databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

Soviet Union
1960 Summer Olympics in Rome

Medals Won
Gold: 43
Silver: 29
Bronze: 31

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1960 Track & Field 10000m Men Pyotr Bolotnikov 28:32.2 GOLD
1960 Track & Field 3000m Steeplechase Men Nikolay Sokolov 8:36.4 SILVER
1960 Track & Field 3000m Steeplechase Men Semyon Rzhishchin 8:42.2 BRONZE
1960 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Edvins Ozolins 40.1 SILVER
1960 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Leonid Bartenev 40.1 SILVER
1960 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Yuri Konovalov 40.1 SILVER
1960 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Gusman Kosanov 40.1 SILVER
1960 Track & Field 20km Walk Men Vladimir Golubnichy 1:34:07.2 GOLD
1960 Track & Field High Jump Men Robert Shavlakadze 2.16 GOLD
1960 Track & Field High Jump Men Valery Brumel 2.16 SILVER
1960 Track & Field Long Jump Men Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 8.04 BRONZE
1960 Track & Field Triple Jump Men Vladimir Goryaev 16.63 SILVER
1960 Track & Field Triple Jump Men Vitold Kreyer 16.43 BRONZE
1960 Track & Field Hammer Throw Men Vasily Rudenkov 67.10 GOLD
1960 Track & Field Javelin Throw Men Viktor Tsybulenko 84.64 GOLD
1960 Track & Field Decathlon Men Vasily Kuznetsov 7809 BRONZE
1960 Track & Field 800m Women Lyudmila Shevtsova 2:04.3 GOLD
1960 Track & Field 80m Hurdles Women Irina Press 10.8 GOLD
1960 Track & Field Long Jump Women Vera Krepkina 6.37 GOLD
1960 Track & Field Shot Put Women Tamara Press 17.32 GOLD
1960 Track & Field Discus Throw Women Nina Ponomareva-Romashkova 55.10 GOLD
1960 Track & Field Discus Throw Women Tamara Press 52.59 SILVER
1960 Track & Field Javelin Throw Women Elvira Ozolina 55.98 GOLD
1960 Track & Field Javelin Throw Women Birute Kalediene 53.45 BRONZE
1960 Basketball Basketball Men Janis Krumins SILVER
1960 Basketball Basketball Men Yury Korneyev SILVER
1960 Basketball Basketball Men Cesars Ozers SILVER
1960 Basketball Basketball Men Aleksandr Petrov SILVER
1960 Basketball Basketball Men Guram Minashvili SILVER
1960 Basketball Basketball Men Valdis Muiznieks SILVER
1960 Basketball Basketball Men Mikhail Semyonov SILVER
1960 Basketball Basketball Men Maigonis Valdmanis SILVER
1960 Basketball Basketball Men Albert Valtin SILVER
1960 Basketball Basketball Men Vladimir Ugrekhelidze SILVER
1960 Basketball Basketball Men Gennady Volnov SILVER
1960 Basketball Basketball Men Viktor Zubkov SILVER
1960 Boxing Flyweight Sergey Sivko SILVER
1960 Boxing Bantamweight Oleg Grigoryev GOLD
1960 Boxing Welterweight Yury Radonyak SILVER
1960 Boxing Light Middleweight Boris Lagutin BRONZE
1960 Boxing Middleweight Yevgeny Feofanov BRONZE
1960 Canoeing C1 1000m Canadian Singles (Men) Aleksandr Silayev 4:34.41 SILVER
1960 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Sergey Makarenko 4:17.94 GOLD
1960 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Leonid Geyshtor 4:17.94 GOLD
1960 Canoeing K1 500m Kayak Singles (Women) Antonina Seredina 2:08.08 GOLD
1960 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Antonina Seredina 1:54.76 GOLD
1960 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Mariya Shubina 1:54.76 GOLD
1960 Cycling 1000m Time Trial Men Rotislav Vargashkin 1:08.86 BRONZE
1960 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Viktor Romanov 4:34.05 BRONZE
1960 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Stanislav Moskvin 4:34.05 BRONZE
1960 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Arnold Belgardt 4:34.05 BRONZE
1960 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Leonid Kolumbet 4:34.05 BRONZE
1960 Cycling Individual Road Race Men Viktor Kapitonov 4:20:37 GOLD
1960 Cycling Team Road Race Men 100km Viktor Kapitonov 2:18:41.67 BRONZE
1960 Cycling Team Road Race Men 100km Yevgeny Klevtsov 2:18:41.67 BRONZE
1960 Cycling Team Road Race Men 100km Yury Melikhov 2:18:41.67 BRONZE
1960 Cycling Team Road Race Men 100km Aleksey Petrov 2:18:41.67 BRONZE
1960 Cycling 2000m Tandem Vladimir Leonov BRONZE
1960 Cycling 2000m Tandem Boris Vasilyev BRONZE
1960 Diving Platform Diving Women Ninel Krutova 86.99 BRONZE
1960 Equestrian Dressage, Individual Sergey Filatov 2144 GOLD
1960 Fencing Foil, Individual Viktor Zhdanovich GOLD
1960 Fencing Foil, Individual Yuri Sisikin SILVER
1960 Fencing Foil, Team Men Yuri Sisikin GOLD
1960 Fencing Foil, Team Men German Sveshnikov GOLD
1960 Fencing Foil, Team Men Yury Rudov GOLD
1960 Fencing Foil, Team Men Mark Midler GOLD
1960 Fencing Foil, Team Men Viktor Zhdanovich GOLD
1960 Fencing Épée, Individual Bruno Habarovs BRONZE
1960 Fencing Épée, Team Bruno Habarovs BRONZE
1960 Fencing Épée, Team Guram Kostava BRONZE
1960 Fencing Épée, Team Arnold Chernushevich BRONZE
1960 Fencing Épée, Team Valentin Chernikov BRONZE
1960 Fencing Épée, Team Aleksandr Pavlovsky BRONZE
1960 Fencing Foil, Individual Women Valentina Rastvorova SILVER
1960 Fencing Foil, Team Women Valentina Rastvorova GOLD
1960 Fencing Foil, Team Women Lyudmila Shishova GOLD
1960 Fencing Foil, Team Women Tatyana Samusenko-Petrenko GOLD
1960 Fencing Foil, Team Women Valentina Prudskova GOLD
1960 Fencing Foil, Team Women Galina Gorokhova GOLD
1960 Fencing Foil, Team Women Alexandra Zabelina GOLD
1960 Gymnastics All-around, Individual Men Boris Shakhlin 115.95 GOLD
1960 Gymnastics All-around, Individual Men Yuri Titov 115.6 BRONZE
1960 Gymnastics Horizontal Bar Boris Shakhlin 19.475 BRONZE
1960 Gymnastics Parallel Bars Boris Shakhlin 19.40 GOLD
1960 Gymnastics Long Horse Vault Boris Shakhlin 19.35 GOLD
1960 Gymnastics Long Horse Vault Vladimir Portnoy 19.225 BRONZE
1960 Gymnastics Pommeled Horse Boris Shakhlin 19.375 GOLD
1960 Gymnastics Rings Albert Azaryan 19.725 GOLD
1960 Gymnastics Rings Boris Shakhlin 19.50 SILVER
1960 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Yuri Titov 19.325 SILVER
1960 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Yuri Titov 572.70 SILVER
1960 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Boris Shakhlin 572.70 SILVER
1960 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Vladimir Portnoy 572.70 SILVER
1960 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Nikolay Miligulo 572.70 SILVER
1960 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Albert Azaryan 572.70 SILVER
1960 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Valery Kerdemelidi 572.70 SILVER
1960 Gymnastics All-Around, Individual Women Larisa Latynina 77.031 GOLD
1960 Gymnastics All-Around, Individual Women Sofiya Muratova 76.696 SILVER
1960 Gymnastics All-Around, Individual Women Polina Astakhova 76.164 BRONZE
1960 Gymnastics Side Horse Vault Women Margarita Nikolayeva 19.316 GOLD
1960 Gymnastics Side Horse Vault Women Sofiya Muratova 19.049 SILVER
1960 Gymnastics Side Horse Vault Women Larisa Latynina 19.016 BRONZE
1960 Gymnastics Asymmetrical Bars Women Polina Astakhova 19.616 GOLD
1960 Gymnastics Asymmetrical Bars Women Larisa Latynina 19.416 SILVER
1960 Gymnastics Asymmetrical Bars Women Tamara Zamotaylova-Lyukhina 19.399 BRONZE
1960 Gymnastics Balance Beam Women Larisa Latynina 19.233 SILVER
1960 Gymnastics Balance Beam Women Sofiya Muratova 19.232 BRONZE
1960 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Women Larisa Latynina 19.583 GOLD
1960 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Women Polina Astakhova 19.532 SILVER
1960 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Women Tamara Zamotaylova-Lyukhina 19.449 BRONZE
1960 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Tamara Zamotaylova-Lyukhina 382.32 GOLD
1960 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Polina Astakhova 382.32 GOLD
1960 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Larisa Latynina 382.32 GOLD
1960 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Lidiya Ivanova-Kalinina 382.32 GOLD
1960 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Sofiya Muratova 382.32 GOLD
1960 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Margarita Nikolayeva 382.32 GOLD
1960 Modern Pentathlon Team Igor Novikov 14309 SILVER
1960 Modern Pentathlon Team Hanno Selg 14309 SILVER
1960 Modern Pentathlon Team Nikolay Tatarinov 14309 SILVER
1960 Rowing Single Sculls Men Vyacheslav Ivanov 7:13.96 GOLD
1960 Rowing Double Sculls Men Aleksandr Berkutov 6:50.49 SILVER
1960 Rowing Double Sculls Men Yury Tyukalov 6:50.49 SILVER
1960 Rowing Coxless Pairs Men Valentin Boreyko 7:02.01 GOLD
1960 Rowing Coxless Pairs Men Oleg Golovanov 7:02.01 GOLD
1960 Rowing Coxed Pairs Men Zigmas Jukna 7:30.17 SILVER
1960 Rowing Coxed Pairs Men Antanas Bagdonavicius 7:30.17 SILVER
1960 Rowing Coxed Pairs Men Igor Rudakov 7:30.17 SILVER
1960 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Yury Bachurov 6:29.62 BRONZE
1960 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Igor Akhremchik 6:29.62 BRONZE
1960 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Anatoly Tarabrin 6:29.62 BRONZE
1960 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Valentin Morkovkin 6:29.62 BRONZE
1960 Shooting Rapid-Fire Pistol Aleksandr Zabelin 587 BRONZE
1960 Shooting Free Pistol Aleksey Gushchin 560 GOLD
1960 Shooting Free Pistol Makhmud Umarov 552 SILVER
1960 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions Viktor Shamburkin 1149 GOLD
1960 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions Marat Niyazov 1145 SILVER
1960 Shooting Trap Shooting Sergey Kalinin 190 BRONZE
1960 Shooting Free Rifle, 3 Positions Vasily Borisov 1127 BRONZE
1960 Weightlifting Featherweight Yevgeny Minayev 372.5 GOLD
1960 Weightlifting Lightweight Viktor Bushuyev 397.5 GOLD
1960 Weightlifting Middleweight Aleksandr Kurynov 437.5 GOLD
1960 Weightlifting Middle Heavyweight Arkady Vorobyev 472.5 GOLD
1960 Weightlifting Middle Heavyweight Trofim Lomakin 457.5 SILVER
1960 Weightlifting Heavyweight Yury Vlasov 537.5 GOLD
1960 Water Polo Water Polo Pyotr Mshvenieradze SILVER
1960 Water Polo Water Polo Vladimir Novikov SILVER
1960 Water Polo Water Polo Yevgeny Saltsyn SILVER
1960 Water Polo Water Polo Vladimir Semyonov SILVER
1960 Water Polo Water Polo Givi Chikvanaya SILVER
1960 Water Polo Water Polo Leri Gogoladze SILVER
1960 Water Polo Water Polo Yury Grigorovsky SILVER
1960 Water Polo Water Polo Boris Goykhman SILVER
1960 Water Polo Water Polo Viktor Ageyev SILVER
1960 Water Polo Water Polo Anatoly Kartashov SILVER
1960 Water Polo Water Polo Vyacheslav Kurennoy SILVER
1960 Wrestling Greco-Roman Bantamweight Oleg Karavayev GOLD
1960 Wrestling Greco-Roman Featherweight Konstantin Vyrupayev BRONZE
1960 Wrestling Greco-Roman Lightweight Avtandil Koridze GOLD
1960 Wrestling Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight Givi Kartoziya BRONZE
1960 Wrestling Greco-Roman Heavyweight Ivan Bogdan GOLD
1960 Wrestling Freestyle Featherweight Vladimir Rubashvili BRONZE
1960 Wrestling Freestyle Lightweight Vladimir Sinyavsky SILVER
1960 Wrestling Freestyle Middleweight Georgy Skhirtladze SILVER
1960 Wrestling Freestyle Light Heavyweight Anatoly Albul BRONZE
1960 Wrestling Freestyle Heavyweight Savkuds Dzarasov BRONZE
1960 Sailing Finn Aleksandr Tsutselov 6520 SILVER
1960 Sailing Star Fyodor Shutkov 7619 GOLD
1960 Sailing Star Timir Pinegin 7619 GOLD

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com