databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

United States
Speed Skating

Click on Year to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Event Athlete Result Medal
1924 500m Men Charles Jewtraw 44.0 GOLD
1928 500m Men John Farrell BRONZE
1932 500m Men Jack Shea 43.4 GOLD
1932 1500m Men Jack Shea 2:57.5 GOLD
1932 5000m Men Irving Jaffee 9:40.8 GOLD
1932 5000m Men Edward Murphy SILVER
1932 10000m Men Irving Jaffee 19:13.6 GOLD
1936 500m Men Leo Freisinger 44.0 BRONZE
1948 500m Men Ken Bartholomew 43.2 SILVER
1948 500m Men Robert Fitzgerald 43.2 SILVER
1952 500m Men Ken Henry 43.2 GOLD
1952 500m Men Donald McDermott 43.9 SILVER
1960 500m Men William Disney 40.3 SILVER
1960 500m Women Jeanne Ashworth 46.1 BRONZE
1964 500m Men Terry McDermott 40.1 GOLD
1968 500m Men Terry McDermott 40.5 SILVER
1968 500m Women Jennifer Fish 46.3 SILVER
1968 500m Women Dianne Holum 46.3 SILVER
1968 500m Women Mary Meyers 46.3 SILVER
1968 1000m Women Dianne Holum 1:33.4 BRONZE
1972 500m Women Anne Henning 43.33 GOLD
1972 1000m Women Anne Henning 1:31.62 BRONZE
1972 1500m Women Dianne Holum 2:20.85 GOLD
1972 3000m Women Dianne Holum 4:58.67 SILVER
1976 500m Men Daniel Immerfall 39.54 BRONZE
1976 1000m Men Peter Mueller 1:19.32 GOLD
1976 500m Women Sheila Young 42.76 GOLD
1976 1000m Women Leah Poulos-Mueller 1:28.57 SILVER
1976 1000m Women Sheila Young 1:29.14 BRONZE
1976 1500m Women Sheila Young 2:17.06 SILVER
1980 500m Men Eric Heiden 38.03 GOLD
1980 1000m Men Eric Heiden 1:15.18 GOLD
1980 1500m Men Eric Heiden 1:55.44 GOLD
1980 5000m Men Eric Heiden 7:02.29 GOLD
1980 10000m Men Eric Heiden 14:28.13 GOLD
1980 500m Women Leah Poulos-Mueller 42.26 SILVER
1980 1000m Women Leah Poulos-Mueller 1:25.41 SILVER
1980 3000m Women Beth Heiden 4:33.77 BRONZE
1988 1500m Men Eric Flaim 1:52.12 SILVER
1988 500m Women Bonnie Blair 39.10 GOLD
1988 1000m Women Bonnie Blair 1:18.31 BRONZE
1992 500m Women Bonnie Blair 40.33 GOLD
1992 1000m Women Bonnie Blair 1:21.90 GOLD
1992 500m Short Track Women Cathy Turner 47.04 GOLD
1992 3000m Short Track Relay Women Darcie Dohnal 4:37.85 SILVER
1992 3000m Short Track Relay Women Amy Peterson 4:37.85 SILVER
1992 3000m Short Track Relay Women Cathy Turner 4:37.85 SILVER
1992 3000m Short Track Relay Women Nikki Ziegelmeyer 4:37.85 SILVER
1994 1000m Men Dan Jansen 1:12.43 GOLD
1994 500m Women Bonnie Blair 39.25 GOLD
1994 1000m Women Bonnie Blair 1:18.74 GOLD
1994 5000m Short Track Relay Men Randall Bartz 7:13.68 SILVER
1994 5000m Short Track Relay Men John Coyle 7:13.68 SILVER
1994 5000m Short Track Relay Men Eric Flaim 7:13.68 SILVER
1994 5000m Short Track Relay Men Andrew Gabel 7:13.68 SILVER
1994 500m Short Track Women Cathy Turner 45.98 GOLD
1994 500m Short Track Women Amy Peterson 46.76 BRONZE
1994 3000m Short Track Relay Women Karen Cashman 4:39.34 BRONZE
1994 3000m Short Track Relay Women Amy Peterson 4:39.34 BRONZE
1994 3000m Short Track Relay Women Cathy Turner 4:39.34 BRONZE
1994 3000m Short Track Relay Women Nikki Ziegelmeyer 4:39.34 BRONZE
1998 1000m Women Christine Witty 1:16.79 SILVER
1998 1500m Women Christine Witty 1:58.97 BRONZE
2002 500m Men Casey FitzRandolph 69.23 GOLD
2002 500m Men Kip Carpenter 69.47 BRONZE
2002 1000m Men Joey Cheek 1:07.61 BRONZE
2002 1500m Men Derek Parra 1:43.95 GOLD
2002 5000m Men Derek Parra 6:17.98 SILVER
2002 1000m Women Christine Witty 1:13.83 GOLD
2002 1000m Women Jennifer Rodriguez 1:14.24 BRONZE
2002 1500m Women Jennifer Rodriguez 1:55.32 BRONZE
2002 500m Short Track Men Rusty Smith 42.027 BRONZE
2002 1000m Short Track Men Apolo Anton Ohno 1:30.160 SILVER
2002 1500m Short Track Men Apolo Anton Ohno 2:18.541 GOLD
2006 500m Men Apolo Anton Ohno 69.76 GOLD
2006 1000m Men Shani Davis 01:08.9 GOLD
2006 1000m Men Joey Cheek 01:09.2 SILVER
2006 1500m Men Shani Davis 01:46.1 SILVER
2006 1500m Men Chad Hedrick 01:46.2 BRONZE
2006 5000m Men Chad Hedrick 06:14.7 GOLD
2006 10000m Men Chad Hedrick 13:05.4 SILVER
2006 500m Short Track Men Apolo Anton Ohno 41.935 GOLD
2006 1000m Short Track Men Apolo Anton Ohno 01:26.9 BRONZE
2006 5000m Short Track Relay Men Alex Izykowski 06:48.0 BRONZE
2006 5000m Short Track Relay Men J.P. Kepka 06:48.0 BRONZE
2006 5000m Short Track Relay Men Apolo Anton Ohno 06:48.0 BRONZE
2006 5000m Short Track Relay Men Rusty Smith 06:48.0 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com