databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

United States
1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta

Medals Won
Gold: 44
Silver: 32
Bronze: 25

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1996 Archery Double F.I.T.A. Round Men Justin Huish GOLD
1996 Archery Men's Team Justin Huish GOLD
1996 Archery Men's Team Richard Johnson GOLD
1996 Archery Men's Team Rod White GOLD
1996 Track & Field 200m Men Michael Johnson 19.32 GOLD
1996 Track & Field 400m Men Michael Johnson 43.49 GOLD
1996 Track & Field 110m Hurdles Men Allen Johnson 12.95 GOLD
1996 Track & Field 110m Hurdles Men Mark Crear 13.09 SILVER
1996 Track & Field 400m Hurdles Men Derrick Adkins 47.54 GOLD
1996 Track & Field 400m Hurdles Men Calvin Davis 47.96 BRONZE
1984 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Ron Brown 37.83 GOLD
1996 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Jon Drummond 38.05 SILVER
1996 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Tim Harden 38.05 SILVER
1996 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Mike Marsh 38.05 SILVER
1996 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Dennis Mitchell 38.05 SILVER
1996 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Anthuan Maybank 2:55.99 GOLD
1996 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Derek Mills 2:55.99 GOLD
1996 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Lamont Smith 2:55.99 GOLD
1996 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Alvin Harrison 2:55.99 GOLD
1996 Track & Field High Jump Men Charles Austin 2.39 GOLD
1996 Track & Field Long Jump Men Carl Lewis 8.50 GOLD
1996 Track & Field Long Jump Men Joe Greene 8.24 BRONZE
1996 Track & Field Triple Jump Men Kenny Harrison 18.09 GOLD
1996 Track & Field Shot Put Men Randy Barnes 21.62 GOLD
1996 Track & Field Shot Put Men John Godina 20.79 SILVER
1996 Track & Field Hammer Throw Men Lance Deal 81.12 SILVER
1996 Track & Field Decathlon Men Dan O'Brien 8824 GOLD
1996 Track & Field 100m Women Gail Devers 10.94 GOLD
1996 Track & Field 100m Women Gwen Torrence 10.96 BRONZE
1996 Track & Field 400m Hurdles Women Kim Batten 53.08 SILVER
1996 Track & Field 400m Hurdles Women Tonja Buford-Bailey 53.22 BRONZE
1996 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Gail Devers 41.95 GOLD
1996 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Chryste Gaines 41.95 GOLD
1996 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Gwen Torrence 41.95 GOLD
1996 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Inger Miller 41.95 GOLD
1996 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Jearl Miles 3:20.91 GOLD
1996 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Maicel Malone 3:20.91 GOLD
1996 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Rochelle Stevens 3:20.91 GOLD
1996 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Kim Graham 3:20.91 GOLD
1996 Track & Field Long Jump Women Jackie Joyner-Kersee 7.00 BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball Billy Koch BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball Mark Kotsay BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball Matt Lecroy BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball Travis Lee BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball A. J. Hinch BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball Jacque Jones BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball Troy Glaus BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball Seth Greisinger BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball Kip Harkrider BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball Chad Green BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball R. A. Dickey BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball Kris Benson BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball Chad Allen BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball Jeff Weaver BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball Jason Williams BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball Braden Looper BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball Brian Loyd BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball Warren Morris BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball Augie Ojeda BRONZE
1996 Baseball Baseball Jim Parque BRONZE
1996 Basketball Basketball Men Shaquille O'Neal GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Men Gary Payton GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Men Hakeem Olajuwon GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Men Scottie Pippen GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Men Mitch Richmond GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Men David Robinson GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Men Reggie Miller GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Men Karl Malone GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Men John Stockton GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Men Charles Barkley GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Men Anfernee Hardaway GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Men Grant Hill GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Venus Lacey GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Jennifer Azzi GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Ruthie Bolton GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Teresa Edwards GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Dawn Staley GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Katy Steding GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Sheryl Swoopes GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Rebecca Lobo GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Lisa Leslie GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Katrina McClain GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Nikki McCray GOLD
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Carla McGhee GOLD
1996 Boxing Featherweight Floyd Mayweather BRONZE
1996 Boxing Lightweight Terrance Cauthen BRONZE
1996 Boxing Light Middleweight David Reid GOLD
1996 Boxing Middleweight Rhoshii Wells BRONZE
1996 Boxing Light Heavyweight Antonio Tarver BRONZE
1996 Boxing Heavyweight Nate Jones BRONZE
1996 Canoeing K1 Kayak Slalom Singles (Women) Dana Chladek 169.49 SILVER
1996 Cycling 1000m Sprint (Scratch) Men Marty Nothstein SILVER
1996 Cycling 1000m Time Trial Men Erin Hartwell 1:02.940 SILVER
1996 Cycling Cross-country Women Susan De Mattei -1:44 BRONZE
1996 Diving Springboard Diving Men Mark Lenzi 686.49 BRONZE
1996 Diving Platform Diving Women Mary Clark 472.95 BRONZE
1996 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Individual Kerry Millikin 73.7 BRONZE
1996 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team David O'Connor 261.10 SILVER
1996 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Karen O'Connor 261.10 SILVER
1996 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Bruce Davidson 261.10 SILVER
1996 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Jill Henneberg 261.10 SILVER
1996 Equestrian Jumping, Team Peter Leone 12 SILVER
1996 Equestrian Jumping, Team Anne Kursinski 12 SILVER
1996 Equestrian Jumping, Team Leslie Burr 12 SILVER
1996 Equestrian Jumping, Team Michael Matz 12 SILVER
1996 Equestrian Dressage, Team Steffen Peters 5309 BRONZE
1996 Equestrian Dressage, Team Guenter Seidel 5309 BRONZE
1996 Equestrian Dressage, Team Michelle Gibson 5309 BRONZE
1996 Equestrian Dressage, Team Robert Dover 5309 BRONZE
1996 Gymnastics Parallel Bars Jair Lynch 9.825 SILVER
1996 Gymnastics Asymmetrical Bars Women Amy Chow 9.837 SILVER
1996 Gymnastics Balance Beam Women Shannon Miller 9.862 GOLD
1996 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Women Dominique Dawes 9.837 BRONZE
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Dominique Dawes 389.225 GOLD
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Amy Chow 389.225 GOLD
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Amanda Borden 389.225 GOLD
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Shannon Miller 389.225 GOLD
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Dominique Moceanu 389.225 GOLD
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Jaycie Phelps 389.225 GOLD
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Kerri Strug 389.225 GOLD
1996 Judo Lightweight (71kg) Men Jimmy Pedro BRONZE
1996 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Eric Mueller 5:59.10 SILVER
1996 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Tim Young 5:59.10 SILVER
1996 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Jason Gailes 5:59.10 SILVER
1996 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Brian Jamieson 5:59.10 SILVER
1996 Rowing Lightweight Coxless Fours Men William Carlucci 6:12.29 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Lightweight Coxless Fours Men David Collins 6:12.29 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Lightweight Coxless Fours Men Marc Schneider 6:12.29 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Lightweight Coxless Fours Men Jeff Pfaendtner 6:12.29 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Coxless Pairs Women Missy Schwen 7:01.78 SILVER
1996 Rowing Coxless Pairs Women Karen Kraft 7:01.78 SILVER
1996 Rowing Lightweight Double Sculls Women Lindsay Burns 7:14.65 SILVER
1996 Rowing Lightweight Double Sculls Women Teresa Bell 7:14.65 SILVER
1996 Shooting Trap Shooting Josh Lakatos 147 SILVER
1996 Shooting Trap Shooting Lance Bade 147 BRONZE
1996 Shooting Double Trap Women Kim Rhode 141 GOLD
1996 Soccer Soccer Women Tiffany Roberts GOLD
1996 Soccer Soccer Women Carla Overbeck GOLD
1996 Soccer Soccer Women Cindy Parlow GOLD
1996 Soccer Soccer Women Tiffeny Milbrett GOLD
1996 Soccer Soccer Women Shannon MacMillan GOLD
1996 Soccer Soccer Women Briana Scurry GOLD
1996 Soccer Soccer Women Tisha Venturini GOLD
1996 Soccer Soccer Women Staci Wilson GOLD
1996 Soccer Soccer Women Michelle Akers GOLD
1996 Soccer Soccer Women Brandi Chastain GOLD
1996 Soccer Soccer Women Joy Fawcett GOLD
1996 Soccer Soccer Women Kristine Lilly GOLD
1996 Soccer Soccer Women Carin Gabarra GOLD
1996 Soccer Soccer Women Julie Foudy GOLD
1996 Soccer Soccer Women Mary Harvey GOLD
1996 Soccer Soccer Women Mia Hamm GOLD
1996 Softball Softball Women Dionna Harris GOLD
1996 Softball Softball Women Michele Granger GOLD
1996 Softball Softball Women Lori Harrigan GOLD
1996 Softball Softball Women Lisa Fernandez GOLD
1996 Softball Softball Women Sheila Cornell-Douty GOLD
1996 Softball Softball Women Leah Amico-O'Brien GOLD
1996 Softball Softball Women Gillian Boxx GOLD
1996 Softball Softball Women Laura Berg GOLD
1996 Softball Softball Women Christa Williams GOLD
1996 Softball Softball Women Dani Tyler GOLD
1996 Softball Softball Women Julie Smith GOLD
1996 Softball Softball Women Michele Smith GOLD
1996 Softball Softball Women Shelly Stokes GOLD
1996 Softball Softball Women Kim Maher GOLD
1996 Softball Softball Women Dot Richardson GOLD
1996 Swimming 50m Freestyle Men Gary Hall Jr. 22.26 SILVER
1996 Swimming 100m Freestyle Men Gary Hall Jr. 48.81 SILVER
1996 Swimming 100m Backstroke Men Jeff Rouse 54.10 GOLD
1996 Swimming 200m Backstroke Men Brad Bridgewater 1:58.54 GOLD
1996 Swimming 200m Backstroke Men Tripp Schwenk 1:58.99 SILVER
1996 Swimming 100m Breaststroke Men Jeremy Linn 1:00.77 SILVER
1996 Swimming 200m Butterfly Men Tom Malchow 1:57.44 SILVER
1996 Swimming 400m Individual Medley Men Tom Dolan 4:14.90 GOLD
1996 Swimming 400m Individual Medley Men Eric Namesnik 4:15.25 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Brad Schumacher 3:15.41 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Jon Olsen 3:15.41 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Scott Tucker 4:02.88 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Josh Davis 3:15.41 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Gary Hall Jr. 3:15.41 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men David Fox 4:02.88 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Joe Hudepohl 7:14.84 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Josh Davis 7:14.84 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Ryan Berube 7:14.84 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Jon Olsen 7:14.84 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Brad Schumacher 7:14.84 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Jeff Rouse 3:34.84 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Tripp Schwenk 3:34.84 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Josh Davis 3:34.84 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Mark Henderson 3:34.84 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Jeremy Linn 3:34.84 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Kurt Grote 3:34.84 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Gary Hall Jr. 3:34.84 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men John Hargis 3:34.84 GOLD
1996 Swimming 50m Freestyle Women Amy van Dyken 24.87 GOLD
1996 Swimming 100m Freestyle Women Angel Martino 54.93 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 800m Freestyle Women Brooke Bennett 8:27.89 GOLD
1996 Swimming 100m Backstroke Women Beth Botsford 1:01.19 GOLD
1996 Swimming 100m Backstroke Women Whitney Hedgepeth 1:01.47 SILVER
1996 Swimming 200m Backstroke Women Whitney Hedgepeth 2:11.98 SILVER
1996 Swimming 100m Breaststroke Women Amanda Beard 1:08.09 SILVER
1996 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Women Amanda Beard 2:25.75 SILVER
1996 Swimming 100m Butterfly Women Amy van Dyken 59.13 GOLD
1996 Swimming 100m Butterfly Women Angel Martino 59.23 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 400m Individual Medley Women Allison Wagner 4:42.03 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Melanie Valerio 3:39.29 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Amy van Dyken 3:39.29 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Jenny Thompson 3:39.29 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Angel Martino 3:39.29 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Catherine Fox 3:39.29 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Lisa Jacob 3:39.29 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Catherine Fox 4:02.88 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Whitney Hedgepeth 4:02.88 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Amanda Beard 4:02.88 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Beth Botsford 4:02.88 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Angel Martino 4:02.88 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Kristine Quance 4:02.88 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Jenny Thompson 4:02.88 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Amy van Dyken 4:02.88 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Jenny Thompson 7:59.87 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Cristina Teuscher 7:59.87 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Sheila Taormina 7:59.87 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Ashley Whitney 7:59.87 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Annette Salmeen 7:59.87 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Lisa Jacob 7:59.87 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Trina Jackson 7:59.87 GOLD
1996 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Suzannah Bianco GOLD
1996 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Tammy Cleland GOLD
1996 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Becky Dyroen-Lancer GOLD
1996 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Nathalie Schneyder GOLD
1996 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Heather Pease GOLD
1996 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Emily Lesueur GOLD
1996 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Jill Sudduth GOLD
1996 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Jill Savery GOLD
1996 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Heather Simmons-Carrasco GOLD
1996 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Margot Thien GOLD
1996 Tennis Men's Singles Andre Agassi GOLD
1996 Tennis Women's Singles Lindsay Davenport GOLD
1996 Tennis Women's Doubles Mary-Joe Fernandez GOLD
1996 Tennis Women's Doubles Gigi Fernandez GOLD
1996 Volleyball Beach Volleyball Men Karch Kiraly GOLD
1996 Volleyball Beach Volleyball Men Kent Steffes GOLD
1996 Volleyball Beach Volleyball Men Mike Whitmarsh SILVER
1996 Volleyball Beach Volleyball Men Michael Dodd SILVER
1996 Wrestling Greco-Roman Flyweight 52kg Brandon Paulson SILVER
1996 Wrestling Greco-Roman Bantamweight 57kg Dennis Hall SILVER
1996 Wrestling Greco-Roman Super Heavyweight > 100kg Matt Ghaffari SILVER
1996 Wrestling Freestyle Bantamweight 57kg Kendall Cross GOLD
1996 Wrestling Freestyle Featherweight 62kg Tom Brands GOLD
1996 Wrestling Freestyle Lightweight 68kg Townsend Saunders SILVER
1996 Wrestling Freestyle Heavyweight 100kg Kurt Angle GOLD
1996 Wrestling Freestyle Super Heavyweight > 100kg Bruce Baumgartner BRONZE
1996 Sailing Soling Jim Barton BRONZE
1996 Sailing Soling Jeff Madrigali BRONZE
1996 Sailing Soling Kent Massey BRONZE
1996 Sailing Europe Women Courtenay Becker-Day 39 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com