databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

Soviet Union
1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo

Medals Won
Gold: 30
Silver: 31
Bronze: 35

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1964 Track & Field 110m Hurdles Men Anatoly Mikhaylov 13.7 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field 3000m Steeplechase Men Ivan Belyaev 8:33.8 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field 20km Walk Men Vladimir Golubnichy 1:31:59.4 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field High Jump Men Valery Brumel 2.18 GOLD
1964 Track & Field Long Jump Men Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 7.99 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field Triple Jump Men Oleg Fedoseyev 16.58 SILVER
1964 Track & Field Triple Jump Men Viktor Kravchenko 16.57 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field Hammer Throw Men Romuald Klim 69.74 GOLD
1964 Track & Field Javelin Throw Men Janis Lusis 80.57 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field Decathlon Men Rein Aun 7842 SILVER
1964 Track & Field High Jump Women Taisa Chenchyk 1.78 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field Long Jump Women Tatyana Shchelkanova 6.42 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field Shot Put Women Tamara Press 18.14 GOLD
1964 Track & Field Shot Put Women Galina Zybina 17.45 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field Discus Throw Women Tamara Press 57.27 GOLD
1964 Track & Field Javelin Throw Women Yelena Gorchakova 57.06 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field Pentathlon Women Irina Press 5246 GOLD
1964 Track & Field Pentathlon Women Galina Bystrova 4956 BRONZE
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Armenak Alachachyan SILVER
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Nikolay Bagley SILVER
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Vyacheslav Khrynin SILVER
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Yury Korneyev SILVER
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Janis Krumins SILVER
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Juris Kalnins SILVER
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Jaak Lipso SILVER
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Levan Moseshvili SILVER
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Valdis Muiznieks SILVER
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Aleksandr Petrov SILVER
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Aleksandr Travin SILVER
1964 Basketball Basketball Men Gennady Volnov SILVER
1964 Boxing Flyweight Stanislav Sorokin BRONZE
1964 Boxing Featherweight Stanislav Stepashkin GOLD
1964 Boxing Lightweight Velikton Barannikov SILVER
1964 Boxing Light Welterweight Yevgeny Frolov SILVER
1964 Boxing Welterweight Ricardas Tamulis SILVER
1964 Boxing Light Middleweight Boris Lagutin GOLD
1964 Boxing Middleweight Valery Popenchenko GOLD
1964 Boxing Light Heavyweight Aleksey Kiselyov SILVER
1964 Boxing Heavyweight Vadim Yemelyanov BRONZE
1964 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Anatoly Grishin 3:14.67 GOLD
1964 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Vyacheslav Ionov 3:14.67 GOLD
1964 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Nikolay Chuzhikov 3:14.67 GOLD
1964 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Vladimir Morozov 3:14.67 GOLD
1964 Canoeing C1 1000m Canadian Singles (Men) Yevgeny Penyaev 4:38.31 BRONZE
1964 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Stepan Oshchepkov 4:04.64 GOLD
1964 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Andrey Khimich 4:04.64 GOLD
1964 Canoeing K1 500m Kayak Singles (Women) Lyudmila Pinayeva-Khvedosyuk 2:12.87 GOLD
1964 Cycling 2000m Tandem Viktor Logunov SILVER
1964 Cycling 2000m Tandem Imants Bodnieks SILVER
1964 Diving Platform Diving Women Galina Alekseyeva 97.6 BRONZE
1964 Equestrian Dressage, Individual Sergey Filatov 1486 BRONZE
1964 Equestrian Dressage, Team Sergey Filatov 2311 BRONZE
1964 Equestrian Dressage, Team Ivan Kizimov 2311 BRONZE
1964 Equestrian Dressage, Team Ivan Kalita 2311 BRONZE
1964 Fencing Foil, Team Men Mark Midler GOLD
1964 Fencing Foil, Team Men German Sveshnikov GOLD
1964 Fencing Foil, Team Men Yuri Sisikin GOLD
1964 Fencing Foil, Team Men Yury Sharov GOLD
1964 Fencing Foil, Team Men Viktor Zhdanovich GOLD
1964 Fencing Épée, Individual Grigory Kriss GOLD
1964 Fencing Épée, Individual Guram Kostava BRONZE
1964 Fencing Sabre, Individual Umyar Mavlikhanov BRONZE
1964 Fencing Sabre, Team Umyar Mavlikhanov GOLD
1964 Fencing Sabre, Team Boris Melnikov GOLD
1964 Fencing Sabre, Team Mark Rakita GOLD
1964 Fencing Sabre, Team Yakov Rylsky GOLD
1964 Fencing Sabre, Team Nugzar Asatiani GOLD
1964 Fencing Foil, Team Women Galina Gorokhova SILVER
1964 Fencing Foil, Team Women Valentina Rastvorova SILVER
1964 Fencing Foil, Team Women Valentina Prudskova SILVER
1964 Fencing Foil, Team Women Tatyana Samusenko-Petrenko SILVER
1964 Fencing Foil, Team Women Lyudmila Shishova SILVER
1964 Gymnastics All-around, Individual Men Boris Shakhlin 115.4 SILVER
1964 Gymnastics All-around, Individual Men Viktor Lisitsky 115.4 SILVER
1964 Gymnastics Horizontal Bar Boris Shakhlin 19.625 GOLD
1964 Gymnastics Horizontal Bar Yuri Titov 19.550 SILVER
1964 Gymnastics Long Horse Vault Viktor Lisitsky 19.325 SILVER
1964 Gymnastics Pommeled Horse Yury Tsapenko 19.20 BRONZE
1964 Gymnastics Rings Boris Shakhlin 19.40 BRONZE
1964 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Viktor Lisitsky 19.35 SILVER
1964 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Viktor Lisitsky 575.45 SILVER
1964 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Viktor Leontyev 575.45 SILVER
1964 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Boris Shakhlin 575.45 SILVER
1964 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Sergey Diomidov 575.45 SILVER
1964 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Yuri Titov 575.45 SILVER
1964 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Yury Tsapenko 575.45 SILVER
1964 Gymnastics All-Around, Individual Women Larisa Latynina 76.998 SILVER
1964 Gymnastics All-Around, Individual Women Polina Astakhova 76.995 BRONZE
1964 Gymnastics Side Horse Vault Women Larisa Latynina 19.283 SILVER
1964 Gymnastics Asymmetrical Bars Women Polina Astakhova 19.332 GOLD
1964 Gymnastics Asymmetrical Bars Women Larisa Latynina 19.199 BRONZE
1964 Gymnastics Balance Beam Women Tamara Manina 19.399 SILVER
1964 Gymnastics Balance Beam Women Larisa Latynina 19.382 BRONZE
1964 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Women Larisa Latynina 19.599 GOLD
1964 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Women Polina Astakhova 19.50 SILVER
1964 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Polina Astakhova 380.89 GOLD
1964 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Lyudmila Gromova 380.89 GOLD
1964 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Larisa Latynina 380.89 GOLD
1964 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Tamara Manina 380.89 GOLD
1964 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Yelena Volchetskaya 380.89 GOLD
1964 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Tamara Zamotaylova-Lyukhina 380.89 GOLD
1964 Judo Lightweight (68kg) Men Oleg Stepanov BRONZE
1964 Judo Lightweight (68kg) Men Aron Bogoljubov BRONZE
1964 Judo Heavyweight Men Parnaos Chigviladze BRONZE
1964 Judo Heavyweight Men Anzor Kiknadze BRONZE
1964 Modern Pentathlon Individual Igor Novikov 5067 SILVER
1964 Modern Pentathlon Individual Albert Mokeyev 5039 BRONZE
1964 Modern Pentathlon Team Albert Mokeyev 14961 GOLD
1964 Modern Pentathlon Team Viktor Mineyev 14961 GOLD
1964 Modern Pentathlon Team Igor Novikov 14961 GOLD
1964 Rowing Single Sculls Men Vyacheslav Ivanov 8:22.51 GOLD
1964 Rowing Double Sculls Men Boris Dubrovsky 7:10.66 GOLD
1964 Rowing Double Sculls Men Oleg Tyurin 7:10.66 GOLD
1964 Shooting Trap Shooting Pavel Senitsev 194 SILVER
1964 Shooting Free Rifle, 3 Positions Shota Kveliashvili 1144 SILVER
1964 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Men Georgy Prokopenko 2:28.2 SILVER
1964 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Women Galina Stepanova-Prozumenshchykova 2:46.4 GOLD
1964 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Women Svetlana Babalina 2:48.6 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Svetlana Babalina 4:39.2 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Tatyana Devyatova 4:39.2 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Tatyana Savelyeva 4:39.2 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Natalya Ustinova 4:39.2 BRONZE
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Men Dmitry Voskoboynikov GOLD
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Men Yury Vengerovsky GOLD
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Men Eduard Sibiryakov GOLD
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Men Yury Poyarkov GOLD
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Men Stanislav Ljugailo GOLD
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Men Georgy Mondzolevsky GOLD
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Men Nikolay Burobin GOLD
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Men Yury Chesnokov GOLD
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Men Ivan Bugajenkov GOLD
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Men Vazha Kacharava GOLD
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Men Valery Kalachikhin GOLD
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Men Vitaly Kovalenko GOLD
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Women Marita Katusheva SILVER
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Women Lyudmila Gureyeva SILVER
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Women Lyudmila Buldakova SILVER
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Women Astra Biltauere SILVER
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Women Nelli Abramova SILVER
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Women Valentina Mishak SILVER
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Women Ninel Lukanina SILVER
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Women Tatyana Roshchina SILVER
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Women Inna Ryskal SILVER
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Women Antonina Ryzhova SILVER
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Women Valentina Vinogradova-Kamenek SILVER
1964 Volleyball Volleyball Women Tamara Tikhonina SILVER
1964 Weightlifting Bantamweight Aleksey Vakhonin 357.5 GOLD
1964 Weightlifting Lightweight Vladimir Kaplunov 432.5 SILVER
1964 Weightlifting Middleweight Viktor Kurentsov 440 SILVER
1964 Weightlifting Light Heavyweight Rudolf Plyukfelder 475 GOLD
1964 Weightlifting Middle Heavyweight Vladimir Golovanov 487.5 GOLD
1964 Weightlifting Heavyweight Leonid Zhabotynsky 572.5 GOLD
1964 Weightlifting Heavyweight Yury Vlasov 570 SILVER
1964 Water Polo Water Polo Eduard Yegorov BRONZE
1964 Water Polo Water Polo Igor Grabovsky BRONZE
1964 Water Polo Water Polo Viktor Ageyev BRONZE
1964 Water Polo Water Polo Zenon Bortkevich BRONZE
1964 Water Polo Water Polo Nikolay Kuznetsov BRONZE
1964 Water Polo Water Polo Vladimir Kuznetsov BRONZE
1964 Water Polo Water Polo Nikolay Kalashnikov BRONZE
1964 Water Polo Water Polo Boris Grishin BRONZE
1964 Water Polo Water Polo Leonid Osipov BRONZE
1964 Water Polo Water Polo Boris Popov BRONZE
1964 Water Polo Water Polo Vladimir Semyonov BRONZE
1964 Wrestling Greco-Roman Bantamweight Vladlen Trostyansky SILVER
1964 Wrestling Greco-Roman Featherweight Roman Rurua SILVER
1964 Wrestling Greco-Roman Lightweight David Gvantseladze BRONZE
1964 Wrestling Greco-Roman Welterweight Anatoly Kolesov GOLD
1964 Wrestling Greco-Roman Heavyweight Anatoly Roshchin SILVER
1964 Wrestling Freestyle Bantamweight Aydyn Ibragimov BRONZE
1964 Wrestling Freestyle Featherweight Nodar Kokhashvili BRONZE
1964 Wrestling Freestyle Welterweight Guliko Sagaradze SILVER
1964 Wrestling Freestyle Light Heavyweight Aleksandr Medved GOLD
1964 Wrestling Freestyle Heavyweight Aleksandr Ivanitsky GOLD

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com