databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

United States
Shooting

Click on Year to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Event Athlete Result Medal
1896 Free Pistol Sumner Paine 442 GOLD
1896 Military Revolver John Paine 442 GOLD
1896 Military Revolver Sumner Paine 380 SILVER
1908 Rapid-Fire Pistol James Gorman 485 BRONZE
1908 Military Revolver Teams 50yds Charles Axtell 1914 GOLD
1908 Military Revolver Teams 50yds Irving Calkins 1914 GOLD
1908 Military Revolver Teams 50yds John Dietz 1914 GOLD
1908 Military Revolver Teams 50yds James Gorman 1914 GOLD
1908 Free Rifle Kellog Casey 93 SILVER
1908 Free Rifle, 3 Positions Harry Simon 887 SILVER
1908 Military Rifle Teams Charles Benedict 2531 GOLD
1908 Military Rifle Teams Kellog Casey 2531 GOLD
1908 Military Rifle Teams Ivan Eastman 2531 GOLD
1908 Military Rifle Teams William Leuschner 2531 GOLD
1908 Military Rifle Teams William Martin 2531 GOLD
1908 Military Rifle Teams Charles Winder 2531 GOLD
1908 Running Deer, Double Shot Walter Winans 46 GOLD
1912 Rapid-Fire Pistol Alfred Lane 287 GOLD
1912 Free Pistol Alfred Lane 499 GOLD
1912 Free Pistol Peter Dolfen 474 SILVER
1912 Small-bore Rifle, prone Frederick Hird 194 GOLD
1912 Trap Shooting James Graham 96 GOLD
1912 Military Revolver Teams 50m John Dietz 1916 GOLD
1912 Military Revolver Teams 50m Peter Dolfen 1916 GOLD
1912 Military Revolver Teams 50m Alfred Lane 1916 GOLD
1912 Military Revolver Teams 50m Henry Sears 1916 GOLD
1912 Individual Military Rifle Carl Osburn 95 SILVER
1912 Individual Military Rifle, Any Position Carl Osburn 94 SILVER
1912 Individual Military Rifle, Any Position John Jackson 93 BRONZE
1912 Military Rifle Teams Harry Adams 1687 GOLD
1912 Military Rifle Teams Allan Briggs 1687 GOLD
1912 Military Rifle Teams Cornelius Burdette 1687 GOLD
1912 Military Rifle Teams John Jackson 1687 GOLD
1912 Military Rifle Teams Carl Osburn 1687 GOLD
1912 Military Rifle Teams Warren Sprout 1687 GOLD
1912 Small-bore Rifle Team, 25m Frederick Hird 881 BRONZE
1912 Small-bore Rifle Team, 25m William Leuschner 881 BRONZE
1912 Small-bore Rifle Team, 25m William McDonell 881 BRONZE
1912 Small-bore Rifle Team, 25m Warren Sprout 881 BRONZE
1912 Small-bore Rifle Team, 50m Frederick Hird 744 BRONZE
1912 Small-bore Rifle Team, 50m William Leuschner 744 BRONZE
1912 Small-bore Rifle Team, 50m Carl Osburn 744 BRONZE
1912 Small-bore Rifle Team, 50m Warren Sprout 744 BRONZE
1912 Running Deer, Single Shot, Team William Leuschner 132 SILVER
1912 Running Deer, Single Shot, Team William Libbey 132 SILVER
1912 Running Deer, Single Shot, Team William McDonell 132 SILVER
1912 Running Deer, Single Shot, Team Walter Winans 132 SILVER
1912 Trap Shooting, Team Charles Billings 532 GOLD
1912 Trap Shooting, Team Edward Gleason 532 GOLD
1912 Trap Shooting, Team James Graham 532 GOLD
1912 Trap Shooting, Team Frank Hall 532 GOLD
1912 Trap Shooting, Team John Hendrickson 532 GOLD
1912 Trap Shooting, Team Ralph Spotts 532 GOLD
1920 Rapid-Fire Pistol Raymond Bracken 272 SILVER
1920 Free Pistol Karl Frederick 496 GOLD
1920 Free Pistol Alfred Lane 481 BRONZE
1920 Small-bore Rifle, standing Lawrence Nuesslein 391 GOLD
1920 Small-bore Rifle, standing Arthur Rothrock 386 SILVER
1920 Small-bore Rifle, standing Dennis Fenton 385 BRONZE
1920 Trap Shooting Mark Arie 95 GOLD
1920 Trap Shooting Frank Troeh 93 SILVER
1920 Trap Shooting Frank Wright 87 BRONZE
1920 Military Revolver Teams 50m Raymond Bracken 2372 GOLD
1920 Military Revolver Teams 50m Karl Frederick 2372 GOLD
1920 Military Revolver Teams 50m Michael Kelly 2372 GOLD
1920 Military Revolver Teams 50m Alfred Lane 2372 GOLD
1920 Military Revolver Teams 50m James Snook 2372 GOLD
1920 Military Revolver Teams 30m Karl Frederick 1310 GOLD
1920 Military Revolver Teams 30m Louis Harant 1310 GOLD
1920 Military Revolver Teams 30m Michael Kelly 1310 GOLD
1920 Military Revolver Teams 30m Alfred Lane 1310 GOLD
1920 Military Revolver Teams 30m James Snook 1310 GOLD
1920 Free Rifle Teams Dennis Fenton 4876 GOLD
1920 Free Rifle Teams Morris Fisher 4876 GOLD
1920 Free Rifle Teams Willis Lee 4876 GOLD
1920 Free Rifle Teams Carl Osburn 4876 GOLD
1920 Free Rifle Teams Lloyd Spooner 4876 GOLD
1920 Free Rifle, 3 Positions Morris Fisher 996 GOLD
1920 Individual Military Rifle, Prone, 600m Lloyd Spooner 59 BRONZE
1920 Individual Military Rifle, Standing Carl Osburn 56 GOLD
1920 Individual Military Rifle, Standing Lawrence Nuesslein 54 BRONZE
1920 Military Rifle, Standing, Teams, 300m Thomas Brown 255 SILVER
1920 Military Rifle, Standing, Teams, 300m Willis Lee 255 SILVER
1920 Military Rifle, Standing, Teams, 300m Lawrence Nuesslein 255 SILVER
1920 Military Rifle, Standing, Teams, 300m Carl Osburn 255 SILVER
1920 Military Rifle, Standing, Teams, 300m Lloyd Spooner 255 SILVER
1920 Military Rifle, Prone, Teams, 300m Morris Fisher 289 GOLD
1920 Military Rifle, Prone, Teams, 300m Joseph Jackson 289 GOLD
1920 Military Rifle, Prone, Teams, 300m Willis Lee 289 GOLD
1920 Military Rifle, Prone, Teams, 300m Carl Osburn 289 GOLD
1920 Military Rifle, Prone, Teams, 300m Lloyd Spooner 289 GOLD
1920 Military Rifle, Prone, Teams, 600m Dennis Fenton 287 GOLD
1920 Military Rifle, Prone, Teams, 600m Joseph Jackson 287 GOLD
1920 Military Rifle, Prone, Teams, 600m Willis Lee 287 GOLD
1920 Military Rifle, Prone, Teams, 600m Ollie Schriver 287 GOLD
1920 Military Rifle, Prone, Teams, 600m Lloyd Spooner 287 GOLD
1920 Military Rifle, Prone, Teams, 300+600m Joseph Jackson 573 GOLD
1920 Military Rifle, Prone, Teams, 300+600m Willis Lee 573 GOLD
1920 Military Rifle, Prone, Teams, 300+600m Carl Osburn 573 GOLD
1920 Military Rifle, Prone, Teams, 300+600m Ollie Schriver 573 GOLD
1920 Military Rifle, Prone, Teams, 300+600m Lloyd Spooner 573 GOLD
1920 Small-bore Rifle Team Dennis Fenton 1899 GOLD
1920 Small-bore Rifle Team Willis Lee 1899 GOLD
1920 Small-bore Rifle Team Lawrence Nuesslein 1899 GOLD
1920 Small-bore Rifle Team Arthur Rothrock 1899 GOLD
1920 Small-bore Rifle Team Ollie Schriver 1899 GOLD
1920 Running Deer, Single Shot, Team Thomas Brown 158 BRONZE
1920 Running Deer, Single Shot, Team Willis Lee 158 BRONZE
1920 Running Deer, Single Shot, Team Lawrence Nuesslein 158 BRONZE
1920 Running Deer, Single Shot, Team Carl Osburn 158 BRONZE
1920 Running Deer, Single Shot, Team Lloyd Spooner 158 BRONZE
1920 Trap Shooting, Team Mark Arie 547 GOLD
1920 Trap Shooting, Team Horace Bonser 547 GOLD
1920 Trap Shooting, Team Jay Clark 547 GOLD
1920 Trap Shooting, Team Forest McNeir 547 GOLD
1920 Trap Shooting, Team Frank Troeh 547 GOLD
1920 Trap Shooting, Team Frank Wright 547 GOLD
1924 Rapid-Fire Pistol Henry Bailey 18 GOLD
1924 Small-bore Rifle, prone Marcus Dinwiddie 396 SILVER
1924 Trap Shooting Frank Hughes 97 BRONZE
1924 Free Rifle Teams Raymond Coulter 676 GOLD
1924 Free Rifle Teams Joseph Crockett 676 GOLD
1924 Free Rifle Teams Morris Fisher 676 GOLD
1924 Free Rifle Teams Sidney Hinds 676 GOLD
1924 Free Rifle Teams Walter Stokes 676 GOLD
1924 Free Rifle, 3 Positions Morris Fisher 95 GOLD
1924 Free Rifle, 3 Positions Carl Osburn 95 SILVER
1924 Running Deer, Single Shot John Boles 40 GOLD
1924 Running Deer, Single Shot, Team John Boles 148 BRONZE
1924 Running Deer, Single Shot, Team Raymond Coulter 148 BRONZE
1924 Running Deer, Single Shot, Team Dennis Fenton 148 BRONZE
1924 Running Deer, Single Shot, Team Walter Stokes 148 BRONZE
1924 Trap Shooting, Team Fred Etchen 363 GOLD
1924 Trap Shooting, Team Frank Hughes 363 GOLD
1924 Trap Shooting, Team Samuel Sharman 363 GOLD
1924 Trap Shooting, Team William Silkworth 363 GOLD
1948 Small-bore Rifle, prone Arthur Cook 599 GOLD
1948 Small-bore Rifle, prone Walter Tomsen 599 SILVER
1952 Free Pistol Joe Benner 553 GOLD
1952 Small-bore Rifle, prone Arthur Jackson 399 BRONZE
1956 Free Pistol Offutt Pinion 551 BRONZE
1960 Rapid-Fire Pistol William McMillan 587 GOLD
1960 Small-bore Rifle, prone James Hill 589 SILVER
1964 Free Pistol Franklin Green 557 SILVER
1964 Small-bore Rifle, prone Lones Wigger 597 SILVER
1964 Small-bore Rifle, prone Tommy Pool 596 BRONZE
1964 Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions Lones Wigger 1164 GOLD
1964 Trap Shooting William Morris 194 BRONZE
1964 Free Rifle, 3 Positions Gary Anderson 1153 GOLD
1964 Free Rifle, 3 Positions Martine Gunnarsson 1136 BRONZE
1968 Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions John Writer 1156 SILVER
1968 Trap Shooting Thomas Garrigus 196 SILVER
1968 Free Rifle, 3 Positions Gary Anderson 1157 GOLD
1972 Small-bore Rifle, prone Victor Auer 598 SILVER
1972 Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions John Writer 1166 GOLD
1972 Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions Lanny Bassham 1157 SILVER
1972 Free Rifle, 3 Positions Lones Wigger 1155 GOLD
1976 Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions Lanny Bassham 1162 GOLD
1976 Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions Margaret Murdoch 1162 SILVER
1976 Trap Shooting Donald Haldeman 190 GOLD
1984 Small-bore Rifle, prone Ed Etzel 599 GOLD
1984 Trap Shooting Daniel Carlisle 192 BRONZE
1984 Skeet Shooting Matthew Dryke 198 GOLD
1984 Sport Pistol Women Ruby Fox 585 SILVER
1984 Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions Women Wanda Jewell 578 BRONZE
1984 Air Rifle Women Pat Spurgin 393 GOLD
1988 Air Pistol Erich Buljung 687.9 SILVER
1992 Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions Robert Foth 1266.6 SILVER
1992 Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions Women Launi Meili 684.3 GOLD
1996 Trap Shooting Josh Lakatos 147 SILVER
1996 Trap Shooting Lance Bade 147 BRONZE
1996 Double Trap Women Kim Rhode 141 GOLD
2000 Skeet Shooting James Graves 147 BRONZE
2000 Air Rifle Women Nancy Johnson 497.7 GOLD
2000 Double Trap Women Kim Rhode 139.0 BRONZE
2004 50m Small-bore Rifle, prone Matthew Emmons 599 GOLD
2004 50m Small-bore Rifle, 3 Positions Michael Anti 1263.1 SILVER
2004 Double Trap Women Kim Rhode 146 GOLD
2008 10m Air Pistol Men Jason Turner 682 BRONZE
2008 50m Small-bore Rifle, prone Matthew Emmons 701.7 SILVER
2008 Skeet Shooting Vincent Hancock 145 GOLD
2008 Double Trap Men Walton Eller 190 GOLD
2008 Trap Shooting Women Corey Cogdell 86 BRONZE
2008 Skeet Shooting Women Kim Rhode SILVER

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com