databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

United Kingdom
1920 Summer Olympics in Antwerp

Medals Won
Gold: 15
Silver: 16
Bronze: 13

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1920 Art Contests Literature Andrea Theodore Cook SILVER
1920 Track & Field 100m Men Harry Edward 11.0 BRONZE
1920 Track & Field 200m Men Harry Edward 22.2 BRONZE
1920 Track & Field 400m Men Guy Butler 49.9 SILVER
1920 Track & Field 800m Men Albert Hill 1:53.4 GOLD
1920 Track & Field 1500m Men Albert Hill 4:01.8 GOLD
1920 Track & Field 1500m Men Philip Noel-Baker 4:02.4 SILVER
1920 Track & Field 10000m Men James Wilson 31:50.8 BRONZE
1920 Track & Field 3000m Steeplechase Men Percy Hodge 10:00.4 GOLD
1920 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Robert Lindsay 3:22.2 GOLD
1920 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Guy Butler 3:22.2 GOLD
1920 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men John Ainsworth-Davis 3:22.2 GOLD
1920 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Cecil Griffiths 3:22.2 GOLD
1920 Track & Field 3000m Team Race Charles Blewitt 20 SILVER
1920 Track & Field 3000m Team Race Albert Hill 20 SILVER
1920 Track & Field 3000m Team Race William Seagrove 20 SILVER
1920 Track & Field Cross-Country, Team Race James Wilson 21 SILVER
1920 Track & Field Cross-Country, Team Race Alfred Nichols 21 SILVER
1920 Track & Field Cross-Country, Team Race Frank Hegarty 21 SILVER
1920 Track & Field 10km Walk Men Charles Gunn 49:44.4 est. BRONZE
1920 Boxing Flyweight William Cuthbertson BRONZE
1920 Boxing Bantamweight George McKenzie BRONZE
1920 Boxing Middleweight Harry Mallin GOLD
1920 Boxing Light Heavyweight Harold Franks BRONZE
1920 Boxing Heavyweight Ronald Rawson GOLD
1920 Cycling 1000m Sprint (Scratch) Men Tiny Johnson SILVER
1920 Cycling 1000m Sprint (Scratch) Men Harry Ryan BRONZE
1920 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Jock Stewart SILVER
1920 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Albert White SILVER
1920 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Tiny Johnson SILVER
1920 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Cyril Alden SILVER
1920 Cycling 50km Track Race Cyril Alden SILVER
1920 Cycling 2000m Tandem Tommy Lance 2:49.2 GOLD
1920 Cycling 2000m Tandem Harry Ryan 2:49.2 GOLD
1920 Diving Platform Diving Women Beatrice Armstrong 166.0 SILVER
1920 Figure Skating Pairs Phyllis Johnson 25 BRONZE
1920 Figure Skating Pairs Basil Williams 25 BRONZE
1920 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Cyril Wilkinson GOLD
1920 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Faulder Smith GOLD
1920 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Stanley Shoveller GOLD
1920 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Arthur Leighton GOLD
1920 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Sholto Marcon GOLD
1920 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Jack McBryan GOLD
1920 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men George McGrath GOLD
1920 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Charles Atkin GOLD
1920 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men John Bennett GOLD
1920 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Harry Haslam GOLD
1920 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Harold Cassels GOLD
1920 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Harold Cooke GOLD
1920 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Eric Crockford GOLD
1920 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Rex Crummack GOLD
1920 Polo Polo Frederick Barrett GOLD
1920 Polo Polo Vivian Lockett GOLD
1920 Polo Polo Tim Melvill GOLD
1920 Polo Polo Jack Wodehouse GOLD
1920 Rowing Single Sculls Men Jack Beresford 7:36.0 SILVER
1920 Rowing Eights Men John Campbell 6:05.8 SILVER
1920 Rowing Eights Men Sebastian Earl 6:05.8 SILVER
1920 Rowing Eights Men Guy Nickalls 6:05.8 SILVER
1920 Rowing Eights Men Richard Lucas 6:05.8 SILVER
1920 Rowing Eights Men Robin Johnstone 6:05.8 SILVER
1920 Rowing Eights Men Walter James 6:05.8 SILVER
1920 Rowing Eights Men Ewart Horsfall 6:05.8 SILVER
1920 Rowing Eights Men Sidney Swann 6:05.8 SILVER
1920 Rowing Eights Men Ralph Shove 6:05.8 SILVER
1920 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Leslie Savage 10:37.2 BRONZE
1920 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Edward Peter 10:37.2 BRONZE
1920 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Henry Taylor 10:37.2 BRONZE
1920 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Harold Annison 10:37.2 BRONZE
1920 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Constance Jeans 5:40.8 SILVER
1920 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Grace McKenzie 5:40.8 SILVER
1920 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Charlotte Radcliffe 5:40.8 SILVER
1920 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Hilda James 5:40.8 SILVER
1920 Tennis Men's Doubles Noel Turnbull GOLD
1920 Tennis Men's Doubles Maxwell Woosnam GOLD
1920 Tennis Mixed Doubles Maxwell Woosnam SILVER
1920 Tennis Mixed Doubles Kitty McKane SILVER
1920 Tennis Women's Singles Dorothy Holman SILVER
1920 Tennis Women's Singles Kitty McKane BRONZE
1920 Tennis Women's Doubles Kitty McKane GOLD
1920 Tennis Women's Doubles Winifred McNair GOLD
1920 Tennis Women's Doubles Dorothy Holman SILVER
1920 Tennis Women's Doubles Geraldine Beamish SILVER
1920 Tug Of War Tug of War George Canning GOLD
1920 Tug Of War Tug of War Fred Holmes GOLD
1920 Tug Of War Tug of War Fred Humphreys GOLD
1920 Tug Of War Tug of War Edwin Mills GOLD
1920 Tug Of War Tug of War Ernest Thorne GOLD
1920 Tug Of War Tug of War John Sewell GOLD
1920 Tug Of War Tug of War James Shepherd GOLD
1920 Tug Of War Tug of War Harry Stiff GOLD
1920 Water Polo Water Polo Charles Smith GOLD
1920 Water Polo Water Polo Paul Radmilovic GOLD
1920 Water Polo Water Polo Noel Purcell GOLD
1920 Water Polo Water Polo Bill Peacock GOLD
1920 Water Polo Water Polo Chris Jones GOLD
1920 Water Polo Water Polo Charles Bugbee GOLD
1920 Water Polo Water Polo Billy Dean GOLD
1920 Wrestling Freestyle Featherweight P W Bernard BRONZE
1920 Wrestling Freestyle Lightweight Peter Wright BRONZE
1920 Sailing 7 Meter Class Cyril Wright 4 GOLD
1920 Sailing 7 Meter Class Dorothy Wright 4 GOLD
1920 Sailing 7 Meter Class Robert Coleman 4 GOLD
1920 Sailing 7 Meter Class W J Maddison 4 GOLD
1920 Sailing 18' Dinghy Thomas Hedberg GOLD
1920 Sailing 18' Dinghy Francis Richards GOLD

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com