD
1976 Basketball Basketball Women Angele Rupsiene GOLD
1976 Basketball Basketball Women Tatyana Ovechkina GOLD
1976 Basketball Basketball Women Nadezhda Zakharova GOLD
1976 Basketball Basketball Women Olga Sukharnova GOLD
1976 Basketball Basketball Women Uljana Semjonova GOLD
1976 Basketball Basketball Women Olga Korostelyova GOLD
1976 Basketball Basketball Women Ra´sa Kurvyakova GOLD
1976 Basketball Basketball Women Natalya Klimova GOLD
1976 Basketball Basketball Women Nelli Feryabnikova GOLD
1976 Basketball Basketball Women Tamara Dauniene GOLD
1976 Boxing Flyweight David Torosyan BRONZE
1976 Boxing Bantamweight Viktor Rybakov BRONZE
1976 Boxing Lightweight Vasily Solomin BRONZE
1976 Boxing Light Middleweight Viktor Savchenko BRONZE
1976 Boxing Middleweight Rufat Riskiyev SILVER
1976 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Men) Vladimir Romanovsky 1:36.81 SILVER
1976 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Men) Sergey Nagorny 1:36.81 SILVER
1976 Canoeing K2 1000m Kayak Pairs (Men) Sergey Nagorny 3:29.01 GOLD
1976 Canoeing K2 1000m Kayak Pairs (Men) Vladimir Romanovsky 3:29.01 GOLD
1976 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Vladimir Morozov 3:08.69 GOLD
1976 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Sergey Chukhray 3:08.69 GOLD
1976 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Yury Filatov 3:08.69 GOLD
1976 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Aleksandr Degtyarev 3:08.69 GOLD
1976 Canoeing C1 500m Canadian Singles (Men) Aleksandr Rogov 1:59.23 GOLD
1976 Canoeing C1 1000m Canadian Singles (Men) Vasily Yurchenko 4:12.57 SILVER
1976 Canoeing C2 500m Canadian Pairs (Men) Aleksandr Vinogradov 1:45.81 GOLD
1976 Canoeing C2 500m Canadian Pairs (Men) Sergey Petrenko 1:45.81 GOLD
1976 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Sergey Petrenko 3:52.76 GOLD
1976 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Aleksandr Vinogradov 3:52.76 GOLD
1976 Canoeing K1 500m Kayak Singles (Women) Tatyana Korshunova 2:03.07 SILVER
1976 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Galina Alekseyeva-Kreft 1:51.15 GOLD
1976 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Nina Trofimova-Gopova 1:51.15 GOLD
1976 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Viktor Sokolov 4:27.15 SILVER
1976 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Aleksandr Perov 4:27.15 SILVER
1976 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Vitaly Petrakov 4:27.15 SILVER
1976 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Vladimir Osokin 4:27.15 SILVER
1976 Cycling Team Road Race Men Aavo Pikkuus 2:08:53 GOLD
1976 Cycling Team Road Race Men Anatoly Chukanov 2:08:53 GOLD
1976 Cycling Team Road Race Men Valery Chaplygin 2:08:53 GOLD
1976 Cycling Team Road Race Men Vladimir Kaminsky 2:08:53 GOLD
1976 Diving Springboard Diving Men Aleksandr Kosenkov 567.24 BRONZE
1976 Diving Platform Diving Men Vladimir Aleynik 548.61 BRONZE
1976 Diving Platform Diving Women Elena Vaytsekhovskaya 406.59 GOLD
1976 Fencing Foil, Individual Aleksandr Romankov SILVER
1976 Fencing Sabre, Individual Viktor Krovopuskov GOLD
1976 Fencing Sabre, Individual Vladimir Nazlymov SILVER
1976 Fencing Sabre, Individual Viktor Sidyak BRONZE
1976 Fencing Sabre, Team Viktor Sidyak GOLD
1976 Fencing Sabre, Team Eduard Vinokurov GOLD
1976 Fencing Sabre, Team Vladimir Nazlymov GOLD
1976 Fencing Sabre, Team Viktor Krovopuskov GOLD
1976 Fencing Sabre, Team Mikhail Burtsev GOLD
1976 Fencing Foil, Individual Women Yelena Belova-Novikova BRONZE
1976 Fencing Foil, Team Women Yelena Belova-Novikova GOLD
1976 Fencing Foil, Team Women Nailiya Gilyazova GOLD
1976 Fencing Foil, Team Women Olga Knyazeva GOLD
1976 Fencing Foil, Team Women Valentina Nikonova GOLD
1976 Fencing Foil, Team Women Valentina Sidorova GOLD
1976 Figure Skating Ice Dance Andrey Minenkov 20 SILVER
1976 Gymnastics All-around, Individual Men Nikolay Andrianov 116.65 GOLD
1976 Gymnastics Parallel Bars Nikolay Andrianov 19.50 SILVER
1976 Gymnastics Long Horse Vault Nikolay Andrianov 19.45 GOLD
1976 Gymnastics Pommeled Horse Nikolay Andrianov 19.525 BRONZE
1976 Gymnastics Rings Nikolay Andrianov 19.65 GOLD
1976 Gymnastics Rings Aleksandr Dityatin 19.55 SILVER
1976 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Nikolay Andrianov 19.45 GOLD
1976 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Vladimir Marchenko 19.425 SILVER
1976 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Vladimir Marchenko 576.45 SILVER
1976 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Vladimir Markelov 576.45 SILVER
1976 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Vladimir Tikhonov 576.45 SILVER
1976 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Nikolay Andrianov 576.45 SILVER
1976 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Aleksandr Dityatin 576.45 SILVER
1976 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Gennady Krysin 576.45 SILVER
1976 Gymnastics All-Around, Individual Women Nelli Kim 78.675 SILVER
1976 Gymnastics All-Around, Individual Women Lyudmila Turishcheva 78.625 BRONZE
1976 Gymnastics Side Horse Vault Women Nelli Kim 19.80 GOLD
1976 Gymnastics Side Horse Vault Women Lyudmila Turishcheva 19.65 SILVER
1976 Gymnastics Balance Beam Women Olga Korbut 19.725 SILVER
1976 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Women Nelli Kim 19.85 GOLD
1976 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Women Lyudmila Turishcheva 19.825 SILVER
1976 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Lyudmila Turishcheva 466 GOLD
1976 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Elvira Saadi 466 GOLD
1976 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Nelli Kim 466 GOLD
1976 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Svetlana Grozdova 466 GOLD
1976 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Olga Korbut 466 GOLD
1976 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Mariya Filatova 466 GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Men Anatoly Fedyukin GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Men Yevgeny Chernyshov GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Men Aleksandr Anpilogov GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Men Sergey Kushniryuk GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Men Jury Lagutin GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Men Vladimir Kravtsov GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Men Valery Gassy GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Men Vasily Ilyin GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Men Mikhail Ishchenko GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Men Jury Kidyaev GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Men Jury Klimov GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Men Aleksandr Resanov GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Men Vladimir Maksimov GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Men Nikolay Tomin GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Women Natalya Timoshkina-Sherstyuk GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Women Lyudmila Shubina GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Women Rafiga Shabanova GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Women Zinaida Turchina GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Women Galina Zakharova GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Women Mariya Litoshenko GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Women Nina Lobova GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Women Lyubov Odinokova-Berezhnaya GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Women Aldona Neneniene-Cesaitýte GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Women Lyudmila Panchuk GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Women Lyudmila Poradnik-Bobrus GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Women Tatyana Glushchenko GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Women Larisa Karlova GOLD
1976 Handball Handball Women Tatyana Kotchergina-Makarets GOLD
1976 Judo Half Middleweight (70kg) Men Vladimir Nevzorov GOLD
1976 Judo Middleweight (80kg) Men Valery Dvoynikov SILVER
1976 Judo Half-Heavyweight (93kg) Men Ramaz Kharshiladze SILVER
1976 Judo Heavyweight Men Sergey Novikov GOLD
1976 Judo Open Class Shota Chochoshvili BRONZE
1976 Modern Pentathlon Individual Pavel Lednev 5485 SILVER
1976 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Aivars Lazdenieks 6:19.89 SILVER
1976 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Vytautas Butkus 6:19.89 SILVER
1976 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Yevgeny Duleyev 6:19.89 SILVER
1976 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Yury Yakimov 6:19.89 SILVER
1976 Rowing Coxed Pairs Men Yury Shurkalov 8:01.82 SILVER
1976 Rowing Coxed Pairs Men Yury Lorentson 8:01.82 SILVER
1976 Rowing Coxed Pairs Men Dmitry Bekhterev 8:01.82 SILVER
1976 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Raul Arnemann 6:42.52 BRONZE
1976 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Valery Dolinin 6:42.52 BRONZE
1976 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Anushavan Gassan-Dzhalilov 6:42.52 BRONZE
1976 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Nikolay Kuznetsov 6:42.52 BRONZE
1976 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Mikhail Kuznetsov 6:40.22 GOLD
1976 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Aleksandr Klepikov 6:40.22 GOLD
1976 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Nikolay Ivanov 6:40.22 GOLD
1976 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Aleksandr Lukyanov 6:40.22 GOLD
1976 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Vladimir Yeshinov 6:40.22 GOLD
1976 Rowing Single Sculls Women Yelena Antonova 4:10.24 BRONZE
1976 Rowing Double Sculls Women Leonora Kaminskaite 3:49.93 BRONZE
1976 Rowing Double Sculls Women Genovaite Ramoskiene 3:49.93 BRONZE
1976 Rowing Coxed Quadruple Sculls Women Larisa Popova-Aleksandrova 3:32.49 SILVER
1976 Rowing Coxed Quadruple Sculls Women Galina Yermolayeva 3:32.49 SILVER
1976 Rowing Coxed Quadruple Sculls Women Anna Kondrashina 3:32.49 SILVER
1976 Rowing Coxed Quadruple Sculls Women Mira Bryunina 3:32.49 SILVER
1976 Rowing Coxed Quadruple Sculls Women Nadezhda Chernyshova 3:32.49 SILVER
1976 Rowing Coxed Fours Women Lyudmila Krokhina 3:49.38 BRONZE
1976 Rowing Coxed Fours Women Lidiya Krylova 3:49.38 BRONZE
1976 Rowing Coxed Fours Women Nadezhda Sevostyanova 3:49.38 BRONZE
1976 Rowing Coxed Fours Women Anna Pasokha 3:49.38 BRONZE
1976 Rowing Coxed Fours Women Galina Mishenina 3:49.38 BRONZE
1976 Rowing Eights Women Olga Pugovskaya 3:36.17 SILVER
1976 Rowing Eights Women Nadezhda Roshchina 3:36.17 SILVER
1976 Rowing Eights Women Nadezhda Rozgon 3:36.17 SILVER
1976 Rowing Eights Women Lyubov Talalayeva 3:36.17 SILVER
1976 Rowing Eights Women Nelli Tarakanova 3:36.17 SILVER
1976 Rowing Eights Women Yelena Zubko 3:36.17 SILVER
1976 Rowing Eights Women Klavdiya Kozenkova 3:36.17 SILVER
1976 Rowing Eights Women Olga Guzenko 3:36.17 SILVER
1976 Rowing Eights Women Olga Kolkova 3:36.17 SILVER
1976 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, prone Gennady Lushchikov 595 BRONZE
1976 Shooting Running Game Target Aleksandr Gazov 579 GOLD
1976 Shooting Running Game Target Aleksandr Kedyarov 576 SILVER
1976 Soccer Soccer Viktor Kolotov BRONZE
1976 Soccer Soccer Anatoly Konkov BRONZE
1976 Soccer Soccer Leonid Buryak BRONZE
1976 Soccer Soccer Mikhail Fomenko BRONZE
1976 Soccer Soccer Vladimir Fyodorov BRONZE
1976 Soccer Soccer Oleg Blokhin BRONZE
1976 Soccer Soccer Vladimir Astapovsky BRONZE
1976 Soccer Soccer Aleksandr Minayev BRONZE
1976 Soccer Soccer Viktor Matviyenko BRONZE
1976 Soccer Soccer Leonid Nazarenko BRONZE
1976 Soccer Soccer Vladimir Onishchenko BRONZE
1976 Soccer Soccer Stefan Reshko BRONZE
1976 Soccer Soccer Viktor Zvyagintsev BRONZE
1976 Soccer Soccer Vladimir Veremeyev BRONZE
1976 Soccer Soccer Vladimir Troshkin BRONZE
1976 Swimming 400m Freestyle Men Vladimir Raskatov 3:55.76 BRONZE
1976 Swimming 100m Breaststroke Men Arvidas Juozaitis 1:04.23 BRONZE
1976 Swimming 400m Individual Medley Men Andrey Smirnov 4:26.90 BRONZE
1976 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Vladimir Raskatov 7:27.97 SILVER
1976 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Sergey Koplyakov 7:27.97 SILVER
1976 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Andrey Krylov 7:27.97 SILVER
1976 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Andrey Bogdanov 7:27.97 SILVER
1976 Swimming 100m Breaststroke Women Lyubov Rusanova 1:13.04 SILVER
1976 Swimming 100m Breaststroke Women Marina Koshevaya 1:13.30 BRONZE
1976 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Women Marina Koshevaya 2:33.35 GOLD
1976 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Women Marina Yurchenya 2:36.08 SILVER
1976 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Women Lyubov Rusanova 2:36.22 BRONZE
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Men Anatoly Polishchuk SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Men Oleg Moliboga SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Men Vyacheslav Zaytsev SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Men Aleksandr Yermilov SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Men Vladimir Ulanov SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Men Aleksandr Savin SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Men Pavel Selivanov SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Men Yury Starunsky SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Men Vladimir Kondra SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Men Vladimir Dorokhov SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Men Vladimir Chernyshov SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Men Yefim Chulak SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Women Lyudmila Chernyshova SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Women Larisa Bergen SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Women Olga Kozakova SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Women Natalya Kushnir SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Women Nina Smoleyeva SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Women Lyudmila Shchetinina SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Women Zoya Yusova SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Women Nina Muradyan SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Women Liliya Osadchaya SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Women Lyubov Rudovskaya SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Women Inna Ryskal SILVER
1976 Volleyball Volleyball Women Anna Rostova SILVER
1976 Weightlifting Flyweight Aleksandr Voronin 242.5 GOLD
1976 Weightlifting Featherweight Nikolay Kolesnikov 285 GOLD
1976 Weightlifting Lightweight Pyotr Korol 305 GOLD
1976 Weightlifting Middleweight Vartan Militosyan 330 SILVER
1976 Weightlifting Light Heavyweight Valery Shary 365 GOLD
1976 Weightlifting Middle Heavyweight David Rigert 382.5 GOLD
1976 Weightlifting Heavyweight Yury Zaytsev 385 GOLD
1976 Weightlifting Super Heavyweight Vasily Alekseyev 440 GOLD
1976 Wrestling Greco-Roman Light Flyweight Aleksey Shumakov GOLD
1976 Wrestling Greco-Roman Flyweight Vitaly Konstantinov GOLD
1976 Wrestling Greco-Roman Bantamweight Farkhad Mustafin BRONZE
1976 Wrestling Greco-Roman Featherweight Nelson Davidyan SILVER
1976 Wrestling Greco-Roman Lightweight Suren Nalbandyan GOLD
1976 Wrestling Greco-Roman Welterweight Anatoly Bykov GOLD
1976 Wrestling Greco-Roman Middleweight Vladimir Cheboksarov SILVER
1976 Wrestling Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight Valery Rezantsev GOLD
1976 Wrestling Greco-Roman Heavyweight Nikolay Balboshin GOLD
1976 Wrestling Greco-Roman Super Heavyweight Aleksandr Kolchinsky GOLD
1976 Wrestling Freestyle Light Flyweight Roman Dimitriyev SILVER
1976 Wrestling Freestyle Flyweight Aleksandr Ivanov SILVER
1976 Wrestling Freestyle Bantamweight Vladimir Yumin GOLD
1976 Wrestling Freestyle Lightweight Pavel Pinigin GOLD
1976 Wrestling Freestyle Middleweight Viktor Novozhilov SILVER
1976 Wrestling Freestyle Light Heavyweight Levan Tediashvili GOLD
1976 Wrestling Freestyle Heavyweight Ivan Yarygin GOLD
1976 Wrestling Freestyle Super Heavyweight Soslan Andiyev GOLD
1976 Sailing Finn Andrey Balashov 39.7 SILVER
1976 Sailing Tempest Vladislav Akimenko 30.4 SILVER
1976 Sailing Tempest Valentin Mankin 30.4 SILVER

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com