databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

Germany
1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta

Medals Won
Gold: 20
Silver: 18
Bronze: 27

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1996 Archery Women's Team Barbara Mensing SILVER
1996 Archery Women's Team Cornelia Pfohl SILVER
1996 Archery Women's Team Sandra Wagner-Sachse SILVER
1996 Track & Field 110m Hurdles Men Florian Schwarthoff 13.17 BRONZE
1996 Track & Field Pole Vault Men Andrej Tiwontschik 5.92 BRONZE
1996 Track & Field Discus Throw Men Lars Riedel 69.40 GOLD
1996 Track & Field Decathlon Men Frank Busemann 8706 SILVER
1996 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Grit Breuer 3:21.14 BRONZE
1996 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Linda Kisabaka 3:21.14 BRONZE
1996 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Uta Rohländer 3:21.14 BRONZE
1996 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Anja Rücker 3:21.14 BRONZE
1996 Track & Field Shot Put Women Astrid Kumbernuss 20.56 GOLD
1996 Track & Field Discus Throw Women Ilke Wyludda 69.66 GOLD
1996 Boxing Flyweight Zoltan Lunka BRONZE
1996 Boxing Light Welterweight Oktay Urkal SILVER
1996 Boxing Light Heavyweight Thomas Ulrich BRONZE
1996 Boxing Heavyweight Luan Krasniqi BRONZE
1996 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Men) Kay Bluhm 1:28.69 GOLD
1996 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Men) Torsten Gutsche 1:28.69 GOLD
1996 Canoeing K2 1000m Kayak Pairs (Men) Torsten Gutsche 3:10.51 SILVER
1996 Canoeing K2 1000m Kayak Pairs (Men) Kay Bluhm 3:10.51 SILVER
1996 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Detlef Hofmann 2:51.52 GOLD
1996 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Mark Zabel 2:51.52 GOLD
1996 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Olaf Winter 2:51.52 GOLD
1996 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Thomas Reineck 2:51.52 GOLD
1996 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Gunar Kirchbach 3:09.190 GOLD
1996 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Andreas Dittmer 3:09.190 GOLD
1996 Canoeing K1 Kayak Slalom Singles (Men) Oliver Fix 141.22 GOLD
1996 Canoeing K1 Kayak Slalom Singles (Men) Thomas Becker 142.79 BRONZE
1996 Canoeing C2 Canadian Slalom Pairs (Men) André Ehrenberg 163.72 BRONZE
1996 Canoeing C2 Canadian Slalom Pairs (Men) Michael Senft 163.72 BRONZE
1996 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Birgit Fischer 1:39.68 SILVER
1996 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Ramona Portwich 1:39.68 SILVER
1996 Canoeing K4 500m Kayak Fours (Women) Ramona Portwich 1:31.07 GOLD
1996 Canoeing K4 500m Kayak Fours (Women) Manuela Mucke 1:31.07 GOLD
1996 Canoeing K4 500m Kayak Fours (Women) Birgit Fischer 1:31.07 GOLD
1996 Canoeing K4 500m Kayak Fours (Women) Anett Schuck 1:31.07 GOLD
1996 Cycling 1000m Sprint (Scratch) Men Jens Fiedler GOLD
1996 Cycling Individual Pursuit Women Judith Arndt BRONZE
1996 Diving Platform Diving Men Jan Hempel 663.27 SILVER
1996 Diving Platform Diving Women Annika Walter 479.22 SILVER
1996 Equestrian Jumping, Individual Ulrich Kirchhoff 1 GOLD
1996 Equestrian Jumping, Team Ulrich Kirchhoff 1.75 GOLD
1996 Equestrian Jumping, Team Lars Nieberg 1.75 GOLD
1996 Equestrian Jumping, Team Ludger Beerbaum 1.75 GOLD
1996 Equestrian Jumping, Team Franke Sloothaak 1.75 GOLD
1996 Equestrian Dressage, Individual Isabell Werth 235.09 GOLD
1996 Equestrian Dressage, Team Isabell Werth 5553 GOLD
1996 Equestrian Dressage, Team Monica Theodorescu 5553 GOLD
1996 Equestrian Dressage, Team Martin Schaudt 5553 GOLD
1996 Equestrian Dressage, Team Klaus Balkenhol 5553 GOLD
1996 Fencing Foil, Team Women Sabine Bau BRONZE
1996 Fencing Foil, Team Women Anja Fichtel-Mauritz BRONZE
1996 Fencing Foil, Team Women Monika Weber BRONZE
1996 Gymnastics Horizontal Bar Andreas Wecker 9.85 GOLD
1996 Judo Extra Lightweight (60kg) Men Richard Trautmann BRONZE
1996 Judo Half Lightweight (65kg) Men Udo Quellmalz GOLD
1996 Judo Middleweight (86kg) Men Marko Spittka BRONZE
1996 Judo Heavyweight Men Frank Möller BRONZE
1996 Judo Heavyweight Women Johanna Hagn BRONZE
1996 Rowing Single Sculls Men Thomas Lange 6:47.72 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Andreas Hajek 5:56.93 GOLD
1996 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men André Steiner 5:56.93 GOLD
1996 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Stephan Volkert 5:56.93 GOLD
1996 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men André Willms 5:56.93 GOLD
1996 Rowing Eights Men Marc Weber 5:44.58 SILVER
1996 Rowing Eights Men Peter Thiede 5:44.58 SILVER
1996 Rowing Eights Men Thorsten Streppelhoff 5:44.58 SILVER
1996 Rowing Eights Men Ulrich Viefers 5:44.58 SILVER
1996 Rowing Eights Men Frank Richter 5:44.58 SILVER
1996 Rowing Eights Men Roland Baar 5:44.58 SILVER
1996 Rowing Eights Men Detlef Kirchhoff 5:44.58 SILVER
1996 Rowing Eights Men Mark Kleinschmidt 5:44.58 SILVER
1996 Rowing Eights Men Wolfram Huhn 5:44.58 SILVER
1996 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Women Kerstin Köppen 6:27.44 GOLD
1996 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Women Kathrin Boron 6:27.44 GOLD
1996 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Women Jana Sorgers 6:27.44 GOLD
1996 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Women Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski 6:27.44 GOLD
1996 Shooting Rapid-Fire Pistol Ralf Schumann 698.0 GOLD
1996 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, prone Christian Klees 704.8 GOLD
1996 Shooting Air Rifle Women Petra Horneber 497.4 SILVER
1996 Shooting Double Trap Women Susanne Kiermayer 139 SILVER
1996 Swimming 100m Breaststroke Men Mark Warnecke 1:01.33 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Bengt Zikarsky 3:17.20 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Björn Zikarsky 3:17.20 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Christian Tröger 3:17.20 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Alexander Luderitz 4:02.88 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Mark Pinger 3:17.20 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Oliver Lampe 7:17.71 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Aimo Heilmann 7:17.71 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Christian Keller 7:17.71 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Konstantin Dubrovin 7:17.71 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Christian Tröger 7:17.71 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Steffen Zesner 7:17.71 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 50m Freestyle Women Sandra Völker 25.14 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 100m Freestyle Women Sandra Völker 54.88 SILVER
1996 Swimming 200m Freestyle Women Franziska van Almsick 1:58.57 SILVER
1996 Swimming 200m Freestyle Women Dagmar Hase 1:59.56 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 400m Freestyle Women Dagmar Hase 4:08.30 SILVER
1996 Swimming 800m Freestyle Women Dagmar Hase 8:29.91 SILVER
1996 Swimming 200m Backstroke Women Cathleen Rund 2:12.06 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Franziska van Almsick 3:41.48 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Sandra Völker 3:41.48 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Antje Buschschulte 3:41.48 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Meike Freitag 3:41.48 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Simone Osygus 3:41.48 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Simone Osygus 8:01.55 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Kerstin Kielgaß 8:01.55 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Meike Freitag 8:01.55 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Dagmar Hase 8:01.55 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Sandra Völker 8:01.55 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Franziska van Almsick 8:01.55 SILVER
1996 Table Tennis Men's Singles Jörg Roßkopf BRONZE
1996 Tennis Men's Doubles Marc-Kevin Göllner BRONZE
1996 Tennis Men's Doubles David Prinosil BRONZE
1996 Weightlifting Light Heavyweight 83kg Marc Huster 382.5 SILVER
1996 Weightlifting Middle Heavyweight 91kg Oliver Caruso 390 BRONZE
1996 Weightlifting Super Heavyweight > 108kg Ronny Weller 455 SILVER
1996 Wrestling Greco-Roman Middleweight 82kg Thomas Zander SILVER
1996 Wrestling Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight 90kg Maik Bullmann BRONZE
1996 Wrestling Freestyle Heavyweight 100kg Arawat Sabejew BRONZE
1996 Sailing Soling Jochen Schümann GOLD
1996 Sailing Soling Thomas Flach GOLD
1996 Sailing Soling Bernd Jäkel GOLD

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com