databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

Russia
2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing

Medals Won
Gold: 23
Silver: 21
Bronze: 28

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
2008 Archery Men's Individual Bair Badenov BRONZE
2008 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Denis Alexeev 2:58.06 BRONZE
2008 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Maksim Dyldin 2:58.06 BRONZE
2008 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Vladislav Frolov 2:58.06 BRONZE
2008 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Anton Kokorin 2:58.06 BRONZE
2008 Track & Field 20km Walk Men Valeriy Borchin 1:19:01 GOLD
2008 Track & Field 50km Walk Men Denis Nizhegorodov 3:40:14 BRONZE
2008 Track & Field High Jump Men Andrey Silnov 2.36 GOLD
2008 Track & Field High Jump Men Yaroslav Rybakov 2.34 BRONZE
2008 Track & Field Pole Vault Men Evgeny Lukyanenko 5.85 SILVER
2008 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Evgeniya Polyakova 42.31 GOLD
2008 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Aleksandra Fedoriva 42.31 GOLD
2008 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Yuliya Chermoshanskaya 42.31 GOLD
2008 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Yulia Gushchina 42.31 GOLD
2008 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Yulia Gushchina 3:18.82 SILVER
2008 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Anastasia Kapachinskaya 3:18.82 SILVER
2008 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Tatiana Firova 3:18.82 SILVER
2008 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Tatyana Veshkurova 3:18.82 SILVER
2008 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Lyudmila Litvinova 3:18.82 SILVER
2008 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Elena Migunova 3:18.82 SILVER
2008 Track & Field High Jump Women Anna Chicherova 2.03 BRONZE
2008 Track & Field Long Jump Women Tatyana Lebedeva 7.03 SILVER
2008 Track & Field Javelin Throw Women Maria Abakumova 70.78 SILVER
2008 Track & Field Heptathlon Women Tatiana Chernova 6591 BRONZE
2008 Track & Field Triple Jump Women Tatyana Lebedeva 15.32 SILVER
2008 Track & Field Pole Vault Women Yelena Isinbayeva 5.05 GOLD
2008 Track & Field Pole Vault Women Svetlana Feofanova 4.75 BRONZE
2008 Track & Field 20km Walk Women Olga Kaniskina 1:26:31 GOLD
2008 Track & Field 3000m Steeplechase Women Gulnara GalkinaSamitova 8:58.81 GOLD
2008 Track & Field 3000m Steeplechase Women Ekaterina Volkova 9:07.64 BRONZE
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Natalia Vodopyanova BRONZE
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Irina Sokolovskaya BRONZE
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Maria Stepanova BRONZE
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Oxana Rakhmatulina BRONZE
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Tatyana Shchelkanova BRONZE
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Ekaterina Lisina BRONZE
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Marina Kuzina BRONZE
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Irina Osipova BRONZE
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Becky Hammon BRONZE
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Marina Karpunina BRONZE
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Ilona Korstin BRONZE
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Svetlana Abrosimova BRONZE
2008 Boxing Flyweight Georgy Balakshin BRONZE
2008 Boxing Lightweight Alexey Tishchenko GOLD
2008 Boxing Heavyweight Rakhim Chakhkiev GOLD
2008 Canoeing C1 500m Canadian Singles (Men) Maxim Opalev 1:47.140 GOLD
2008 Canoeing C2 500m Canadian Pairs (Men) Alexander Kostoglod 1:41.282 SILVER
2008 Canoeing C2 500m Canadian Pairs (Men) Sergey Ulegin 1:41.282 SILVER
2008 Canoeing C2 Canadian Slalom Pairs (Men) Mikhail Kuznetsov 197.37 BRONZE
2008 Canoeing C2 Canadian Slalom Pairs (Men) Dmitry Larionov 197.37 BRONZE
2008 Cycling Cross-country Women Irina Kalentieva 1:46:28 BRONZE
2008 Cycling Madison Men Mikhail Ignatyev 6 BRONZE
2008 Cycling Madison Men Alexey Markov 6 BRONZE
2008 Diving Platform Diving Men Gleb Galperin 525.80 BRONZE
2008 Diving Springboard Diving Women Ioulia Pakhalina 398.60 SILVER
2008 Diving Synchronised Springboard Diving Men Yuriy Kunakov 421.98 SILVER
2008 Diving Synchronised Springboard Diving Men Dmitry Sautin 421.98 SILVER
2008 Diving Synchronised Platform Diving Men Gleb Galperin 445.26 BRONZE
2008 Diving Synchronised Platform Diving Men Dmitriy Dobroskok 445.26 BRONZE
2008 Diving Synchronised Springboard Diving Women Anastasia Pozdnyakova 323.61 SILVER
2008 Diving Synchronised Springboard Diving Women Ioulia Pakhalina 323.61 SILVER
2008 Fencing Foil, Team Women Victoria Nikichina GOLD
2008 Fencing Foil, Team Women Evgenia Lamonova GOLD
2008 Fencing Foil, Team Women Svetlana Boiko GOLD
2008 Fencing Foil, Team Women Aida Chanaeva GOLD
2008 Gymnastics Long Horse Vault Anton Golotsutkov 16.475 BRONZE
2008 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Anton Golotsutkov 15.725 BRONZE
2008 Gymnastics Rhythmic Team Competition Tatiana Gorbunova 35.550 GOLD
2008 Gymnastics Rhythmic Team Competition Anna Gavrilenko 35.550 GOLD
2008 Gymnastics Rhythmic Team Competition Margarita Aliychuk 35.550 GOLD
2008 Gymnastics Rhythmic Team Competition Elena Posevina 35.550 GOLD
2008 Gymnastics Rhythmic Team Competition Darya Shkurihina 35.550 GOLD
2008 Gymnastics Rhythmic Team Competition Natalia Zueva 35.550 GOLD
2008 Gymnastics Rhythmic All-Around Evgeniya Kanaeva 75.500 GOLD
2008 Handball Handball Women Anna Kareeva SILVER
2008 Handball Handball Women Ekaterina Andryushina SILVER
2008 Handball Handball Women Irina Bliznova SILVER
2008 Handball Handball Women Elena Dmitrieva SILVER
2008 Handball Handball Women Inna Suslina SILVER
2008 Handball Handball Women Yana Uskova SILVER
2008 Handball Handball Women Emilia Turey SILVER
2008 Handball Handball Women Liudmila Postnova SILVER
2008 Handball Handball Women Irina Poltoratskaya SILVER
2008 Handball Handball Women Natalia Shipilova SILVER
2008 Handball Handball Women Oxana Romenskaya SILVER
2008 Handball Handball Women Ekaterina Marennikova SILVER
2008 Handball Handball Women Yelena Polenova SILVER
2008 Handball Handball Women Maria Sidorova SILVER
2008 Modern Pentathlon Individual Men Andrey Moiseev 5632 GOLD
2008 Shooting 50m Pistol Men Vladimir Isakov 658.9 BRONZE
2008 Shooting Trap Shooting Men Alexei Alipov 142 BRONZE
2008 Shooting 10m Air Pistol Women Natalia Paderina 489.1 SILVER
2008 Shooting 10m Air Rifle Women Lioubov Galkina 502.1 SILVER
2008 Swimming 100m Backstroke Men Arkady Vyatchanin 53.18 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 200m Backstroke Men Arkady Vyatchanin 1:54.93 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Alexander Sukhorukov 7:03.70 SILVER
2008 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Mikhail Polishchuk 7:03.70 SILVER
2008 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Nikita Lobintsev 7:03.70 SILVER
2008 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Evgeny Lagunov 7:03.70 SILVER
2008 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Danila Izotov 7:03.70 SILVER
2008 Swimming 10km Marathon Women Larisa Ilchenko 1:59:27.7 GOLD
2008 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Swimming Duet Anastasia Davydova 99.251 GOLD
2008 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Swimming Duet Anastasia Ermakova 99.251 GOLD
2008 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Anastasia Ermakova 49.500 GOLD
2008 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Anastasia Davydova 49.500 GOLD
2008 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Natalia Ishchenko 49.500 GOLD
2008 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Maria Gromova 49.500 GOLD
2008 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Elvira Khasyanova 49.500 GOLD
2008 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Olga Kuzhela 49.500 GOLD
2008 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Anna Shorina 49.500 GOLD
2008 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Yelena Ovchinnikova 49.500 GOLD
2008 Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Team Women Svetlana Romashina 49.500 GOLD
2008 Tennis Women's Singles Elena Dementieva GOLD
2008 Tennis Women's Singles Dinara Safina SILVER
2008 Tennis Women's Singles Vera Zvonareva BRONZE
2008 Volleyball Volleyball Men Sergey Tetyukhin BRONZE
2008 Volleyball Volleyball Men Aleksandr Volkov BRONZE
2008 Volleyball Volleyball Men Alexey Verbov BRONZE
2008 Volleyball Volleyball Men Alexey Kuleshov BRONZE
2008 Volleyball Volleyball Men Semen Poltavskiy BRONZE
2008 Volleyball Volleyball Men Alexei Ostapenko BRONZE
2008 Volleyball Volleyball Men Maxim Mikhaylov BRONZE
2008 Volleyball Volleyball Men Yury Berezhko BRONZE
2008 Volleyball Volleyball Men Vadim Khamuttskikh BRONZE
2008 Volleyball Volleyball Men Alexander Kosarev BRONZE
2008 Volleyball Volleyball Men Alexander Korneev BRONZE
2008 Volleyball Volleyball Men Sergey Grankin BRONZE
2008 Weightlifting Middle Heavyweight 94kg Khadjimourad Akkaev 402 BRONZE
2008 Weightlifting Heavyweight 105kg Dmitriy Klokov 423 SILVER
2008 Weightlifting Heavyweight 105kg Dmitry Lapikov 420 BRONZE
2008 Weightlifting Super Heavyweight >105kg Evgeny Chigishev 460 SILVER
2008 Weightlifting 58kg Women Marina Shainova 227 SILVER
2008 Weightlifting 69kg Women Oxana Slivenko 255 SILVER
2008 Weightlifting 75kg Women Nadezda Evstyukhina 264 BRONZE
2008 Wrestling Greco-Roman 55kg Nazyr Mankiev GOLD
2008 Wrestling Greco-Roman 60kg Islam-Beka Albiev GOLD
2008 Wrestling Greco-Roman 96kg Aslanbek Khushtov GOLD
2008 Wrestling Greco-Roman 120kg Khasan Baroev SILVER
2008 Wrestling Freestyle 55kg Men Besik Kudukhov BRONZE
2008 Wrestling Freestyle 60kg Men Mavlet Batirov GOLD
2008 Wrestling Freestyle 74kg Men Buvaysa Saytyev GOLD
2008 Wrestling Freestyle 84kg Men Georgy Ketoev BRONZE
2008 Wrestling Freestyle 96kg Men Shirvani Muradov GOLD
2008 Wrestling Freestyle 120kg Men Bakhtiyar Akhmedov SILVER
2008 Wrestling Freestyle 63kg Women Alena Kartashova SILVER

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com