databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

United States
1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo

Medals Won
Gold: 36
Silver: 26
Bronze: 28

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1964 Track & Field 100m Men Bob Hayes 10.0 GOLD
1964 Track & Field 200m Men Henry Carr 20.3 GOLD
1964 Track & Field 200m Men Paul Drayton 20.5 SILVER
1964 Track & Field 400m Men Michael Larrabee 45.1 GOLD
1964 Track & Field 5000m Men Bob Schul 13:48.8 GOLD
1964 Track & Field 5000m Men Bill Dellinger 13:49.8 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field 10000m Men Billy Mills 28:24.4 GOLD
1964 Track & Field 110m Hurdles Men Hayes Jones 13.6 GOLD
1964 Track & Field 110m Hurdles Men Blain Lindgren 13.7 SILVER
1964 Track & Field 400m Hurdles Men Rex Cawley 49.6 GOLD
1964 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Gerald Ashworth 39.0 GOLD
1964 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Paul Drayton 39.0 GOLD
1964 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Bob Hayes 39.0 GOLD
1964 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Richard Stebbins 39.0 GOLD
1964 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Michael Larrabee 3:00.7 GOLD
1964 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Henry Carr 3:00.7 GOLD
1964 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Ollan Cassell 3:00.7 GOLD
1964 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Ulis Williams 3:00.7 GOLD
1964 Track & Field High Jump Men John Thomas 2.18 SILVER
1964 Track & Field High Jump Men John Rambo 2.16 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field Pole Vault Men Fred Hansen 5.10 GOLD
1964 Track & Field Long Jump Men Ralph Boston 8.03 SILVER
1964 Track & Field Shot Put Men Dallas Long 20.33 GOLD
1964 Track & Field Shot Put Men Randy Matson 20.20 SILVER
1964 Track & Field Discus Throw Men Al Oerter 61.00 GOLD
1964 Track & Field Discus Throw Men David Weill 59.49 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field 100m Women Wyomia Tyus 11.4 GOLD
1964 Track & Field 100m Women Edith McGuire 11.6 SILVER
1964 Track & Field 200m Women Edith McGuire 23.0 GOLD
1964 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Edith McGuire 43.9 SILVER
1964 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Wyomia Tyus 43.9 SILVER
1964 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Marilyn White 43.9 SILVER
1964 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Willye White 43.9 SILVER
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Jerry Shipp GOLD
1964 Basketball Basketball Men John McCaffrey GOLD
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Jeffry Mullins GOLD
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Bill Bradley GOLD
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Larry Brown GOLD
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Jim Barnes GOLD
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Joe Caldwell GOLD
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Mel Counts GOLD
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Richard Davies GOLD
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Lucius Jackson GOLD
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Walter Hazzard GOLD
1964 Basketball Basketball Men George Wilson GOLD
1964 Boxing Flyweight Robert Carmody BRONZE
1964 Boxing Featherweight Charles Brown BRONZE
1964 Boxing Lightweight Ronald Harris BRONZE
1964 Boxing Heavyweight Joe Frazier GOLD
1964 Canoeing K1 500m Kayak Singles (Women) Marcia Jones 2:15.68 BRONZE
1964 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Glorianne Perrier 1:59.16 SILVER
1964 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Francine Fox 1:59.16 SILVER
1964 Diving Springboard Diving Men Kenneth Sitzberger 159.90 GOLD
1964 Diving Springboard Diving Men Francis Gorman 157.63 SILVER
1964 Diving Springboard Diving Men Larry Andreasen 143.77 BRONZE
1964 Diving Platform Diving Men Robert Webster 148.58 GOLD
1964 Diving Platform Diving Men Thomas Gompf 146.57 BRONZE
1964 Diving Springboard Diving Women Jeanne Collier 138.36 SILVER
1964 Diving Springboard Diving Women Mary Willard 138.18 BRONZE
1964 Diving Platform Diving Women Lesley Bush 99.80 GOLD
1964 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Kevin Freeman 65.86 SILVER
1964 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Michael Page 65.86 SILVER
1964 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Michael Plumb 65.86 SILVER
1964 Judo Middleweight (80kg) Men James Bregman BRONZE
1964 Modern Pentathlon Team Paul Pesthy 14189 SILVER
1964 Modern Pentathlon Team James Moore 14189 SILVER
1964 Modern Pentathlon Team David Kirkwood 14189 SILVER
1964 Rowing Double Sculls Men James Storm 7:13.16 SILVER
1964 Rowing Double Sculls Men Seymour Cromwell 7:13.16 SILVER
1964 Rowing Coxed Pairs Men Edward Ferry 8:21.23 GOLD
1964 Rowing Coxed Pairs Men Conn Findlay 8:21.23 GOLD
1964 Rowing Coxed Pairs Men Kent Mitchell 8:21.23 GOLD
1964 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Theodore Mittet 7:01.37 BRONZE
1964 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Geoffrey Picard 7:01.37 BRONZE
1964 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Richard Lyon 7:01.37 BRONZE
1964 Rowing Eights Men William Knecht 6:18.23 GOLD
1964 Rowing Eights Men William Stowe 6:18.23 GOLD
1964 Rowing Eights Men Hugh Foley 6:18.23 GOLD
1964 Rowing Eights Men Stanley Cwiklinski 6:18.23 GOLD
1964 Rowing Eights Men Emory Clark 6:18.23 GOLD
1964 Rowing Eights Men Harold Budd 6:18.23 GOLD
1964 Rowing Eights Men Joseph Amlong 6:18.23 GOLD
1964 Rowing Eights Men Thomas Amlong 6:18.23 GOLD
1964 Rowing Eights Men Róbert Zimonyi 6:18.23 GOLD
1964 Shooting Free Pistol Franklin Green 557 SILVER
1964 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, prone Lones Wigger 597 SILVER
1964 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, prone Tommy Pool 596 BRONZE
1964 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions Lones Wigger 1164 GOLD
1964 Shooting Trap Shooting William Morris 194 BRONZE
1964 Shooting Free Rifle, 3 Positions Gary Anderson 1153 GOLD
1964 Shooting Free Rifle, 3 Positions Martine Gunnarsson 1136 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 100m Freestyle Men Don Schollander 53.4 GOLD
1964 Swimming 400m Freestyle Men Don Schollander 4:12.2 GOLD
1964 Swimming 1500m Freestyle Men John Nelson 17:03.0 SILVER
1964 Swimming 200m Backstroke Men Jed Graef 2:10.3 GOLD
1964 Swimming 200m Backstroke Men Gary Dilley 2:10.5 SILVER
1964 Swimming 200m Backstroke Men Robert Bennett 2:13.1 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Men Chester Jastremski 2:29.6 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 200m Butterfly Men Carl Robie 2:07.5 SILVER
1964 Swimming 200m Butterfly Men Fred Schmidt 2:09.3 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 400m Individual Medley Men Richard Roth 4:45.4 GOLD
1964 Swimming 400m Individual Medley Men Roy Saari 4:47.1 SILVER
1964 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Don Schollander 3:33.2 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Gary Ilman 3:33.2 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Michael Austin 3:33.2 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Steve Clark 3:33.2 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Steve Clark 7:52.1 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Gary Ilman 7:52.1 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Don Schollander 7:52.1 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Roy Saari 7:52.1 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Fred Schmidt 3:58.4 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Harold Mann 3:58.4 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Steve Clark 3:58.4 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men William Craig 3:58.4 GOLD
1964 Swimming 100m Freestyle Women Sharon Stouder 59.9 SILVER
1964 Swimming 100m Freestyle Women Kathleen Ellis 1:00.8 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 400m Freestyle Women Virginia Duenkel 4:43.3 GOLD
1964 Swimming 400m Freestyle Women Marilyn Ramenofsky 4:44.6 SILVER
1964 Swimming 400m Freestyle Women Terri Stickles 4:47.2 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 100m Backstroke Women Cathy Ferguson 1:07.7 GOLD
1964 Swimming 100m Backstroke Women Virginia Duenkel 1:08.0 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Women Claudia Kolb 2:47.6 SILVER
1964 Swimming 100m Butterfly Women Sharon Stouder 1:04.7 GOLD
1964 Swimming 100m Butterfly Women Kathleen Ellis 1:06.0 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 400m Individual Medley Women Donna de Varona 5:18.7 GOLD
1964 Swimming 400m Individual Medley Women Sharon Finneran 5:24.1 SILVER
1964 Swimming 400m Individual Medley Women Martha Randall 5:24.2 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Sharon Stouder 4:03.8 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Pokey Watson 4:03.8 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Donna de Varona 4:03.8 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Kathleen Ellis 4:03.8 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Kathleen Ellis 4:33.9 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Cathy Ferguson 4:33.9 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Cynthia Goyette 4:33.9 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Sharon Stouder 4:33.9 GOLD
1964 Weightlifting Featherweight Isaac Berger 382.5 SILVER
1964 Weightlifting Heavyweight Norbert Schemansky 537.5 BRONZE
1964 Wrestling Freestyle Middleweight Daniel Brand BRONZE
1964 Sailing Finn Peter Barrett 6373 SILVER
1964 Sailing Star Richard Stearns 5585 SILVER
1964 Sailing Star Lynn Williams 5585 SILVER
1964 Sailing Flying Dutchman Harry Melges 5158 BRONZE
1964 Sailing Flying Dutchman William Bentsen 5158 BRONZE
1964 Sailing 5˝ Meter Class Joseph Batchelder 5106 BRONZE
1964 Sailing 5˝ Meter Class John McNamara 5106 BRONZE
1964 Sailing 5˝ Meter Class Francis Paul Scully 5106 BRONZE
1964 Sailing Dragon Charles Rogers 5523 BRONZE
1964 Sailing Dragon Lowell North 5523 BRONZE
1964 Sailing Dragon Richard Deaver 5523 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com