databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

Germany
2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing

Medals Won
Gold: 16
Silver: 10
Bronze: 15

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
2008 Track & Field Javelin Throw Women Christina Obergfoll 66.13 BRONZE
2008 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Men) Ronald Rauhe 1:28.827 SILVER
2008 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Men) Tim Wieskötter 1:28.827 SILVER
2008 Canoeing K2 1000m Kayak Pairs (Men) Martin Hollstein 3:11.809 GOLD
2008 Canoeing K2 1000m Kayak Pairs (Men) Andreas Ihle 3:11.809 GOLD
2008 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Bjorn Hogel Goldschmidt 2:56.676 BRONZE
2008 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Lutz Altepost 2:56.676 BRONZE
2008 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Norman Brockl 2:56.676 BRONZE
2008 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Torsten Eckbrett 2:56.676 BRONZE
2008 Canoeing C2 500m Canadian Pairs (Men) Christian Gille 1:41.964 BRONZE
2008 Canoeing C2 500m Canadian Pairs (Men) Tomasz Wylenzek 1:41.964 BRONZE
2008 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Tomasz Wylenzek 3:36.588 SILVER
2008 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Christian Gille 3:36.588 SILVER
2008 Canoeing K1 Kayak Slalom Singles (Men) Alexander Grimm 171.7 GOLD
2008 Canoeing K1 500m Kayak Singles (Women) Katrin Wagner 1:51.022 BRONZE
2008 Canoeing K4 500m Kayak Fours (Women) Katrin Wagner 1:32.231 GOLD
2008 Canoeing K4 500m Kayak Fours (Women) Conny Wassmuth 1:32.231 GOLD
2008 Canoeing K4 500m Kayak Fours (Women) Fanny Fischer 1:32.231 GOLD
2008 Canoeing K4 500m Kayak Fours (Women) Nicole Reinhardt 1:32.231 GOLD
2008 Cycling Points Race Men Roger Kluge 58 SILVER
2008 Cycling Cross-country Women Sabine Spitz 1:45:11 GOLD
2008 Cycling Team sprint Men Maximillian Levy 44.014 BRONZE
2008 Cycling Team sprint Men Stefan Nimke 44.014 BRONZE
2008 Cycling Team sprint Men Rene Enders 44.014 BRONZE
2008 Diving Synchronised Platform Diving Men Patrick Hausding 450.42 SILVER
2008 Diving Synchronised Platform Diving Men Sascha Klein 450.42 SILVER
2008 Diving Synchronised Springboard Diving Women Ditte Kotzian 318.90 BRONZE
2008 Diving Synchronised Springboard Diving Women Heike Fischer 318.90 BRONZE
2008 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Individual Hinrich Romeike 54.2 GOLD
2008 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Hinrich Romeike 166.1 GOLD
2008 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Frank Ostholt 166.1 GOLD
2008 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Ingrid Klimke 166.1 GOLD
2008 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Andreas Dibowski 166.1 GOLD
2008 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Peter Thomsen 166.1 GOLD
2008 Equestrian Dressage, Individual Isabell Werth 76.650 SILVER
2008 Equestrian Dressage, Individual Heike Kemmer 74.455 BRONZE
2008 Equestrian Dressage, Team Heike Kemmer 72.917 GOLD
2008 Equestrian Dressage, Team Nadine Capellmann 72.917 GOLD
2008 Equestrian Dressage, Team Isabell Werth 72.917 GOLD
2008 Fencing Foil, Individual Men Benjamin Philip Kleibrink GOLD
2008 Fencing Épée, Individual Women Britta Heidemann GOLD
2008 Gymnastics Horizontal Bar Fabian Hambuchen 15.875 BRONZE
2008 Gymnastics Side Horse Vault Women Oksana Chusovitina 15.575 SILVER
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Sebastian Biederlack GOLD
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Tobias Hauke GOLD
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Moritz Fuerste GOLD
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Florian Keller GOLD
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Oliver Korn GOLD
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Carlos Nevado GOLD
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Jan-Marco Montag GOLD
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Maximilian Mueller GOLD
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Niklas Meinert GOLD
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Benjamin Weß GOLD
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Timo Weß GOLD
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Philip Witte GOLD
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Matthias Witthaus GOLD
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Max Weinhold GOLD
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Tibor Weißenborn GOLD
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Christopher Zeller GOLD
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Philipp Zeller GOLD
2008 Judo Half Middleweight (81kg) Men Ole Bischof GOLD
2008 Modern Pentathlon Individual Women Lena Schoneborn 5792 GOLD
2008 Rowing Double Sculls Women Christiane Huth 7:07.33 SILVER
2008 Rowing Double Sculls Women Annekatrin Thiele 7:07.33 SILVER
2008 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Women Britta Oppelt 6:19.56 BRONZE
2008 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Women Manuela Lutze 6:19.56 BRONZE
2008 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Women Stephanie Schiller 6:19.56 BRONZE
2008 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Women Kathrin Boron 6:19.56 BRONZE
2008 Shooting 25m Rapid-Fire Pistol Ralf Schumann 779.5 SILVER
2008 Shooting 25m Rapid-Fire Pistol Christian Reitz 779.3 BRONZE
2008 Shooting 25m Sport Pistol Women Dorzhsuren Munkhbayar 789.2 BRONZE
2008 Shooting Skeet Shooting Women Christine Brinker BRONZE
2008 Soccer Soccer Women Linda Bresonik BRONZE
2008 Soccer Soccer Women Nadine Angerer BRONZE
2008 Soccer Soccer Women Fatmire Bajramaj BRONZE
2008 Soccer Soccer Women Saskia Bartusiak BRONZE
2008 Soccer Soccer Women Melanie Behringer BRONZE
2008 Soccer Soccer Women Ursula Holl BRONZE
2008 Soccer Soccer Women Kerstin Garefrekes BRONZE
2008 Soccer Soccer Women Ariane Hingst BRONZE
2008 Soccer Soccer Women Anja Mittag BRONZE
2008 Soccer Soccer Women Annike Krahn BRONZE
2008 Soccer Soccer Women Simone Laudehr BRONZE
2008 Soccer Soccer Women Renate Lingor BRONZE
2008 Soccer Soccer Women Sandra Smisek BRONZE
2008 Soccer Soccer Women Conny Pohlers BRONZE
2008 Soccer Soccer Women Birgit Prinz BRONZE
2008 Soccer Soccer Women Babett Peter BRONZE
2008 Soccer Soccer Women Célia Okoyino da Mbabi BRONZE
2008 Soccer Soccer Women Kerstin Stegemann BRONZE
2008 Swimming 50m Freestyle Women Britta Steffen 24.06 GOLD
2008 Swimming 100m Freestyle Women Britta Steffen 53.12 GOLD
2008 Swimming 10km Marathon Men Thomas Lurz 1:51:53.6 BRONZE
2008 Table Tennis Men's Team Dimitrij Ovtcharov SILVER
2008 Table Tennis Men's Team Timo Boll SILVER
2008 Table Tennis Men's Team Christian Suss SILVER
2008 Triathlon Triathlon Men Jan Frodeno 1:48:53 GOLD
2008 Weightlifting Super Heavyweight >105kg Matthias Steiner 461 GOLD
2008 Wrestling Greco-Roman 96kg Mirko Englich SILVER
2008 Sailing 49er Hannes Peckolt 66 BRONZE
2008 Sailing 49er Jan PeterPeckolt 66 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com