databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

United States
1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City

Medals Won
Gold: 45
Silver: 28
Bronze: 34

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1968 Track & Field 100m Men Jim Hines 9.95 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 100m Men Charlie Greene 10.0 BRONZE
1968 Track & Field 200m Men Tommie Smith 19.8 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 200m Men John Carlos 20.0 BRONZE
1968 Track & Field 400m Men Lee Evans 43.8 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 400m Men Larry James 43.9 SILVER
1968 Track & Field 400m Men Ron Freeman 44.4 BRONZE
1968 Track & Field 800m Men Thomas Farrell 1:45.4 BRONZE
1968 Track & Field 1500m Men Jim Ryun 3:37.8 SILVER
1968 Track & Field 110m Hurdles Men Willie Davenport 13.3 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 110m Hurdles Men Ervin Hall 13.4 SILVER
1968 Track & Field 3000m Steeplechase Men George Young 8:51.8 BRONZE
1968 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Ronnie-Ray Smith 38.2 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Melvin Pender 38.2 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Charlie Greene 38.2 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Jim Hines 38.2 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Larry James 2:56.1 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Lee Evans 2:56.1 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Ron Freeman 2:56.1 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Vincent Matthews 2:56.1 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 50km Walk Men Larry Young 4:31:55.4 BRONZE
1968 Track & Field High Jump Men Dick Fosbury 2.24 GOLD
1968 Track & Field High Jump Men Edward Caruthers 2.22 SILVER
1968 Track & Field Pole Vault Men Bob Seagren 5.40 GOLD
1968 Track & Field Long Jump Men Bob Beamon 8.90 GOLD
1968 Track & Field Long Jump Men Ralph Boston 8.16 BRONZE
1968 Track & Field Shot Put Men Randy Matson 20.54 GOLD
1968 Track & Field Shot Put Men George Woods 20.12 SILVER
1968 Track & Field Discus Throw Men Al Oerter 64.78 GOLD
1968 Track & Field Decathlon Men Bill Toomey 8193 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 100m Women Wyomia Tyus 11.0 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 100m Women Barbara Ferrell 11.1 SILVER
1968 Track & Field 800m Women Madeline Manning-Jackson 2:00.9 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Mildrette Netter 42.8 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Wyomia Tyus 42.8 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Barbara Ferrell 42.8 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Margaret Bailes 42.8 GOLD
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Michael Barrett GOLD
1968 Basketball Basketball Men John Clawson GOLD
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Donald Dee GOLD
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Calvin Fowler GOLD
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Wilmer Hoskett GOLD
1968 Basketball Basketball Men James King GOLD
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Spencer Haywood GOLD
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Kenneth Spain GOLD
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Michael Silliman GOLD
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Charles Scott GOLD
1968 Basketball Basketball Men JoJo White GOLD
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Glynn Saulters GOLD
1968 Boxing Light Flyweight Harlan Marbley BRONZE
1968 Boxing Featherweight Albert Robinson SILVER
1968 Boxing Lightweight Ronald Harris GOLD
1968 Boxing Light Welterweight James Wallington BRONZE
1968 Boxing Light Middleweight John Baldwin BRONZE
1968 Boxing Middleweight Alfred Jones BRONZE
1968 Boxing Heavyweight George Foreman GOLD
1968 Diving Springboard Diving Men Bernie Wrightson 170.15 GOLD
1968 Diving Springboard Diving Men James Henry 158.09 BRONZE
1968 Diving Platform Diving Men Edwin Young 153.93 BRONZE
1968 Diving Springboard Diving Women Sue Gossick 150.77 GOLD
1968 Diving Springboard Diving Women Keala O'Sullivan 145.23 BRONZE
1968 Diving Platform Diving Women Anne Peterson 101.11 BRONZE
1968 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Individual Michael Page -52.31 BRONZE
1968 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Michael Page -245.87 SILVER
1968 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Michael Plumb -245.87 SILVER
1968 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team James Wofford -245.87 SILVER
1968 Equestrian Jumping, Individual William Steinkraus 4 GOLD
1968 Rowing Double Sculls Men John Nunn 6:54.21 BRONZE
1968 Rowing Double Sculls Men William Maher 6:54.21 BRONZE
1968 Rowing Coxless Pairs Men Philip Johnson 7:26.71 SILVER
1968 Rowing Coxless Pairs Men Laurence Hough 7:26.71 SILVER
1968 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions John Writer 1156 SILVER
1968 Shooting Trap Shooting Thomas Garrigus 196 SILVER
1968 Shooting Free Rifle, 3 Positions Gary Anderson 1157 GOLD
1968 Swimming 100m Freestyle Men Kenneth Walsh 52.8 SILVER
1968 Swimming 100m Freestyle Men Mark Spitz 53.0 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 200m Freestyle Men Don Schollander 1:55.8 SILVER
1968 Swimming 200m Freestyle Men John Nelson 1:58.1 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 400m Freestyle Men Mike Burton 4:09.0 GOLD
1968 Swimming 1500m Freestyle Men Mike Burton 16:38.9 GOLD
1968 Swimming 1500m Freestyle Men John Kinsella 16:57.3 SILVER
1968 Swimming 100m Backstroke Men Charles Hickcox 1:00.2 SILVER
1968 Swimming 100m Backstroke Men Ronald Mills 1:00.5 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 200m Backstroke Men Mitchell Ivey 2:10.6 SILVER
1968 Swimming 200m Backstroke Men Jack Horsley 2:10.9 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 100m Breaststroke Men Donald McKenzie 1:07.7 GOLD
1968 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Men Brian Job 2:29.9 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 100m Butterfly Men Douglas Russell 55.9 GOLD
1968 Swimming 100m Butterfly Men Mark Spitz 56.4 SILVER
1968 Swimming 100m Butterfly Men Ross Wales 57.2 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 200m Butterfly Men Carl Robie 2:08.7 GOLD
1968 Swimming 200m Butterfly Men John Ferris 2:09.3 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 200m Individual Medley Men Charles Hickcox 2:12.0 GOLD
1968 Swimming 200m Individual Medley Men Gregory Buckingham 2:13.0 SILVER
1968 Swimming 200m Individual Medley Men John Ferris 2:13.3 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 400m Individual Medley Men Charles Hickcox 4:48.4 GOLD
1968 Swimming 400m Individual Medley Men Gary Hall 4:48.7 SILVER
1968 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Mark Spitz 3:31.7 GOLD
1968 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Zachary Zorn 3:31.7 GOLD
1968 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Kenneth Walsh 3:31.7 GOLD
1968 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Stephen Rerych 3:31.7 GOLD
1968 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Stephen Rerych 7:52.33 GOLD
1968 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men John Nelson 7:52.33 GOLD
1968 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Don Schollander 7:52.33 GOLD
1968 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Mark Spitz 7:52.33 GOLD
1968 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Kenneth Walsh 3:54.9 GOLD
1968 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Douglas Russell 3:54.9 GOLD
1968 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Donald McKenzie 3:54.9 GOLD
1968 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Charles Hickcox 3:54.9 GOLD
1968 Swimming 100m Freestyle Women Jan Henne 1:00.0 GOLD
1968 Swimming 100m Freestyle Women Susan Pedersen 1:00.3 SILVER
1968 Swimming 100m Freestyle Women Linda Gustavson 1:00.3 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 200m Freestyle Women Debbie Meyer 2:10.5 GOLD
1968 Swimming 200m Freestyle Women Jan Henne 2:11.0 SILVER
1968 Swimming 200m Freestyle Women Jane Barkman 2:11.2 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 400m Freestyle Women Debbie Meyer 4:31.8 GOLD
1968 Swimming 400m Freestyle Women Linda Gustavson 4:35.5 SILVER
1968 Swimming 800m Freestyle Women Debbie Meyer 9:24.0 GOLD
1968 Swimming 800m Freestyle Women Pamela Kruse 9:35.7 SILVER
1968 Swimming 100m Backstroke Women Kaye Hall 1:06.2 GOLD
1968 Swimming 100m Backstroke Women Jane Swagerty 1:08.1 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 200m Backstroke Women Pokey Watson 2:24.8 GOLD
1968 Swimming 200m Backstroke Women Kaye Hall 2:28.9 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 100m Breaststroke Women Sharon Wichman 1:16.1 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Women Sharon Wichman 2:44.4 GOLD
1968 Swimming 100m Butterfly Women Ellie Daniel 1:05.8 SILVER
1968 Swimming 100m Butterfly Women Susan Shields 1:06.2 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 200m Butterfly Women Ellie Daniel 2:25.9 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 200m Individual Medley Women Claudia Kolb 2:24.7 GOLD
1968 Swimming 200m Individual Medley Women Susan Pedersen 2:28.8 SILVER
1968 Swimming 200m Individual Medley Women Jan Henne 2:31.4 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 400m Individual Medley Women Claudia Kolb 5:08.5 GOLD
1968 Swimming 400m Individual Medley Women Lynn Vidali 5:22.2 SILVER
1968 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Susan Pedersen 4:02.5 GOLD
1968 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Jan Henne 4:02.5 GOLD
1968 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Linda Gustavson 4:02.5 GOLD
1968 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Jane Barkman 4:02.5 GOLD
1968 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Catie Ball 4:28.3 GOLD
1968 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Ellie Daniel 4:28.3 GOLD
1968 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Kaye Hall 4:28.3 GOLD
1968 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Susan Pedersen 4:28.3 GOLD
1968 Weightlifting Heavyweight Joseph Dube 555 BRONZE
1968 Wrestling Freestyle Flyweight Richard Sanders SILVER
1968 Wrestling Freestyle Bantamweight Donald Behm SILVER
1968 Sailing Star Peter Barrett 14.4 GOLD
1968 Sailing Star Lowell North 14.4 GOLD
1968 Sailing Dragon Gerald Schreck 6 GOLD
1968 Sailing Dragon George Friedrichs 6 GOLD
1968 Sailing Dragon Barton Jahncke 6 GOLD

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com