databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

Australia
2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing

Medals Won
Gold: 14
Silver: 15
Bronze: 17

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
2008 Track & Field 20km Walk Men Jared Tallent 1:19:42 BRONZE
2008 Track & Field 50km Walk Men Jared Tallent 3:39:27 SILVER
2008 Track & Field Pole Vault Men Steve Hooker 5.96 GOLD
2008 Track & Field 100m Hurdles Women Sally McLellan 12.64 SILVER
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Lauren Jackson SILVER
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Kristi Harrower SILVER
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Hollie Grima SILVER
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Suzy Batkovic SILVER
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Tully Bevilaqua SILVER
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Rohanee Cox SILVER
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Laura Summerton SILVER
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Penny Taylor SILVER
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Jenni Screen SILVER
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Belinda Snell SILVER
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Erin Phillips SILVER
2008 Basketball Basketball Women Emma Randall SILVER
2008 Canoeing K1 500m Kayak Singles (Men) Ken Wallace 1:37.252 GOLD
2008 Canoeing K1 1000m Kayak Singles (Men) Ken Wallace 3:27.485 BRONZE
2008 Canoeing C1 Canadian Slalom Singles (Men) Robin Bell 180.59 BRONZE
2008 Canoeing K1 Kayak Slalom Singles (Women) Jacqueline Lawrence 206.94 SILVER
2008 Canoeing K4 500m Kayak Fours (Women) Lyndsie Fogarty 1:34.704 BRONZE
2008 Canoeing K4 500m Kayak Fours (Women) Hannah Davis 1:34.704 BRONZE
2008 Canoeing K4 500m Kayak Fours (Women) Lisa Oldenhof 1:34.704 BRONZE
2008 Canoeing K4 500m Kayak Fours (Women) Chantal Meek 1:34.704 BRONZE
2008 Cycling Sprint Women Anna Meares SILVER
2008 Diving Platform Diving Men Matthew Mitcham 537.95 GOLD
2008 Diving Synchronised Platform Diving Women Briony Cole 335.16 SILVER
2008 Diving Synchronised Platform Diving Women Melissa Wu 335.16 SILVER
2008 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Clayton Fredericks 171.2 SILVER
2008 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Lucinda Fredericks 171.2 SILVER
2008 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Megan Jones 171.2 SILVER
2008 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Sonja Johnson 171.2 SILVER
2008 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Shane Rose 171.2 SILVER
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Eddie Ockenden BRONZE
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Matthew Wells BRONZE
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Andre Smith BRONZE
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Grant Schubert BRONZE
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Robert Hammond BRONZE
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Bevan George BRONZE
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men David Guest BRONZE
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Fergus Kavanagh BRONZE
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Mark Knowles BRONZE
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Stephen Lambert BRONZE
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Eli Matheson BRONZE
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Liam de Young BRONZE
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Luke Doerner BRONZE
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Jamie Dwyer BRONZE
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Des Abbott BRONZE
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Travis Brooks BRONZE
2008 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Kiel Brown BRONZE
2008 Rowing Double Sculls Men Scott Brennan 6:27.77 GOLD
2008 Rowing Double Sculls Men David Crawshay 6:27.77 GOLD
2008 Rowing Coxless Pairs Men Duncan Free 6:37.44 GOLD
2008 Rowing Coxless Pairs Men Drew Ginn 6:37.44 GOLD
2008 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Francis Hegerty 6:07.85 SILVER
2008 Rowing Coxless Fours Men James Marburg 6:07.85 SILVER
2008 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Cameron McKenzie-McHarg 6:07.85 SILVER
2008 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Matthew Ryan 6:07.85 SILVER
2008 Shooting 50m Small-bore Rifle, prone Warren Potent 700.5 BRONZE
2008 Softball Softball Women Melanie Roche BRONZE
2008 Softball Softball Women Stacey Porter BRONZE
2008 Softball Softball Women Simmone Morrow BRONZE
2008 Softball Softball Women Tracey Mosley BRONZE
2008 Softball Softball Women Justine Smethurst BRONZE
2008 Softball Softball Women Danielle Stewart BRONZE
2008 Softball Softball Women Natalie Ward BRONZE
2008 Softball Softball Women Natalie Titcume BRONZE
2008 Softball Softball Women Sandy Lewis BRONZE
2008 Softball Softball Women Kelly Hardie BRONZE
2008 Softball Softball Women Tanya Harding BRONZE
2008 Softball Softball Women Kylie Cronk BRONZE
2008 Softball Softball Women Jodie Bowering BRONZE
2008 Softball Softball Women Kerry Wyborn BRONZE
2008 Softball Softball Women Belinda Wright BRONZE
2008 Swimming 100m Freestyle Men Eamon Sullivan 47.32 SILVER
2008 Swimming 1500m Freestyle Men Grant Hackett 14:41.53 SILVER
2008 Swimming 100m Backstroke Men Hayden Stoeckel 53.18 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Men Brenton Rickard 2:08.88 SILVER
2008 Swimming 100m Butterfly Men Andrew Lauterstein 51.12 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Andrew Lauterstein 3:09.91 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Leith Brodie 3:09.91 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Ashley Callus 3:09.91 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Patrick Murphy 3:09.91 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Eamon Sullivan 3:09.91 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Matt Targett 3:09.91 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Patrick Murphy 7:04.98 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Kirk Palmer 7:04.98 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Leith Brodie 7:04.98 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Grant Brits 7:04.98 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Nick Ffrost 7:04.98 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Grant Hackett 7:04.98 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Andrew Lauterstein 3:30.04 SILVER
2008 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Ashley Delaney 3:30.04 SILVER
2008 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Adam Pine 3:30.04 SILVER
2008 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Brenton Rickard 3:30.04 SILVER
2008 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Christian Sprenger 3:30.04 SILVER
2008 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Matt Targett 3:30.04 SILVER
2008 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Hayden Stoeckel 3:30.04 SILVER
2008 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Eamon Sullivan 3:30.04 SILVER
2008 Swimming 50m Freestyle Women Cate Campbell 24.17 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 100m Freestyle Women Libby Trickett 53.16 SILVER
2008 Swimming 100m Breaststroke Women Leisel Jones 1:05.17 GOLD
2008 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Women Leisel Jones 2:22.05 SILVER
2008 Swimming 100m Butterfly Women Libby Trickett 56.73 GOLD
2008 Swimming 100m Butterfly Women Jessicah Schipper 57.25 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 200m Butterfly Women Jessicah Schipper 2:06.26 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 200m Individual Medley Women Stephanie Rice 2:08.45 GOLD
2008 Swimming 400m Individual Medley Women Stephanie Rice 4:29.45 GOLD
2008 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Shayne Reese 3:35.05 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Alice Mills 3:35.05 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Melanie Schlanger 3:35.05 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Lisbeth Trickett 3:35.05 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Cate Campbell 3:35.05 BRONZE
2008 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Felicity Galvez 3:52.69 GOLD
2008 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Leisel Jones 3:52.69 GOLD
2008 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Lisbeth Trickett 3:52.69 GOLD
2008 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Tarnee White 3:52.69 GOLD
2008 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Emily Seebohm 3:52.69 GOLD
2008 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Jessicah Schipper 3:52.69 GOLD
2008 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Shayne Reese 3:52.69 GOLD
2008 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Stephanie Rice 7:44.31 GOLD
2008 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Kylie Palmer 7:44.31 GOLD
2008 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Melanie Schlanger 7:44.31 GOLD
2008 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Lara Davenport 7:44.31 GOLD
2008 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Linda Mackenzie 7:44.31 GOLD
2008 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Felicity Galvez 7:44.31 GOLD
2008 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Angie Bainbridge 7:44.31 GOLD
2008 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Bronte Barratt 7:44.31 GOLD
2008 Triathlon Triathlon Women Emma Snowsill 1:58:27 GOLD
2008 Triathlon Triathlon Women Emma Moffatt 1:59:55 BRONZE
2008 Water Polo Water Polo Women Jenna Santoromito BRONZE
2008 Water Polo Water Polo Women Mia Santoromito BRONZE
2008 Water Polo Water Polo Women Melissa Rippon BRONZE
2008 Water Polo Water Polo Women Rebecca Rippon BRONZE
2008 Water Polo Water Polo Women Gemma Beadsworth BRONZE
2008 Water Polo Water Polo Women Nikita Cuffe BRONZE
2008 Water Polo Water Polo Women Alicia McCormack BRONZE
2008 Water Polo Water Polo Women Bronwen Knox BRONZE
2008 Water Polo Water Polo Women Emma Knox BRONZE
2008 Water Polo Water Polo Women Amy Hetzel BRONZE
2008 Water Polo Water Polo Women Kate Gynther BRONZE
2008 Water Polo Water Polo Women Taniele Gofers BRONZE
2008 Water Polo Water Polo Women Suzie Fraser BRONZE
2008 Sailing Tornado Glenn Ashby 49 SILVER
2008 Sailing Tornado Darren Bundock 49 SILVER
2008 Sailing 470 Men Malcolm Page 44 GOLD
2008 Sailing 470 Men Nathan Wilmot 44 GOLD
2008 Sailing 470 Women Tessa Parkinson 43 GOLD
2008 Sailing 470 Women Elise Rechichi 43 GOLD

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com