databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

United States
1948 Summer Olympics in London

Medals Won
Gold: 38
Silver: 27
Bronze: 19

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1948 Track & Field 100m Men Harrison Dillard 10.3 GOLD
1948 Track & Field 100m Men Barney Ewell 10.4 SILVER
1948 Track & Field 200m Men Melvin Patton 21.1 GOLD
1948 Track & Field 200m Men Barney Ewell 21.1 SILVER
1948 Track & Field 400m Men Mal Whitfield 46.9 BRONZE
1948 Track & Field 800m Men Mal Whitfield 1:49.2 GOLD
1948 Track & Field 110m Hurdles Men William Porter 13.9 GOLD
1948 Track & Field 110m Hurdles Men Clyde Scott 14.1 SILVER
1948 Track & Field 110m Hurdles Men Craig Dixon 14.1 BRONZE
1948 Track & Field 400m Hurdles Men Roy Cochran 51.1 GOLD
1948 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Barney Ewell 40.6 GOLD
1948 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Harrison Dillard 40.6 GOLD
1948 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Melvin Patton 40.6 GOLD
1948 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Lorenzo Wright 40.6 GOLD
1948 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Mal Whitfield 3:10.4 GOLD
1948 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Arthur Harnden 3:10.4 GOLD
1948 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Roy Cochran 3:10.4 GOLD
1948 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Clifford Bourland 3:10.4 GOLD
1948 Track & Field High Jump Men George Stanich 1.95 BRONZE
1948 Track & Field Pole Vault Men Guinn Smith 4.30 GOLD
1948 Track & Field Pole Vault Men Bob Richards 4.20 BRONZE
1948 Track & Field Long Jump Men Willie Steele 7.825 GOLD
1948 Track & Field Long Jump Men Herbert Douglas 7.54 BRONZE
1948 Track & Field Shot Put Men Wilbur Thompson 17.12 GOLD
1948 Track & Field Shot Put Men Francis Delaney 16.68 SILVER
1948 Track & Field Shot Put Men James Fuchs 16.42 BRONZE
1948 Track & Field Discus Throw Men Fortune Gordien 50.77 BRONZE
1948 Track & Field Hammer Throw Men Bob Bennett 53.73 BRONZE
1948 Track & Field Javelin Throw Men Steve Seymour 67.56 SILVER
1948 Track & Field Decathlon Men Bob Mathias 7139 GOLD
1948 Track & Field Decathlon Men Floyd Simmons 6950 BRONZE
1948 Track & Field 200m Women Audrey Patterson 25.2 BRONZE
1948 Track & Field High Jump Women Alice Coachman 1.68 GOLD
1948 Basketball Basketball Men Vincent Boryla GOLD
1948 Basketball Basketball Men Gordon Carpenter GOLD
1948 Basketball Basketball Men Clifford Barker GOLD
1948 Basketball Basketball Men Donald Barksdale GOLD
1948 Basketball Basketball Men Ralph Beard GOLD
1948 Basketball Basketball Men Lewis Beck GOLD
1948 Basketball Basketball Men Alexander Groza GOLD
1948 Basketball Basketball Men Wallace Jones GOLD
1948 Basketball Basketball Men Robert Kurland GOLD
1948 Basketball Basketball Men Robert Pitts GOLD
1948 Basketball Basketball Men Jesse Renick GOLD
1948 Basketball Basketball Men Robert Robinson GOLD
1948 Basketball Basketball Men Kenneth Rollins GOLD
1948 Basketball Basketball Men Raymond Lumpp GOLD
1948 Boxing Welterweight Horace Herring SILVER
1948 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Steve Lysack 5:08.2 SILVER
1948 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Stephan Macknowski 5:08.2 SILVER
1948 Canoeing C1 10,000m Canadian Singles (Men) Frank Havens 1:02:40.4 SILVER
1948 Canoeing C2 10,000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Stephan Macknowski 55:55.4 GOLD
1948 Canoeing C2 10,000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Steve Lysack 55:55.4 GOLD
1948 Diving Springboard Diving Men Bruce Harlan 163.64 GOLD
1948 Diving Springboard Diving Men Miller Anderson 157.29 SILVER
1948 Diving Springboard Diving Men Sammy Lee 145.52 BRONZE
1948 Diving Platform Diving Men Sammy Lee 130.05 GOLD
1948 Diving Platform Diving Men Bruce Harlan 122.30 SILVER
1948 Diving Springboard Diving Women Vickie Draves 108.74 GOLD
1948 Diving Springboard Diving Women Zoe Olsen-Jensen 108.23 SILVER
1948 Diving Springboard Diving Women Patricia Elsener 101.30 BRONZE
1948 Diving Platform Diving Women Vickie Draves 68.87 GOLD
1948 Diving Platform Diving Women Patricia Elsener 66.28 SILVER
1948 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Individual Frank Henry -21 SILVER
1948 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Frank Henry -161.50 GOLD
1948 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Charles Anderson -161.50 GOLD
1948 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Earl Thomson -161.50 GOLD
1948 Equestrian Dressage, Team Earl Thomson 1256 SILVER
1948 Equestrian Dressage, Team Robert Borg 1256 SILVER
1948 Equestrian Dressage, Team Frank Henry 1256 SILVER
1948 Fencing Sabre, Team James Flynn BRONZE
1948 Fencing Sabre, Team Norman Armitage BRONZE
1948 Fencing Sabre, Team Dean Cetrulo BRONZE
1948 Fencing Sabre, Team Miguel deCapriles BRONZE
1948 Fencing Sabre, Team Tibor Nyilas BRONZE
1948 Fencing Sabre, Team George Worth BRONZE
1948 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Consetta Lenz 422.63 BRONZE
1948 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Anita Simonis 422.63 BRONZE
1948 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Helen Schifano 422.63 BRONZE
1948 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Clara Schroth 422.63 BRONZE
1948 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Dorothy Dalton 422.63 BRONZE
1948 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Ladislava Bakanic 422.63 BRONZE
1948 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Marian Barone 422.63 BRONZE
1948 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Meta Elste 422.63 BRONZE
1948 Modern Pentathlon Individual George Moore 47 SILVER
1948 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Frederick Kingsbury 6:47.7 BRONZE
1948 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Robert Perew 6:47.7 BRONZE
1948 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Gregory Gates 6:47.7 BRONZE
1948 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Stuart Griffing 6:47.7 BRONZE
1948 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Gordon Giovanelli 6:50.3 GOLD
1948 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Allen Morgan 6:50.3 GOLD
1948 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Robert Martin 6:50.3 GOLD
1948 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Warren Westlund 6:50.3 GOLD
1948 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Robert Will 6:50.3 GOLD
1948 Rowing Eights Men John Stack 5:56.7 GOLD
1948 Rowing Eights Men David Turner 5:56.7 GOLD
1948 Rowing Eights Men Ian Turner 5:56.7 GOLD
1948 Rowing Eights Men Justus Smith 5:56.7 GOLD
1948 Rowing Eights Men Ralph Purchase 5:56.7 GOLD
1948 Rowing Eights Men James Hardy 5:56.7 GOLD
1948 Rowing Eights Men George Ahlgren 5:56.7 GOLD
1948 Rowing Eights Men David Brown 5:56.7 GOLD
1948 Rowing Eights Men Lloyd Butler 5:56.7 GOLD
1948 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, prone Arthur Cook 599 GOLD
1948 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, prone Walter Tomsen 599 SILVER
1948 Swimming 100m Freestyle Men Walter Ris 57.3 GOLD
1948 Swimming 100m Freestyle Men Alan Ford 57.8 SILVER
1948 Swimming 400m Freestyle Men William Smith 4:41.0 GOLD
1948 Swimming 400m Freestyle Men James McLane 4:43.4 SILVER
1948 Swimming 1500m Freestyle Men James McLane 19:18.5 GOLD
1948 Swimming 100m Backstroke Men Allen Stack 1:06.4 GOLD
1948 Swimming 100m Backstroke Men Robert Cowell 1:06.5 SILVER
1948 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Men Joseph Verdeur 2:39.3 GOLD
1948 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Men Keith Carter 2:40.2 SILVER
1948 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Men Bob Sohl 2:43.9 BRONZE
1948 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men William Smith 8:46.0 GOLD
1948 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men James McLane 8:46.0 GOLD
1948 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Walter Ris 8:46.0 GOLD
1948 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Wallace Wolf 8:46.0 GOLD
1948 Swimming 100m Freestyle Women Ann Curtis 1:06.5 SILVER
1948 Swimming 400m Freestyle Women Ann Curtis 5:17.8 GOLD
1948 Swimming 100m Backstroke Women Winona Zimmerman 1:16.0 SILVER
1948 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Ann Curtis 4:29.2 GOLD
1948 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Marie Corridon 4:29.2 GOLD
1948 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Brenda Helser 4:29.2 GOLD
1948 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Thelma Kalama 4:29.2 GOLD
1948 Weightlifting Bantamweight Joseph DePietro 307.5 GOLD
1948 Weightlifting Bantamweight Richard Tom 295 BRONZE
1948 Weightlifting Middleweight Frank Spellman 390 GOLD
1948 Weightlifting Middleweight Peter George 382.5 SILVER
1948 Weightlifting Light Heavyweight Stanley Stanczyk 417.5 GOLD
1948 Weightlifting Light Heavyweight Herold Sakata 380 SILVER
1948 Weightlifting Heavyweight John Davis 452.5 GOLD
1948 Weightlifting Heavyweight Norbert Schemansky 425 SILVER
1948 Wrestling Freestyle Bantamweight Gerald Leeman SILVER
1948 Wrestling Freestyle Welterweight Leland Merrill BRONZE
1948 Wrestling Freestyle Middleweight Glen Brand GOLD
1948 Wrestling Freestyle Light Heavyweight Henry Wittenberg GOLD
1948 Sailing Firefly Class Ralph Evans 5408 SILVER
1948 Sailing Star Hilary Smart 5828 GOLD
1948 Sailing Star Paul Smart 5828 GOLD
1948 Sailing 6 Meter Class James Smith 5472 GOLD
1948 Sailing 6 Meter Class Herman Whiton 5472 GOLD
1948 Sailing 6 Meter Class Jim Weekes 5472 GOLD
1948 Sailing 6 Meter Class Michael Mooney 5472 GOLD
1948 Sailing 6 Meter Class Alfred Loomis 5472 GOLD
1948 Sailing Swallow Lockwood Pirie 4352 BRONZE
1948 Sailing Swallow Owen Torrey 4352 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com