databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

Australia
2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney

Medals Won
Gold: 16
Silver: 25
Bronze: 17

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
2000 Archery Double F.I.T.A. Round Men Simon Fairweather 113 GOLD
2000 Track & Field Long Jump Men Jai Taurima 8.49 SILVER
2000 Track & Field 400m Women Cathy Freeman 49.11 GOLD
2000 Track & Field Pole Vault Women Tatiana Grigorieva 4.55 SILVER
2000 Basketball Basketball Women Trish Fallon SILVER
2000 Basketball Basketball Women Kristi Harrower SILVER
2000 Basketball Basketball Women Jo Hill SILVER
2000 Basketball Basketball Women Carla Boyd SILVER
2000 Basketball Basketball Women Michelle Brogan SILVER
2000 Basketball Basketball Women Sandy Brondello SILVER
2000 Basketball Basketball Women Rachael Sporn SILVER
2000 Basketball Basketball Women Lauren Jackson SILVER
2000 Basketball Basketball Women Annie la Fleur SILVER
2000 Basketball Basketball Women Shelley Sandie SILVER
2000 Basketball Basketball Women Michele Timms SILVER
2000 Basketball Basketball Women Jennifer Whittle SILVER
2000 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Men) Andrew Trim 1:47.895 SILVER
2000 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Men) Danny Collins 1:47.895 SILVER
2000 Canoeing K1 500m Kayak Singles (Women) Katrin Borchert 2:15.138 BRONZE
2000 Cycling 1000m Time Trial Men Shane Kelly 1:02.818 BRONZE
2000 Cycling 4000m Individual Pursuit Men Brad McGee 4:19.250 BRONZE
2000 Cycling 500m Time Trial Women Michelle Ferris 34.696 SILVER
2000 Cycling Keirin Men Gary Neiwand 22 SILVER
2000 Cycling Madison Men Scott McGrory GOLD
2000 Cycling Madison Men Brett Aitken GOLD
2000 Cycling Olympic sprint Men Sean Eadie 45.161 BRONZE
2000 Cycling Olympic sprint Men Gary Neiwand 45.161 BRONZE
2000 Cycling Olympic sprint Men Darryn Hill 45.161 BRONZE
2000 Diving Synchronised Springboard Diving Men Robert Newbery 322.86 BRONZE
2000 Diving Synchronised Springboard Diving Men Dean Pullar 322.86 BRONZE
2000 Diving Synchronised Platform Diving Women Rebecca Gilmore 301.50 BRONZE
2000 Diving Synchronised Platform Diving Women Loudy Tourky 301.50 BRONZE
2000 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Individual Andrew Hoy 39.8 SILVER
2000 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Andrew Hoy 146.80 GOLD
2000 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Phillip Dutton 146.80 GOLD
2000 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Matthew Ryan 146.80 GOLD
2000 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Stuart Tinney 146.80 GOLD
2000 Gymnastics Trampoline Individual Men Ji Wallace 39.30 SILVER
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Craig Victory BRONZE
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Matthew Wells BRONZE
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Michael York BRONZE
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Daniel Sproule BRONZE
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Jay Stacy BRONZE
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Brent Livermore BRONZE
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Lachlan Dreher BRONZE
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Jason Duff BRONZE
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Troy Elder BRONZE
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men James Elmer BRONZE
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Adam Commens BRONZE
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Stephen Davies BRONZE
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Damon Diletti BRONZE
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Michael Brennan BRONZE
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Stephen Holt BRONZE
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Paul Gaudoin BRONZE
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Renita Farrell-Garard GOLD
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Nikki Hudson GOLD
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Juliet Haslam GOLD
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Rechelle Hawkes GOLD
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Kate Allen GOLD
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Alyson Annan GOLD
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Rachel Imison GOLD
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Clover Maitland GOLD
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Claire Mitchell-Taverner GOLD
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Kate Starre GOLD
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Katrina Powell GOLD
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Lisa Powell GOLD
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Jenny Morris GOLD
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Alison Peek GOLD
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Angie Skirving GOLD
2000 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Julie Towers GOLD
2000 Judo Lightweight (57kg) Women Maria Pekli BRONZE
2000 Rowing Coxless Pairs Men Matthew Long 6:34.26 BRONZE
2000 Rowing Coxless Pairs Men James Tomkins 6:34.26 BRONZE
2000 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Geoff Stewart 5:57.61 BRONZE
2000 Rowing Coxless Fours Men James Stewart 5:57.61 BRONZE
2000 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Ben Dodwell 5:57.61 BRONZE
2000 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Bo Hanson 5:57.61 BRONZE
2000 Rowing Eights Men Brett Hayman 5:33.88 SILVER
2000 Rowing Eights Men Jaime Fernandez 5:33.88 SILVER
2000 Rowing Eights Men Alastair Gordon 5:33.88 SILVER
2000 Rowing Eights Men Daniel Burke 5:33.88 SILVER
2000 Rowing Eights Men Nick Porzig 5:33.88 SILVER
2000 Rowing Eights Men Robert Jahrling 5:33.88 SILVER
2000 Rowing Eights Men Mike McKay 5:33.88 SILVER
2000 Rowing Eights Men Christian Ryan 5:33.88 SILVER
2000 Rowing Eights Men Stuart Welch 5:33.88 SILVER
2000 Rowing Lightweight Coxless Fours Men Robert Richards 6:02.09 SILVER
2000 Rowing Lightweight Coxless Fours Men Simon Burgess 6:02.09 SILVER
2000 Rowing Lightweight Coxless Fours Men Darren Balmforth 6:02.09 SILVER
2000 Rowing Lightweight Coxless Fours Men Anthony Edwards 6:02.09 SILVER
2000 Rowing Coxless Pairs Women Rachael Taylor 7:12.56 SILVER
2000 Rowing Coxless Pairs Women Kate Slatter 7:12.56 SILVER
2000 Shooting Trap Shooting Men Michael Diamond 147.0 GOLD
2000 Shooting Double Trap Men Russell Mark 187 SILVER
2000 Shooting Air Pistol Women Annemarie Forder 484.0 BRONZE
2000 Softball Softball Women Selina Follas BRONZE
2000 Softball Softball Women Kelly Hardie BRONZE
2000 Softball Softball Women Tanya Harding BRONZE
2000 Softball Softball Women Kerry Dienelt BRONZE
2000 Softball Softball Women Suzanne Fairhurst BRONZE
2000 Softball Softball Women Peta Edebone BRONZE
2000 Softball Softball Women Fiona Crawford BRONZE
2000 Softball Softball Women Sandra Allen BRONZE
2000 Softball Softball Women Joanne Brown BRONZE
2000 Softball Softball Women Melanie Roche BRONZE
2000 Softball Softball Women Simmone Morrow BRONZE
2000 Softball Softball Women Sally McDermid BRONZE
2000 Softball Softball Women Natalie Titcume BRONZE
2000 Softball Softball Women Natalie Ward BRONZE
2000 Softball Softball Women Brooke Wilkins BRONZE
2000 Swimming 200m Freestyle Men Ian Thorpe 1:45.83 SILVER
2000 Swimming 400m Freestyle Men Ian Thorpe 3:40.59 GOLD
2000 Swimming 1500m Freestyle Men Grant Hackett 14:48.33 GOLD
2000 Swimming 1500m Freestyle Men Kieren Perkins 14:53.59 SILVER
2000 Swimming 100m Backstroke Men Matthew Welsh 54.07 SILVER
2000 Swimming 200m Backstroke Men Matthew Welsh 1:57.59 BRONZE
2000 Swimming 100m Butterfly Men Michael Klim 52.18 SILVER
2000 Swimming 100m Butterfly Men Geoff Huegill 52.22 BRONZE
2000 Swimming 200m Butterfly Men Justin Norris 1:56.17 BRONZE
2000 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Michael Klim 3:13.67 GOLD
2000 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Adam Pine 3:13.67 GOLD
2000 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Ian Thorpe 3:13.67 GOLD
2000 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Todd Pearson 3:13.67 GOLD
2000 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Chris Fydler 3:13.67 GOLD
2000 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Ashley Callus 3:13.67 GOLD
2000 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Grant Hackett 7:07.05 GOLD
2000 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Ian Thorpe 7:07.05 GOLD
2000 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Todd Pearson 7:07.05 GOLD
2000 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Michael Klim 7:07.05 GOLD
2000 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men William Kirby 7:07.05 GOLD
2000 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Daniel Kowalski 7:07.05 GOLD
2000 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Michael Klim 3:35.27 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Ryan Mitchell 3:35.27 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Adam Pine 3:35.27 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Ian Thorpe 3:35.27 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Geoff Huegill 3:35.27 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Regan Harrison 3:35.27 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Matthew Welsh 3:35.27 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Josh Watson 3:35.27 SILVER
2000 Swimming 200m Freestyle Women Susan O'Neill 1:58.24 GOLD
2000 Swimming 100m Breaststroke Women Leisel Jones 1:07.49 SILVER
2000 Swimming 200m Butterfly Women Susan O'Neill 2:06.58 SILVER
2000 Swimming 200m Butterfly Women Petria Thomas 2:07.12 BRONZE
2000 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Chantal Groot 3:39.83 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Dyana Calub 4:01.59 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Petria Thomas 4:01.59 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Giaan Rooney 4:01.59 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Sarah Ryan 4:01.59 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Susan O'Neill 4:01.59 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Leisel Jones 4:01.59 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Tarnee White 4:01.59 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Jacinta van Lint 7:58.52 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Susan O'Neill 7:58.52 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Petria Thomas 7:58.52 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Kirsten Thomson 7:58.52 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Giaan Rooney 7:58.52 SILVER
2000 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Elka Graham 7:58.52 SILVER
2000 Tennis Men's Doubles Todd Woodbridge SILVER
2000 Tennis Men's Doubles Mark Woodforde SILVER
2000 Taekwondo over 80kg Men Daniel Trenton SILVER
2000 Taekwondo 49kg Women Lauren Burns GOLD
2000 Triathlon Triathlon Women Michellie Jones 2:00:42.55 SILVER
2000 Volleyball Beach Volleyball Women Kerri Ann Pottharst GOLD
2000 Volleyball Beach Volleyball Women Natalie Cook GOLD
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Naomi Castle GOLD
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Bridgette Gusterson GOLD
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Joanne Fox GOLD
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Yvette Higgins GOLD
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Simone Hankin GOLD
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Kate Hooper GOLD
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Bronwyn Mayer GOLD
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Gail Miller GOLD
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Melissa Mills GOLD
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Liz Weekes GOLD
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Debbie Watson GOLD
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Danielle Woodhouse GOLD
2000 Water Polo Water Polo Women Taryn Woods GOLD
2000 Sailing Tornado John Forbes 25 SILVER
2000 Sailing Tornado Darren Bundock 25 SILVER
2000 Sailing 470 Men Tom King 38 GOLD
2000 Sailing 470 Men Mark Turnbull 38 GOLD
2000 Sailing 470 Women Belinda Stowell 33 GOLD
2000 Sailing 470 Women Jenny Armstrong 33 GOLD
2000 Sailing Laser Michael Blackburn 59 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com