databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

Soviet Union
Track & Field

Click on Year to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Event Athlete Result Medal
1952 10000m Men Aleksandr Anufriyev 29:48.2 BRONZE
1952 400m Hurdles Men Yuri Lituyev 51.3 SILVER
1952 3000m Steeplechase Men Vladimir Kazantsev 8:51.6 SILVER
1952 4x100m Relay Men Levan Kalyaev 40.3 SILVER
1952 4x100m Relay Men Levan Sanadse 40.3 SILVER
1952 4x100m Relay Men Vladimir Sukharyev 40.3 SILVER
1952 4x100m Relay Men Boris Tokarev 40.3 SILVER
1952 Triple Jump Men Leonid Shcherbakov 15.98 SILVER
1952 10km Walk Men Bruno Junk 45:41.0 BRONZE
1952 200m Women Nadezhda Khnykina 24.2 BRONZE
1952 80m Hurdles Women Mariya Golubnichaya 11.1 SILVER
1952 High Jump Women Alexandra Chudina 1.63 BRONZE
1952 Long Jump Women Alexandra Chudina 6.14 SILVER
1952 Shot Put Women Galina Zybina 15.28 GOLD
1952 Shot Put Women Klavdiya Tochenova 14.50 BRONZE
1952 Discus Throw Women Nina Ponomareva-Romashkova 51.42 GOLD
1952 Discus Throw Women Yelizaveta Bagryantseva 47.08 SILVER
1952 Discus Throw Women Nina Dumbadze 46.29 BRONZE
1952 Javelin Throw Women Alexandra Chudina 50.01 SILVER
1952 Javelin Throw Women Yelena Gorchakova 49.76 BRONZE
1956 400m Men Ardalion Ignatyev 47.0 BRONZE
1956 5000m Men Vladimir Kuts 13:39.6 GOLD
1956 10000m Men Vladimir Kuts 28:45.6 GOLD
1956 4x100m Relay Men Leonid Bartenev 39.8 SILVER
1956 4x100m Relay Men Yuri Konovalov 39.8 SILVER
1956 4x100m Relay Men Vladimir Sukharyev 39.8 SILVER
1956 4x100m Relay Men Boris Tokarev 39.8 SILVER
1956 20km Walk Men Leonid Spirin 1:31:27.4 GOLD
1956 20km Walk Men Antanas Mikenas 1:32:03.0 SILVER
1956 20km Walk Men Bruno Junk 1:32:12.0 BRONZE
1956 50km Walk Men Yevgeny Maskinsov 4:32:57.0 SILVER
1956 High Jump Men Igor Kashkarov 2.08 BRONZE
1956 Triple Jump Men Vitold Kreyer 16.02 BRONZE
1956 Hammer Throw Men Mikhail Krivonosov 63.03 SILVER
1956 Hammer Throw Men Anatoly Samotsvetov 62.56 BRONZE
1956 Javelin Throw Men Viktor Tsybulenko 79.50 BRONZE
1956 Decathlon Men Vasily Kuznetsov 7465 BRONZE
1956 High Jump Women Mariya Pisareva 1.67 SILVER
1956 Long Jump Women Nadezhda Khnykina 6.07 BRONZE
1956 Shot Put Women Tamara Tyshkevich 16.59 GOLD
1956 Shot Put Women Galina Zybina 16.53 SILVER
1956 Discus Throw Women Irina Beglyakova 52.24 SILVER
1956 Discus Throw Women Nina Ponomareva-Romashkova 52.02 BRONZE
1956 Javelin Throw Women Inese Jaunzeme 53.86 GOLD
1956 Javelin Throw Women Nadezhda Konyaeva 50.28 BRONZE
1960 10000m Men Pyotr Bolotnikov 28:32.2 GOLD
1960 3000m Steeplechase Men Nikolay Sokolov 8:36.4 SILVER
1960 3000m Steeplechase Men Semyon Rzhishchin 8:42.2 BRONZE
1960 4x100m Relay Men Leonid Bartenev 40.1 SILVER
1960 4x100m Relay Men Yuri Konovalov 40.1 SILVER
1960 4x100m Relay Men Gusman Kosanov 40.1 SILVER
1960 4x100m Relay Men Edvins Ozolins 40.1 SILVER
1960 20km Walk Men Vladimir Golubnichy 1:34:07.2 GOLD
1960 High Jump Men Robert Shavlakadze 2.16 GOLD
1960 High Jump Men Valery Brumel 2.16 SILVER
1960 Long Jump Men Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 8.04 BRONZE
1960 Triple Jump Men Vladimir Goryaev 16.63 SILVER
1960 Triple Jump Men Vitold Kreyer 16.43 BRONZE
1960 Hammer Throw Men Vasily Rudenkov 67.10 GOLD
1960 Javelin Throw Men Viktor Tsybulenko 84.64 GOLD
1960 Decathlon Men Vasily Kuznetsov 7809 BRONZE
1960 800m Women Lyudmila Shevtsova 2:04.3 GOLD
1960 80m Hurdles Women Irina Press 10.8 GOLD
1960 Long Jump Women Vera Krepkina 6.37 GOLD
1960 Shot Put Women Tamara Press 17.32 GOLD
1960 Discus Throw Women Nina Ponomareva-Romashkova 55.10 GOLD
1960 Discus Throw Women Tamara Press 52.59 SILVER
1960 Javelin Throw Women Elvira Ozolina 55.98 GOLD
1960 Javelin Throw Women Birute Kalediene 53.45 BRONZE
1964 110m Hurdles Men Anatoly Mikhaylov 13.7 BRONZE
1964 3000m Steeplechase Men Ivan Belyaev 8:33.8 BRONZE
1964 20km Walk Men Vladimir Golubnichy 1:31:59.4 BRONZE
1964 High Jump Men Valery Brumel 2.18 GOLD
1964 Long Jump Men Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 7.99 BRONZE
1964 Triple Jump Men Oleg Fedoseyev 16.58 SILVER
1964 Triple Jump Men Viktor Kravchenko 16.57 BRONZE
1964 Hammer Throw Men Romuald Klim 69.74 GOLD
1964 Javelin Throw Men Janis Lusis 80.57 BRONZE
1964 Decathlon Men Rein Aun 7842 SILVER
1964 High Jump Women Taisa Chenchyk 1.78 BRONZE
1964 Long Jump Women Tatyana Shchelkanova 6.42 BRONZE
1964 Shot Put Women Tamara Press 18.14 GOLD
1964 Shot Put Women Galina Zybina 17.45 BRONZE
1964 Discus Throw Women Tamara Press 57.27 GOLD
1964 Javelin Throw Women Yelena Gorchakova 57.06 BRONZE
1964 Pentathlon Women Irina Press 5246 GOLD
1964 Pentathlon Women Galina Bystrova 4956 BRONZE
1968 20km Walk Men Vladimir Golubnichy 1:33:58.4 GOLD
1968 20km Walk Men Nikolay Smaga 1:34:03.4 BRONZE
1968 High Jump Men Valentin Gavrilov 2.20 BRONZE
1968 Triple Jump Men Viktor Saneyev 17.39 GOLD
1968 Shot Put Men Eduard Gushchin 20.09 BRONZE
1968 Hammer Throw Men Romuald Klim 73.28 SILVER
1968 Javelin Throw Men Janis Lusis 90.10 GOLD
1968 400m Women Natalya Pechenkina 52.2 BRONZE
1968 4x100m Relay Women Galina Bukharina 43.4 BRONZE
1968 4x100m Relay Women Lyudmila Maslakova 43.4 BRONZE
1968 4x100m Relay Women Vera Popkova 43.4 BRONZE
1968 4x100m Relay Women Lyudmila Samotesova 43.4 BRONZE
1968 High Jump Women Antonina Okorokova 1.80 SILVER
1968 High Jump Women Valentina Kozyr 1.80 BRONZE
1968 Long Jump Women Tatyana Talysheva 6.66 BRONZE
1968 Shot Put Women Nadezhda Chizhova 18.19 BRONZE
1972 100m Men Valery Borzov 10.14 GOLD
1972 200m Men Valery Borzov 20.00 GOLD
1972 800m Men Yevgeny Arzhanov 1:45.9 SILVER
1972 4x100m Relay Men Valery Borzov 38.50 SILVER
1972 4x100m Relay Men Aleksandr Kornelyuk 38.50 SILVER
1972 4x100m Relay Men Vladimir Lovetsky 38.50 SILVER
1972 4x100m Relay Men Juris Silovs 38.50 SILVER
1972 20km Walk Men Vladimir Golubnichy 1:26:55.2 SILVER
1972 50km Walk Men Veniamin Soldatenko 3:58:24 SILVER
1972 High Jump Men Jüri Tarmak 2.23 GOLD
1972 Triple Jump Men Viktor Saneyev 17.35 GOLD
1972 Hammer Throw Men Anatoly Bondarchuk 75.50 GOLD
1972 Hammer Throw Men Vasily Khmelevski 74.04 BRONZE
1972 Javelin Throw Men Janis Lusis 90.46 SILVER
1972 Decathlon Men Nikolay Avilov 8454 GOLD
1972 Decathlon Men Leonid Litvinenko 8035 SILVER
1972 800m Women Nijole Sabaite 1:58.7 SILVER
1972 1500m Women Lyudmila Bragina 4:01.4 GOLD
1972 Shot Put Women Nadezhda Chizhova 21.03 GOLD
1972 Discus Throw Women Faina Melnik 66.62 GOLD
1976 100m Men Valery Borzov 10.14 BRONZE
1976 400m Hurdles Men Yevgeny Gavrilenko 49.45 BRONZE
1976 4x100m Relay Men Aleksandr Aksinin 38.78 BRONZE
1976 4x100m Relay Men Valery Borzov 38.78 BRONZE
1976 4x100m Relay Men Nikolay Kolesnikov 38.78 BRONZE
1976 4x100m Relay Men Juris Silovs 38.78 BRONZE
1976 Triple Jump Men Viktor Saneyev 17.29 GOLD
1976 Shot Put Men Yevgeny Mironov 21.03 SILVER
1976 Shot Put Men Alexandr Baryshnikov 21.00 BRONZE
1976 Hammer Throw Men Yuri Sedykh 77.52 GOLD
1976 Hammer Throw Men Aleksey Spiridonov 76.08 SILVER
1976 Hammer Throw Men Anatoly Bondarchuk 75.48 BRONZE
1976 Decathlon Men Nikolay Avilov 8369 BRONZE
1976 800m Women Tatyana Kazankina 1:54.94 GOLD
1976 1500m Women Tatyana Kazankina 4:05.48 GOLD
1976 100m Hurdles Women Tatyana Anisimova 12.78 SILVER
1976 100m Hurdles Women Natalya Lebedeva 12.80 BRONZE
1976 4x100m Relay Women Vera Anisimova 43.09 BRONZE
1976 4x100m Relay Women Nadezhda Besfamilnaya 43.09 BRONZE
1976 4x100m Relay Women Lyudmila Maslakova 43.09 BRONZE
1976 4x100m Relay Women Tatyana Prorochenko 43.09 BRONZE
1976 4x400m Relay Women Lyudmila Aksenova 3:24.24 BRONZE
1976 4x400m Relay Women Nadezhda Ilyina 3:24.24 BRONZE
1976 4x400m Relay Women Inta Klimovica 3:24.24 BRONZE
1976 4x400m Relay Women Natalya Sokolova 3:24.24 BRONZE
1976 Long Jump Women Lidiya Alfeyeva 6.60 BRONZE
1976 Shot Put Women Nadezhda Chizhova 20.96 SILVER
1980 400m Men Viktor Markin 44.60 GOLD
1980 800m Men Nikolay Kirov 1:45.94 BRONZE
1980 Marathon Men Satymkul Dzhumanazarov 2:11:35 BRONZE
1980 110m Hurdles Men Aleksandr Puchkov 13.44 BRONZE
1980 400m Hurdles Men Vasily Arkhipenko 48.86 SILVER
1980 4x100m Relay Men Aleksandr Aksinin 38.26 GOLD
1980 4x100m Relay Men Vladimir Muravyov 38.26 GOLD
1980 4x100m Relay Men Andrey Prokofyev 38.26 GOLD
1980 4x100m Relay Men Nikolay Sidorov 38.26 GOLD
1980 4x400m Relay Men Nikolay Chernetsky 3:01.1 GOLD
1980 4x400m Relay Men Mikhail Linge 3:01.1 GOLD
1980 4x400m Relay Men Viktor Markin 3:01.1 GOLD
1980 4x400m Relay Men Remigijus Valiulis 3:01.1 GOLD
1980 20km Walk Men Pyotr Pochenchuk 1:24:45.4 SILVER
1980 50km Walk Men Yevgeny Ivchenko 3:56:32 BRONZE
1980 Pole Vault Men Konstantin Volkov 5.65 SILVER
1980 Long Jump Men Valery Podluzhnyi 8.18 BRONZE
1980 Triple Jump Men Jaak Uudmäe 17.35 GOLD
1980 Triple Jump Men Viktor Saneyev 17.24 SILVER
1980 Shot Put Men Vladimir Kiselyov 21.35 GOLD
1980 Shot Put Men Alexandr Baryshnikov 21.08 SILVER
1980 Discus Throw Men Viktor Rashchupkin 66.64 GOLD
1980 Hammer Throw Men Yuri Sedykh 81.80 GOLD
1980 Hammer Throw Men Sergey Litvinov 80.64 SILVER
1980 Hammer Throw Men Jüri Tamm 78.96 BRONZE
1980 Javelin Throw Men Dainis Kula 91.20 GOLD
1980 Javelin Throw Men Aleksandr Makarov 89.64 SILVER
1980 Decathlon Men Yuri Kutsenko 8331 SILVER
1980 Decathlon Men Sergey Zhelanov 8135 BRONZE
1980 100m Women Lyudmila Kondratyeva 11.06 GOLD
1980 200m Women Natalya Bochina 22.19 SILVER
1980 800m Women Nadezhda Olizarenko 1:53.43 GOLD
1980 800m Women Tatyana Providokhina 1:55.46 BRONZE
1980 1500m Women Tatyana Kazankina 3:56.56 GOLD
1980 1500m Women Nadezhda Olizarenko 3:59.52 BRONZE
1980 100m Hurdles Women Vera Komisova 12.56 GOLD
1980 4x100m Relay Women Vera Anisimova 42.10 SILVER
1980 4x100m Relay Women Natalya Bochina 42.10 SILVER
1980 4x100m Relay Women Vera Komisova 42.10 SILVER
1980 4x100m Relay Women Lyudmila Maslakova 42.10 SILVER
1980 4x400m Relay Women Tatyana Goyshchik 3:20.2 GOLD
1980 4x400m Relay Women Irina Nazarova 3:20.2 GOLD
1980 4x400m Relay Women Tatyana Prorochenko 3:20.2 GOLD
1980 4x400m Relay Women Nina Zyuskova 3:20.2 GOLD
1980 Long Jump Women Tatyana Kolpakova 7.06 GOLD
1980 Long Jump Women Tatyana Skachko 7.01 BRONZE
1980 Shot Put Women Svetlana Krachevskaya 21.42 SILVER
1980 Discus Throw Women Tatyana Lesovaya 67.40 BRONZE
1980 Javelin Throw Women Saida Gunba 67.76 SILVER
1980 Pentathlon Women Nadezhda Tkachenko 5083 GOLD
1980 Pentathlon Women Olga Rukavishnikova 4937 SILVER
1980 Pentathlon Women Olga Kuragina 4875 BRONZE
1988 4x100m Relay Men Viktor Bryzgin 38.19 GOLD
1988 4x100m Relay Men Vladimir Krylov 38.19 GOLD
1988 4x100m Relay Men Vladimir Muravyov 38.19 GOLD
1988 4x100m Relay Men Vitaly Savin 38.19 GOLD
1988 50km Walk Men Vyacheslav Ivanenko 3:38:29 GOLD
1988 High Jump Men Gennady Avdeyenko 2.38 GOLD
1988 High Jump Men Rudolf Povarnitsyn 2.36 BRONZE
1988 Pole Vault Men Sergey Bubka 5.90 GOLD
1988 Pole Vault Men Radion Gataullin 5.85 SILVER
1988 Pole Vault Men Grigory Yegorov 5.80 BRONZE
1988 Triple Jump Men Igor Lapshin 17.52 SILVER
1988 Triple Jump Men Aleksandr Kovalenko 17.42 BRONZE
1988 Discus Throw Men Romas Ubartas 67.48 SILVER
1988 Hammer Throw Men Sergey Litvinov 84.80 GOLD
1988 Hammer Throw Men Yuri Sedykh 83.76 SILVER
1988 Hammer Throw Men Jüri Tamm 81.16 BRONZE
1988 400m Women Olga Bryzgina 48.65 GOLD
1988 400m Women Olga Nazarova 49.90 BRONZE
1988 1500m Women Laimute Baikauskaite 4:00.24 SILVER
1988 1500m Women Tetyana Samolenko 4:00.30 BRONZE
1988 3000m Women Tetyana Samolenko 8:26.53 GOLD
1988 10000m Women Olga Bondarenko 31:05.21 GOLD
1988 10000m Women Yelena Zhupiyeva 31:19.82 BRONZE
1988 400m Hurdles Women Tatyana Ledovskaya 53.18 SILVER
1988 4x100m Relay Women Lyudmila Kondratyeva 42.75 BRONZE
1988 4x100m Relay Women Galina Malchugina 42.75 BRONZE
1988 4x100m Relay Women Natalya Pomoshchnikova 42.75 BRONZE
1988 4x100m Relay Women Marina Zhirova 42.75 BRONZE
1988 4x400m Relay Women Olga Bryzgina 3:15.17 GOLD
1988 4x400m Relay Women Tatyana Ledovskaya 3:15.17 GOLD
1988 4x400m Relay Women Olga Nazarova 3:15.17 GOLD
1988 4x400m Relay Women Mariya Pinigina 3:15.17 GOLD
1988 High Jump Women Tamara Bykova 1.99 BRONZE
1988 Long Jump Women Galina Cistjakova 7.11 BRONZE
1988 Shot Put Women Natalya Lisovskaya 22.24 GOLD
1992 50km Walk Men Andrey Perlov 3:50:13 GOLD
1992 Pole Vault Men Maxim Tarasov 5.80 GOLD
1992 Pole Vault Men Igor Trandenkov 5.80 SILVER
1992 Shot Put Men Vyacheslav Lykho 20.94 BRONZE
1992 Hammer Throw Men Andrey Abduvaliyev 82.54 GOLD
1992 Hammer Throw Men Igor Astapkovich 81.96 SILVER
1992 Hammer Throw Men Igor Nikulin 81.38 BRONZE
1992 100m Women Irina Privalova 10.84 BRONZE
1992 400m Women Olga Bryzgina 49.05 SILVER
1992 800m Women Liliya Nurutdinova 1:55.99 SILVER
1992 1500m Women Lyudmila Rogachova 3:56.91 SILVER
1992 3000m Women Elena Romanova 8:46.04 GOLD
1992 3000m Women Tetyana Samolenko 8:46.85 SILVER
1992 Marathon Women Valentina Yegorova 2:32:41 GOLD
1992 4x100m Relay Women Olga Bogoslovskaya 42.16 SILVER
1992 4x100m Relay Women Galina Malchugina 42.16 SILVER
1992 4x100m Relay Women Irina Privalova 42.16 SILVER
1992 4x100m Relay Women Marina Trandenkova 42.16 SILVER
1992 4x400m Relay Women Olga Bryzgina 3:20.20 GOLD
1992 4x400m Relay Women Lyudmila Dzhigalova 3:20.20 GOLD
1992 4x400m Relay Women Olga Nazarova 3:20.20 GOLD
1992 4x400m Relay Women Yelena Ruzina 3:20.20 GOLD
1992 Long Jump Women Inessa Kravets 7.12 SILVER
1992 Shot Put Women Svetlana Krivelyova 21.06 GOLD
1992 Javelin Throw Women Natalya Shikolenko 68.26 SILVER
1992 Heptathlon Women Irina Belova 6845 SILVER
1992 10km Walk Women Yelena Nikolayeva 44:33 SILVER

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com