databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

Soviet Union
1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne

Medals Won
Gold: 37
Silver: 29
Bronze: 32

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1956 Track & Field 400m Men Ardalion Ignatyev 47.0 BRONZE
1956 Track & Field 5000m Men Vladimir Kuts 13:39.6 GOLD
1956 Track & Field 10000m Men Vladimir Kuts 28:45.6 GOLD
1956 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Yuri Konovalov 39.8 SILVER
1956 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Leonid Bartenev 39.8 SILVER
1956 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Vladimir Sukharyev 39.8 SILVER
1956 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Men Boris Tokarev 39.8 SILVER
1956 Track & Field 20km Walk Men Leonid Spirin 1:31:27.4 GOLD
1956 Track & Field 20km Walk Men Antanas Mikenas 1:32:03.0 SILVER
1956 Track & Field 20km Walk Men Bruno Junk 1:32:12.0 BRONZE
1956 Track & Field 50km Walk Men Yevgeny Maskinsov 4:32:57.0 SILVER
1956 Track & Field High Jump Men Igor Kashkarov 2.08 BRONZE
1956 Track & Field Triple Jump Men Vitold Kreyer 16.02 BRONZE
1956 Track & Field Hammer Throw Men Mikhail Krivonosov 63.03 SILVER
1956 Track & Field Hammer Throw Men Anatoly Samotsvetov 62.56 BRONZE
1956 Track & Field Javelin Throw Men Viktor Tsybulenko 79.50 BRONZE
1956 Track & Field Decathlon Men Vasily Kuznetsov 7465 BRONZE
1956 Track & Field High Jump Women Mariya Pisareva 1.67 SILVER
1956 Track & Field Long Jump Women Nadezhda Khnykina 6.07 BRONZE
1956 Track & Field Shot Put Women Tamara Tyshkevich 16.59 GOLD
1956 Track & Field Shot Put Women Galina Zybina 16.53 SILVER
1956 Track & Field Discus Throw Women Irina Beglyakova 52.24 SILVER
1956 Track & Field Discus Throw Women Nina Ponomareva-Romashkova 52.02 BRONZE
1956 Track & Field Javelin Throw Women Inese Jaunzeme 53.86 GOLD
1956 Track & Field Javelin Throw Women Nadezhda Konyaeva 50.28 BRONZE
1956 Basketball Basketball Men Janis Krumins SILVER
1956 Basketball Basketball Men Algirdas Lauritenas SILVER
1956 Basketball Basketball Men Arkady Bochkaryov SILVER
1956 Basketball Basketball Men Kazys Petkevicius SILVER
1956 Basketball Basketball Men Yury Ozerov SILVER
1956 Basketball Basketball Men Valdis Muiznieks SILVER
1956 Basketball Basketball Men Stasys Stonkus SILVER
1956 Basketball Basketball Men Mikhail Semyonov SILVER
1956 Basketball Basketball Men Viktor Zubkov SILVER
1956 Basketball Basketball Men Vladimir Torban SILVER
1956 Basketball Basketball Men Maigonis Valdmanis SILVER
1956 Basketball Basketball Men Mikhail Studenetsky SILVER
1956 Boxing Featherweight Vladimir Safronov GOLD
1956 Boxing Lightweight Anatoly Lagetko BRONZE
1956 Boxing Light Welterweight Vladimir Yengibaryan GOLD
1956 Boxing Middleweight Gennady Shatkov GOLD
1956 Boxing Light Heavyweight Romualdas Murauskas BRONZE
1956 Boxing Heavyweight Lev Mukhin SILVER
1956 Canoeing K1 1000m Kayak Singles (Men) Igor Pisarev 4:15.3 SILVER
1956 Canoeing K2 1000m Kayak Pairs (Men) Mikhail Kaaleste 3:51.4 SILVER
1956 Canoeing K2 1000m Kayak Pairs (Men) Anatoly Demitkov 3:51.4 SILVER
1956 Canoeing C1 1000m Canadian Singles (Men) Gennady Bukarin 5:12.7 BRONZE
1956 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Gratsian Botev 4:48.6 SILVER
1956 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Pavel Kharin 4:48.6 SILVER
1956 Canoeing C1 10,000m Canadian Singles (Men) Gennady Bukarin 57:14.5 BRONZE
1956 Canoeing C2 10,000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Gratsian Botev 54:02.4 GOLD
1956 Canoeing C2 10,000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Pavel Kharin 54:02.4 GOLD
1956 Canoeing K1 500m Kayak Singles (Women) Jelisaveta Dementyeva 2:18.9 GOLD
1956 Fencing Sabre, Individual Lev Kuznetsov BRONZE
1956 Fencing Sabre, Team Lev Kuznetsov BRONZE
1956 Fencing Sabre, Team Leonid Bogdanov BRONZE
1956 Fencing Sabre, Team Yevgeny Cherepovsky BRONZE
1956 Fencing Sabre, Team Yakov Rylsky BRONZE
1956 Fencing Sabre, Team David Tyshler BRONZE
1956 Gymnastics All-around, Individual Men Viktor Chukarin 114.25 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics All-around, Individual Men Yuri Titov 113.8 BRONZE
1956 Gymnastics Horizontal Bar Yuri Titov 19.40 SILVER
1956 Gymnastics Parallel Bars Viktor Chukarin 19.20 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics Long Horse Vault Valentin Muratov 18.85 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics Long Horse Vault Yuri Titov 18.75 BRONZE
1956 Gymnastics Pommeled Horse Boris Shakhlin 19.25 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics Pommeled Horse Viktor Chukarin 19.10 BRONZE
1956 Gymnastics Rings Albert Azaryan 19.35 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics Rings Valentin Muratov 19.15 SILVER
1956 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Valentin Muratov 19.20 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Viktor Chukarin 19.10 SILVER
1956 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Viktor Chukarin 568.25 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Albert Azaryan 568.25 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Valentin Muratov 568.25 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Boris Shakhlin 568.25 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Yuri Titov 568.25 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Pavel Stolbov 568.25 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics All-Around, Individual Women Larisa Latynina 74.933 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics All-Around, Individual Women Sofiya Muratova 74.466 BRONZE
1956 Gymnastics Side Horse Vault Women Larisa Latynina 18.833 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics Side Horse Vault Women Tamara Manina 18.80 SILVER
1956 Gymnastics Asymmetrical Bars Women Larisa Latynina 18.833 SILVER
1956 Gymnastics Asymmetrical Bars Women Sofiya Muratova 18.80 BRONZE
1956 Gymnastics Balance Beam Women Tamara Manina 18.633 SILVER
1956 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Women Larisa Latynina 18.733 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Larisa Latynina 444.8 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Polina Astakhova 444.8 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Lidiya Ivanova-Kalinina 444.8 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Tamara Manina 444.8 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Sofiya Muratova 444.8 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Lyudmila Yegorova 444.8 GOLD
1956 Gymnastics Team Exercise with portable Apparatus Women Lyudmila Yegorova 74 BRONZE
1956 Gymnastics Team Exercise with portable Apparatus Women Sofiya Muratova 74 BRONZE
1956 Gymnastics Team Exercise with portable Apparatus Women Tamara Manina 74 BRONZE
1956 Gymnastics Team Exercise with portable Apparatus Women Lidiya Ivanova-Kalinina 74 BRONZE
1956 Gymnastics Team Exercise with portable Apparatus Women Polina Astakhova 74 BRONZE
1956 Gymnastics Team Exercise with portable Apparatus Women Larisa Latynina 74 BRONZE
1956 Modern Pentathlon Team Ivan Deryugin 13690.5 GOLD
1956 Modern Pentathlon Team Igor Novikov 13690.5 GOLD
1956 Modern Pentathlon Team Alexandr Tarasov 13690.5 GOLD
1956 Rowing Single Sculls Men Vyacheslav Ivanov 8:02.5 GOLD
1956 Rowing Double Sculls Men Aleksandr Berkutov 7:24.0 GOLD
1956 Rowing Double Sculls Men Yury Tyukalov 7:24.0 GOLD
1956 Rowing Coxless Pairs Men Igor Buldakov 8:03.9 SILVER
1956 Rowing Coxless Pairs Men Viktor Ivanov 8:03.9 SILVER
1956 Rowing Coxed Pairs Men Vladimir Petrov 8:31.0 BRONZE
1956 Rowing Coxed Pairs Men Igor Yemchuk 8:31.0 BRONZE
1956 Rowing Coxed Pairs Men Georgy Zhilin 8:31.0 BRONZE
1956 Shooting Rapid-Fire Pistol Yevgeny Cherkasov 585 SILVER
1956 Shooting Free Pistol Makhmud Umarov 556 SILVER
1956 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, prone Vasily Borisov 599 SILVER
1956 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions Anatoly Bogdanov 1172 GOLD
1956 Shooting Free Rifle, 3 Positions Vasily Borisov 1138 GOLD
1956 Shooting Free Rifle, 3 Positions Allan Erdman 1137 SILVER
1956 Shooting Running Deer, Single & Double Shot Vitaly Romanenko 441 GOLD
1956 Shooting Running Deer, Single & Double Shot Vladimir Sevryugin 429 BRONZE
1956 Soccer Soccer Vladimir Ryshkin GOLD
1956 Soccer Soccer Sergey Salnikov GOLD
1956 Soccer Soccer Nikita Simonyan GOLD
1956 Soccer Soccer Boris Tatushin GOLD
1956 Soccer Soccer Nikolay Tishchenko GOLD
1956 Soccer Soccer Eduard Streltsov GOLD
1956 Soccer Soccer Boris Razinsky GOLD
1956 Soccer Soccer Mikhail Ogonkov GOLD
1956 Soccer Soccer Aleksey Paramonov GOLD
1956 Soccer Soccer Igor Netto GOLD
1956 Soccer Soccer Anatoly Maslyonkin GOLD
1956 Soccer Soccer Valentin Ivanov GOLD
1956 Soccer Soccer Anatoly Ilyin GOLD
1956 Soccer Soccer Anatoly Isayev GOLD
1956 Soccer Soccer Yosif Betsa GOLD
1956 Soccer Soccer Anatoly Bashashkin GOLD
1956 Soccer Soccer Boris Kuznetsov GOLD
1956 Soccer Soccer Lev Yashin GOLD
1956 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Men Kharis Yunichev 2:36.8 BRONZE
1956 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Boris Nikitin 8:34.7 BRONZE
1956 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Gennady Nikolayev 8:34.7 BRONZE
1956 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Vladimir Struzhanov 8:34.7 BRONZE
1956 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Vitaly Sorokin 8:34.7 BRONZE
1956 Weightlifting Bantamweight Vladimir Stogov 337.5 SILVER
1956 Weightlifting Featherweight Yevgeny Minayev 342.5 SILVER
1956 Weightlifting Lightweight Igor Rybak 380 GOLD
1956 Weightlifting Lightweight Ravel Khabutdinov 372.5 SILVER
1956 Weightlifting Middleweight Fyodor Bogdanovsky 420 GOLD
1956 Weightlifting Light Heavyweight Vassili Stepanov 427.5 SILVER
1956 Weightlifting Middle Heavyweight Arkady Vorobyev 462.5 GOLD
1956 Water Polo Water Polo Yury Shlyapin BRONZE
1956 Water Polo Water Polo Mikhail Ryzhak BRONZE
1956 Water Polo Water Polo Valentin Prokopov BRONZE
1956 Water Polo Water Polo Pyotr Mshvenieradze BRONZE
1956 Water Polo Water Polo Boris Markarov BRONZE
1956 Water Polo Water Polo Viktor Ageyev BRONZE
1956 Water Polo Water Polo Pyotr Breus BRONZE
1956 Water Polo Water Polo Boris Goykhman BRONZE
1956 Water Polo Water Polo Nodar Gvakhariya BRONZE
1956 Water Polo Water Polo Vyacheslav Kurennoy BRONZE
1956 Wrestling Greco-Roman Flyweight Nikolay Solovyov GOLD
1956 Wrestling Greco-Roman Bantamweight Konstantin Vyrupayev GOLD
1956 Wrestling Greco-Roman Featherweight Roman Dzeneladze BRONZE
1956 Wrestling Greco-Roman Welterweight Vladimir Maneyev SILVER
1956 Wrestling Greco-Roman Middleweight Givi Kartoziya GOLD
1956 Wrestling Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight Valentin Nikolayev GOLD
1956 Wrestling Greco-Roman Heavyweight Anatoly Parfenov GOLD
1956 Wrestling Freestyle Flyweight Mirian Tsalkalamanidze GOLD
1956 Wrestling Freestyle Bantamweight Mikhail Shakhov BRONZE
1956 Wrestling Freestyle Lightweight Alimberg Bestayev BRONZE
1956 Wrestling Freestyle Welterweight Vakhtang Balavadze BRONZE
1956 Wrestling Freestyle Middleweight Georgy Skhirtladze BRONZE
1956 Wrestling Freestyle Light Heavyweight Boris Kulayev SILVER

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com