databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

Germany
1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo

Medals Won
Gold: 10
Silver: 22
Bronze: 18

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1964 Track & Field 5000m Men Harald Norpoth 13:49.6 SILVER
1964 Track & Field 20km Walk Men Dieter Lindner 1:31:13.2 SILVER
1964 Track & Field Pole Vault Men Wolfgang Reinhardt 5.05 SILVER
1964 Track & Field Pole Vault Men Klaus Lehnertz 5.00 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field Hammer Throw Men Uwe Beyer 68.09 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field Decathlon Men Willi Holdorf 7887 GOLD
1964 Track & Field Decathlon Men Hans-Joachim Walde 7809 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field 80m Hurdles Women Karin Balzer 10.5 GOLD
1964 Track & Field Shot Put Women Renate Garisch-Culmberger 17.61 SILVER
1964 Track & Field Discus Throw Women Ingrid Lotz 57.21 SILVER
1964 Boxing Featherweight Heinz Schulz BRONZE
1964 Boxing Middleweight Emil Schulz SILVER
1964 Boxing Heavyweight Hans Huber SILVER
1964 Canoeing K2 1000m Kayak Pairs (Men) Heinz Büker 3:40.69 BRONZE
1964 Canoeing K2 1000m Kayak Pairs (Men) Holger Zander 3:40.69 BRONZE
1964 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Holger Zander 3:15.39 SILVER
1964 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Friedhelm Wentzke 3:15.39 SILVER
1964 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Berni Schulze 3:15.39 SILVER
1964 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Günter Perleberg 3:15.39 SILVER
1964 Canoeing C1 1000m Canadian Singles (Men) Jürgen Eschert 4:35.14 GOLD
1964 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Roswitha Esser 1:56.95 GOLD
1964 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Annemarie Zimmermann 1:56.95 GOLD
1964 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Ernst Streng 4:35.67 GOLD
1964 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Lothar Claesges 4:35.67 GOLD
1964 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Karlheinz Henrichs 4:35.67 GOLD
1964 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Karl Link 4:35.67 GOLD
1964 Cycling 2000m Tandem Klaus Kobusch BRONZE
1964 Cycling 2000m Tandem Willi Fuggerer BRONZE
1964 Diving Springboard Diving Women Ingrid Engel-Krämer 145.00 GOLD
1964 Diving Platform Diving Women Ingrid Engel-Krämer 98.45 SILVER
1964 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Individual Fritz Ligges 49.20 BRONZE
1964 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Fritz Ligges 56.73 BRONZE
1964 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Horst Karsten 56.73 BRONZE
1964 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Gerhard Schulz 56.73 BRONZE
1964 Equestrian Jumping, Individual Hermann Schridde 13.75 SILVER
1964 Equestrian Jumping, Team Hermann Schridde 68.5 GOLD
1964 Equestrian Jumping, Team Hans-Günter Winkler 68.5 GOLD
1964 Equestrian Jumping, Team Kurt Jarasinski 68.5 GOLD
1964 Equestrian Dressage, Individual Harry Boldt 1503 SILVER
1964 Equestrian Dressage, Team Harry Boldt 2558 GOLD
1964 Equestrian Dressage, Team Reiner Klimke 2558 GOLD
1964 Equestrian Dressage, Team Josef Neckermann 2558 GOLD
1964 Fencing Foil, Individual Women Helga Mees SILVER
1964 Fencing Foil, Team Women Helga Mees BRONZE
1964 Fencing Foil, Team Women Romy Scherberger-Weiß BRONZE
1964 Fencing Foil, Team Women Heidi Schmid BRONZE
1964 Fencing Foil, Team Women Gundi Theuerkauff BRONZE
1964 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Peter Weber 565.10 BRONZE
1964 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Günter Lyhs 565.10 BRONZE
1964 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Erwin Koppe 565.10 BRONZE
1964 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Klaus Köste 565.10 BRONZE
1964 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Siegfried Fülle 565.10 BRONZE
1964 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Philipp Fürst 565.10 BRONZE
1964 Gymnastics Side Horse Vault Women Birgit Radochla 19.283 SILVER
1964 Judo Middleweight (80kg) Men Wolfgang Hofmann SILVER
1964 Judo Open Class Klaus Glahn BRONZE
1964 Rowing Single Sculls Men Achim Hill 8:26.24 SILVER
1964 Rowing Coxless Pairs Men Wolfgang Hottenrott 7:38.63 BRONZE
1964 Rowing Coxless Pairs Men Michael Schwan 7:38.63 BRONZE
1964 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Joachim Werner 7:00.44 GOLD
1964 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Peter Neusel 7:00.44 GOLD
1964 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Jürgen Oelke 7:00.44 GOLD
1964 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Egbert Hirschfelder 7:00.44 GOLD
1964 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Bernhard Britting 7:00.44 GOLD
1964 Rowing Eights Men Klaus Aeffke 6:23.29 SILVER
1964 Rowing Eights Men Klaus Bittner 6:23.29 SILVER
1964 Rowing Eights Men Thomas Ahrens 6:23.29 SILVER
1964 Rowing Eights Men Klaus Behrens 6:23.29 SILVER
1964 Rowing Eights Men Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck 6:23.29 SILVER
1964 Rowing Eights Men Hans-Jürgen Wallbrecht 6:23.29 SILVER
1964 Rowing Eights Men Jürgen Schroeder 6:23.29 SILVER
1964 Rowing Eights Men Horst Meyer 6:23.29 SILVER
1964 Rowing Eights Men Jürgen Plagemann 6:23.29 SILVER
1964 Soccer Soccer Peter Rock BRONZE
1964 Soccer Soccer Klaus-Dieter Seehaus BRONZE
1964 Soccer Soccer Hermann Stöcker BRONZE
1964 Soccer Soccer Manfred Walter BRONZE
1964 Soccer Soccer Werner Unger BRONZE
1964 Soccer Soccer Klaus Urbanczyk BRONZE
1964 Soccer Soccer Eberhard Vogel BRONZE
1964 Soccer Soccer Horst Weigang BRONZE
1964 Soccer Soccer Wolfgang Barthels BRONZE
1964 Soccer Soccer Bernd Bauchspieß BRONZE
1964 Soccer Soccer Otto Fräßdorf BRONZE
1964 Soccer Soccer Henning Frenzel BRONZE
1964 Soccer Soccer Dieter Engelhardt BRONZE
1964 Soccer Soccer Hans-Jürgen Heinsch BRONZE
1964 Soccer Soccer Manfred Geisler BRONZE
1964 Soccer Soccer Herbert Pankau BRONZE
1964 Soccer Soccer Jürgen Nöldner BRONZE
1964 Soccer Soccer Klaus Lisiewicz BRONZE
1964 Soccer Soccer Gerhard Körner BRONZE
1964 Swimming 100m Freestyle Men Hans-Joachim Klein 54.0 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 400m Freestyle Men Frank Wiegand 4:14.9 SILVER
1964 Swimming 400m Individual Medley Men Gerhard Hetz 4:51.0 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Hans-Joachim Klein 3:37.2 SILVER
1964 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Horst Löffler 3:37.2 SILVER
1964 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Frank Wiegand 3:37.2 SILVER
1964 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Frank Wiegand 7:59.3 SILVER
1964 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Hans-Joachim Klein 7:59.3 SILVER
1964 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Uwe Jacobsen 7:59.3 SILVER
1964 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Gerhard Hetz 7:59.3 SILVER
1964 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Horst-Günter Gregor 7:59.3 SILVER
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Horst-Günter Gregor 4:01.6 SILVER
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Eugen Henninger 4:01.6 SILVER
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Hans-Joachim Klein 4:01.6 SILVER
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Ernst-Joachim Küppers 4:01.6 SILVER
1964 Wrestling Greco-Roman Middleweight Lothar Metz BRONZE
1964 Wrestling Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight Heinz Kiehl BRONZE
1964 Wrestling Greco-Roman Heavyweight Wilfried Dietrich BRONZE
1964 Wrestling Freestyle Lightweight Klaus-Jürgen Rost SILVER
1964 Sailing Finn Willi Kuhweide 7638 GOLD
1964 Sailing Dragon Ulrich Mense 5826 SILVER
1964 Sailing Dragon Wilfried Lorenz 5826 SILVER
1964 Sailing Dragon Peter Ahrendt 5826 SILVER

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com