databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

Australia
1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta

Medals Won
Gold: 9
Silver: 9
Bronze: 23

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1996 Track & Field 400m Women Cathy Freeman 48.63 SILVER
1996 Track & Field Javelin Throw Women Louise McPaul 65.54 SILVER
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Fiona Robinson BRONZE
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Shelley Sandie BRONZE
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Rachael Sporn BRONZE
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Michele Timms BRONZE
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Allison Tranquilli BRONZE
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Jennifer Whittle BRONZE
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Robyn Maher BRONZE
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Carla Boyd BRONZE
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Michelle Brogan BRONZE
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Sandy Brondello BRONZE
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Michelle Chandler BRONZE
1996 Basketball Basketball Women Trish Fallon BRONZE
1996 Canoeing K1 1000m Kayak Singles (Men) Clint Robinson 3:29.71 BRONZE
1996 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Men) Andrew Trim 1:29.40 BRONZE
1996 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Men) Danny Collins 1:29.40 BRONZE
1996 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Katrin Borchert 1:40.64 BRONZE
1996 Canoeing K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Anna Wood 1:40.64 BRONZE
1996 Cycling 4000m Individual Pursuit Men Brad McGee BRONZE
1996 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Brad McGee 4:07.57 BRONZE
1996 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Stuart O'Grady 4:07.57 BRONZE
1996 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Tim O'Shannessey 4:07.57 BRONZE
1996 Cycling 4000m Team Pursuit Men Dean Woods 4:07.57 BRONZE
1996 Cycling Points Race Men Stuart O'Grady 25 BRONZE
1996 Cycling Sprint Women Michelle Ferris SILVER
1996 Cycling Points Race Women Lucy Tyler-Sharman 17 BRONZE
1996 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Wendy Schaeffer 203.85 GOLD
1996 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Gillian Rolton 203.85 GOLD
1996 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Andrew Hoy 203.85 GOLD
1996 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Phillip Dutton 203.85 GOLD
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Lachlan Dreher BRONZE
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Lachlan Elmer BRONZE
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Stephen Davies BRONZE
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Stuart Carruthers BRONZE
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Damon Diletti BRONZE
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Baeden Choppy BRONZE
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Paul Lewis BRONZE
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Brendan Garard BRONZE
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Paul Gaudoin BRONZE
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Mark Hager BRONZE
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Daniel Sproule BRONZE
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Jay Stacy BRONZE
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Grant Smith BRONZE
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Matthew Smith BRONZE
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Kenneth Wark BRONZE
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Michael York BRONZE
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Liane Tooth GOLD
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Kate Starre GOLD
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Danni Roche GOLD
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Jackie Pereira GOLD
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Nova Peris-Kneebone GOLD
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Katrina Powell GOLD
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Lisa Powell GOLD
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Jenny Morris GOLD
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Karen Marsden GOLD
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Juliet Haslam GOLD
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Rechelle Hawkes GOLD
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Clover Maitland GOLD
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Michelle Andrews GOLD
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Alyson Annan GOLD
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Louise Dobson GOLD
1996 Field Hockey Field Hockey Women Renita Farrell-Garard GOLD
1996 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Janusz Hooker 6:01.65 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Bo Hanson 6:01.65 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Duncan Free 6:01.65 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Quadruple Sculls Men Ron Snook 6:01.65 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Coxless Pairs Men Robert Scott 6:21.02 SILVER
1996 Rowing Coxless Pairs Men David Weightman 6:21.02 SILVER
1996 Rowing Coxless Fours Men James Tomkins 6:06.37 GOLD
1996 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Mike McKay 6:06.37 GOLD
1996 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Drew Ginn 6:06.37 GOLD
1996 Rowing Coxless Fours Men Nicholas Green 6:06.37 GOLD
1996 Rowing Lightweight Double Sculls Men Bruce Hick 6:26.69 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Lightweight Double Sculls Men Anthony Edwards 6:26.69 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Coxless Pairs Women Megan Still 7:01.39 GOLD
1996 Rowing Coxless Pairs Women Kate Slatter 7:01.39 GOLD
1996 Rowing Lightweight Double Sculls Women Rebecca Joyce 7:16.56 BRONZE
1996 Rowing Lightweight Double Sculls Women Virginia Lee 7:16.56 BRONZE
1996 Shooting Trap Shooting Michael Diamond 149 GOLD
1996 Shooting Double Trap Men Russell Mark 189 GOLD
1996 Shooting Double Trap Women Deserie Huddleston 139 BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Jocelyn Lester BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Jennifer Holliday BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Tanya Harding BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Kerry Dienelt BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Peta Edebone BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Suzanne Fairhurst BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Belinda Ashworth BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Joanne Brown BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Kim Cooper BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Carolyn Crudgington BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Natalie Titcume BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Brooke Wilkins BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Natalie Ward BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Sally McDermid BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Francine McRae BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Tracey Mosley BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Malina Milson BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Nicole Richardson BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Melanie Roche BRONZE
1996 Softball Softball Women Haylea Petrie BRONZE
1996 Swimming 200m Freestyle Men Daniel Kowalski 1:48.25 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 400m Freestyle Men Daniel Kowalski 3:49.39 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 1500m Freestyle Men Kieren Perkins 14:56.40 GOLD
1996 Swimming 1500m Freestyle Men Daniel Kowalski 15:02.43 SILVER
1996 Swimming 100m Butterfly Men Scott Miller 52.53 SILVER
1996 Swimming 200m Butterfly Men Scott Goodman 1:57.48 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Toby Haenen 3:39.56 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Steven Dewick 3:39.56 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Scott Miller 3:39.56 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Michael Klim 3:39.56 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Philip Rogers 3:39.56 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 100m Breaststroke Women Samantha Riley 1:09.18 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 200m Butterfly Women Susan O'Neill 2:07.76 GOLD
1996 Swimming 200m Butterfly Women Petria Thomas 2:09.82 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Nicole Stevenson 4:05.08 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Susan O'Neill 4:05.08 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Samantha Riley 4:05.08 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Sarah Ryan 4:05.08 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Helen Denman 4:05.08 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women Angela Kennedy 4:05.08 SILVER
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Lise Mackie 8:05.47 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Emma Johnson 8:05.47 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Julia Greville 8:05.47 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Susan O'Neill 8:05.47 BRONZE
1996 Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women Nicole Stevenson 8:05.47 BRONZE
1996 Tennis Men's Doubles Todd Woodbridge GOLD
1996 Tennis Men's Doubles Mark Woodforde GOLD
1996 Volleyball Beach Volleyball Women Kerri Ann Pottharst BRONZE
1996 Volleyball Beach Volleyball Women Natalie Cook BRONZE
1996 Weightlifting Super Heavyweight > 108kg Stefan Botev 450 BRONZE
1996 Sailing Star Colin Beashel 32 BRONZE
1996 Sailing Star David Giles 32 BRONZE
1996 Sailing Tornado Andrew Landenberger 42 SILVER
1996 Sailing Tornado Mitch Booth 42 SILVER

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com