databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

East Germany
1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow

Medals Won
Gold: 47
Silver: 37
Bronze: 42

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1980 Track & Field 400m Men Frank Schaffer 44.87 BRONZE
1980 Track & Field 1500m Men Jürgen Straub 3:38.80 SILVER
1980 Track & Field Marathon Men Waldemar Cierpinski 2:11:03 GOLD
1980 Track & Field 110m Hurdles Men Thomas Munkelt 13.39 GOLD
1980 Track & Field 400m Hurdles Men Volker Beck 48.70 GOLD
1980 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Volker Beck 3:01.3 SILVER
1980 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Andreas Knebel 3:01.3 SILVER
1980 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Frank Schaffer 3:01.3 SILVER
1980 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Klaus Thiele 3:01.3 SILVER
1980 Track & Field 20km Walk Men Roland Wieser 1:25:58.2 BRONZE
1980 Track & Field 50km Walk Men Hartwig Gauder 3:49:24 GOLD
1980 Track & Field High Jump Men Gerd Wessig 2.36 GOLD
1980 Track & Field High Jump Men Jörg Freimuth 2.31 BRONZE
1980 Track & Field Long Jump Men Lutz Dombrowski 8.54 GOLD
1980 Track & Field Long Jump Men Frank Paschek 8.21 SILVER
1980 Track & Field Shot Put Men Udo Beyer 21.06 BRONZE
1980 Track & Field Javelin Throw Men Wolfgang Hanisch 86.72 BRONZE
1980 Track & Field 100m Women Marlies Göhr-Oelsner 11.07 SILVER
1980 Track & Field 100m Women Ingrid Lange-Auerswald 11.14 BRONZE
1980 Track & Field 200m Women Bärbel Wöckel-Eckert 22.03 GOLD
1980 Track & Field 400m Women Marita Koch 48.88 GOLD
1980 Track & Field 400m Women Christina Lathan-Brehmer 49.66 BRONZE
1980 Track & Field 1500m Women Christiane Wartenberg 3:57.71 SILVER
1980 Track & Field 100m Hurdles Women Johanna Klier-Schaller 12.63 SILVER
1980 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Ingrid Lange-Auerswald 41.60 GOLD
1980 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Marlies Göhr-Oelsner 41.60 GOLD
1980 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Bärbel Wöckel-Eckert 41.60 GOLD
1980 Track & Field 4x100m Relay Women Romy Müller 41.60 GOLD
1980 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Christina Lathan-Brehmer 3:20.4 SILVER
1980 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Gabriele Löwe 3:20.4 SILVER
1980 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Barbara Krug 3:20.4 SILVER
1980 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Women Marita Koch 3:20.4 SILVER
1980 Track & Field High Jump Women Jutta Kirst 1.94 BRONZE
1980 Track & Field Long Jump Women Brigitte Wujak 7.04 SILVER
1980 Track & Field Shot Put Women Ilona Slupianek-Schoknecht 22.41 GOLD
1980 Track & Field Shot Put Women Margitta Pufe-Droese 21.20 BRONZE
1980 Track & Field Discus Throw Women Evelin Jahl-Schlaak 69.96 GOLD
1980 Track & Field Javelin Throw Women Ute Hommola 66.56 BRONZE
1980 Boxing Featherweight Rudi Fink GOLD
1980 Boxing Lightweight Richard Nowakowski BRONZE
1980 Boxing Welterweight Karl-Heinz Krüger BRONZE
1980 Boxing Light Middleweight Detlef Kästner BRONZE
1980 Boxing Light Heavyweight Herbert Bauch BRONZE
1980 Boxing Heavyweight Jürgen Fanghänel BRONZE
1980 Canoeing K1 1000m Kayak Singles (Men) Rüdiger Helm 3:48.77 GOLD
1980 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Men) Rüdiger Helm 1:34.00 BRONZE
1980 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Men) Bernd Olbricht 1:34.00 BRONZE
1980 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Bernd Olbricht 3:13.76 GOLD
1980 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Harald Marg 3:13.76 GOLD
1980 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Rüdiger Helm 3:13.76 GOLD
1980 Canoeing K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Bernd Duvigneau 3:13.76 GOLD
1980 Canoeing C1 500m Canadian Singles (Men) Olaf Heukrodt 1:54.38 BRONZE
1980 Canoeing C1 1000m Canadian Singles (Men) Eckhard Leue 4:15.02 BRONZE
1980 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Olaf Heukrodt 3:49.93 SILVER
1980 Canoeing C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Uwe Madeja 3:49.93 SILVER
1980 Canoeing K1 500m Kayak Singles (Women) Birgit Fischer 1:57.96 GOLD
1980 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Carsta Genäuß 1:43.88 GOLD
1980 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Martina Bischof 1:43.88 GOLD
1980 Cycling 1000m Sprint (Scratch) Men Lutz Heßlich 2-1 GOLD
1980 Cycling 1000m Time Trial Men Lothar Thoms 1:02.955 GOLD
1980 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Uwe Unterwalder 4:19.67 SILVER
1980 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Volker Winkler 4:19.67 SILVER
1980 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Matthias Wiegand 4:19.67 SILVER
1980 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Gerald Mortag 4:19.67 SILVER
1980 Cycling Team Road Race Men Olaf Ludwig 2:02:53.2 SILVER
1980 Cycling Team Road Race Men Falk Boden 2:02:53.2 SILVER
1980 Cycling Team Road Race Men Bernd Drogan 2:02:53.2 SILVER
1980 Cycling Team Road Race Men Hans-Joachim Hartnick 2:02:53.2 SILVER
1980 Diving Platform Diving Men Falk Hoffmann 835.650 GOLD
1980 Diving Springboard Diving Women Martina Proeber 698.895 SILVER
1980 Diving Springboard Diving Women Karin Guthke 685.245 BRONZE
1980 Diving Platform Diving Women Martina Jäschke 596.250 GOLD
1980 Gymnastics Parallel Bars Roland Brückner 19.65 BRONZE
1980 Gymnastics Long Horse Vault Roland Brückner 19.775 BRONZE
1980 Gymnastics Pommeled Horse Michael Nikolay 19.775 BRONZE
1980 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Roland Brückner 19.75 GOLD
1980 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Roland Brückner 581.15 SILVER
1980 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Andreas Bronst 581.15 SILVER
1980 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Ralf-Peter Hemmann 581.15 SILVER
1980 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Lutz Hoffmann 581.15 SILVER
1980 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Lutz Mack 581.15 SILVER
1980 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Michael Nikolay 581.15 SILVER
1980 Gymnastics All-Around, Individual Women Maxi Gnauck 79.075 SILVER
1980 Gymnastics Side Horse Vault Women Steffi Kräker 19.675 SILVER
1980 Gymnastics Asymmetrical Bars Women Maxi Gnauck 19.875 GOLD
1980 Gymnastics Asymmetrical Bars Women Steffi Kräker 19.775 BRONZE
1980 Gymnastics Floor Exercises Women Maxi Gnauck 19.825 BRONZE
1980 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Maxi Gnauck 392.55 BRONZE
1980 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Steffi Kräker 392.55 BRONZE
1980 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Silvia Hindorff 392.55 BRONZE
1980 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Katharina Rensch 392.55 BRONZE
1980 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Karola Sube 392.55 BRONZE
1980 Gymnastics Team Combined Exercises Women Birgit Süß 392.55 BRONZE
1980 Handball Handball Men Ingolf Wiegert GOLD
1980 Handball Handball Men Siegfried Voigt GOLD
1980 Handball Handball Men Frank-Michael Wahl GOLD
1980 Handball Handball Men Peter Rost GOLD
1980 Handball Handball Men Dietmar Schmidt GOLD
1980 Handball Handball Men Wieland Schmidt GOLD
1980 Handball Handball Men Rainer Höft GOLD
1980 Handball Handball Men Hans-Georg Jaunich GOLD
1980 Handball Handball Men Hartmut Krüger GOLD
1980 Handball Handball Men Ernst Gerlach GOLD
1980 Handball Handball Men Klaus Gruner GOLD
1980 Handball Handball Men Hans-Georg Beyer GOLD
1980 Handball Handball Men Günther Dreibrodt GOLD
1980 Handball Handball Men Lothar Doering GOLD
1980 Handball Handball Women Waltraud Kretzschmar BRONZE
1980 Handball Handball Women Roswitha Krause BRONZE
1980 Handball Handball Women Katrin Krüger BRONZE
1980 Handball Handball Women Kornelia Kunisch BRONZE
1980 Handball Handball Women Birgit Heinecke BRONZE
1980 Handball Handball Women Christina Rost BRONZE
1980 Handball Handball Women Sabine Röther BRONZE
1980 Handball Handball Women Renate Rudolph BRONZE
1980 Handball Handball Women Kristina Richter BRONZE
1980 Handball Handball Women Evelyn Matz BRONZE
1980 Handball Handball Women Marion Tietz BRONZE
1980 Handball Handball Women Petra Uhlig BRONZE
1980 Handball Handball Women Claudia Wunderlich BRONZE
1980 Handball Handball Women Hannelore Zober BRONZE
1980 Judo Lightweight (71kg) Men Karl-Heinz Lehmann BRONZE
1980 Judo Half Middleweight (78kg) Men Harald Heinke BRONZE
1980 Judo Middleweight (86kg) Men Detlef Ultsch BRONZE
1980 Judo Half-Heavyweight (95kg) Men Dietmar Lorenz BRONZE
1980 Judo Open Class Dietmar Lorenz GOLD
1980 Rowing Single Sculls Men Peter Kersten 7:14.88 BRONZE
1980 Rowing Double Sculls Men Klaus Kröppelien 6:24.33 GOLD
1980 Rowing Double Sculls Men Joachim Dreifke 6:24.33 GOLD
1980 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Karsten Bunk 5:49.81 GOLD
1980 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Uwe Heppner 5:49.81 GOLD
1980 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Frank Dundr 5:49.81 GOLD
1980 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Martin Winter 5:49.81 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxless Pairs Men Bernd Landvoigt 6:48.01 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxless Pairs Men Jörg Landvoigt 6:48.01 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxed Pairs Men Harald Jährling 7:02.54 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxed Pairs Men Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich 7:02.54 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxed Pairs Men Georg Spohr 7:02.54 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Jürgen Thiele 6:08.17 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Stefan Semmler 6:08.17 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Siegfried Brietzke 6:08.17 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Andreas Decker 6:08.17 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Gottfried Döhn 6:14.51 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Ullrich Dießner 6:14.51 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Walter Dießner 6:14.51 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Andreas Gregor 6:14.51 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxed Fours Men Dieter Wendisch 6:14.51 GOLD
1980 Rowing Eights Men Jörg Friedrich 5:49.05 GOLD
1980 Rowing Eights Men Jens Doberschütz 5:49.05 GOLD
1980 Rowing Eights Men Uwe Dühring 5:49.05 GOLD
1980 Rowing Eights Men Bernd Höing 5:49.05 GOLD
1980 Rowing Eights Men Ulrich Karnatz 5:49.05 GOLD
1980 Rowing Eights Men Ulrich Kons 5:49.05 GOLD
1980 Rowing Eights Men Bernd Krauß 5:49.05 GOLD
1980 Rowing Eights Men Hans-Peter Koppe 5:49.05 GOLD
1980 Rowing Eights Men Klaus-Dieter Ludwig 5:49.05 GOLD
1980 Rowing Single Sculls Women Martina Schröter 3:43.54 BRONZE
1980 Rowing Double Sculls Women Heidi Westphal 3:17.63 SILVER
1980 Rowing Double Sculls Women Cornelia Linse 3:17.63 SILVER
1980 Rowing Coxed Quadruple Sculls Women Jutta Lau 3:15.32 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxed Quadruple Sculls Women Liane Buhr-Weigelt 3:15.32 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxed Quadruple Sculls Women Roswietha Zobelt 3:15.32 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxed Quadruple Sculls Women Sybille Reinhardt 3:15.32 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxed Quadruple Sculls Women Jutta Ploch 3:15.32 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxless Pairs Women Ute Steindorf 3:30.49 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxless Pairs Women Cornelia Klier 3:30.49 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxed Fours Women Ramona Kapheim 3:19.27 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxed Fours Women Silvia Fröhlich 3:19.27 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxed Fours Women Romy Saalfeld 3:19.27 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxed Fours Women Angelika Noack 3:19.27 GOLD
1980 Rowing Coxed Fours Women Kirsten Wenzel 3:19.27 GOLD
1980 Rowing Eights Women Marina Wilke 3:03.32 GOLD
1980 Rowing Eights Women Kersten Neisser 3:03.32 GOLD
1980 Rowing Eights Women Karin Metze 3:03.32 GOLD
1980 Rowing Eights Women Marita Sandig 3:03.32 GOLD
1980 Rowing Eights Women Birgit Schütz 3:03.32 GOLD
1980 Rowing Eights Women Ilona Richter 3:03.32 GOLD
1980 Rowing Eights Women Martina Boesler 3:03.32 GOLD
1980 Rowing Eights Women Christiane Köpke-Knetsch 3:03.32 GOLD
1980 Rowing Eights Women Gabriele Kühn-Lohs 3:03.32 GOLD
1980 Shooting Rapid-Fire Pistol Jürgen Wiefel 596 SILVER
1980 Shooting Free Pistol Harald Vollmar 568 SILVER
1980 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, prone Hellfried Heilfort 599 SILVER
1980 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions Bernd Hartstein 1166 SILVER
1980 Shooting Trap Shooting Jörg Damme 196 BRONZE
1980 Shooting Running Game Target Thomas Pfeffer 589 SILVER
1980 Soccer Soccer Werner Peter SILVER
1980 Soccer Soccer Wolf-Rüdiger Netz SILVER
1980 Soccer Soccer Matthias Müller SILVER
1980 Soccer Soccer Bodo Rudwaleit SILVER
1980 Soccer Soccer Wolfgang Steinbach SILVER
1980 Soccer Soccer Rüdiger Schnuphase SILVER
1980 Soccer Soccer Frank Terletzki SILVER
1980 Soccer Soccer Norbert Trieloff SILVER
1980 Soccer Soccer Frank Uhlig SILVER
1980 Soccer Soccer Artur Ullrich SILVER
1980 Soccer Soccer Andreas Trautmann SILVER
1980 Soccer Soccer Frank Baum SILVER
1980 Soccer Soccer Jürgen Bähringer SILVER
1980 Soccer Soccer Lothar Hause SILVER
1980 Soccer Soccer Dieter Kühn SILVER
1980 Soccer Soccer Matthias Liebers SILVER
1980 Soccer Soccer Bernd Jakubowski SILVER
1980 Swimming 100m Freestyle Men Jörg Woithe 50.40 GOLD
1980 Swimming 100m Butterfly Men Roger Pyttel 54.94 SILVER
1980 Swimming 200m Butterfly Men Roger Pyttel 2:01.39 BRONZE
1980 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Frank Pfütze 7:28.60 SILVER
1980 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Jörg Woithe 7:28.60 SILVER
1980 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Rainer Strohbach 7:28.60 SILVER
1980 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Detlev Grabs 7:28.60 SILVER
1980 Swimming 100m Freestyle Women Barbara Krause 54.79 GOLD
1980 Swimming 100m Freestyle Women Caren Metschuck 55.16 SILVER
1980 Swimming 100m Freestyle Women Ines Diers 55.65 BRONZE
1980 Swimming 200m Freestyle Women Barbara Krause 1:58.33 GOLD
1980 Swimming 200m Freestyle Women Ines Diers 1:59.64 SILVER
1980 Swimming 200m Freestyle Women Carmela Schmidt 2:01.44 BRONZE
1980 Swimming 400m Freestyle Women Ines Diers 4:08.76 GOLD
1980 Swimming 400m Freestyle Women Petra Schneider 4:09.16 SILVER
1980 Swimming 400m Freestyle Women Carmela Schmidt 4:10.86 BRONZE
1980 Swimming 800m Freestyle Women Ines Diers 8:32.55 SILVER
1980 Swimming 800m Freestyle Women Heike Dähne 8:33.48 BRONZE
1980 Swimming 100m Backstroke Women Rica Reinisch 1:00.86 GOLD
1980 Swimming 100m Backstroke Women Ina Kleber 1:02.07 SILVER
1980 Swimming 100m Backstroke Women Petra Riedel 1:02.64 BRONZE
1980 Swimming 200m Backstroke Women Rica Reinisch 2:11.77 GOLD
1980 Swimming 200m Backstroke Women Cornelia Polit 2:13.75 SILVER
1980 Swimming 200m Backstroke Women Birgit Treiber 2:14.14 BRONZE
1980 Swimming 100m Breaststroke Women Ute Geweniger 1:10.22 GOLD
1980 Swimming 100m Butterfly Women Caren Metschuck 1:00.42 GOLD
1980 Swimming 100m Butterfly Women Andrea Pollack 1:00.90 SILVER
1980 Swimming 100m Butterfly Women Christiane Knacke 1:01.44 BRONZE
1980 Swimming 200m Butterfly Women Ines Geißler 2:10.44 GOLD
1980 Swimming 200m Butterfly Women Sybille Schönrock 2:10.45 SILVER
1980 Swimming 400m Individual Medley Women Petra Schneider 4:36.29 GOLD
1980 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Caren Metschuck 3:42.71 GOLD
1980 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Ines Diers 3:42.71 GOLD
1980 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Barbara Krause 3:42.71 GOLD
1980 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Sarina Hülsenbeck 3:42.71 GOLD
1980 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Ute Geweniger 4:06.67 GOLD
1980 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Caren Metschuck 4:06.67 GOLD
1980 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Andrea Pollack 4:06.67 GOLD
1980 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Rica Reinisch 4:06.67 GOLD
1980 Volleyball Volleyball Women Karla Roffeis SILVER
1980 Volleyball Volleyball Women Martina Schmidt SILVER
1980 Volleyball Volleyball Women Annette Schultz SILVER
1980 Volleyball Volleyball Women Karin Püschel SILVER
1980 Volleyball Volleyball Women Christine Mummhardt SILVER
1980 Volleyball Volleyball Women Anke Westendorf SILVER
1980 Volleyball Volleyball Women Brigitte Fetzer SILVER
1980 Volleyball Volleyball Women Andrea Heim SILVER
1980 Volleyball Volleyball Women Barbara Czekalla SILVER
1980 Volleyball Volleyball Women Katharina Bullin SILVER
1980 Volleyball Volleyball Women Heike Lehmann SILVER
1980 Volleyball Volleyball Women Ute Kostrzewa SILVER
1980 Weightlifting Lightweight Joachim Kunz 335 SILVER
1980 Weightlifting Middle Heavyweight Frank Mantek 370 BRONZE
1980 Weightlifting Super Heavyweight Jürgen Heuser 410 SILVER
1980 Wrestling Freestyle Light Heavyweight Uwe Neupert SILVER
1980 Sailing 470 Men Egbert Swensson 38.7 SILVER
1980 Sailing 470 Men Jörn Borowski 38.7 SILVER

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com