databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

Soviet Union
1972 Summer Olympics in München

Medals Won
Gold: 50
Silver: 27
Bronze: 22

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1972 Archery Double F.I.T.A. Round Women Emma Gapchenko 2403 BRONZE
1972 Track & Field 100m Men Valery Borzov 10.14 GOLD
1972 Track & Field 200m Men Valery Borzov 20.00 GOLD
1972 Track & Field 800m Men Yevgeny Arzhanov 1:45.9 SILVER
1972 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Valery Borzov 38.50 SILVER
1972 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Aleksandr Kornelyuk 38.50 SILVER
1972 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Vladimir Lovetsky 38.50 SILVER
1972 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Juris Silovs 38.50 SILVER
1972 Track & Field 20km Walk Men Vladimir Golubnichy 1:26:55.2 SILVER
1972 Track & Field 50km Walk Men Veniamin Soldatenko 3:58:24 SILVER
1972 Track & Field High Jump Men Jüri Tarmak 2.23 GOLD
1972 Track & Field Triple Jump Men Viktor Saneyev 17.35 GOLD
1972 Track & Field Hammer Throw Men Anatoly Bondarchuk 75.50 GOLD
1972 Track & Field Hammer Throw Men Vasily Khmelevski 74.04 BRONZE
1972 Track & Field Javelin Throw Men Janis Lusis 90.46 SILVER
1972 Track & Field Decathlon Men Nikolay Avilov 8454 GOLD
1972 Track & Field Decathlon Men Leonid Litvinenko 8035 SILVER
1972 Track & Field 800m Women Nijole Sabaite 1:58.7 SILVER
1972 Track & Field 1500m Women Lyudmila Bragina 4:01.4 GOLD
1972 Track & Field Shot Put Women Nadezhda Chizhova 21.03 GOLD
1972 Track & Field Discus Throw Women Faina Melnik 66.62 GOLD
1972 Basketball Basketball Men Modestas Paulauskas GOLD
1972 Basketball Basketball Men Anatoly Polivoda GOLD
1972 Basketball Basketball Men Mikhail Korkiya GOLD
1972 Basketball Basketball Men Sergey Kovalenko GOLD
1972 Basketball Basketball Men Aleksandr Boloshev GOLD
1972 Basketball Basketball Men Aleksandr Belov GOLD
1972 Basketball Basketball Men Sergey Belov GOLD
1972 Basketball Basketball Men Ivan Dvornyi GOLD
1972 Basketball Basketball Men Ivan Edeshko GOLD
1972 Basketball Basketball Men Zurab Sakandelidze GOLD
1972 Basketball Basketball Men Gennady Volnov GOLD
1972 Basketball Basketball Men Ivan Yedeshko GOLD
1972 Basketball Basketball Men Alzhan Zharmukhamedov GOLD
1972 Boxing Featherweight Boris Kuznetsov GOLD
1972 Boxing Middleweight Vyacheslav Lemeshev GOLD
1972 Canoeing K1 1000m Kayak Singles (Men) Aleksandr Shaparenko 3:48.06 GOLD
1972 Canoeing K2 1000m Kayak Pairs (Men) Viktor Kratasyuk 3:31.23 GOLD
1972 Canoeing K2 1000m Kayak Pairs (Men) Nikolay Gorbachov 3:31.23 GOLD
1972 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Yury Filatov 3:14.02 GOLD
1972 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Valery Didenko 3:14.02 GOLD
1972 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Vladimir Morozov 3:14.02 GOLD
1972 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Yury Stetsenko 3:14.02 GOLD
1972 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Yury Lobanov 3:52.60 GOLD
1972 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Vladislavas Cesiunas 3:52.60 GOLD
1972 Canoeing K1 500m Kayak Singles (Women) Yuliya Ryabchynskaya 2:03.17 GOLD
1972 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Yekaterina Kuryshko 1:53.50 GOLD
1972 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Lyudmila Pinayeva-Khvedosyuk 1:53.50 GOLD
1972 Cycling 1000m Sprint (Scratch) Men Omar Pkhakadze BRONZE
1972 Cycling Team Road Race Men Valery Likhachov 2:11:17.8 GOLD
1972 Cycling Team Road Race Men Gennady Komnatov 2:11:17.8 GOLD
1972 Cycling Team Road Race Men Boris Shukov 2:11:17.8 GOLD
1972 Cycling Team Road Race Men Valery Yardy 2:11:17.8 GOLD
1972 Cycling 2000m Tandem Igor Tselovalnykov 2-1 GOLD
1972 Cycling 2000m Tandem Vladimir Semenets 2-1 GOLD
1972 Diving Springboard Diving Men Vladimir Vasin 594.09 GOLD
1972 Equestrian Dressage, Individual Yelena Petushkova 1185 SILVER
1972 Equestrian Dressage, Team Yelena Petushkova 5095 GOLD
1972 Equestrian Dressage, Team Ivan Kizimov 5095 GOLD
1972 Equestrian Dressage, Team Ivan Kalita 5095 GOLD
1972 Fencing Foil, Team Men Vladimir Denisov SILVER
1972 Fencing Foil, Team Men Viktor Putyatin SILVER
1972 Fencing Foil, Team Men Leonid Romanov SILVER
1972 Fencing Foil, Team Men Anatoly Koteshev SILVER
1972 Fencing Foil, Team Men Vasily Stankovich SILVER
1972 Fencing Épée, Team Igor Valetov BRONZE
1972 Fencing Épée, Team Georgy Zazhitsky BRONZE
1972 Fencing Épée, Team Grigory Kriss BRONZE
1972 Fencing Épée, Team Sergey Paramonov BRONZE
1972 Fencing Épée, Team Viktor Modzalevsky BRONZE
1972 Fencing Sabre, Individual Viktor Sidyak GOLD
1972 Fencing Sabre, Individual Vladimir Nazlymov BRONZE
1972 Fencing Sabre, Team Vladimir Nazlymov SILVER
1972 Fencing Sabre, Team Mark Rakita SILVER
1972 Fencing Sabre, Team Viktor Bazhenov SILVER
1972 Fencing Sabre, Team Viktor Sidyak SILVER
1972 Fencing Sabre, Team Eduard Vinokurov SILVER
1972 Fencing Foil, Individual Women Galina Gorokhova BRONZE
1972 Fencing Foil, Team Women Galina Gorokhova GOLD
1972 Fencing Foil, Team Women Yelena Belova-Novikova GOLD
1972 Fencing Foil, Team Women Svetlana Tsirkova GOLD
1972 Fencing Foil, Team Women Alexandra Zabelina GOLD
1972 Fencing Foil, Team Women Tatyana Samusenko-Petrenko GOLD
1972 Gymnastics Long Horse Vault Viktor Klimenko 18.825 SILVER
1972 Gymnastics Long Horse Vault Nikolay Andrianov 18.80 BRONZE
1972 Gymnastics Pommeled Horse Viktor Klimenko 19.125 GOLD
1972 Gymnastics Rings Mikhail Voronin 19.275 SILVER
1972 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Nikolay Andrianov 19.175 GOLD
1972 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Nikolay Andrianov 564.05 SILVER
1972 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Viktor Klimenko 564.05 SILVER
1972 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Eduard Mikaelyan 564.05 SILVER
1972 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Aleksandr Maleyev 564.05 SILVER
1972 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Mikhail Voronin 564.05 SILVER
1972 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Vladimir Shchukin 564.05 SILVER
1972 Gymnastics All-Around, Individual Women Lyudmila Turishcheva 77.025 GOLD
1972 Gymnastics All-Around, Individual Women Tamara Lazakovich 76.85 BRONZE
1972 Gymnastics Side Horse Vault Women Lyudmila Turishcheva 19.25 BRONZE
1972 Gymnastics Asymmetrical Bars Women Olga Korbut 19.45 SILVER
1972 Gymnastics Balance Beam Women Olga Korbut 19.40 GOLD
1972 Gymnastics Balance Beam Women Tamara Lazakovich 19.375 SILVER
1972 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Women Olga Korbut 19.575 GOLD
1972 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Women Lyudmila Turishcheva 19.55 SILVER
1972 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Women Tamara Lazakovich 19.45 BRONZE
1972 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Tamara Lazakovich 380.5 GOLD
1972 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Olga Korbut 380.5 GOLD
1972 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Antonina Koshel 380.5 GOLD
1972 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Lyubov Burda 380.5 GOLD
1972 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Lyudmila Turishcheva 380.5 GOLD
1972 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Elvira Saadi 380.5 GOLD
1972 Judo Half Middleweight (70kg) Men Anatoly Novikov BRONZE
1972 Judo Half-Heavyweight (93kg) Men Shota Chochoshvili GOLD
1972 Judo Heavyweight Men Givi Onashvili BRONZE
1972 Judo Open Class Vitaly Kuznetsov SILVER
1972 Modern Pentathlon Individual Boris Onyshchenko 5335 SILVER
1972 Modern Pentathlon Individual Pavel Lednev 5328 BRONZE
1972 Modern Pentathlon Team Pavel Lednev 15968 GOLD
1972 Modern Pentathlon Team Boris Onyshchenko 15968 GOLD
1972 Modern Pentathlon Team Vladimir Shmelyov 15968 GOLD
1972 Rowing Single Sculls Men Yury Malyshev 7:10.12 GOLD
1972 Rowing Double Sculls Men Gennady Korshikov 7:01.77 GOLD
1972 Rowing Double Sculls Men Aleksandr Timoshinin 7:01.77 GOLD
1972 Shooting Rapid-Fire Pistol Viktor Torshin 593 BRONZE
1972 Shooting Skeet Shooting Yevgeny Petrov 195 SILVER
1972 Shooting Running Game Target Yakov Zheleznyak 569 GOLD
1972 Shooting Free Rifle, 3 Positions Boris Melnik 1155 SILVER
1972 Soccer Soccer Vladimir Onishchenko BRONZE
1972 Soccer Soccer Sergey Olshansky BRONZE
1972 Soccer Soccer Vladimir Pilguy BRONZE
1972 Soccer Soccer Anatoly Kuksov BRONZE
1972 Soccer Soccer Yevgeny Lovchev BRONZE
1972 Soccer Soccer Oleg Blokhin BRONZE
1972 Soccer Soccer Arkady Andriasyan BRONZE
1972 Soccer Soccer Viktor Kolotov BRONZE
1972 Soccer Soccer Murtaz Khurtsilava BRONZE
1972 Soccer Soccer Vladimir Kaplichnyi BRONZE
1972 Soccer Soccer Yury Istomin BRONZE
1972 Soccer Soccer Revaz Dzodzuashvili BRONZE
1972 Soccer Soccer Oganes Zanazanyan BRONZE
1972 Soccer Soccer Andrey Yakubik BRONZE
1972 Soccer Soccer Yury Yeliseyev BRONZE
1972 Soccer Soccer Gennady Yevryuzhikhin BRONZE
1972 Soccer Soccer Vyacheslav Semyonov BRONZE
1972 Soccer Soccer Yevgeny Rudakov BRONZE
1972 Soccer Soccer Yozhef Sabo BRONZE
1972 Swimming 100m Freestyle Men Vladimir Bure 51.77 BRONZE
1972 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Vladimir Bure 3:29.72 SILVER
1972 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Viktor Aboimov 3:29.72 SILVER
1972 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Igor Grivennikov 3:29.72 SILVER
1972 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Viktor Mazanov 3:29.72 SILVER
1972 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Viktor Mazanov 7:45.76 BRONZE
1972 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Georgi Kulikov 7:45.76 BRONZE
1972 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Igor Grivennikov 7:45.76 BRONZE
1972 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Vladimir Bure 7:45.76 BRONZE
1972 Swimming 100m Breaststroke Women Galina Stepanova-Prozumenshchykova 1:14.99 SILVER
1972 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Women Galina Stepanova-Prozumenshchykova 2:42.36 BRONZE
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Men Yury Starunsky BRONZE
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Men Yury Poyarkov BRONZE
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Men Aleksandr Saprykin BRONZE
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Men Leonid Zayko BRONZE
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Men Yefim Chulak BRONZE
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Men Viktor Borshch BRONZE
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Men Vyatcheslav Domanyi BRONZE
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Men Vladimir Kondra BRONZE
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Men Valery Kravchenko BRONZE
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Men Yevgeny Lapinsky BRONZE
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Men Vladimir Patkin BRONZE
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Men Vladimir Putyatov BRONZE
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Women Galina Leontyeva GOLD
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Women Natalya Kudreva GOLD
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Women Tatyana Gonobobleva GOLD
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Women Vera Duyunova-Galushka GOLD
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Women Lyudmila Borozna GOLD
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Women Lyudmila Buldakova GOLD
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Women Lyubov Tyurina GOLD
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Women Tatyana Sarycheva GOLD
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Women Inna Ryskal GOLD
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Women Roza Salikhova GOLD
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Women Nina Smoleyeva GOLD
1972 Volleyball Volleyball Women Tatyana Tretyakova-Ponyaeva GOLD
1972 Weightlifting Bantamweight Gennady Chetin 367.5 BRONZE
1972 Weightlifting Featherweight Dito Shanidze 400 SILVER
1972 Weightlifting Lightweight Mukharby Kirzhinov 460 GOLD
1972 Weightlifting Heavyweight Jaan Talts 580 GOLD
1972 Weightlifting Super Heavyweight Vasily Alekseyev 640 GOLD
1972 Water Polo Water Polo Anatoly Akimov GOLD
1972 Water Polo Water Polo Aleksey Barkalov GOLD
1972 Water Polo Water Polo Aleksandr Kabanov GOLD
1972 Water Polo Water Polo Vadim Gulyaev GOLD
1972 Water Polo Water Polo Aleksandr Dreval GOLD
1972 Water Polo Water Polo Aleksandr Dolgushin GOLD
1972 Water Polo Water Polo Leonid Osipov GOLD
1972 Water Polo Water Polo Nikolay Melnikov GOLD
1972 Water Polo Water Polo Vyatcheslav Sobchenko GOLD
1972 Water Polo Water Polo Aleksandr Shidlovsky GOLD
1972 Water Polo Water Polo Vladimir Zhmudsky GOLD
1972 Wrestling Greco-Roman Bantamweight Rustem Kazakov GOLD
1972 Wrestling Greco-Roman Lightweight Shamil Khisamutdinov GOLD
1972 Wrestling Greco-Roman Middleweight Anatoly Nazarenko SILVER
1972 Wrestling Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight Valery Rezantsev GOLD
1972 Wrestling Greco-Roman Heavyweight Nikolay Yakovenko SILVER
1972 Wrestling Greco-Roman Super Heavyweight Anatoly Roshchin GOLD
1972 Wrestling Freestyle Light Flyweight Roman Dimitriyev GOLD
1972 Wrestling Freestyle Flyweight Arsen Alakhverdiyev SILVER
1972 Wrestling Freestyle Featherweight Zagalav Abdulbekov GOLD
1972 Wrestling Freestyle Lightweight Ruslan Ashuraliyev BRONZE
1972 Wrestling Freestyle Middleweight Levan Tediashvili GOLD
1972 Wrestling Freestyle Light Heavyweight Gennady Strakhov SILVER
1972 Wrestling Freestyle Heavyweight Ivan Yarygin GOLD
1972 Wrestling Freestyle Super Heavyweight Aleksandr Medved GOLD
1972 Sailing Finn Viktor Potapov 74.7 BRONZE
1972 Sailing Tempest Valentin Mankin 28.1 GOLD
1972 Sailing Tempest Vitaly Dyrdyra 28.1 GOLD

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com