databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

Soviet Union
1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City

Medals Won
Gold: 29
Silver: 32
Bronze: 30

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1968 Track & Field 20km Walk Men Vladimir Golubnichy 1:33:58.4 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 20km Walk Men Nikolay Smaga 1:34:03.4 BRONZE
1968 Track & Field High Jump Men Valentin Gavrilov 2.20 BRONZE
1968 Track & Field Triple Jump Men Viktor Saneyev 17.39 GOLD
1968 Track & Field Shot Put Men Eduard Gushchin 20.09 BRONZE
1968 Track & Field Hammer Throw Men Romuald Klim 73.28 SILVER
1968 Track & Field Javelin Throw Men Janis Lusis 90.10 GOLD
1968 Track & Field 400m Women Natalya Pechenkina 52.2 BRONZE
1968 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Vera Popkova 43.4 BRONZE
1968 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Lyudmila Samotesova 43.4 BRONZE
1968 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Lyudmila Maslakova 43.4 BRONZE
1968 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Galina Bukharina 43.4 BRONZE
1968 Track & Field High Jump Women Antonina Okorokova 1.80 SILVER
1968 Track & Field High Jump Women Valentina Kozyr 1.80 BRONZE
1968 Track & Field Long Jump Women Tatyana Talysheva 6.66 BRONZE
1968 Track & Field Shot Put Women Nadezhda Chizhova 18.19 BRONZE
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Vladimir Andreyev BRONZE
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Sergey Belov BRONZE
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Sergey Kovalenko BRONZE
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Anatoly Krikun BRONZE
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Vadim Kapranov BRONZE
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Jaak Lipso BRONZE
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Zurab Sakandelidze BRONZE
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Yury Selikhov BRONZE
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Anatoly Polivoda BRONZE
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Modestas Paulauskas BRONZE
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Priit Tomson BRONZE
1968 Basketball Basketball Men Gennady Volnov BRONZE
1968 Boxing Bantamweight Valerian Sokolov GOLD
1968 Boxing Welterweight Vladimir Musalimov BRONZE
1968 Boxing Light Middleweight Boris Lagutin GOLD
1968 Boxing Middleweight Aleksey Kiselyov SILVER
1968 Boxing Light Heavyweight Danas Pozniakas GOLD
1968 Boxing Heavyweight Jonas Cepulis SILVER
1968 Canoeing K1 1000m Kayak Singles (Men) Aleksandr Shaparenko 4:03.58 SILVER
1968 Canoeing K2 1000m Kayak Pairs (Men) Aleksandr Shaparenko 3:37.54 GOLD
1968 Canoeing K2 1000m Kayak Pairs (Men) Vladimir Morozov 3:37.54 GOLD
1968 Canoeing C1 1000m Canadian Singles (Men) Vitaly Galkov 4:40.42 BRONZE
1968 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Naum Prokupets 4:11.30 BRONZE
1968 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Mikhail Zamotin 4:11.30 BRONZE
1968 Canoeing K1 500m Kayak Singles (Women) Lyudmila Pinayeva-Khvedosyuk 2:11.09 GOLD
1968 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Lyudmila Pinayeva-Khvedosyuk 1:58.61 BRONZE
1968 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Antonina Seredina 1:58.61 BRONZE
1968 Diving Springboard Diving Women Tamara Pogosheva-Safonova 145.30 SILVER
1968 Diving Platform Diving Women Natalya Lobanova 105.14 SILVER
1968 Equestrian Dressage, Individual Ivan Kizimov 1572 GOLD
1968 Equestrian Dressage, Team Ivan Kizimov 2657 SILVER
1968 Equestrian Dressage, Team Ivan Kalita 2657 SILVER
1968 Equestrian Dressage, Team Yelena Petushkova 2657 SILVER
1968 Fencing Foil, Team Men Viktor Putyatin SILVER
1968 Fencing Foil, Team Men Yury Sharov SILVER
1968 Fencing Foil, Team Men Vasily Stankovich SILVER
1968 Fencing Foil, Team Men Yuri Sisikin SILVER
1968 Fencing Foil, Team Men German Sveshnikov SILVER
1968 Fencing Épée, Individual Grigory Kriss SILVER
1968 Fencing Épée, Team Grigory Kriss SILVER
1968 Fencing Épée, Team Aleksey Nikanchikov SILVER
1968 Fencing Épée, Team Viktor Modzalevsky SILVER
1968 Fencing Épée, Team Yury Smolyakov SILVER
1968 Fencing Épée, Team Iosif Vitebsky SILVER
1968 Fencing Sabre, Individual Mark Rakita SILVER
1968 Fencing Sabre, Team Mark Rakita GOLD
1968 Fencing Sabre, Team Vladimir Nazlymov GOLD
1968 Fencing Sabre, Team Umyar Mavlikhanov GOLD
1968 Fencing Sabre, Team Viktor Sidyak GOLD
1968 Fencing Sabre, Team Eduard Vinokurov GOLD
1968 Fencing Foil, Individual Women Yelena Belova-Novikova GOLD
1968 Fencing Foil, Team Women Yelena Belova-Novikova GOLD
1968 Fencing Foil, Team Women Galina Gorokhova GOLD
1968 Fencing Foil, Team Women Tatyana Samusenko-Petrenko GOLD
1968 Fencing Foil, Team Women Svetlana Tsirkova GOLD
1968 Fencing Foil, Team Women Alexandra Zabelina GOLD
1968 Gymnastics All-around, Individual Men Mikhail Voronin 115.85 SILVER
1968 Gymnastics Horizontal Bar Mikhail Voronin 19.55 GOLD
1968 Gymnastics Parallel Bars Mikhail Voronin 19.425 SILVER
1968 Gymnastics Parallel Bars Viktor Klimenko 19.225 BRONZE
1968 Gymnastics Long Horse Vault Mikhail Voronin 19.00 GOLD
1968 Gymnastics Long Horse Vault Sergey Diomidov 18.925 BRONZE
1968 Gymnastics Pommeled Horse Mikhail Voronin 19.20 BRONZE
1968 Gymnastics Rings Mikhail Voronin 19.325 SILVER
1968 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Mikhail Voronin 571.10 SILVER
1968 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Sergey Diomidov 571.10 SILVER
1968 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Viktor Klimenko 571.10 SILVER
1968 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Valery Karasyov 571.10 SILVER
1968 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Valery Ilyinykh 571.10 SILVER
1968 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Viktor Lisitsky 571.10 SILVER
1968 Gymnastics All-Around, Individual Women Zinaida Voronina 76.85 SILVER
1968 Gymnastics All-Around, Individual Women Natalya Kuchinskaya 76.75 BRONZE
1968 Gymnastics Side Horse Vault Women Zinaida Voronina 19.50 BRONZE
1968 Gymnastics Asymmetrical Bars Women Zinaida Voronina 19.425 BRONZE
1968 Gymnastics Balance Beam Women Natalya Kuchinskaya 19.65 GOLD
1968 Gymnastics Balance Beam Women Larisa Petrik 19.25 BRONZE
1968 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Women Larisa Petrik 19.675 GOLD
1968 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Women Natalya Kuchinskaya 19.65 BRONZE
1968 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Natalya Kuchinskaya 382.85 GOLD
1968 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Olga Karasyova 382.85 GOLD
1968 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Lyubov Burda 382.85 GOLD
1968 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Larisa Petrik 382.85 GOLD
1968 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Zinaida Voronina 382.85 GOLD
1968 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Lyudmila Turishcheva 382.85 GOLD
1968 Modern Pentathlon Individual Pavel Lednev 4795 BRONZE
1968 Modern Pentathlon Team Pavel Lednev 14248 SILVER
1968 Modern Pentathlon Team Boris Onyshchenko 14248 SILVER
1968 Modern Pentathlon Team Stasis Saparnis 14248 SILVER
1968 Rowing Double Sculls Men Anatoly Sass 6:51.82 GOLD
1968 Rowing Double Sculls Men Aleksandr Timoshinin 6:51.82 GOLD
1968 Rowing Eights Men Viktor Suslin 6:09.11 BRONZE
1968 Rowing Eights Men Vladimir Sterlik 6:09.11 BRONZE
1968 Rowing Eights Men Valentin Kravchuk 6:09.11 BRONZE
1968 Rowing Eights Men Yury Lorentson 6:09.11 BRONZE
1968 Rowing Eights Men Aleksandr Martyshkin 6:09.11 BRONZE
1968 Rowing Eights Men Vytautas Briedis 6:09.11 BRONZE
1968 Rowing Eights Men Antanas Bagdonavicius 6:09.11 BRONZE
1968 Rowing Eights Men Juozas Jagelavicius 6:09.11 BRONZE
1968 Rowing Eights Men Zigmas Jukna 6:09.11 BRONZE
1968 Shooting Rapid-Fire Pistol Renart Suleymanov 591 BRONZE
1968 Shooting Free Pistol Grigory Kosykh 562 GOLD
1968 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions Vitaly Parkhimovich 1154 BRONZE
1968 Shooting Skeet Shooting Yevgeny Petrov 198 GOLD
1968 Shooting Free Rifle, 3 Positions Valentin Kornev 1151 SILVER
1968 Swimming 100m Breaststroke Men Vladimir Kosinsky 1:08.0 SILVER
1968 Swimming 100m Breaststroke Men Nikolay Pankin 1:08.0 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Men Vladimir Kosinsky 2:29.2 SILVER
1968 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Georgi Kulikov 3:34.2 SILVER
1968 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Semyon Belitz-Geyman 3:34.2 SILVER
1968 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Leonid Ilyichov 3:34.2 SILVER
1968 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Viktor Mazanov 3:34.2 SILVER
1968 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Leonid Ilyichov 8:01.66 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Semyon Belitz-Geyman 8:01.66 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Vladimir Bure 8:01.66 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Georgi Kulikov 8:01.66 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Vladimir Kosinsky 4:00.7 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Leonid Ilyichov 4:00.7 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Vladimir Nemshilov 4:00.7 BRONZE
1968 Swimming 100m Breaststroke Women Galina Stepanova-Prozumenshchykova 1:15.9 SILVER
1968 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Women Galina Stepanova-Prozumenshchykova 2:47.0 BRONZE
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Men Eduard Sibiryakov GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Men Boris Tereshchuk GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Men Georgy Mondzolevsky GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Men Viktor Mikhalchuk GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Men Vasilijus Matusevas GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Men Yevgeny Lapinsky GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Men Yury Poyarkov GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Men Ivan Bugajenkov GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Men Oleg Antropov GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Men Vladimir Belyaev GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Men Valery Kravchenko GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Men Vladimir Ivanov GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Women Lyudmila Buldakova GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Women Vera Duyunova-Galushka GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Women Inna Ryskal GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Women Tatyana Sarycheva GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Women Roza Salikhova GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Women Vera Lantratova GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Women Galina Leontyeva GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Women Lyudmila Mikhaylovskaya GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Women Tatyana Tretyakova-Ponyaeva GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Women Valentina Vinogradova-Kamenek GOLD
1968 Volleyball Volleyball Women Nina Smoleyeva GOLD
1968 Weightlifting Featherweight Dito Shanidze 387.5 SILVER
1968 Weightlifting Middleweight Viktor Kurentsov 475 GOLD
1968 Weightlifting Light Heavyweight Boris Selitsky 485 GOLD
1968 Weightlifting Light Heavyweight Vladimir Belyaev 485 SILVER
1968 Weightlifting Middle Heavyweight Jaan Talts 507.5 SILVER
1968 Weightlifting Heavyweight Leonid Zhabotynsky 572.5 GOLD
1968 Water Polo Water Polo Vyacheslav Skok SILVER
1968 Water Polo Water Polo Oleg Bovin SILVER
1968 Water Polo Water Polo Aleksey Barkalov SILVER
1968 Water Polo Water Polo Givi Chikvanaya SILVER
1968 Water Polo Water Polo Aleksandr Dolgushin SILVER
1968 Water Polo Water Polo Yury Grigorovsky SILVER
1968 Water Polo Water Polo Boris Grishin SILVER
1968 Water Polo Water Polo Vadim Gulyaev SILVER
1968 Water Polo Water Polo Vladimir Semyonov SILVER
1968 Water Polo Water Polo Aleksandr Shidlovsky SILVER
1968 Water Polo Water Polo Leonid Osipov SILVER
1968 Wrestling Greco-Roman Flyweight Vladimir Bakulin SILVER
1968 Wrestling Greco-Roman Bantamweight Ivan Kochergin BRONZE
1968 Wrestling Greco-Roman Featherweight Roman Rurua GOLD
1968 Wrestling Greco-Roman Middleweight Valentin Olenik SILVER
1968 Wrestling Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight Nikolay Yakovenko SILVER
1968 Wrestling Greco-Roman Heavyweight Anatoly Roshchin SILVER
1968 Wrestling Freestyle Middleweight Boris Gurevich GOLD
1968 Wrestling Freestyle Light Heavyweight Shota Lomidze SILVER
1968 Wrestling Freestyle Heavyweight Aleksandr Medved GOLD
1968 Sailing Finn Valentin Mankin 11.7 GOLD

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com