databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

United States
1908 Summer Olympics in London

Medals Won
Gold: 23
Silver: 12
Bronze: 12

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1908 Archery York Round Men Henry Richardson 760 BRONZE
1908 Track & Field 100m Men James Rector 10.9 SILVER
1908 Track & Field 200m Men Robert Cloughen 22.6 SILVER
1908 Track & Field 200m Men Nate Cartmell 22.7 BRONZE
1908 Track & Field 800m Men Melvin Sheppard 1:52.8 GOLD
1908 Track & Field 1500m Men Melvin Sheppard 4:03.4 GOLD
1908 Track & Field Marathon Men John Hayes 2:55:18.4 GOLD
1908 Track & Field Marathon Men Joe Forshaw 2:57:10 BRONZE
1908 Track & Field 110m Hurdles Men Forrest Smithson 15.0 GOLD
1908 Track & Field 110m Hurdles Men John Garrels 15.7 SILVER
1908 Track & Field 110m Hurdles Men Arthur Shaw n/a BRONZE
1908 Track & Field 400m Hurdles Men Charles Bacon 55.0 GOLD
1908 Track & Field 400m Hurdles Men Harry Hillman 55.3 SILVER
1908 Track & Field 3200m Steeplechase Men John Eisele n/a BRONZE
1908 Track & Field 1600m Medley Relay Men Bill Hamilton 3:29.4 GOLD
1908 Track & Field 1600m Medley Relay Men Nate Cartmell 3:29.4 GOLD
1908 Track & Field 1600m Medley Relay Men John Taylor 3:29.4 GOLD
1908 Track & Field 1600m Medley Relay Men Melvin Sheppard 3:29.4 GOLD
1908 Track & Field High Jump Men Harry Porter 1.905 GOLD
1908 Track & Field Pole Vault Men Ed Cook 3.71 GOLD
1908 Track & Field Pole Vault Men Alfred Gilbert 3.71 GOLD
1908 Track & Field Pole Vault Men Charles Jacobs 3.58 BRONZE
1908 Track & Field Long Jump Men Frank Irons 7.48 GOLD
1908 Track & Field Long Jump Men Dan Kelly 7.09 SILVER
1908 Track & Field Shot Put Men Ralph Rose 14.21 GOLD
1908 Track & Field Shot Put Men John Garrels 13.18 BRONZE
1908 Track & Field Discus Throw Men Martin Sheridan 40.89 GOLD
1908 Track & Field Discus Throw Men Merritt Giffin 40.70 SILVER
1908 Track & Field Discus Throw Men Bill Horr 39.445 BRONZE
1908 Track & Field Hammer Throw Men John Flanagan 51.92 GOLD
1908 Track & Field Hammer Throw Men Matt McGrath 51.18 SILVER
1908 Track & Field 3-Mile Team Race Herbert Trube 15:11.0 SILVER
1908 Track & Field 3-Mile Team Race John Eisele 15:11.0 SILVER
1908 Track & Field 3-Mile Team Race George Bonhag 15:11.0 SILVER
1908 Track & Field Standing High Jump Ray Ewry 1.575 GOLD
1908 Track & Field Standing High Jump John Biller 1.55 SILVER
1908 Track & Field Standing Long Jump Ray Ewry 3.335 GOLD
1908 Track & Field Standing Long Jump Martin Sheridan 3.23 BRONZE
1908 Track & Field Discus (Greek Style) Martin Sheridan 38.00 GOLD
1908 Track & Field Discus (Greek Style) Bill Horr 37.325 SILVER
1908 Diving Springboard Diving Men George Gaidzik 80.8 BRONZE
1908 Jeu De Paume Jeu de Paume Jay Gould GOLD
1908 Shooting Rapid-Fire Pistol James Gorman 485 BRONZE
1908 Shooting Military Revolver Teams 50yds James Gorman 1914 GOLD
1908 Shooting Military Revolver Teams 50yds Charles Axtell 1914 GOLD
1908 Shooting Military Revolver Teams 50yds Irving Calkins 1914 GOLD
1908 Shooting Military Revolver Teams 50yds John Dietz 1914 GOLD
1908 Shooting Free Rifle Kellog Casey 93 SILVER
1908 Shooting Free Rifle, 3 Positions Harry Simon 887 SILVER
1908 Shooting Military Rifle Teams Charles Winder 2531 GOLD
1908 Shooting Military Rifle Teams William Leuschner 2531 GOLD
1908 Shooting Military Rifle Teams William Martin 2531 GOLD
1908 Shooting Military Rifle Teams Kellog Casey 2531 GOLD
1908 Shooting Military Rifle Teams Charles Benedict 2531 GOLD
1908 Shooting Military Rifle Teams Ivan Eastman 2531 GOLD
1908 Shooting Running Deer, Double Shot Walter Winans 46 GOLD
1908 Swimming 100m Freestyle Men Charles Daniels 1:05.6 GOLD
1908 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Charles Daniels 11:02.8 BRONZE
1908 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Leo Goodwin 11:02.8 BRONZE
1908 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Harry Hebner 11:02.8 BRONZE
1908 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Leslie Rich 11:02.8 BRONZE
1908 Wrestling Freestyle Bantamweight George Mehnert GOLD
1908 Wrestling Freestyle Featherweight George Dole GOLD

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com