databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

Russia
1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta

Medals Won
Gold: 26
Silver: 21
Bronze: 16

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1996 Track & Field 20km Walk Men Ilya Markov 1:20:16 SILVER
1996 Track & Field 50km Walk Men Mikhail Shchennikov 3:43:46 SILVER
1996 Track & Field Pole Vault Men Igor Trandenkov 5.92 SILVER
1996 Track & Field 800m Women Svetlana Masterkova 1:57.73 GOLD
1996 Track & Field 1500m Women Svetlana Masterkova 4:00.83 GOLD
1996 Track & Field Marathon Women Valentina Yegorova 2:28.05 SILVER
1996 Track & Field Shot Put Women Irina Khudorozhkina 19.35 BRONZE
1996 Track & Field Discus Throw Women Natalya Sadova 66.48 SILVER
1996 Track & Field 10km Walk Women Yelena Nikolayeva 41:49 GOLD
1996 Track & Field Triple Jump Women Inna Lasovskaya 14.98 SILVER
1996 Boxing Flyweight Albert Pakeyev BRONZE
1996 Boxing Bantamweight Raimul Malakbekhov BRONZE
1996 Boxing Welterweight Oleg Saitov GOLD
1996 Boxing Super Heavyweight Alexei Lezin BRONZE
1996 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Oleg Gorobiy 2:53.99 BRONZE
1996 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Anatoliy Tishchenko 2:53.99 BRONZE
1996 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Georgy Tsybulnikov 2:53.99 BRONZE
1996 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Sergey Verlin 2:53.99 BRONZE
1996 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Edouard Gritsoun 4:07.73 SILVER
1996 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Yevgeniy Anashkin 4:07.73 SILVER
1996 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Anton Chantyr 4:07.73 SILVER
1996 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Aleksandr Kirichenko 4:07.73 SILVER
1996 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Pavel Khamidulin 4:07.73 SILVER
1996 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Nikolay Kuznetsov 4:07.73 SILVER
1996 Cycling Individual Road Time Trial Women Zulfiya Zabirova 36:40 GOLD
1996 Diving Platform Diving Men Dmitry Sautin 692.34 GOLD
1996 Diving Springboard Diving Women Irina Lashko 512.19 SILVER
1996 Fencing Foil, Team Men Ilgar Mamedov GOLD
1996 Fencing Foil, Team Men Vladislav Pavlovich GOLD
1996 Fencing Foil, Team Men Dmitry Shevchenko GOLD
1996 Fencing Épée, Individual Aleksandr Beketov GOLD
1996 Fencing Épée, Team Men Aleksandr Beketov SILVER
1996 Fencing Épée, Team Men Pavel Kolobkov SILVER
1996 Fencing Épée, Team Men Valery Zakharevich SILVER
1996 Fencing Sabre, Individual Stanislav Pozdniakov GOLD
1996 Fencing Sabre, Individual Sergey Sharikov SILVER
1996 Fencing Sabre, Team Sergey Sharikov GOLD
1996 Fencing Sabre, Team Stanislav Pozdniakov GOLD
1996 Fencing Sabre, Team Grigory Kiriyenko GOLD
1996 Fencing Épée, Team Women Yuliya Gurayeva BRONZE
1996 Fencing Épée, Team Women Karina Aznavourian BRONZE
1996 Fencing Épée, Team Women Maria Mazina BRONZE
1996 Gymnastics All-around, Individual Men Alexei Nemov 58.374 SILVER
1996 Gymnastics Horizontal Bar Alexei Nemov BRONZE
1996 Gymnastics Long Horse Vault Alexei Nemov GOLD
1996 Gymnastics Pommeled Horse Alexei Nemov 9.787 BRONZE
1996 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Alexei Nemov 9.8 BRONZE
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Alexei Nemov 576.778 GOLD
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Nikolay Krukov 576.778 GOLD
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Sergey Kharkov 576.778 GOLD
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Eugeni Podgorni 576.778 GOLD
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Dmitri Vasilenko 576.778 GOLD
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Dmitri Trush 576.778 GOLD
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Alexey Voropayev 576.778 GOLD
1996 Gymnastics Asymmetrical Bars Women Svetlana Khorkina 9.85 GOLD
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Svetlana Khorkina 388.404 SILVER
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Rozaliya Galiyeva 388.404 SILVER
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Elena Grosheva 388.404 SILVER
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Elena Dolgopolova 388.404 SILVER
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Eugenia Kuznetsova 388.404 SILVER
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Dina Kochetkova 388.404 SILVER
1996 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Oksana Liapina 388.404 SILVER
1996 Gymnastics Rhythmic Team Competition Elena Krivochei 38.365 BRONZE
1996 Gymnastics Rhythmic Team Competition Irina Dziouba 38.365 BRONZE
1996 Gymnastics Rhythmic Team Competition Olga Chtyrenko 38.365 BRONZE
1996 Gymnastics Rhythmic Team Competition Evguenia Botchkareva 38.365 BRONZE
1996 Gymnastics Rhythmic Team Competition Angelina Iouchkova 38.365 BRONZE
1996 Gymnastics Rhythmic Team Competition Ioulia Ivanova 38.365 BRONZE
1996 Gymnastics Rhythmic All-Around Ianina Batyrchina 39.382 SILVER
1996 Modern Pentathlon Individual Eduard Zenovka SILVER
1996 Rowing Eights Men Vladimir Volodenkov 5:45.77 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Eights Men Dmitriy Rozinkevich 5:45.77 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Eights Men Nikolay Aksyonov 5:45.77 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Eights Men Anton Chermashentsev 5:45.77 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Eights Men Andrey Glukhov 5:45.77 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Eights Men Aleksandr Lukyanov 5:45.77 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Eights Men Pavel Melnikov 5:45.77 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Eights Men Roman Monchenko 5:45.77 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Eights Men Sergey Matveyev 5:45.77 BRONZE
1996 Shooting Free Pistol Boris Kokorev 666.40 GOLD
1996 Shooting Air Rifle Men Artem Khadzhibekov 695.7 GOLD
1996 Shooting Sport Pistol Women Marina Logvinenko-Dobrancheva 684.2 BRONZE
1996 Shooting Air Pistol Women Olga Klochneva 490.8 GOLD
1996 Shooting Air Pistol Women Marina Logvinenko-Dobrancheva 488.5 SILVER
1996 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions Women Irina Gerasimenok 680.1 SILVER
1996 Swimming 50m Freestyle Men Aleksandr Popov 22.13 GOLD
1996 Swimming 100m Freestyle Men Aleksandr Popov 48.74 GOLD
1996 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Men Andrey Korneyev 2:13.17 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 100m Butterfly Men Denis Pankratov 52.27 GOLD
1996 Swimming 100m Butterfly Men Vladislav Kulikov 53.13 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 200m Butterfly Men Denis Pankratov 1:56.51 GOLD
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Aleksandr Popov 3:17.06 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Denis Pimankov 3:17.20 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Vladimir Predkin 3:17.06 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Vladimir Pyshnenko 3:17.06 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Roman Yegorov 3:17.06 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Roman Yegorov 3:37.55 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Aleksandr Popov 3:37.55 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Vladimir Selkov 3:37.55 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Denis Pankratov 3:37.55 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Vladislav Kulikov 3:37.55 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Stanislav Lopukhov 3:37.55 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Roman Ivanovskiy 3:37.55 SILVER
1996 Weightlifting Middle Heavyweight 91kg Aleksey Petrov 402.5 GOLD
1996 Weightlifting Heavyweight 108kg Sergey Syrtsov 420 SILVER
1996 Weightlifting Super Heavyweight > 108kg Andrey Chemerkin 457.5 GOLD
1996 Wrestling Greco-Roman Light Flyweight 48kg Zafar Guliev BRONZE
1996 Wrestling Greco-Roman Lightweight 68kg Aleksandr Tretyakov BRONZE
1996 Wrestling Greco-Roman Super Heavyweight > 100kg Aleksandr Karelin GOLD
1996 Wrestling Freestyle Lightweight 68kg Vadim Bogiyev GOLD
1996 Wrestling Freestyle Welterweight 74kg Buvaysa Saytyev GOLD
1996 Wrestling Freestyle Middleweight 82kg Khadzhimurad Magomedov GOLD
1996 Wrestling Freestyle Light Heavyweight 90kg Makharbek Khadartsev SILVER
1996 Sailing Soling Igor Skalin SILVER
1996 Sailing Soling Dmitriy Shabanov SILVER
1996 Sailing Soling Georgiy Shayduko SILVER

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com