databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

United Kingdom
2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney

Medals Won
Gold: 11
Silver: 10
Bronze: 7

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
2000 Track & Field 200m Men Darren Campbell 20.14 SILVER
2000 Track & Field Triple Jump Men Jonathan Edwards 17.71 GOLD
2000 Track & Field Javelin Throw Men Steve Backley 89.85 SILVER
2000 Track & Field 400m Women Katharine Merry 49.72 BRONZE
2000 Track & Field 800m Women Kelly Holmes 1:56.80 BRONZE
2000 Track & Field Heptathlon Women Denise Lewis 6584 GOLD
2000 Badminton Mixed Doubles Joanne Goode BRONZE
2000 Badminton Mixed Doubles Simon Archer BRONZE
2000 Boxing Super Heavyweight Audley Harrison GOLD
2000 Canoeing K1 1000m Kayak Singles (Men) Tim Brabants 3:35.057 BRONZE
2000 Canoeing K1 Kayak Slalom Singles (Men) Paul Ratcliffe 223.71 SILVER
2000 Cycling 1000m Time Trial Men Jason Queally 1:01.609 GOLD
2000 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Chris Newton 4:01.979 BRONZE
2000 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Bryan Steel 4:01.979 BRONZE
2000 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Bradley Wiggins 4:01.979 BRONZE
2000 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Paul Manning 4:01.979 BRONZE
2000 Cycling Individual Pursuit Women Yvonne McGregor 3:38.850 BRONZE
2000 Cycling Olympic sprint Men Chris Hoy 44.680 SILVER
2000 Cycling Olympic sprint Men Jason Queally 44.680 SILVER
2000 Cycling Olympic sprint Men Craig Maclean 44.680 SILVER
2000 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team lan Stark 161.00 SILVER
2000 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Leslie Law 161.00 SILVER
2000 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Pippa Funnell 161.00 SILVER
2000 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Jeanette Brakewell 161.00 SILVER
2000 Judo Middleweight (70kg) Women Kate Howey SILVER
2000 Modern Pentathlon Individual Women Stephanie Cook 5,318 GOLD
2000 Modern Pentathlon Individual Women Kate Allenby 5,273 BRONZE
2000 Rowing Coxless Fours Men James Cracknell 5:56.24 GOLD
2000 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Timothy Foster 5:56.24 GOLD
2000 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Steven Redgrave 5:56.24 GOLD
2000 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Matthew Pinsent 5:56.24 GOLD
2000 Rowing Eights Men Fred Scarlett 5:33.08 GOLD
2000 Rowing Eights Men Kieran West 5:33.08 GOLD
2000 Rowing Eights Men Steve Trapmore 5:33.08 GOLD
2000 Rowing Eights Men Luka Grubor 5:33.08 GOLD
2000 Rowing Eights Men Ben Hunt-Davis 5:33.08 GOLD
2000 Rowing Eights Men Andrew Lindsay 5:33.08 GOLD
2000 Rowing Eights Men Simon Dennis 5:33.08 GOLD
2000 Rowing Eights Men Rowley Douglas 5:33.08 GOLD
2000 Rowing Eights Men Louis Attrill 5:33.08 GOLD
2000 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Women Guin Batten 6:21.64 SILVER
2000 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Women Miriam Batten 6:21.64 SILVER
2000 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Women Gillian Lindsay 6:21.64 SILVER
2000 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Women Katherine Grainger 6:21.64 SILVER
2000 Shooting Trap Shooting Men Ian Peel 142.0 SILVER
2000 Shooting Double Trap Men Richard Faulds 187 GOLD
2000 Sailing Finn Men Iain Percy 35 GOLD
2000 Sailing Star Ian Walker 35 SILVER
2000 Sailing Star Mark Covell 35 SILVER
2000 Sailing Europe Women Shirley Robertson 38 GOLD
2000 Sailing Laser Ben Ainslie 45 GOLD
2000 Sailing 49er Ian Barker 60 SILVER
2000 Sailing 49er Simon Hiscocks 60 SILVER

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com